Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 3 General Classification, Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/7/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 3 General Classification, Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 3 General Classification
The General Classification is given a quick shake up as Agritubel's Feillu takes the maillots jaune & blanc, Top Team Garmin/Chipotole.


Romain Feillu celebrates his possession of the maillot jaune...
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 3
Maillot Jaune: Romain Feillu - Agritubel
Maillot Vert: Kim Kirchen Team Columbia
KOM: Thomas Voeckler  - Bouygues Telecom
Maillot Blanc: Andy Schleck - Team CSC Saxo Bank


And the Maillot Blanc of Best Young Rider. Andy Schleck second in the U23 results will wear the white jersey in tomorrow's stage. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 3
Saint Malo - Nantes, 208 km
1. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 13h 27' 05"
2. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld   00' 35"
3. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle   01' 42"


Sprint - 50 meters to go, Feillu on left only needed to beat Longo who follows in the distance by 18 seconds to take the race lead. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne  01' 45"
5. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 01' 46"
6. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 01' 46"
7. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 01' 46"
8. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 01' 46"
9. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 01' 46"
10. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 01' 46"
11. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 01' 46"
12. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 01' 46"
13. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 01' 46"


McEwen and Zabel fight it out for 5th place in the stage.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

14. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 01' 52"
15. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 01' 52"
16. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 01' 52"
17. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 01' 52"
18. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 01' 52"
19. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 01' 52"


Alejandro Valverde finishes 2:03 after the break falling to third on the G.C.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 01' 52"
21. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 01' 52"
22. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 01' 52"
23. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 01' 52"
24. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 01' 52"
25. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 01' 52"
26. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 01' 52"
27. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas 01' 52"
28. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 01' 52"
29. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 01' 52"

30. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 01' 52"
31. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 01' 52"
32. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 01' 52"
33. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 01' 52"
34. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 01' 52"
35. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 01' 52"
36. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 01' 52"
37. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 01' 52"
38. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 01' 52"

39. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 02' 03"
40. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 02' 03"
41. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 02' 03"
42. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 02' 03"
43. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 02' 03"
44. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 02' 03"
45. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 02' 03"
46. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 13h 29' 27" 02' 22"
47. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 13h 29' 27" 02' 22"
48. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 02' 24"
49. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 02' 24"
50. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 02' 24"
51. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 02' 24"
52. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 02' 30"
53. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 02' 30"
54. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 02' 30"
55. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 02' 30"
56. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 02' 30"
57. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 13h 29' 42" 02' 37"
58. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi   02' 41"
59. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 13h 29' 46" 02' 41"
60. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 13h 29' 46" 02' 41"
61. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 13h 29' 47" 02' 42"
62. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 13h 29' 47" 02' 42"
63. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 13h 29' 47" 02' 42"
64. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 13h 29' 49" 02' 44"
65. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 13h 29' 51" 02' 46"
66. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 13h 29' 51" 02' 46"
67. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 13h 29' 59" 02' 54"
68. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   02' 54"
69. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 13h 30' 02" 02' 57"
70. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 13h 30' 02" 02' 57"
71. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 13h 30' 02" 02' 57"
72. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 13h 30' 02" 02' 57"
73. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 13h 30' 02" 02' 57"
74. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 13h 30' 02" 02' 57"
75. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 13h 30' 02" 02' 57"
76. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 13h 30' 03" 02' 58"
77. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 13h 30' 05" 03' 00"
78. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 13h 30' 07" 03' 02"
79. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 13h 30' 10" 03' 05"
80. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 13h 30' 17" 03' 12"
81. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 13h 30' 29" 03' 24"
82. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 13h 30' 42" 03' 37"
83. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 13h 30' 42" 03' 37"
84. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 13h 30' 48" 03' 43"
85. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 13h 30' 50" 03' 45"
86. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 13h 30' 50" 03' 45"
87. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 13h 30' 50" 03' 45"
88. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 13h 30' 50" 03' 45"
89. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 13h 30' 50" 03' 45"
90. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 13h 30' 50" 03' 45"
91. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 13h 30' 50" 03' 45"
92. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 13h 30' 50" 03' 45"

93. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 13h 31' 05" 04' 00"
94. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 04' 12"
95. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 13h 31' 25" 04' 20"
96. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 13h 31' 27" 04' 22"
97. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 13h 31' 28" 04' 23"
98. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 13h 31' 28" 04' 23"
99. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 13h 31' 28" 04' 23"
100. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 13h 31' 47" 04' 42"
101. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 13h 31' 47" 04' 42"
102. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 13h 31' 49" 04' 44"
103. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 13h 31' 49" 04' 44"
104. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 13h 31' 49" 04' 44"
105. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 13h 31' 59" 04' 54"
106. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 13h 32' 00" 04' 55"
107. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 13h 32' 00" 04' 55"
108. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 13h 32' 01" 04' 56"
109. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval - Scott 13h 32' 08" 05' 03"
110. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 13h 32' 12" 05' 07"
111. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 13h 32' 13" 05' 08"
112. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step 13h 32' 16" 05' 11"
113. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 13h 32' 21" 05' 16"
114. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 13h 32' 21" 05' 16"
115. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 13h 32' 21" 05' 16"
116. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 13h 32' 21" 05' 16"
117. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 13h 32' 32" 05' 27"
118. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone   05' 38"
119. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 13h 32' 49" 05' 44"
120. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 13h 32' 54" 05' 49"
121. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 13h 33' 00" 05' 55"

122. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 13h 33' 10" 06' 05"
123. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 13h 33' 20" 06' 15"
124. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 13h 33' 20" 06' 15"
125. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 13h 33' 20" 06' 15"
126. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 13h 33' 20" 06' 15"
127. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 13h 33' 24" 06' 19"
128. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 13h 33' 29" 06' 24"
129. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 13h 33' 34" 06' 29"
130. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 13h 33' 38" 06' 33"
131. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
132. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
133. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
134. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
135. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
136. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
137. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
138. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
139. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
140. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
141. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
142. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
143. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 13h 33' 42" 06' 37"
144. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 13h 33' 50" 06' 45"
145. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 13h 33' 50" 06' 45"
146. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 13h 33' 58" 06' 53"
147. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 13h 33' 58" 06' 53"
148. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 13h 34' 04" 06' 59"

149. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 13h 34' 07" 07' 02"
150. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 13h 34' 41" 07' 36"
151. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 13h 34' 43" 07' 38"
152. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott   07' 43"
153. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 13h 34' 53" 07' 48"
154. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 13h 35' 24" 08' 19"
155. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 13h 35' 52" 08' 47"

156. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle 13h 35' 56" 08' 51"
157. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale 13h 36' 04" 08' 59"
158. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 13h 36' 12" 09' 07"
159. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 13h 36' 12" 09' 07"
160. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 13h 36' 12" 09' 07"
161. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 13h 36' 12" 09' 07"
162. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 13h 36' 12" 09' 07"
163. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 13h 36' 12" 09' 07"
164. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 13h 36' 12" 09' 07"
165. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 13h 36' 18" 09' 13"

166. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 13h 37' 09" 10' 04"
167. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 13h 37' 33" 10' 28"
168. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 13h 38' 16" 11' 11"
169. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 13h 38' 16" 11' 11"
170. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 13h 38' 34" 11' 29"
171. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 13h 38' 34" 11' 29"
172. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 13h 39' 08" 12' 03"
173. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 13h 39' 08" 12' 03"
174. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 13h 39' 49" 12' 44"
175. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 13h 40' 50" 13' 45"
176. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 51 Barloworld 13h 42' 04" 14' 59"
177. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 13h 43' 37" 16' 32"
178. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 13h 43' 45" 16' 40"

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 69 Pts
2. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 64 Pts
3. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 55 Pts

4. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 49 Pts
5. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 46 Pts
6. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 43 Pts
7. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 40 Pts
8. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 39 Pts
9. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 38 Pts
10. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 36 Pts
11. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 34 Pts
12. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 32 Pts
13. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 31 Pts
14. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 27 Pts
15. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 27 Pts

Climbers Classification - Unchanged
1. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 19 Pts
2. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 11 Pts
3. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 9 Pts
4. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 4 Pts
5. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 3 Pts

Best Young Rider - Maillot Blanc
1. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 13h 27' 05"
2. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 01' 52"
3. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 01' 52"
4. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 01' 52"
5. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 01' 52"
6. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 02' 03"
7. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 02' 24"
8. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 02' 24"
9. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 02' 30"
10. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 13h 29' 51" 02' 46"

Team Classification
1. Garmin Chipotle 40h 24' 42"
2. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 40h 25' 23" 00' 41"
3. Barloworld 40h 25' 58" 01' 16"

4. Agritubel 40h 25' 59" 01' 17"
5. Caisse D’epargne 40h 26' 38" 01' 56"
6. Team Columbia 40h 26' 45" 02' 03"
7. Team Csc Saxo Bank 40h 26' 45" 02' 03"
8. Quick Step 40h 26' 45" 02' 03"
9. Liquigas 40h 26' 45" 02' 03"
10. Euskaltel - Euskadi 40h 26' 51" 02' 09"
11. Ag2r-La Mondiale 40h 27' 02" 02' 20"
12. Credit Agricole 40h 27' 02" 02' 20"
13. Gerolsteiner 40h 27' 02" 02' 20"
14. Team Milram 40h 27' 21" 02' 39"
15. Silence - Lotto 40h 27' 46" 03' 04"
16. Francaise Des Jeux 40h 27' 50" 03' 08"
17. Rabobank 40h 28' 20" 03' 38"
18. Bouygues Telecom 40h 28' 30" 03' 48"
19. Lampre 40h 28' 42" 04' 00"
20. Saunier Duval - Scott 40h 28' 52" 04' 10"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Course Preview - Week 1
95th Tour de France - King of the Mountains Contenders
95th Tour de France - 'Holding Out For A Hero'

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |