Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 2 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/6/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 2 G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 2 General Classification & Photos
Alejandro Valverde in yellow leads a tightly packed field into the third stage. 80 riders inside a minute with Valverde's rivals on his wheel.


Alejandro receives his second maillot jaune. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Jerseys After Stage 2
Maillot Jaune: Alejandro Valverde - Caisse D’epargne
Maillot Vert: Kim Kirchen Team Columbia
KOM: Thomas Voeckler  - Bouygues Telecom
Maillot Blanc: Ricco Riccardo - Saunier Duval/Scott


Alejandro Valverde showed up at sign in with an all yellow kit and his slick red and yellow Pinarello Prince symbolic of his new status as Spanish Road Champion. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 2
1. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 8h 21' 20"
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 00' 01"
3. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 00' 01"


Posing at sign in for the media with the tour kids. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 00' 01"
5. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 00' 01"
6. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 00' 01"
7. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 00' 01"
8. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 00' 01"
9. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 01"
10. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 00' 01"


Columbia's Kim Kirchen in the maillot vert
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 00' 01"
12. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 01"
13. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 00' 01"


Top G.C. Team Caisse d'Epargne on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

14. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 00' 07"
15. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 00' 07"
16. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 07"
17. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 07"
18. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 07"
19. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 07"

20. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 00' 07"
21. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 00' 07"
22. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 07"
23. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 00' 07"
24. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 00' 07"
25. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 00' 07"
26. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 00' 07"
27. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 07"
28. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas 00' 07"
29. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 00' 07"

30. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 00' 07"
31. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 00' 07"
32. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 00' 07"
33. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 07"
34. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 00' 07"
35. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 07"
36. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 07"
37. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 00' 07"
38. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 00' 07"
39. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 07"
40. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 07"
41. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 00' 07"
42. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 00' 07"
43. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 00' 07"
44. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 07"
45. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 00' 07"

46. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 18"
47. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 18"
48. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 00' 18"
49. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 00' 18"
50. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 00' 18"
51. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 00' 18"
52. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 00' 18"
53. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 18"
54. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 00' 18"
55. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 00' 18"
56. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 00' 18"
57. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 00' 18"
58. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 00' 18"

59. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 8h 21' 46" 00' 26"
60. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval - Scott 8h 21' 46" 00' 26"
61. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 8h 21' 51" 00' 31"
62. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 8h 21' 51" 00' 31"
63. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 8h 21' 51" 00' 31"
64. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 8h 21' 57" 00' 37"
65. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 8h 21' 57" 00' 37"
66. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 8h 21' 57" 00' 37"
67. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 8h 21' 59" 00' 39"
68. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 8h 21' 59" 00' 39"
69. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 8h 21' 59" 00' 39"
70. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 8h 21' 59" 00' 39"
71. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 8h 21' 59" 00' 39"
72. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 8h 21' 59" 00' 39"
73. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 8h 21' 59" 00' 39"
74. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 8h 21' 59" 00' 39"
75. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 8h 22' 02" 00' 42"
76. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 8h 22' 09" 00' 49"
77. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 8h 22' 12" 00' 52"
78. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 8h 22' 17" 00' 57"
79. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 8h 22' 17" 00' 57"
80. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 8h 22' 19" 00' 59"

81. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 8h 22' 21" 01' 01"
82. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 8h 22' 21" 01' 01"
83. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 8h 22' 21" 01' 01"
84. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 8h 22' 21" 01' 01"
85. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 8h 22' 32" 01' 12"
86. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 8h 22' 32" 01' 12"
87. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 8h 22' 32" 01' 12"
88. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 8h 22' 32" 01' 12"
89. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 8h 22' 32" 01' 12"
90. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 8h 22' 32" 01' 12"
91. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 8h 22' 32" 01' 12"
92. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 8h 22' 32" 01' 12"
93. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 8h 22' 32" 01' 12"
94. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 8h 22' 57" 01' 37"
95. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 8h 23' 07" 01' 47"
96. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 8h 23' 12" 01' 52"
97. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 8h 23' 12" 01' 52"
98. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 8h 23' 12" 01' 52"
99. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 8h 23' 18" 01' 58"

100. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
101. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
102. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
103. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
104. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
105. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
106. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
107. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
108. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
109. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
110. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
111. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
112. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
113. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
114. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
115. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
116. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
117. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
118. Gomez Angel 176 Saunier Duval - Scott 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
119. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
120. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
121. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
122. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
123. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
124. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
125. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
126. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 8h 23' 20" 02' 00"
127. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 8h 23' 26" 02' 06"
128. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 8h 23' 28" 02' 08"
129. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 8h 23' 57" 02' 37"
130. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 8h 23' 57" 02' 37"
131. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step 8h 24' 08" 02' 48"
132. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 8h 24' 29" 03' 09"
133. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 8h 24' 31" 03' 11"
134. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 8h 24' 31" 03' 11"
135. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 8h 24' 42" 03' 22"
136. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 8h 25' 02" 03' 42"
137. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 8h 25' 02" 03' 42"
138. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 8h 25' 02" 03' 42"
139. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 8h 25' 19" 03' 59"

140. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 8h 25' 30" 04' 10"
141. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 8h 25' 30" 04' 10"
142. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 8h 25' 30" 04' 10"
143. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 8h 25' 36" 04' 16"
144. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 8h 25' 42" 04' 22"
145. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale 8h 25' 42" 04' 22"
146. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
147. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
148. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
149. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
150. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
151. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
152. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
153. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
154. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
155. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
156. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
157. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
158. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
159. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
160. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
161. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 8h 25' 50" 04' 30"
162. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 8h 25' 54" 04' 34"
163. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 8h 25' 56" 04' 36"
164. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 8h 25' 56" 04' 36"

165. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 8h 26' 37" 05' 17"
166. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 8h 26' 47" 05' 27"
167. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 8h 27' 11" 05' 51"
168. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 8h 27' 11" 05' 51"
169. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 8h 27' 13" 05' 53"

170. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 8h 27' 54" 06' 34"
171. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 8h 27' 54" 06' 34"
172. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 8h 28' 12" 06' 52"
173. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 8h 28' 12" 06' 52"
174. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle 8h 28' 26" 07' 06"
175. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 8h 28' 46" 07' 26"
176. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 8h 28' 46" 07' 26"
177. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 8h 29' 27" 08' 07"
178. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 8h 30' 21" 09' 01"
179. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 51 Barloworld 8h 31' 42" 10' 22"

Points Classification
1. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 54 Pts
2. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 49 Pts
3. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 46 Pts

4. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 36 Pts
5. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 32 Pts
6. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 27 Pts
7. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 26 Pts
8. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 26 Pts
9. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 26 Pts
10. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 26 Pts

Climbers Competition
1. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 19 Pts
2. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 11 Pts
3. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 9 Pts

4. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 4 Pts
5. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 3 Pts
6. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 3 Pts
7. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 1 Pts
8. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 1 Pts
9. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 1 Pts

Best Young Rider
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott
2. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 06"
3. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 00' 06"
4. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 00' 06"
5. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 06"
6. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 00' 06"
7. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 00' 06"
8. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 00' 06"
9. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 00' 17"
10. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 00' 17"

Team Classification After Stage 2
1. Caisse D’epargne 25h 04' 08"
2. Team Columbia 25h 04' 15" 00' 07"
3. Team Csc Saxo Bank 25h 04' 15" 00' 07"

4. Garmin Chipotle 25h 04' 15" 00' 07"
5. Quick Step 25h 04' 15" 00' 07"
6. Liquigas 25h 04' 15" 00' 07"
7. Euskaltel - Euskadi 25h 04' 21" 00' 13"
8. Saunier Duval - Scott 25h 04' 28" 00' 20"
9. Ag2r-La Mondiale 25h 04' 32" 00' 24"
10. Credit Agricole 25h 04' 32" 00' 24"
11. Gerolsteiner 25h 04' 32" 00' 24"
12. Rabobank 25h 04' 34" 00' 26"
13. Team Milram 25h 04' 51" 00' 43"
14. Agritubel 25h 04' 54" 00' 46"
15. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 25h 04' 56" 00' 48"
16. Silence - Lotto 25h 05' 16" 01' 08"
17. Barloworld 25h 05' 17" 01' 09"
18. Francaise Des Jeux 25h 05' 20" 01' 12"
19. Bouygues Telecom 25h 06' 00" 01' 52"
20. Lampre 25h 06' 12" 02' 04"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Course Preview - Week 1
95th Tour de France - Stage 1 Live
95th Tour de France - Stage 2 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |