Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 2 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/6/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 2 Results & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 2 Results & Photos
French attack - Norwegian Victory in Saint Brieuc! Soler suffers but bravely soldiers on.


400 meters... Hushvod leads. Left to right Hunter, Valverde, Zabel, Ciolek, Hushvod, and Kirchen all play their hand to catch the thunder God Thor. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Leaders Stage 2
Maillot Jaune: Alejandro Valverde - Caisse D’epargne
Maillot Vert: Philippe Gilbert - Francaise Des Jeux
KOM: Thomas Voeckler  - Bouygues Telecom
Maillot Blanc: Ricco Riccardo - Saunier Duval/Scott


Thor takes the stage at the finish as Kirchen throws his bike at the line.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 2 Results
Auray - Saint Brieuc
165 km - 3:45:13

1. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 3:45:13
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 00' 00"
3. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 00' 00"


Thor Hushvod celebrates on the podium.  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 00' 00"
5. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 00' 00"
6. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 00' 00"
7. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 00' 00"
8. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel 00' 00"
9. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 00"
10. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 00"


Thomas Voekler continued to collect mountain points in the all day escape his reward: the Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 00"
12. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 00' 00"
13. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott 00' 00"
14. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 00' 00"
15. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 00"
16. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 00"
17. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto 00' 00"
18. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 00"
19. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 00"


Tough day for the wounded soldiers: Mauricio Soler and Ruben Bertogliati finish in front of the broom wagon. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole 00' 00"
21. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 00' 00"
22. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 00' 00"
23. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia 00' 00"
24. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram 00' 00"
25. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 00' 00"
26. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle 00' 00"
27. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 00' 00"
28. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole 00' 00"
29. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank 00' 00"

30. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 00' 00"
31. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle 00' 00"
32. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step 00' 00"
33. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner 00' 00"
34. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 00' 00"
35. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld 00' 00"
36. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas 00' 00"
37. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram 00' 00"
38. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas 00' 00"
39. Schleck Frank 17 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 00"
40. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 00' 00"
41. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto 00' 00"
42. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 00"
43. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner 00' 00"
44. Sastre Carlos 11 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 00"
45. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 00' 00"
46. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 00"
47. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 00"
48. O’grady Stuart 15 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 00"
49. Voigt Jens 19 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 00"
50. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner 00' 00"
51. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step 00' 00"
52. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank 00' 00"
53. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld 00' 00"
54. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 00"
55. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 00' 00"
56. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne 00' 00"
57. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole 00' 00"
58. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 00"
59. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner 00' 00"
60. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 00' 00"
61. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank 00' 00"
62. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre 00' 00"
63. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto 00' 00"
64. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas 00' 00"
65. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 00"
66. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 00"
67. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 00"
68. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne 00' 00"
69. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner 00' 00"
70. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 00"
71. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle 00' 00"
72. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 00' 00"
73. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 00' 00"
74. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 00' 00"
75. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole 00' 00"
76. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank 00' 00"
77. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld 00' 00"
78. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott 00' 00"
79. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 00"
80. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 00"
81. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole 00' 00"
82. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 00"
83. Gomez Angel 176 Saunier Duval - Scott 00' 00"
84. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale 00' 00"
85. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 00"
86. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto 00' 00"
87. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 00"
88. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 00"
89. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott 00' 00"
90. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas 00' 00"
91. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 00"
92. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 00' 00"
93. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank 00' 00"
94. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 00' 00"
95. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle 00' 00"
96. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 00' 00"
97. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 00"
98. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 00"
99. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step 00' 00"
100. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 00' 00"
101. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 00"
102. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto 00' 00"
103. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel 00' 00"
104. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 00' 00"
105. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel 00' 00"
106. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram 00' 00"
107. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel 00' 00"
108. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval - Scott 00' 00"
109. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 00' 00"
110. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 00"
111. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 00' 00"
112. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld 00' 00"
113. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step 00' 00"
114. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank 00' 00"
115. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram 00' 00"
116. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi 00' 00"
117. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre 00' 00"
118. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 00' 00"
119. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram 00' 00"
120. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia 00' 00"
121. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step 00' 00"

122. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step 3h 46' 38" 01' 25"
123. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step 3h 46' 53" 01' 40"
124. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre 3h 46' 53" 01' 40"
125. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia 3h 46' 53" 01' 40"
126. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner 3h 47' 12" 01' 59"
127. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 3h 47' 12" 01' 59"
128. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner 3h 47' 12" 01' 59"

129. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 3h 47' 23" 02' 10"
130. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre 3h 47' 23" 02' 10"
131. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre 3h 47' 23" 02' 10"
132. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom 3h 47' 23" 02' 10"
133. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre 3h 47' 23" 02' 10"
134. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle 3h 47' 23" 02' 10"
135. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto 3h 47' 29" 02' 16"
136. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
137. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
138. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
139. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
140. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
141. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
142. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
143. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
144. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
145. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
146. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
147. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
148. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team Csc Saxo Bank 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
149. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
150. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
151. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
152. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
153. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telep 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
154. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
155. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
156. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
157. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
158. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
159. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
160. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
161. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
162. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
163. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
164. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia 3h 47' 43" 02' 30"
165. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 00' 00"
166. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 3h 48' 35" 03' 22"
167. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole 3h 48' 38" 03' 25"
168. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 3h 48' 40" 03' 27"
169. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre 3h 48' 48" 03' 35"
170. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank 3h 49' 18" 04' 05"
171. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 3h 49' 18" 04' 05"
172. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle 00' 00"
173. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 00' 00"
174. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole 00' 00"
175. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne 3h 50' 05" 04' 52"
176. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 3h 50' 05" 04' 52"
177. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne 3h 50' 05" 04' 52"
178. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott 3h 52' 31" 07' 18"
179. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 51 Barloworld 3h 52' 31" 07' 18"

Combativity Trophy
1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone

Points Competition
Camors - 28.5 Km

1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6 Pts
2. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4 Pts
3. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 2 Pts

Pontivy - 74.0 Km
1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6 Pts
2. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4 Pts
3. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 2 Pts

Corlay - 103.0 Km
1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 6 Pts
2. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 4 Pts
3. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 2 Pts

Finish Saint-Brieuc - 164.5 Km
1. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole 35 Pts
2. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 30 Pts
3. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 26 Pts
4. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld 24 Pts
5. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram 22 Pts

Climbers Competition
Côte De Bieuzy-Lanvaux - 23.5 Km

1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 3 Pts
2. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 2 Pts
3. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 1 Pts

Côte De Kergroix - 43.0 Km
1. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 3 Pts
2. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts
3. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne 1 Pts

Côte De Mûr-De-Bretagne - 92.0 Km
1. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4 Pts
2. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 3 Pts
3. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 2 Pts
4. Lelay David 127 Agritubel 1 Pts

Côte De Saint-Mayeux - 96.0 Km
1. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 3 Pts
2. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 2 Pts
3. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel 1 Pts

Best Young Rider
1. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia
2. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 00' 00"
3. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 00' 00"

4. Schleck Andy 16 Team Csc Saxo Bank 00' 00"
5. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 00' 00"
6. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 00' 00"
7. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 00' 00"
8. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 00' 00"
9. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 00' 00"
10. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 00' 00"

Team Competition
1. Team Columbia 11h 15' 39"
2. Ag2r-La Mondiale 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
3. Credit Agricole 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
4. Barloworld 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
5. Team Milram 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
6. Garmin Chipotle 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
7. Euskaltel - Euskadi 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
8. Silence - Lotto 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
9. Rabobank 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
10. Liquigas 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
11. Team Csc Saxo Bank 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
12. Caisse D’epargne 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
13. Saunier Duval - Scott 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
14. Gerolsteiner 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
15. Agritubel 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
16. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
17. Bouygues Telecom 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
18. Quick Step 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
19. Francaise Des Jeux 11h 15' 39" 00' 00"
20. Lampre 11h 17' 19" 01' 40"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
95th Tour de France - Course Preview - Week 1
95th Tour de France - King of the Mountains Contenders
95th Tour de France - Stage 2 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |