Search the news archive:
 
95th Tour de France - Stage 1 Results G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 7/5/2008
95th Tour de France - Stage 1 Results G.C. & Photos
 

95th Tour de France - Stage 1 Results & General Classification
Spain's Alejandro Valverde denies the sprinters on the first day of the tour for his first day in yellow.

Maillot Jaune: Alejandro Valverde - Caisse D’epargne
Maillot Vert: Philippe Gilbert - Francaise Des Jeux
KOM: Thomas Voeckler  - Bouygues Telecom
Maillot Blanc: Ricco Riccardo - Saunier Duval/Scott


Alejandro Valverde celebrates his victory in Plumelec.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

95th Tour de France
Stage 1 Results Brest - Plumelec
195 km - 4:00:36

1. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne
2. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 01"
3. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 01"
4. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia - 00' 01"
5. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 01"
6. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto - 00' 01"
7. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00' 01"
8. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas - 00' 01"
9. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank - 00' 01"
10. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 01"


"Il Imbatido" celebrates his first yellow jersey. The nickname "the invincible" is the nickname his rivals gave him as young rider. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 1
1. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 4h 00' 36"
2. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 01"
3. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 01"

4. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia - 00' 01"
5. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 01"
6. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto - 00' 01"
7. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00' 01"
8. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas - 00' 01"
9. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank - 00' 01"


Valverde also added the maillot vert for point to his jersey collection. The jersey will be worn tomorrow by Philippe Gilbert of Francaise des Jeux who finished second today. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

10. Pereiro Sio Oscar 37 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 01"
11. Millar David 198 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 01"
12. Cobo Acebo Juan Jose 173 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 01"
13. Carrara Matteo 93 Quick Step - 00' 01"
14. Sastre Carlos 11 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00' 07"
15. Hushovd Thor 81 Credit Agricole - 00' 07"
16. Cancellara Fabian 13 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00' 07"
17. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00' 07"
18. Vandevelde Christian 191 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 07"
19. Sanchez Samuel 27 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 07"


Thomas Voeckler the first polka dot jersey of the 2008 tour.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20. Schumacher Stefan 111 Gerolsteiner - 00' 07"
21. Cunego Damiano 71 Lampre - 00' 07"
22. Zabel Erik 151 Team Milram - 00' 07"
23. Barredo Carlos 92 Quick Step - 00' 07"
24. Astarloza Mikel 22 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 07"
25. Beltran Manuel 62 Liquigas - 00' 07"
26. Menchov Denis 131 Rabobank - 00' 07"
27. Knees Christian 153 Team Milram - 00' 07"
28. Siutsou Konstantsin 49 Team Columbia - 00' 07"
29. Hincapie George 47 Team Columbia - 00' 07"


Riccardo Ricco on target for his goal to win the U23 competition put on the first maillot blanc at the tour. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

30. Elmiger Martin 105 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 07"
31. Bruseghin Marzio 74 Lampre - 00' 07"
32. Valjavec Tadej 109 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 07"
33. Devolder Stijn 91 Quick Step - 00' 07"
34. Cooke Baden 55 Barloworld - 00' 07"
35. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom - 00' 07"
36. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 07"
37. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia - 00' 07"
38. Botcharov Alexandre 83 Credit Agricole - 00' 07"
39. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 07"


Cadel and an Australian fan pose for a picture before the start.

40. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 07"
41. Kohl Bernhard 115 Gerolsteiner - 00' 07"
42. Martinez Egoi 24 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 07"
43. Vaugrenard Benoît 169 Francaise Des Jeux - 00' 07"
44. Hesjedal Ryder 195 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 07"
45. Voigt Jens 19 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00' 07"
46. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas - 00' 07"
47. Zubeldia Haimar 21 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 07"
48. Verdugo Gorka 29 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 18"
49. Popovych Yaroslav 7 Silence - Lotto - 00' 18"
50. Bichot Freddy 122 Agritubel - 00' 18"
51. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas - 00' 18"
52. Gerrans Simon 86 Credit Agricole - 00' 18"
53. Gutierrez José Ivan 35 Caisse D’epargne - 00' 18"
54. Duque Leonardo 186 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 18"
55. Efimkin Vladimir 104 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 18"
56. Wegmann Fabian 119 Gerolsteiner - 00' 18"
57. Lang Sebastian 117 Gerolsteiner - 00' 18"
58. Ballan Alessandro 72 Lampre - 00' 18"
59. Facci Mauro 95 Quick Step - 00' 18"
60. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel - 00' 18"
61. Tankink Bram 137 Rabobank - 00' 26"
62. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 26"

63. Weening Pieter 139 Rabobank - 00' 31"
64. Duenas Nevado Moises 56 Barloworld - 00' 31"
65. Ten Dam Laurens 138 Rabobank - 00' 31"
66. Chavanel Sylvain 181 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 00' 31"
67. Fischer Murilo Antoniobil 64 Liquigas - 00' 37"
68. Velo Marco 159 Team Milram - 00' 37"
69. Bonnet William 82 Credit Agricole - 00' 37"
70. Moreau Christophe 121 Agritubel - 00' 39"
71. Dessel Cyril 101 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 00' 39"
72. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld - 00' 39"
73. Flecha Juan Antonio 132 Rabobank - 00' 39"
74. Txurruka Amets 28 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 00' 39"
75. Sorensen Nicki 18 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 00' 39"
76. Longo Borghini Paolo 59 Barloworld - 00' 39"
77. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram - 00' 39"
78. Fofonov Dmitriy 85 Credit Agricole - 00' 39"
79. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia - 00' 42"
80. Bertogliati Rubens 172 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 49"
81. Jufre Pou Josep 177 Saunier Duval - Scott - 00' 49"
82. Dean Julian 193 Garmin Chipotle - 00' 52"
83. Fothen Markus 113 Gerolsteiner - 00' 52"
84. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel - 00' 52"
85. Mc Ewen Robbie 6 Silence - Lotto - 00' 57"
86. Steegmans Gert 97 Quick Step - 00' 57"
87. De Jongh Steven 94 Quick Step - 00' 57"
88. Hunter Robert 58 Barloworld - 00' 59"

89. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre - 01' 01"
90. Coyot Arnaud 33 Caisse D’epargne - 01' 01"
91. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle - 01' 01"
92. Jalabert Nicolas 126 Agritubel - 01' 01"
93. O’grady Stuart 15 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 01' 01"
94. Brard Florent 183 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 01' 01"
95. Tiralongo Paolo 79 Lampre - 01' 01"
96. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux - 01' 12"
97. Van De Walle Jurgen 99 Quick Step - 01' 12"
98. Grabsch Ralf 152 Team Milram - 01' 12"
99. Pate Danny 199 Garmin Chipotle - 01' 12"
100. Müller Martin 155 Team Milram - 01' 12"
101. Brandt Christophe 3 Silence - Lotto - 01' 12"
102. Rosseler Sébastien 96 Quick Step - 01' 12"
103. Tosatto Matteo 98 Quick Step - 01' 12"
104. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner - 01' 12"
105. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank - 01' 12"
106. Perez Ruben 26 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 01' 12"
107. Pauriol Rémi 88 Credit Agricole - 01' 12"
108. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel - 01' 12"
109. Quinziato Manuel 68 Liquigas - 01' 12"
110. Förster Robert 112 Gerolsteiner - 01' 12"
111. Righi Daniele 77 Lampre - 01' 12"
112. Casper Jimmy 123 Agritubel - 01' 37"
113. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner - 01' 52"
114. Clement Stef 142 Bouygues Telecom - 01' 52"
115. Engoulvent Jimmy 84 Credit Agricole - 01' 52"
116. Goubert Stephane 107 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 01' 52"
117. Gadret John 106 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 01' 52"
118. Renshaw Mark 89 Credit Agricole - 01' 52"

119. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia - 02' 00"
120. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia - 02' 00"
121. Lancaster Brett Daniel 154 Team Milram - 02' 00"
122. Mori Massimiliano 76 Lampre - 02' 00"
123. Lelay David 127 Agritubel - 02' 00"
124. Moncoutie David 188 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 02' 00"
125. Cioni Dario 4 Silence - Lotto - 02' 00"
126. Isasi Inaki 23 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02' 00"
127. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 00"
128. Casar Sandy 161 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 00"
129. Lopez Garcia David 36 Caisse D’epargne - 02' 00"
130. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram - 02' 00"
131. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott - 02' 00"
132. Lefevre Laurent 144 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 00"
133. Moinard Amaël 187 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 02' 00"
134. Tschopp Johann 148 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 00"
135. Arroyo David 32 Caisse D’epargne - 02' 00"
136. Hansen Adam 46 Team Columbia - 02' 00"
137. Eisel Bernhard 45 Team Columbia - 02' 00"
138. Fedrigo Pierrick 141 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 00"
139. Del Nero Jesus 175 Saunier Duval - Scott - 02' 00"
140. Gustov Volodymir 14 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 02' 00"
141. Szmyd Sylvester 78 Lampre - 02' 00"
142. Aerts Mario 2 Silence - Lotto - 02' 00"
143. Hoste Leif 5 Silence - Lotto - 02' 00"
144. Willems Frederik 69 Liquigas - 02' 00"
145. Vogondy Nicolas 129 Agritubel - 02' 00"
146. Van Summeren Johan 8 Silence - Lotto - 02' 00"
147. Sprick Matthieu 146 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 00"
148. Le Mevel Christophe 87 Credit Agricole - 02' 00"
149. Scholz Ronny 118 Gerolsteiner - 02' 00"
150. Garcia Acosta Vicente 34 Caisse D’epargne - 02' 00"
151. Le Boulanger Yoann 167 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 00"
152. Arrieta Jose Luis 102 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02' 00"
153. Piepoli Leonardo 179 Saunier Duval - Scott - 02' 00"
154. Oroz Juan José 25 Euskaltel - Euskadi - 02' 00"
155. Dupont Hubert 103 Ag2r-La Mondiale - 02' 00"
156. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 00"
157. Moerenhout Koos 135 Rabobank - 02' 00"
158. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 00"
159. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram - 02' 00"
160. Posthuma Joost 136 Rabobank - 02' 00"
161. Frischkorn William 194 Garmin Chipotle - 02' 00"
162. Marzano Marco 75 Lampre - 02' 00"
163. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 00"
164. Gomez Angel 176 Saunier Duval - Scott - 02' 00"
165. Dumoulin Samuel 185 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone - 02' 00"
166. Portal Nicolas 38 Caisse D’epargne - 02' 00"
167. Florencio Xavier 143 Bouygues Telecom - 02' 00"
168. Chavanel Sébastien 162 Francaise Des Jeux - 02' 00"
169. Arvesen Kurt-Asle 12 Team CSC Saxo Bank - 02' 00"
170. Cardenas Félix 53 Barloworld - 02' 08"

171. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 51 Barloworld - 03' 04"
172. Chicchi Francesco 63 Liquigas 4h 00' 39" - 03' 21"
173. Riblon Christophe 108 Ag2r-La Mondiale 4h 00' 39" - 03' 21"
174. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 4h 00' 40" - 04' 04"
175. Cheula Gianpaolo 54 Barloworld 4h 00' 40" - 04' 04"
176. Vansevenant Wim 9 Silence - Lotto 4h 00' 41" - 04' 56"
177. Auge Stéphane 182 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 00' 41" - 04' 56"
178. Backstedt Magnus 192 Garmin Chipotle 4h 00' 41" - 04' 56"
179. Kuschynski Aleksandr 66 Liquigas 4h 00' 41" - 04' 56"

Abandons
Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis) was the first casualty of the Tour; crashing in the feed zone suffering a   fracturing his left wrist. Get well soon Hervé

Most Combative Rider
Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux

Points Classification - Maillot Vert
1. Valverde Alejandro 31 Caisse D’epargne 35 Pts
2. Gilbert Philippe 165 Francaise Des Jeux 30 Pts
3. Pineau Jérôme 145 Bouygues Telecom 26 Pts

4. Kirchen Kim 41 Team Columbia 24 Pts
5. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 22 Pts
6. Evans Cadel 1 Silence - Lotto 20 Pts
7. Schleck Frank 17 Team CSC Saxo Bank 19 Pts
8. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 18 Pts
9. Pozzato Filippo 61 Liquigas 18 Pts
10. Freire Oscar 133 Rabobank 17 Pts

Climbers Classification - Maillot Blanc à Pois Rouges
1. Voeckler Thomas 149 Bouygues Telecom 8 Pts
2. Schröder Björn 156 Team Milram 8 Pts
3. De La Fuente David 174 Saunier Duval - Scott 4 Pts
4. Jegou Lilian 166 Francaise Des Jeux 3 Pts
5. Lequatre Geoffroy 128 Agritubel 1 Pts

Best Young Riders -
28 U23 riders in the competition for the Maillot Blanc
1. Ricco Riccardo 171 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 36' 08"
2. Schleck Andy 16 Team CSC Saxo Bank 4h 36' 14" - 00' 06"
3. Trofimov Yury 147 Bouygues Telecom 4h 36' 14" - 00' 06"

4. Lowe Trent 196 Garmin Chipotle 4h 36' 14" - 00' 06"
5. Lövkvist Thomas 48 Team Columbia 4h 36' 14" - 00' 06"
6. Sanchez Luis-Leon 39 Caisse D’epargne 4h 36' 14" - 00' 06"
7. Monfort Maxime 189 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 4h 36' 14" - 00' 06"
8. Kreuziger Roman 65 Liquigas 4h 36' 14" - 00' 06"
9. Nibali Vincenzo 67 Liquigas 4h 36' 25" - 00' 17"
10. Gonzalo Ramirez Eduardo 125 Agritubel 4h 36' 25" - 00' 17"
11. Passeron Aurélien 178 Saunier Duval - Scott 4h 36' 33" - 00' 25"
12. Augustyn John-Lee 52 Barloworld 4h 36' 46" - 00' 38"
13. Terpstra Niki 157 Team Milram 4h 36' 46" - 00' 38"
14. Ciolek Gerald 44 Team Columbia 4h 36' 49" - 00' 41"
15. Feillu Romain 124 Agritubel 4h 36' 59" - 00' 51"
16. Bono Matteo 73 Lampre 4h 37' 08" - 01' 00"
17. Maaskant Martijn 197 Garmin Chipotle 4h 37' 08" - 01' 00"
18. Gerard Arnaud 164 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 37' 19" - 01' 11"
19. Krauss Sven 116 Gerolsteiner 4h 37' 19" - 01' 11"
20. Langeveld Sebastian 134 Rabobank 4h 37' 19" - 01' 11"
21. Haussler Heinrich 114 Gerolsteiner 4h 37' 59" - 01' 51"
22. Burghardt Marcus 42 Team Columbia 4h 38' 07" - 01' 59"
23. Cavendish Mark 43 Team Columbia 4h 38' 07" - 01' 59"
24. Di Gregorio Rémy 163 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 38' 07" - 01' 59"
25. Velits Peter 158 Team Milram 4h 38' 07" - 01' 59"
26. Roy Jérémy 168 Francaise Des Jeux 4h 38' 07" - 01' 59"
27. Soler Hernandez Juan Mauricio 51 Barloworld 4h 39' 11" - 03' 03"
28. Froome Christopher 57 Barloworld 4h 40' 11" - 04' 03"

Team Classification
1. Caisse D’epargne 13h 00' 48"
2. Team CSC Saxo Bank 13h 00' 48" - 00' 07"
3. Team Columbia 13h 00' 48" - 00' 07"

4. Garmin Chipotle 13h 00' 48" - 00' 07"
5. Quick Step 13h 00' 48" - 00' 07"
6. Liquigas 13h 00' 48" - 00' 07"
7. Euskaltel - Euskadi 13h 00' 48" - 00' 13"
8. Saunier Duval - Scott 13h 00' 48" - 00' 20"
9. Credit Agricole 13h 00' 48" - 00' 24"
10. Lampre 13h 00' 48" - 00' 24"
11. Gerolsteiner 13h 00' 48" - 00' 24"
12. Ag2r-La Mondiale 13h 00' 48" - 00' 24"
13. Rabobank 13h 00' 48" - 00' 26"
14. Team Milram 13h 00' 49" - 00' 43"
15. Cofidis Credit Par Telephone 13h 00' 49" - 00' 48"
16. Agritubel 13h 00' 49" - 01' 07"
17. Silence - Lotto 13h 00' 49" - 01' 08"
18. Barloworld 13h 00' 49" - 01' 09"
19. Francaise Des Jeux 13h 00' 49" - 01' 12"
20. Bouygues Telecom 13h 00' 50" - 01' 52"

  • Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  
  • Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product - contact us.
  • Join the Daily Peloton crew, writers, photographers and techs with a passion for cycling and a yen to write: long hours, demanding work and lots of fun. 
     
 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Final Team Comments & Photos
95th Tour De France - Start List
95th Tour de France - Stage 1 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |