Search the news archive:
 
Fantasy Tour - Stage 14: Rider Scores
 
By Fabio
Date: 7/22/2002
Fantasy Tour - Stage 14: Rider Scores
 

The awful Mount Ventoux, the "Géant de Provence", made a gift to the most popular "Provençal" (and, more generally speaking, French) rider: on the steep slopes of the legendary climb, Richard Virenque clinched an historical victory, got the same score as Lance Armstrong and finally gave a reason for Domo to be at Le Tour.

In the meantime the actual TdF dominator became also leader of the riders Ranking in the Fantasy Tour, currently with a 20-point advantage on Erik Zabel.

Great score for "pocket climber" Botcharov, surprising Serpellini, consistent Rumsas (a podium place in Paris is now a legitimate target for him) and young sensation Ivan Basso. Excellent result for the Banesto duo Mancebo-Baranowski, while Ivan Gotti denied Leipheimer his first point. The vast majority of the so-called "Spanish Armada" (Kelme, ONCE, Euskaltel) disappointed again: 10 points for Beloki was their Sunday's harvest.

One more rider pulled out of competition: Austrian Peter Luttenberger, once a good climber (won the TdS in 1996), now a rider unable to achieve any good result, such that nobody chose him.

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
RIDERS - Stage 14 Scores

1 - Lance Armstrong (A - USPS) - 31 Points
2 - Richard Virenque (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 31 Points
3 - Alexandre Botcharov (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - 23 Points
4 - Raimondas Rumsas (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 14 Points
5 - Ivan Basso (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 13 Points
6 - Marco Serpellini (C - Lampre Daikin) - 13 Points
7 - Joseba Beloki (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 10 Points
8 - Robbie Mc Ewen (A - Lotto-Adecco) - 6 Points
9 - Laurent Jalabert (B - CSC-Tiscali) - 6 Points
10 - Francisco Mancebo (C - iBanesto.com) - 6 Points
11 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 3 Points
12 - Dariusz Baranowski (D - iBanesto.com) - 2 Points
13 - Stuart O'Grady (A - Crédit Agricole) - 1 Point
14 - Ivan Gotti (C - Alessio) - 1 Point

TOT. 160 Points

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
RIDERS - Overall Ranking after Stage 14

1 - Lance Armstrong (A - USPS) - 219 Points
2 - Erik Zabel (A - Team Telekom) - 199 Points
3 - Robbie Mc Ewen (A - Lotto-Adecco) - 167 Points
4 - Joseba Beloki (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 112 Points
5 - Igor González de Galdeano (B - ONCE-Eroski) - 109 Points
6 - Rubens Bertogliati (D - Lampre-Daikin) - 72 Points
7 - Jan Kirsipuu (B - AG2R Prévoyance) - 69 Points (*)
8 - Oscar Freire (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - 69 Points (*)
9 - Raimondas Rumsas (B - Lampre-Daikin) - 62 Points
10 - Laurent Jalabert (B - CSC-Tiscali) - 62 Points
11 - Christophe Mengin (D - FDJeux.com) - 57 Points
12 - David Millar (B - Cofidis) - 56 Points
13 - Santiago Botero (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 56 Points
14 - Baden Cooke (C - FDJeux.com) - 54 Points
15 - Stuart O'Grady (A - Crédit Agricole) - 45 Points
16 - Roberto Heras (B - USPS) - 41 Points
17 - Ludo Dierckxsens (C - Lampre-Daikin) - 40 Points
18 - Patrice Halgand (C - Jean Delatour) - 39 Points
19 - Ivan Basso (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 34 Points
20 - Pedro Horrillo (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - 34 Points
21 - Richard Virenque (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 31 Points
22 - Laurent Brochard (C - Jean Delatour) - 31 Points
23 - Stéphane Bergès (D - AG2R Prévoyance) - 31 Points
24 - Brad McGee (C - FDJeux.com) - 30 Points
25 - Karsten Kroon (D - Rabobank) - 30 Points
26 - Isidro Nozal (D - ONCE-Eroski) - 25 Points
27 - Alexandre Botcharov (C - AG2R Prévoyance) - 23 Points
28 - David Etxebarría (B - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - 23 Points
29 - Andrej Hauptmann (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 23 Points (*)
30 - Fabio Baldato (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 23 Points
31 - Jérome Pineau (E - Bonjour) - 23 Points
32 - Michael Sandstød (D - CSC-Tiscali) - 23 Points (*)
33 - Servais Knaven (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 23 Points
34 - Jan Svorada (C - Lampre-Daikin) - 21 Points
35 - Francisco Mancebo (C - iBanesto.com) - 19 Points
36 - Michael Boogerd (B - Rabobank) - 18 Points
37 - Erik Dekker (B - Rabobank) - 18 Points
38 - Serhyi Honchar (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 18 Points
39 - Dario Frigo (B - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 14 Points
40 - Marco Serpellini (C - Lampre Daikin) - 13 Points
41 - Franck Rénier (E - Bonjour) - 13 Points
42 - Stefano Casagranda (E - Alessio) - 13 Points
43 - Laszlo Bodrogi (C - Mapei-Quick Step) - 11 Points
44 - David Latasa (D - iBanesto.com) - 10 Points
45 - Christophe Edalaine (E - Jean Delatour) - 10 Points
46 - Oscar Sevilla (B - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 10 Points
47 - Sébastien Hinault (D - Crédit Agricole) - 10 Points
48 - Serguei Ivanov (C - Fassa Bortolo) - 10 Points
49 - Javier Pascual Rodríguez (C - iBanesto.com) - 8 Points
50 - Andy Flickinger (E - AG2R Prévoyance) - 8 Points
51 - Jörg Jaksche (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 8 Points
52 - Paolo Bossoni (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 8 Points (*)
53 - Stéphane Augé (D - Jean Delatour) - 8 Points
54 - Thor Hushovd (C - Crédit Agricole) - 7 Points
55 - Eddy Mazzoleni (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - 6 Points
56 - Carlos Sastre (C - CSC-Tiscali) - 6 Points
57 - Fred Rodriguez (B - Domo-Farm Frites) - 6 Points
58 - Nicolas Vogondy (C - FDJeux.com) - 6 Points
59 - Raivis Belohvosciks (D - Lampre-Daikin) - 6 Points
60 - Andrei Kivilev (B - Cofidis) - 5 Points
61 - François Simon (C - Bonjour) - 5 Points
62 - Miguel Mártinez (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - 4 Points
63 - Marcos Serrano (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 4 Points
64 - Nico Mattan (C - Cofidis) - 4 Points
65 - Dariusz Baranowski (D - iBanesto.com) - 2 Points
66 - Beat Zberg (C - Rabobank) - 2 Points
67 - Andrea Peron (D - Fassa Bortolo) - 2 Points
68 - Arvis Piziks (D - CSC-Tiscali) - 2 Points
69 - Constantino Zaballa (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
70 - Gianmatteo Fagnini (C - Team Telekom) - 2 Points
71 - José Enrique Gutiérrez Cataluña (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - 2 Points
72 - Ivan Gotti (C - Alessio) - 1 Point
73 - Bobby Julich (C - Team Telekom) - 1 Point
74 - Enrico Cassani (C - Domo-Farm Frites) - 1 Point
75 - José Azevedo (C - ONCE-Eroski) - 1 Point

TOT. 2260 Points

(*) = Out of the Race


2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
TRADE TEAMS - Stage 14 Scores

1 - Domo-Farm Frites - 8 Points (Stage Winner's Team)
2 - USPS - 6 Points (Overall Leader's Team)
2 - ONCE-Eroski - 6 Points (Teams Ranking Leader)

2nd Fabio's Fantasy Tour ("FantaSTour 2002"):
TRADE TEAMS - Overall Ranking after Stage 14

1 - ONCE-Eroski - 146 Points
2 - USPS - 74 Points
3 - CSC-Tiscali - 34 Points
4 - Lampre-Daikin - 21 Points
5 - Cofidis - 18 Points
6 - Team Telekom - 14 Points
6 - Domo-Farm Frites - 14 Points
8 - Fassa-Bortolo - 13 Points
9 - Rabobank - 12 Points
10 - Kelme-Costa Blanca - 10 Points
11 - AG2R Prevoyance - 8 Points
11 - FDJeux.com - 8 Points
11 - iBanesto.com - 8 Points
11 - Jean Delatour - 8 Points
11 - Lotto-Adecco - 8 Points
11 - Mapei-Quick Step - 8 Points

TOT. 404 Points


DROPOUTS LIST after Stage 13

TOM STEELS (B - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 5 (DNF) - 104 Teams
MARCO PINOTTI (D - Lampre-Daikin) - STAGE 5 (DNF) - 0 Teams

RIK VERBRUGGHE (B - Lotto-Adecco) - STAGE 6 (DNS) - 11 Teams
ALEKSANDR SHEFER (C - Alessio) - STAGE 6 (DNF) - 0 Teams

DIDIER ROUS (C - Bonjour) - STAGE 7 (DNF) - 5 Teams

OSCAR FREIRE(B - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 8 (DNS) - 19 Teams
AART VIERHOUTEN(D - Lotto-Adecco) - STAGE 8 (DNS) - 2 Teams

ÁLVARO GONZALEZ DE GALDEANO (C - ONCE-Eroski) - STAGE 10 (DNF) - 15 Teams

MICHAEL SANDSTØD (D - CSC-Tiscali) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 5 Teams
JAN KIRSIPUU (B - AG2R Prévoyance) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 24 Teams
JONATHAN VAUGHTERS (C - Crédit Agricole) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 6 Teams
SANTIAGO PÉREZ (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 11 (DNF) - 6 Teams

LUCIANO PAGLIARINI (D - Lampre-Daikin) - STAGE 12 (DNS) - 2 Teams
ANTONIO TAULER LULL (D - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 19 Teams
OSCAR POZZI (D - Fassa Bortolo) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 0 Teams
FABIEN DE WAELE (D - Mapei-Quick Step) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 2 Teams
ANDREJ HAUPTMAN (C - Tacconi Sport -Tonello) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 9 Teams
STEFANO CASAGRANDA (E - Alessio) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 14 Teams
RUSLAN IVANOV (C - Alessio) - STAGE 12 (DNF) - 0 Teams
FRANÇOIS SIMON (C - Bonjour) - STAGE 12 (Outside Time Limit) - 2
GORKA GONZÁLEZ LARRAÑAGA (E - Euskaltel-Euskadi) - STAGE 12 (Time Limit) - 8 Teams
SAMUEL SANCHEZ (C- Euskaltel-Euskadi) - STAGE 12 (Outside Time Limit) - 0 Teams
JACKY DURAND (C - FdJeux.com) - STAGE 12 (Disqualified) - 4 Teams

PAOLO BOSSONI (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 13 (DNF) - 1 Team
JOSE' JAVIER GOMEZ GOZALO (C - Kelme-Costa Blanca) - STAGE 13 (DNF) - 5 Teams

PETER LUTTENBERGER (C - Tacconi Sport-Tonello) - STAGE 14 (DNF) - 0 Teams

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |