Search the news archive:
 
Tour of Pennsylvania - U25 Stage 1a & 1b
 
By Staff
Date: 6/25/2008
Tour of Pennsylvania - U25 Stage 1a & 1b
 

Tour of Pennsylvania - Stage 1a & 1b
Belgian Steven Van Vooren jumps to the head of the class of the U25 tour after the opening days time trial and evening criterium.

Stage 1a Philadelphia Time Trial 2.5 miles
Steven Van Vooren (Johan Brunyeel Cycling Academy) took first blood winning the 2.5 mile individual time trial coming in 4:18 ahead of Keven LaCombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast) and Christoff Van Heerden (KON-Konica Minolta Continental). Taking the first leaders yellow jersey of the inaugural American Eagle Outfitters® Tour of Pennsylvania presented by Highmark Healthy High 5®.

120 riders,  ages 18 to 25, from eight nations including USA, Argentina, Canada, Belgium, Australia, Ireland, Netherlands and South Africa  rolled off starting ramp outside Memorial Hall in Fairmount Park, Philadelphia.

“It was a tail wind going out in to the descent and then there were some fast turns,” said prologue winner Steven Van Vooren regarding the predominantly flat route that offered competitors an almost natural momentum. “A headwind down along the river was where I felt like I was going strong, pushing a big gear,” continued Van Vooren. “I conserved a little bit of energy for that last climb toward the finish and I hoped that that was enough for the win.”

The Belgian descendant put forth a commanding performance and will lead the peloton in the American Eagle Outfitter’s yellow leader’s jersey in stage 1B’s 48 kilometre criterium, on the historical path paved by General John Forbes and the young surveryor George Washington’s historical Forbes Expedition, 250 years earlier.

“I don’t really know too many of the riders here,” said Van Vooren who spends most of his competitive season competing in European events. “But I will need to pay attention to the riders over the next stages.” Van Vooren noted the importance of having more events like the American Eagle Outfitter’s Tour of Pennsylvania, presented by Highmark Healthy High 5® where he has the opportunity to test his legs against a selective group of riders who are of his age category and ability. “It’s really important for sponsors and for myself personally,” said Van Vooren pleased to have preformed well in the UCI event in front of his Philadelphia based bicycle sponsor Fuji.

“This is a big race, a UCI 2.2 ranking and great for gaining UCI points. The field is strong and the stages are difficult so I think doing well here means a lot to bigger teams who are looking for younger riders.”

Stage 1A: Time Trial
1 Van Vooren Steven 26 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 04:18.3
2 Lacombe Keven 74 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 04:22.0 0:00:03
3 Van Heerden Christoff 65 Konica Minolta 04:22.1 0:00:04

4 Veilleux David 71 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 04:23.7 0:00:05
5 Newell Dylan 12 Praties Cycling Team 04:25.9 0:00:07
6 Baumann Ryan 156 Sakonnet Technology 04:26.6 0:00:08
7 Baker Andrew 84 Time Pro Cycling 04:27.3 0:00:09
8 Stoop Michael 81 Time Pro Cycling 04:27.8 0:00:09
9 Barberi Stefano 121 Zteam 04:28.9 0:00:10
10 Holloway Daniel 133 Vmg/Felt 04:30.1 0:00:12

11 Seyffert Pieter 63 Konica Minolta 04:30.2 0:00:12
12 English Nathaniel 123 Zteam 04:31.1 0:00:13
13 Gerrits Adrian 115 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 04:31.5 0:00:13
14 Fairly Caleb 132 Vmg/Felt 04:31.7 0:00:13
15 Frey Nick 86 Time Pro Cycling 04:31.7 0:00:13
16 Fouche Herman 64 Konica Minolta 04:32.1 0:00:14
17 Borcard Gustavo 5 Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 04:32.1 0:00:14
18 Forberger Sven 43 Team Stadler 04:32.2 0:00:14
19 Aguero Gaston 1 Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 04:32.3 0:00:14
20 Stetina Peter 136 Vmg/Felt 04:32.3 0:00:14
21 Pool Aaron 24 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 04:32.9 0:00:14
22 Chauner Michael 165 Pa Lightning 04:32.9 0:00:14
23 Pozniak Mark 36 Team Race Pro 04:33.1 0:00:15
24 Reijnen Kiel 96 Waste Management/Racelab 04:33.6 0:00:15
25 Savidge Walker 135 Vmg/Felt 04:33.7 0:00:15
26 Boyd Alex 94 Waste Management/Racelab 04:33.8 0:00:15
27 Lipka Josh 143 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 04:34.1 0:00:16
28 Allen Travis 62 Konica Minolta 04:34.7 0:00:16
29 Dibble Tyler 106 Ca Giant Berry/Specialized 04:34.7 0:00:16
30 Driscoll James 145 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 04:35.1 0:00:17
31 Keough Nick 153 Sakonnet Technology 04:35.2 0:00:17
32 Salon Peter 134 Vmg/Felt 04:35.6 0:00:17
33 Noble Chance 101 Ca Giant Berry/Specialized 04:36.0 0:00:18
34 Cullinan Stevie 92 Waste Management/Racelab 04:36.1 0:00:18
35 Burandt Travis 154 Sakonnet Technology 04:36.1 0:00:18
36 Schildge Eric 146 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 04:36.1 0:00:18
37 Aleman Demis 3 Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 04:36.7 0:00:18
38 Guttenplan David 83 Time Pro Cycling 04:36.7 0:00:18
39 Selander Bjorn 95 Waste Management/Racelab 04:36.8 0:00:18
40 Furmston Daniel 15 Praties Cycling Team 04:37.5 0:00:19
41 Pletcher Reid 105 Ca Giant Berry/Specialized 04:37.9 0:00:19
42 Welch Alex 112 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 04:38.2 0:00:20
43 Rennie Peter 114 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 04:38.5 0:00:20
44 King Benjamin 72 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 04:38.7 0:00:20
45 Showman Ben 166 Pa Lightning 04:38.7 0:00:20
46 Grieve-Johnson Ben 14 Praties Cycling Team 04:38.8 0:00:20
47 Beyer Chad 122 Zteam 04:38.8 0:00:20
48 Deeny Sheldon 155 Sakonnet Technology 04:38.9 0:00:20
49 Rosenthal Shawn 126 Zteam 04:38.9 0:00:20
50 Hoag Cheyne 152 Sakonnet Technology 04:39.0 0:00:20
51 Wilson Joshua 11 Praties Cycling Team 04:39.4 0:00:21
52 Simes Jackie 85 Time Pro Cycling 04:39.5 0:00:21
53 Aardenburg Sander 56 Global Cycling 04:39.6 0:00:21
54 Thuss Adam 34 Team Race Pro 04:39.8 0:00:21
55 Plaice Keir 31 Team Race Pro 04:39.9 0:00:21
56 Kupke Mathias 44 Team Stadler 04:40.0 0:00:22
57 Dijkshoorn Geert 52 Global Cycling 04:40.3 0:00:22
58 Gaimon Phil 144 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 04:40.3 0:00:22
59 Barlevav Erik 82 Time Pro Cycling 04:40.4 0:00:22
60 Brooks Hayden 142 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 04:40.4 0:00:22
61 Laue Justin 124 Zteam 04:40.8 0:00:22
62 Howes Alex 131 Vmg/Felt 04:41.1 0:00:23
63 Asjes Jelmer 53 Global Cycling 04:41.3 0:00:23
64 Murfet Clay 75 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 04:41.7 0:00:23
65 Nelson David 23 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 04:41.7 0:00:23
66 Keough Jacob 73 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 04:42.2 0:00:24
67 Mazich Sean 91 Waste Management/Racelab 04:42.4 0:00:24
68 Batty Mark 33 Team Race Pro 04:42.7 0:00:24
69 Camut James 25 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 04:42.8 0:00:24
70 Santucho Marcos 4 Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 04:42.8 0:00:24
71 Farabaugh Adam 172 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 04:43.1 0:00:25
72 Johnson Turner 174 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 04:43.5 0:00:25
73 Walker Timothy 13 Praties Cycling Team 04:43.7 0:00:25
74 Martinez Nick 113 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 04:43.8 0:00:25
75 Luyt Dennis 55 Global Cycling 04:43.9 0:00:25
76 Parish John 93 Waste Management/Racelab 04:44.3 0:00:26
77 Kuhl Christopher 176 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 04:44.4 0:00:26
78 Roberge Vincent 21 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 04:44.5 0:00:26
79 Aounseghir Mohamed 66 Konica Minolta 04:44.6 0:00:26
80 Hunt Andrew 32 Team Race Pro 04:44.7 0:00:26
81 Jenkins Max 103 Ca Giant Berry/Specialized 04:44.7 0:00:26
82 Bottaso Leandro 2 Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 04:45.2 0:00:27
83 Dion-Poitras Joel 35 Team Race Pro 04:45.4 0:00:27
84 Timmer Mathijs 54 Global Cycling 04:45.5 0:00:27
85 Riggs Eric 125 Zteam 04:45.6 0:00:27
86 Pol Jori 51 Global Cycling 04:47.2 0:00:29
87 Branfman Adam 151 Sakonnet Technology 04:48.1 0:00:30
88 Jacoby Brett 171 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 04:49.2 0:00:31
89 Ruhl Christopher 163 Pa Lightning 04:49.3 0:00:31
90 Steffanoni Chris 111 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 04:49.7 0:00:31
91 Marzot Charles 141 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 04:50.2 0:00:32
92 Losak Eric 116 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 04:50.3 0:00:32
93 Gaunt Elliot 175 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 04:51.1 0:00:33
94 Brown Taylor 164 Pa Lightning 04:51.5 0:00:33
95 Franke Toni 41 Team Stadler 04:52.0 0:00:34
96 Horn Peter 22 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 04:52.8 0:00:34
97 Agate Nicholas 104 Ca Giant Berry/Specialized 04:56.0 0:00:38
98 Hinnen Mark 76 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 04:57.0 0:00:38
99 Salvitti Jeff 162 Pa Lightning 04:58.3 0:00:40
100 Brown Justin 173 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 04:58.4 0:00:40
101 Chrabot Eric 161 Pa Lightning 05:00.7 0:00:42
102 Martinez Julian 102 Ca Giant Berry/Specialized 05:01.9 0:00:43

Stage 1b Philadelphia Criterium
Philadelphia’s downtown cycling fans were offered a second round of excitement when the current US national criterium champion, Daniel Holloway (VMG-Felt) lit up the final 200-meters in Stage 1B capturing a convincing field sprint victory in this elite U25 competition ahead of Jacob Keough (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast/USA) and Christoff Van Heerden of South Africa (Konica Minolta Continental) in the 25-lap criterium of day one.

“I think my fitness is better than what I thought it was coming into the race,” said Holloway who jumped out of the last corner on Fairmount Park’s two-kilometer circuit with enough time to throw his arms in a victory salute outside the Memorial Hall finish line.

“It was a huge team effort all the way from the riders to our director Chan McRae and to the mechanics and staff getting our bikes perfect. The team executed on every level from attacking to covering, and they really made my job easy,” said Holloway. “They did their job and I did mine.”

There was no recovery on the technically demanding flat 2-kilometre circuit as riders from every nation threw themselves against the wind in an effort to gain seconds on a field that turned hungry for a bunch sprint. VMG-Felt organized a timely lead out for their winning sprinter with three laps to go, a much needed effort to control an aggressive field. A strong performance from Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast quickly took over their lead within the crucial, final 800 meters.

“My guys came together and put there heads down and stuck it out for me,” continued Holloway. “They put everything into me and it feels really good that they believed in me that way.”

By virtue of winning the stage, the young American sprinter kicked off the start of the green jersey point’s competition. The precious points are available at intermediate sprint spots and at the finish line of each subsequent stage.

With no time bonuses available during the criterium, the prologue winner Steven Van Vooren (Johan Brunyeel Cycling Academy/BEL) maintained his three-second overall lead ahead of Keven LaCombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies-Medifast) and Christoff Van Heerden (Konica Minolta Continental).

“I think the race was a little sketchy and I wanted to keep it safe,” said race leader Van Vooren who noted the similarities between the American criterium racing and the Belgian Kermeese. “I’m used to the speed, but I was content to just sit in tonight. We tried to hold back and keep the field together. We didn’t have to do too much. The sprinters did their job, and we sat back and let them do their thing.”

The Highmark Healthy High 5® best young rider jersey was given to Andrew Baker (TIME Pro Cycling/USA) for his least accumulated time combined during both the prologue and the criterium.

Stage 1b: Criterium
1 Holloway Daniel 133 Vmg/Felt 1:03:40 0:00:00
2 Keough Jacob 73 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 1:03:40 0:00:00
3 Van Heerden Christoff 65 Konica Minolta 1:03:40 0:00:00

4 Lacombe Keven 74 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 1:03:40 0:00:00
5 Barlevav Erik 82 Time Pro Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
6 Deeny Sheldon 155 Sakonnet Technology 1:03:40 0:00:00
7 Schildge Eric 146 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1:03:40 0:00:00
8 Reijnen Kiel 96 Waste Management/Racelab 1:03:40 0:00:00
9 Luyt Dennis 55 Global Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
10 Aguero Gaston 1 Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1:03:40 0:00:00
11 Boyd Alex 94 Waste Management/Racelab 1:03:40 0:00:00
12 Chauner Michael 165 Pa Lightning 1:03:40 0:00:00
13 Selander Bjorn 95 Waste Management/Racelab 1:03:40 0:00:00
14 Guttenplan David 83 Time Pro Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
15 Van Vooren Steven 26 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 1:03:40 0:00:00
16 Kupke Mathias 44 Team Stadler 1:03:40 0:00:00
17 Aleman Demis 3 Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1:03:40 0:00:00
18 Jenkins Max 103 Ca Giant Berry/Specialized 1:03:40 0:00:00
19 Veilleux David 71 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 1:03:40 0:00:00
20 Frey Nick 86 Time Pro Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
21 Gerrits Adrian 115 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 1:03:40 0:00:00
22 Stetina Peter 136 Vmg/Felt 1:03:40 0:00:00
23 Salon Peter 134 Vmg/Felt 1:03:40 0:00:00
24 Batty Mark 33 Team Race Pro 1:03:40 0:00:00
25 Barberi Stefano 121 Zteam 1:03:40 0:00:00
26 Fouche Herman 64 Konica Minolta 1:03:40 0:00:00
27 Forberger Sven 43 Team Stadler 1:03:40 0:00:00
28 Howes Alex 131 Vmg/Felt 1:03:40 0:00:00
29 King Benjamin 72 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 1:03:40 0:00:00
30 Keough Nick 153 Sakonnet Technology 1:03:40 0:00:00
31 Hoag Cheyne 152 Sakonnet Technology 1:03:40 0:00:00
32 Baumann Ryan 156 Sakonnet Technology 1:03:40 0:00:00
33 Stoop Michael 81 Time Pro Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
34 Mazich Sean 91 Waste Management/Racelab 1:03:40 0:00:00
35 Fairly Caleb 132 Vmg/Felt 1:03:40 0:00:00
36 Pool Aaron 24 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 1:03:40 0:00:00
37 Aardenburg Sander 56 Global Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
38 Dion-Poitras Joel 35 Team Race Pro 1:03:40 0:00:00
39 Beyer Chad 122 Zteam 1:03:40 0:00:00
40 Riggs Eric 125 Zteam 1:03:40 0:00:00
41 Brooks Hayden 142 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1:03:40 0:00:00
42 Welch Alex 112 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 1:03:40 0:00:00
43 Furmston Daniel 15 Praties Cycling Team 1:03:40 0:00:00
44 Allen Travis 62 Konica Minolta 1:03:40 0:00:00
45 Seyffert Pieter 63 Konica Minolta 1:03:40 0:00:00
46 Dijkshoorn Geert 52 Global Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
47 Van Niekerk Dennis 61 Konica Minolta 1:03:40 0:00:00
48 Horn Peter 22 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 1:03:40 0:00:00
49 Gaunt Elliot 175 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 1:03:40 0:00:00
50 Burandt Travis 154 Sakonnet Technology 1:03:40 0:00:00
51 Branfman Adam 151 Sakonnet Technology 1:03:40 0:00:00
52 Showman Ben 166 Pa Lightning 1:03:40 0:00:00
53 Savidge Walker 135 Vmg/Felt 1:03:40 0:00:00
54 Johnson Turner 174 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 1:03:40 0:00:00
55 Lipka Josh 143 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1:03:40 0:00:00
56 Farabaugh Adam 172 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 1:03:40 0:00:00
57 Borcard Gustavo 5 Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1:03:40 0:00:00
58 Brown Taylor 164 Pa Lightning 1:03:40 0:00:00
59 Nelson David 23 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 1:03:40 0:00:00
60 Newell Dylan 12 Praties Cycling Team 1:03:40 0:00:00
61 Pozniak Mark 36 Team Race Pro 1:03:40 0:00:00
62 Parish John 93 Waste Management/Racelab 1:03:40 0:00:00
63 Chrabot Eric 161 Pa Lightning 1:03:40 0:00:00
64 Ruhl Christopher 163 Pa Lightning 1:03:40 0:00:00
65 Driscoll James 145 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1:03:40 0:00:00
66 Plaice Keir 31 Team Race Pro 1:03:40 0:00:00
67 Asjes Jelmer 53 Global Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
68 Pol Jori 51 Global Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
69 Timmer Mathijs 54 Global Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
70 Marzot Charles 141 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1:03:40 0:00:00
71 Roberge Vincent 21 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 1:03:40 0:00:00
72 Wilson Joshua 11 Praties Cycling Team 1:03:40 0:00:00
73 Thuss Adam 34 Team Race Pro 1:03:40 0:00:00
74 Gaimon Phil 144 Fiordifrutta Cycling Team 1:03:40 0:00:00
75 Murfet Clay 75 Kelly Benefit/Medifast 1:03:40 0:00:00
76 Jacoby Brett 171 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 1:03:40 0:00:00
77 Hunt Andrew 32 Team Race Pro 1:03:40 0:00:00
78 Baker Andrew 84 Time Pro Cycling 1:03:40 0:00:00
79 Dibble Tyler 106 Ca Giant Berry/Specialized 1:03:40 0:00:00
80 Santucho Marcos 4 Esco-Telefonicos Argentina 1:03:40 0:00:00
81 Kuhl Christopher 176 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 1:03:40 0:00:00
82 Camut James 25 Johan Bruyneel Cycling Academy 1:03:40 0:00:00
83 Rosenthal Shawn 126 Zteam 1:03:40 0:00:00
84 Cullinan Stevie 92 Waste Management/Racelab 1:03:40 0:00:00
85 Rennie Peter 114 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 1:03:40 0:00:00
86 Franke Toni 41 Team Stadler 1:04:11 0:00:31
87 Noble Chance 101 Ca Giant Berry/Specialized 1:04:15 0:00:35
88 Aounseghir Mohamed 66 Konica Minolta 1:04:15 0:00:35
89 Martinez Nick 113 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 1:04:15 0:00:35
90 Grieve-Johnson Ben 14 Praties Cycling Team 1:04:15 0:00:35
91 Simes Jackie 85 Time Pro Cycling 1:04:15 0:00:35
92 Salvitti Jeff 162 Pa Lightning 1:04:15 0:00:35
93 Kreutzburg Michael 42 Team Stadler 1:04:15 0:00:35
94 English Nathaniel 123 Zteam 1:04:34 0:00:54
95 Martinez Julian 102 Ca Giant Berry/Specialized 1:04:34 0:00:54
96 Brown Justin 173 Penn St Cancer/Gpoa/Cannondale 1:05:30 0:01:50
97 Walker Timothy 13 Praties Cycling Team 1:05:34 0:01:54
98 Losak Eric 116 Vrc: Now-Ms Society 1:05:39 0:01:59

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour of Pennsylvania - Route
Tour of Pennsylvania - Grooming Young Guns

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |