Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 9 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/22/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 9 Results & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 9 Results
Results of the final stage of the 2008 Tour of Switzerland after the finish in Bern.


Cancellara celebrates stage 9 victory, his second in Swiss tour; this one on his home turf in Bern. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


A very happy Fabian Cancellara on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tour de Suisse Stage 9 Results
Altdorf - Bern 168km
168,400 km - 4h01'07" - 41,905 km/h

1 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI B:10" 00"
2 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL B:06" ' '
3 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP B:04" 04"


Fabian stumped the sprinters in stage 7 for the win... again with the high speed attack in the final kilometer proved successful. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 05"
5 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI 08"
6 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' '
7 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS ' '
8 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP ' '
9 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA ' '
10 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER ' '


Rockin Robbie McEwen proved he was back with back to back wins in stages 3 & 4. Here he holds off Rabobank's Oscar Freire in stage three. Freire won stage one and held on to the points jersey until his abandonment of the race on stage 8, likely to return to Spain for the national championships. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL ' '
12 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA ' '
13 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS ' '
14 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA ' '
15 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI ' '
16 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA ' '
17 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA ' '
18 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR ' '
19 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA ' '


High Road's Kim Kirchen took the win on stage 5 and the lead of the race.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED ' '
21 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX ' '
22 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA ' '
23 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE ' '
24 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER ' '
25 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI ' '
26 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE ' '
27 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP ' '
28 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI ' '
29 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER ' '

30 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' '
31 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI ' '
32 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER ' '
33 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA ' '
34 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI ' '
35 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP ' '
36 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER ' '
37 143 DEL NERO MONTES Jesus SDV ESP ' '
38 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED ' '
39 153 FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier BTL ESP ' '

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

40 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI ' '
41 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS ' '
42 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP ' '
43 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST ' '
44 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' '
45 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP ' '
46 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA ' '
47 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA ' '
48 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA ' '
49 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP ' '
50 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA ' '
51 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS JoséG IvCaEn ESP ' '
52 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER ' '
53 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA ' '
54 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI GoErkUaS ESP ' '
55 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX ' '
56 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL ' '
57 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR ' '
58 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP ' '
59 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ ' '
60 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL ' '
61 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI ' '
62 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI ' '
63 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER ' '
64 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR ' '
65 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA ' '
66 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA ' '
67 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA ' '
68 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA ' '
69 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI 33"
70 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI ' '
71 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 45"
72 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA ' '
73 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA ' '
74 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL 49"
75 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 51"
76 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI ' '
77 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA ' '
78 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL 56"
79 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED ' '
80 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA ' '
81 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED ' '
82 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA ' '
83 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA ' '
84 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA ' '
85 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA ' '
86 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL ' '
87 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED 01'03"
88 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL 01'10"
89 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA ' '
90 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA ' '
91 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED ' '
92 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA ' '
93 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI ' '
94 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN ' '
95 192 KORFF André VBG GER 01'17"
96 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA ' '
97 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 01'20"
98 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER 01'33"
99 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 01'36"
100 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ DiEoUniSsioESP ' '
101 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI 01'40"
102 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 01'45"
103 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ 01'46"
104 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGAE InUiSgo ESP ' '
105 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 01'48"
106 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 02'12"
107 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA 02'37"
108 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN ' '
109 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 02'40"
110 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 02'43"
111 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED B:03" 03'06"
112 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT ' '
113 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER ' '
114 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL ' '
115 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ AitEoUr S ESP ' '
116 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA ' '
117 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 04'40"
118 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA B:05" ' '
119 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco GCE ESP B:01" ' '
120 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER B:03" ' '
121 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI ' '
122 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP ' '
123 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA ' '
124 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA Hector SDV ESP ' '
125 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP ' '
126 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA ' '
127 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER ' '
128 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER ' '
129 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER 05'55"
130 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA ' '

Abandons
97 RAST Grégory AST SUI
122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX
171 *BOASSON HAGEN EdvalTdHR NOR
101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP DNS

Intermediate Sprints
AXA Winterthur - White & Blue Jersey
Ittigen - km 146.7

1 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 6
2 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 3
3 35 TJALLINGII Maarten NED SIL 1

Bremgartenstrasse - km 154
1 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 6
2 35 TJALLINGII Maarten NED SIL 3
3 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 1

Climbers Competition -  KOM stage 9
La Gruyere - Pink Jersey

Krauchthal - km 142.8

1 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 3
2 187 LILL Darren RSA BMC 2
3 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 1

Aargauerstalden - km 159.9
1 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 3
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 2

Young Guns 
U23 Best Young Rider Stage 9

1 37 VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 00"
2 5 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP ' '
3 155 JEROME Vincent BTL FRA ' '
4 3 PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA ' '
5 128 SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX ' '
6 175 LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE ' '
7 15 KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE ' '
8 173 CIOLEK Gerald THR GER ' '
9 75 KANGERT Tanel ALM EST ' '
10 31 ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' '

Points Classification Stage 9
Blick
- Red with Black Polka Dots

1 124 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 25
2 112 GILBERT Philippe BEL FDJ 20
3 8 MORENO Daniel ESP GCE 16
4 86 TOSATTO Matteo ITA QST 13
5 138 ZBERG Markus SUI GST 11
6 37 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL SIL 10
7 92 IVANOV Serguei RUS AST 9
8 5 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 8
9 62 BALLAN Alessandro ITA LAM 7
10 51 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 6

Team Competition Stage 9
(top 3 riders of each team)

1 TEAM CSC  124 / 123 / 128  12h03'37" 00"
2 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX  112 / 111 / 117  12h03'37" ' '
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE  8 / 5 / 3  12h03'41" 04"

4 CREDIT AGRICOLE 24 / 23 / 25  12h03'45" 08"
5 LIQUIGAS  16 / 11 / 15  12h03'45" ' '
6 AG2R LA MONDIALE  71 / 78 / 75  12h03'45" ' '
7 ASTANA  92 / 93 / 96  12h03'45" ' '
8 HIGH ROAD  175 / 173 / 177  12h03'45" ' '
9 BOUYGUES TELECOM  155 / 153 / 154  12h03'45" ' '
10 GEROLSTEINER  138 / 132 / 134  12h03'45" ' '

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour of Pennsylvania - Grooming Young Guns
Northstar Tour de Nez - Stage 4 Mountain Circuit
Ster Electro Toer 2008 - Stage 4 Photo Gallery

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |