Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - 2008 General Classifications & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/22/2008
Tour de Suisse - 2008 General Classifications & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - 2008 General Classifications & Photos
Roman Kreuziger youngest winner of the 2008 - 72nd edition of the Swiss tour. Astana captures top team honors, Andreas Kloden 2nd, and Maxim Iglinsky the mountain king.  CSC's Fabian Cancellara - 2 stages and points jersey. Volksbank's René Weissinger looks good in Blue.


Race victor and revelation of the tour de Suisse, Roman Kreuziger gets his kisses from the beautiful Swiss misses. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


2008 Tour of Switzerland podium: Igor Anton (Euskaltel), Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas), and Andreas Kloeden (Astana) Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

2008 Tour of Switzerland
General Classification After Stage 9 (Final)
1411,600 km - 35h43'46" - 39,507 km/h
1 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 35h43'46" 00"
2 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER 35h44'35" 49"
3 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP 35h45'41" 01'55"


2nd place: Andreas Kloden of Astana, a near miss for victory but another strong performance. All dressed up for the party, showing excellent form, and no invitation for the Astana crew to the Tour de France. Kloden also led his team to a win of the tour's team classification.  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 35h45'57" 02'11"
5 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 35h46'23" 02'37"
6 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 35h46'43" 02'57"
7 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX 35h46'44" 02'58"


Euskaltel's Igor Anton started the race in yellow, delighting the "Orange Warrior's" fans; the Spanish rider fought back to take the final podium step in Bern. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER 35h47'54" 04'08"
9 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER 35h48'04" 04'18"
10 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED 35h48'12" 04'26"
11 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS 35h48'24" 04'38"


Damiano Cunego showed improving form in his preparation for le Tour; here on the podium with the white jersey of leader of the UCI ProTour after his fourth place on the G.C. of the tour of Switzerland. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

12 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 35h48'56" 05'10"
13 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP 35h50'25" 06'39"
14 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 35h50'49" 07'03"
15 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 35h51'00" 07'14"
16 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI 35h51'07" 07'21"
17 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 35h51'14" 07'28"
18 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL 35h51'23" 07'37"
19 143 DEL NERO MONTES JesusSDV ESP 35h51'45" 07'59"

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

20 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR 35h56'08" 12'22"
21 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI 35h57'14" 13'28"
22 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS JoGséC EIvanESP 35h57'25" 13'39"
23 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 35h57'28" 13'42"
24 153 FLORENCIO CABRE XavierBTL ESP 35h58'16" 14'30"
25 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA 35h58'40" 14'54"
26 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI 35h59'19" 15'33"
27 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 35h59'42" 15'56"
28 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 36h00'58" 17'12"
29 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 36h01'32" 17'46"
30 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 36h02'04" 18'18"
31 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 36h03'25" 19'39"

32 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 36h04'47" 21'01"
33 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 36h04'53" 21'07"
34 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI 36h05'10" 21'24"
35 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 36h05'39" 21'53"
36 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI 36h05'59" 22'13"
37 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 36h06'01" 22'15"
38 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 36h07'17" 23'31"
39 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 36h07'29" 23'43"
40 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED 36h07'52" 24'06"

41 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI 36h09'35" 25'49"
42 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 36h10'07" 26'21"
43 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI 36h10'15" 26'29"
44 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL 36h11'01" 27'15"
45 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ 36h12'01" 28'15"
46 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA 36h13'43" 29'57"

47 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 36h14'26" 30'40"
48 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI 36h14'36" 30'50"
49 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 36h16'30" 32'44"
50 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 36h17'54" 34'08"
51 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 36h18'30" 34'44"
52 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 36h18'32" 34'46"
53 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka  ESP 36h18'42" 34'56"
54 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' ' ' '
55 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 36h18'53" 35'07"
56 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose JoaquinGCE ESP 36h19'12" 35'26"
57 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 36h19'20" 35'34"
58 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP 36h20'37" 36'51"
59 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN 36h20'52" 37'06"
60 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 36h21'46" 38'00"
61 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP 36h21'49" 38'03"
62 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED 36h21'54" 38'08"
63 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA 36h22'30" 38'44"
64 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA 36h23'41" 39'55"

65 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 36h24'22" 40'36"
66 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 36h25'16" 41'30"
67 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 36h25'25" 41'39"
68 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI 36h25'44" 41'58"
69 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP 36h26'05" 42'19"
70 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ FranciscGoCE ESP 36h26'07" 42'21"
71 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' ' ' '
72 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 36h26'46" 43'00"
73 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA 36h29'32" 45'46"
74 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL 36h29'54" 46'08"
75 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 36h30'42" 46'56"
76 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED 36h30'44" 46'58"
77 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA 36h31'12" 47'26"
78 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 36h31'29" 47'43"
79 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 36h32'21" 48'35"
80 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA 36h32'54" 49'08"
81 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 36h33'06" 49'20"

82 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA 36h33'56" 50'10"
83 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA 36h34'12" 50'26"
84 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA 36h34'26" 50'40"
85 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA 36h35'30" 51'44"
86 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 36h36'09" 52'23"
87 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 36h36'16" 52'30"
88 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL 36h37'11" 53'25"
89 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 36h38'41" 54'55"
90 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA 36h39'00" 55'14"
91 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 36h39'04" 55'18"
92 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGEA Inigo Eus  55'43"
93 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER 36h40'04" 56'18"
94 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 36h40'47" 57'01"
95 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA 36h41'21" 57'35"
96 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER 36h41'31" 57'45"
97 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 36h42'58" 59'12"
98 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER 36h43'43" 59'57"

99 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA 36h44'14" 1h00'28"
100 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR 36h44'17" 1h00'31"
101 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 36h44'44" 1h00'58"
102 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA 36h44'47" 1h01'01"
103 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 36h45'10" 1h01'24"
104 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR 36h45'12" 1h01'26"
105 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE HervéCOF FRA 36h45'38" 1h01'52"
106 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 36h45'57" 1h02'11"
107 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 36h46'01" 1h02'15"
108 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER 36h46'38" 1h02'52"
109 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA 36h47'17" 1h03'31"
110 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA Hector SDV ESP 36h47'20" 1h03'34"
111 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT 36h48'29" 1h04'43"
112 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 36h48'42" 1h04'56"

113 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA 36h49'39" 1h05'53"
114 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZE Dionisio 36h50'15" 1h06'29"
115 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA 36h50'32" 1h06'46"
116 192 KORFF André VBG GER 36h50'44" 1h06'58"
117 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL 36h51'29" 1h07'43"
118 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED 36h52'08" 1h08'22"
119 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 36h52'29" 1h08'43"
120 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA 36h52'39" 1h08'53"
121 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER ' ' ' '
122 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED 36h52'42" 1h08'56"
123 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 36h53'11" 1h09'25"
124 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 36h55'02" 1h11'16"
125 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP 36h57'08" 1h13'22"
126 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP 36h57'12" 1h13'26"
127 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN 36h57'22" 1h13'36"
128 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL 36h57'51" 1h14'05"
129 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ EAUitoSr ESP 37h23'35" 1h39'49"
130 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP 37h37'55" 1h54'09"

Classement de la Montagne KOM
La Gruyere - Pink Jersey

1 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 45
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 44
3 82 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL QST 25
4 15 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 24
5 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 20
6 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 19
7 93 KLÖDEN Andreas GER AST 16
8 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo ESP EUS 12
9 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 11
10 156 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BTL 10
11 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 10
12 61 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 10
13 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 10
14 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 9
15 174 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 8

Points Classification after Stage 9
Blick
- Red with Black Polka Dots

1 124 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 50
2 138 ZBERG Markus SUI GST 49
3 174 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 43
4 15 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 34
5 51 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 34
6 92 IVANOV Serguei RUS AST 32
7 173 CIOLEK Gerald GER THR 32
8 112 GILBERT Philippe BEL FDJ 31
9 37 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL SIL 30
10 161 ANTON Igor ESP EUS 26
11 131 FÖRSTER Robert GER GST 26
12 93 KLÖDEN Andreas GER AST 25
13 61 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 23
14 8 MORENO Daniel ESP GCE 22
15 43 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 22
16 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 21
17 5 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin ESP GCE 21

Intermediate Sprints Classification
AXA Winterthur - White & Blue Jersey

1 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 24
2 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 15
3 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 14

4 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 13
5 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan BEL SIL 12
6 73 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 9
7 32 JACOBS Pieter BEL SIL 9
8 95 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6
9 191 DIETZIKER Andreas SUI VBG 6
10 35 TJALLINGII Maarten NED SIL 5

Best Young Rider - U23 Classification
1 15 KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 35h43'46" 00"
2 175 LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 35h46'23" 02'37"
3 128 SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 35h46'43" 02'57"

4 75 KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 35h50'49" 07'03"
5 155 JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 36h05'39" 21'53"
6 133 FRANK Mathias GST SUI 36h05'59" 22'13"
7 3 PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 36h10'07" 26'21"
8 196 SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 36h18'30" 34'44"
9 37 VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 36h18'42" 34'56"
10 32 JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 36h18'53" 35'07"
11 5 ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP 36h19'12" 35'26"
12 77 SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA 36h23'41" 39'55"
13 184 BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 36h25'16" 41'30"
14 31 ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL 36h29'54" 46'08"
15 106 DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 36h30'42" 46'56"
16 17 SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA 36h32'54" 49'08"
17 182 WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 36h33'06" 49'20"
18 117 DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA 36h39'00" 55'14"
19 176 POSSONI Morris THR ITA 36h41'21" 57'35"
20 183 KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 36h42'58" 59'12"
21 147 GONZALEZ BAEZA Hector SDV ESP 36h47'20" 1h03'34"
22 116 ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 36h48'42" 1h04'56"
23 173 CIOLEK Gerald THR GER 36h52'39" 1h08'53"
24 57 TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED 36h52'42" 1h08'56"
25 145 ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP 36h57'12" 1h13'26"

Tour of Switzerland
Team Classification (Final)
1 ASTANA 107h24'13" 00"
2 TEAM CSC 107h25'01" 48"
3 GEROLSTEINER 107h33'34" 09'21"

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 107h36'16" 12'03"
5 CREDIT AGRICOLE 107h39'36" 15'23"
6 LIQUIGAS 107h42'02" 17'49"
7 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 107h48'01" 23'48"
8 BOUYGUES TELECOM 107h53'34" 29'21"
9 LAMPRE 107h54'44" 30'31"
10 AG2R LA MONDIALE 107h54'59" 30'46"
11 HIGH ROAD 107h56'18" 32'05"
12 RABOBANK 107h58'52" 34'39"
13 SILENCE-LOTTO 107h59'05" 34'52"
14 TEAM VOLKSBANK 108h06'28" 42'15"
15 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 108h15'54" 51'41"
16 BMC RACING TEAM 108h19'39" 55'26"
17 COFIDIS 108h20'54" 56'41"
18 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 108h24'40" 1h00'27"
19 QUICK STEP 108h26'14" 1h02'01"
20 TEAM MILRAM 108h33'58" 1h09'45"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour de Suisse - Stage 7 Live
Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 Time Trial Live
Tour de Suisse - Stage 9 Report & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |