Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 General Classification & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/21/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 General Classification & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 General Classification & Photos
Roman Kreuziger upsets the rankings... Andreas Kloden and Igor Anton on the podium going into the final stage.


Kisses from the Misses for Roman Kreuziger.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 8
1243.2 km - 31h42'31" - 39.206 km/h

1 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 31h42'31" 00"
2 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER 31h43'20" 49"
3 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP 31h44'26" 01'55"


Markus Fothen 8th place. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 31h44'42" 02'11"
5 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 31h45'08" 02'37"
6 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 31h45'28" 02'57"
7 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX 31h45'29" 02'58"


Mountain King - Astana's Maxim Iglinsky
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER 31h46'39" 04'08"
9 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER 31h46'49" 04'18"
10 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED 31h46'57" 04'26"
11 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS 31h47'09" 04'38"
12 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 31h47'41" 05'10"
13 122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 31h48'07" 05'36"


The last 700 meters of Col du Klausen. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

14 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP 31h49'18" 06'47"
15 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL 31h49'20" 06'49"
16 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 31h49'34" 07'03"
17 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 31h49'45" 07'14"
18 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI 31h49'52" 07'21"
19 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 31h49'59" 07'28"
20 143 DEL NERO MONTES JesusSDV ESP 31h50'30" 07'59"

21 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR 31h54'53" 12'22"
22 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI 31h55'59" 13'28"
23 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS JoGséC EIvanESP 31h56'10" 13'39"
24 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 31h56'13" 13'42"
25 153 FLORENCIO CABRE XavierBTL ESP 31h57'01" 14'30"
26 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA 31h57'25" 14'54"

27 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI 31h58'04" 15'33"
28 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 31h58'27" 15'56"
29 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 31h59'15" 16'44"
30 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 31h59'57" 17'26"
31 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 32h00'49" 18'18"
32 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 32h01'58" 19'27"
33 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 32h02'10" 19'39"
34 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 32h03'32" 21'01"
35 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED 32h03'42" 21'11"
36 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI 32h03'55" 21'24"
37 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 32h04'03" 21'32"
38 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI 32h04'19" 21'48"
39 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 32h04'24" 21'53"
40 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 32h06'02" 23'31"
41 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 32h06'14" 23'43"
42 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI 32h07'28" 24'57"
43 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI 32h08'20" 25'49"
44 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 32h08'39" 26'08"
45 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 32h08'52" 26'21"
46 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ 32h09'08" 26'37"
47 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL 32h09'46" 27'15"
48 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA 32h12'28" 29'57"

49 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI 32h13'21" 30'50"
50 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 32h15'15" 32'44"
51 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 32h16'32" 34'01"
52 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 32h16'39" 34'08"
53 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 32h16'50" 34'19"
54 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN 32h17'08" 34'37"
55 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 32h17'17" 34'46"
56 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI GEoUrSka ESP 32h17'27" 34'56"
57 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' ' ' '
58 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose JoaquinGCE ESP 32h17'57" 35'26"
59 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 32h18'05" 35'34"
60 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP 32h18'18" 35'47"
61 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP 32h19'22" 36'51"
62 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 32h19'29" 36'58"
63 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI 32h19'57" 37'26"
64 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ FranciscGoCE ESP 32h20'21" 37'50"
65 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA 32h20'27" 37'56"
66 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP 32h20'34" 38'03"
67 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED 32h20'39" 38'08"
68 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA 32h21'49" 39'18"
69 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 32h21'58" 39'27"
70 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 32h23'24" 40'53"
71 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA 32h24'10" 41'39"
72 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER ' ' ' '
73 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP 32h24'50" 42'19"
74 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR 32h24'52" 42'21"
75 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 32h25'31" 43'00"
76 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA 32h27'29" 44'58"

77 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA 32h28'09" 45'38"
78 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED 32h28'27" 45'56"
79 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 32h28'39" 46'08"
80 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' ' ' '
81 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 32h30'14" 47'43"
82 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA 32h30'51" 48'20"
83 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 32h31'24" 48'53"
84 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 32h31'26" 48'55"
85 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 32h31'56" 49'25"
86 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA 32h32'20" 49'49"
87 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA 32h33'11" 50'40"
88 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA 32h33'27" 50'56"
89 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER 32h34'17" 51'46"
90 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL 32h34'54" 52'23"
91 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 32h35'01" 52'30"
92 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA 32h35'34" 53'03"
93 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER 32h35'47" 53'16"
94 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGEAU Inigo SP   54'05"
95 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 32h37'29" 54'58"
96 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA 32h37'45" 55'14"
97 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 32h37'49" 55'18"
98 97 RAST Grégory AST SUI 32h38'46" 56'15"
99 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 32h39'32" 57'01"
100 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER 32h39'36" 57'05"
101 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE HervéCOF FRA  57'25"
102 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 32h40'14" 57'43"
103 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 32h40'15" 57'44"
104 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER 32h41'03" 58'32"
105 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA HectoSr DV ESP   59'02"
106 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 32h41'52" 59'21"

107 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 32h42'53" 1h00'22"
108 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA 32h42'59" 1h00'28"
109 171 *BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTHR NOR  1h00'31"
110 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR ' ' ' '
111 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA 32h43'32" 1h01'01"
112 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR 32h43'57" 1h01'26"
113 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 32h43'59" 1h01'28"
114 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT 32h44'16" 1h01'45"
115 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 32h44'52" 1h02'21"
116 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA 32h45'14" 1h02'43"
117 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA 32h45'55" 1h03'24"
118 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA 32h46'19" 1h03'48"
119 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZE Dinisio EUS SP1h05'01"
120 192 KORFF André VBG GER 32h48'20" 1h05'49"
121 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 32h49'10" 1h06'39"
122 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL 32h49'33" 1h07'02"
123 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED 32h50'05" 1h07'34"
124 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA 32h50'22" 1h07'51"
125 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED 32h50'32" 1h08'01"
126 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 32h50'44" 1h08'13"
127 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 32h51'15" 1h08'44"
128 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER 32h51'24" 1h08'53"
129 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP 32h51'25" 1h08'54"
130 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL 32h53'38" 1h11'07"
131 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN 32h55'05" 1h12'34"
132 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP 32h55'53" 1h13'22"
133 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ EAUitoSr ESP 33h19'22" 1h36'51"
134 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP 33h32'08" 1h49'37"

Climbers Classification - Pink Jersey
1 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 42
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 42
3 82 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL QST 25
4 15 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 24
5 122 SCHLECK Frank LUX CSC 20
6 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 20
7 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 19
8 93 KLÖDEN Andreas GER AST 16
9 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo ESP EUS 12
10 156 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BTL 10

Best Young Rider
1 15 KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 31h42'31" 00"
2 175 LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 31h45'08" 02'37"
3 128 SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 31h45'28" 02'57"
4 75 KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 31h49'34" 07'03"
5 133 FRANK Mathias GST SUI 32h04'19" 21'48"
6 155 JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 32h04'24" 21'53"
7 3 PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 32h08'52" 26'21"
8 196 SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 32h16'32" 34'01"
9 32 JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 32h16'50" 34'19"
10 37 VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 32h17'27" 34'56"

Points Classification
1 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP RAB 72
2 174 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 43
3 138 ZBERG Markus SUI GST 38
4 15 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 34
5 173 CIOLEK Gerald GER THR 32
6 51 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 28
7 161 ANTON Igor ESP EUS 26
8 131 FÖRSTER Robert GER GST 26
9 124 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 25
10 93 KLÖDEN Andreas GER AST 25

Intermediate Sprints
1 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 18
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 14
3 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 13
4 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan BEL SIL 12
5 73 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 9
6 32 JACOBS Pieter BEL SIL 9
7 95 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6
8 191 DIETZIKER Andreas SUI VBG 6
9 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 6
10 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 5
11 156 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BTL 4
12 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GER GST 4
13 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA

Team Classification after Stage 8
1 ASTANA 95h20'28" 00"
2 TEAM CSC 95h21'24" 56"
3 GEROLSTEINER 95h29'49" 09'21"

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 95h32'35" 12'07"
5 CREDIT AGRICOLE 95h35'51" 15'23"
6 LIQUIGAS 95h38'17" 17'49"
7 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 95h44'16" 23'48"
8 BOUYGUES TELECOM 95h49'49" 29'21"
9 LAMPRE 95h49'57" 29'29"
10 AG2R LA MONDIALE 95h51'14" 30'46"
11 HIGH ROAD 95h52'33" 32'05"
12 RABOBANK 95h54'19" 33'51"
13 SILENCE-LOTTO 95h54'32" 34'04"
14 TEAM VOLKSBANK 96h02'00" 41'32"
15 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 96h12'17" 51'49"
16 BMC RACING TEAM 96h14'52" 54'24"
17 COFIDIS 96h17'09" 56'41"
18 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 96h20'55" 1h00'27"
19 QUICK STEP 96h21'03" 1h00'35"
20 TEAM MILRAM 96h29'18" 1h08'50"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour of Belgium - Stage 5 & Photos
Tour of Pennsylvania - Route
Northstar Tour de Nez - Stage 4 Mountain Circuit

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |