Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/21/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 Results & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 8 Results & Photos
Liquigas' Czech Rider Roman Kreuziger leads the final selection on the Col du Klausen.


Roman on the podium with his trophy.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 8 ITT Results
Altdorf - Klausenpass
25km - 1:00'22"82 - 24.845 km/h

1 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 1h00'22"82
2 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN 1h00'38"55 16"
3 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER 1h00'40"07 18"


Roman Kreuziger Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 1h01'16"11 54"
5 122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 1h01'49"02 01'27"
6 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 1h01'57"78 01'35"
7 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP 1h02'11"28 01'49"


A happy José Rujano after a redemptive ride today.
Photo Abarca sports

8 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 1h02'30"88 02'08"
9 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 1h02'42"35 02'20"
10 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED 1h03'12"56 02'50"


Bobby Julich Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER 1h03'22"48 03'00"
12 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI 1h03'43"19 03'21"
13 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 1h03'44"74 03'22"
14 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 1h03'46"53 03'24"
15 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX 1h03'47"72 03'25"
16 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER 1h03'51"94 03'29"


Franck Schleck on form for the tour de France. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

17 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 1h03'57"25 03'35"
18 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR 1h04'10"70 03'48"
19 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI 1h04'12"13 03'50"
20 143 DEL NERO MONTES JesusSDV ESP 1h04'21"07 03'59"
21 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS 1h04'21"15 ' '
22 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI 1h04'48"96 04'26"
23 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA HectoSrDV ESP 1h04'55"74 04'33"
24 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 1h04'59"37 04'37"
25 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI 1h05'03"48 04'41"
26 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP 1h05'05"38 04'43"
27 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS JoGsCéE IvaEnSP 1h05'10"01 04'48"

28 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI 1h05'26"76 05'04"
29 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 1h05'28"29 05'06"
30 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 1h05'33"66 05'11"
31 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 1h05'36"64 05'14"
32 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 1h05'55"99 05'33"
33 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI 1h06'06"76 05'44"
34 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA 1h06'12"39 05'50"
35 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL 1h06'20"21 05'58"
36 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 1h06'30"12 06'08"
37 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP 1h06'35"11 06'13"
38 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP 1h06'38"83 06'16"
39 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 1h06'43"21 06'21"
40 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 1h06'44"74 06'22"
41 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA 1h06'49"15 06'27"
42 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA 1h06'52"48 06'30"
43 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL 1h06'52"72 ' '
44 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA 1h07'02"38 06'40"
45 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA 1h07'14"45 06'52"
46 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ FrancisGcoCE ESP 1h07'22"33 07'00"
47 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI 1h07'23"36 07'01"
48 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 1h07'37"29 07'15"
49 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP 1h07'39"61 07'17"
50 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 1h07'42"40 07'20"
51 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP 1h07'42"76 ' '
52 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ 1h07'44"86 07'22"
53 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL 1h07'48"52 07'26"
54 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 1h07'51"35 07'29"
55 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 1h07'53"16 07'31"
56 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 1h07'56"11 07'34"
57 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRA Inigo EUS SP   07'38"
58 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED 1h08'03"01 07'41"
59 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka ESP   07'45"
60 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI 1h08'07"57 ' '
61 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 1h08'07"73 ' '
62 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 1h08'19"48 07'57"

63 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 1h08'23"18 08'01"
64 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 1h08'25"34 08'03"
65 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED 1h08'28"65 08'06"
66 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA 1h08'32"18 08'10"
67 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 1h08'47"50 08'25"
68 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA 1h08'49"27 08'27"
69 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZE EUS SP 1h08'49"49 ' '
70 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI 1h08'51"69 08'29"
71 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA 1h08'54"84 08'32"
72 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 1h08'57"70 08'35"
73 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 1h09'06"48 08'44"
74 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 1h09'11"87 08'49"

75 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 1h09'12"36 08'50"
76 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 1h09'14"81 08'52"
77 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 1h09'16"84 08'54"
78 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED 1h09'17"00 08'55"
79 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor EUS  ESP  09'01"
80 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 1h09'32"99 09'10"
81 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER 1h09'38"51 09'16"
82 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 1h09'39"95 09'17"
83 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 1h09'40"48 09'18"
84 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 1h09'45"08 09'23"
85 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER 1h09'54"93 09'32"
86 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA 1h09'55"20 09'33"
87 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL 1h09'56"27 09'34"
88 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR 1h10'01"94 09'39"
89 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA 1h10'04"87 09'42"
90 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 1h10'06"60 09'44"
91 97 RAST Grégory AST SUI 1h10'12"92 09'50"
92 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER 1h10'15"07 09'53"
93 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 1h10'18"34 09'56"

94 153 FLORENCIO CABRE XavieBrTL ESP   10'02"
95 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 1h10'29"37 10'07"
96 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 1h10'37"06 10'15"
97 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR 1h10'38"45 10'16"
98 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 1h10'42"60 10'20"
99 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 1h10'44"68 10'22"
100 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA 1h10'55"00 10'33"
101 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA 1h11'01"85 10'39"
102 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 1h11'02"12 10'40"
103 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose JoaquinGCE ESP 1h11'02"61 ' '
104 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL 1h11'04"71 10'42"
105 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 1h11'07"00 10'45"
106 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 1h11'08"32 10'46"
107 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT 1h11'19"82 10'57"
108 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR 1h11'21"72 10'59"
109 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA 1h11'22"63 11'00"
110 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 1h11'25"73 11'03"
111 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE HervéCOF FRA 1h11'30"44 11'08"
112 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 1h11'30"94 ' '
113 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 1h11'37"71 11'15"
114 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA 1h11'38"48 11'16"
115 192 KORFF André VBG GER 1h11'47"10 11'25"
116 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 1h11'49"76 11'27"
117 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED 1h12'10"37 11'48"

118 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA 1h12'22"70 12'00"
119 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 1h12'23"79 12'01"
120 171 *BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTHR NOR 1h12'28"30 12'06"
121 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP 1h12'32"54 12'10"
122 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER 1h12'36"74 12'14"
123 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER 1h12'37"36 12'15"
124 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN 1h12'41"43 12'19"
125 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER 1h12'52"35 12'30"
126 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP 1h12'53"42 12'31"
127 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL 1h13'00"29 12'38"
128 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP 1h13'18"31 12'56"
129 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 1h13'20"92 12'58"
130 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA 1h13'22"67 13'00"
131 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED 1h13'32"30 13'10"
132 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA 1h13'32"97 ' '
133 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA 1h14'06"77 13'44"
134 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA 1h14'44"69 14'22"

Over time Limit
135 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA 1h16'08" 15'46"
Did Not Show
34 MCEWEN Robbie SIL AUS
46 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA
102 *DEKKER Thomas RAB NED
136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER
137 ZAUGG Oliver GST SUI

Climbers Points
KLAUSENPASS - km 25

1 15 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 20
2 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 15
3 93 KLÖDEN Andreas GER AST 10
4 61 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 6
5 122 SCHLECK Frank LUX CSC 4

Best Young Rides Stage 8
1 15 KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 1h00'22"82 00"
2 175 LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 1h02'30"88 02'08"
3 128 SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 1h02'42"35 02'20"
4 147 GONZALEZ BAEZA HectorSDV ESP 1h04'55"74 04'33"
5 75 KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 1h04'59"37 04'37"
6 133 FRANK Mathias GST SUI 1h05'26"76 05'04"
7 3 PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 1h05'33"66 05'11"
8 32 JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 1h05'55"99 05'33"
9 145 ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP 1h06'35"11 06'13"
10 183 KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 1h07'42"40 07'20"

Blick Sprint Points
1 15 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 15
2 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 12
3 93 KLÖDEN Andreas GER AST 10
4 61 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 9
5 122 SCHLECK Frank LUX CSC 8
6 125 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 7
7 161 ANTON Igor ESP EUS 6
8 175 LÖVKVIST Thomas SWE THR 5
9 128 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 4
10 108 TEN DAM Laurens NED RAB 3

No Intermediate Sprint Points

Team Competition Stage 8
1 TEAM CSC 122 / 125 / 128 3h06'28" 00"
2 ASTANA 93 / 95 / 92  3h08'47" 02'19"
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE  6 / 8 / 2  3h10'53" 04'25"
4 LIQUIGAS  15 / 11 / 17  3h12'51" 06'23"
5 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT  141 / 143 / 147  3h13'28" 07'00"
6 LAMPRE  61 / 68 / 63  3h13'36" 07'08"
7 CREDIT AGRICOLE  23 / 22 / 21  3h16'03" 09'35"
8 HIGH ROAD  175 / 174 / 176  3h16'12" 09'44"
9 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI  161 / 162 / 167  3h16'49" 10'21"
10 GEROLSTEINER  132 / 133 / 134  3h17'36" 11'08"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 Live
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - 2008 Index
32nd Route du Sud - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |