Search the news archive:
 
Ster Elektro Toer 2008 - Stage 4 & Photos
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 6/21/2008
Ster Elektro Toer 2008 - Stage 4 & Photos
 

Ster Elektro Toer 2008 - Stage 4
Quick Step takes the 1 & 2 podium steps. Tom Boonen takes an inadvertent win in a mass finish in Schimmert.

The fourth stage in the Ster Elektro Toer over 170 km was from Schimmert to Schimmert. During the stage the riders had to face the climbs of the Camerig and two times the Eyserbosweg among other bergs on the menu. The race ended with two local circuits of about 12 kilometers.


Race Leader Enrico Gasparotto signs in. Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

In the beginning of the stage we saw many attacks, but each in its turn, without success. After about 20-25 km of racing the break of the day had its birth as Julien Mazet (Astana), Wout Poels (P3transfer-Batavus), Johannes Fröhlinger (Gerolsteiner), Sébastian Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) and Joost van Leijen (Van Vliet) attacked, got a gap and road away from the field.


David Kopp in an early attack. Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

The maximum gap attained by the five riders reached the 3.00 minute point. But, due to the chase efforts of Team Barloworld and CSC Saxo Bank the gap came down very quickly as they approached the finishing circuits. In the meantime on the several climbs Wout Poels was the first one who couldn't stay with his four amigos and was dropped.


Sébastian Delfosse leads the break of four.
Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Johannes Fröhlinger and Sebastien Delfosse proved to be the strongest riders in the break and with the gap dropping below 1.30 on the bunch they attacked and jetisoned Mazet and Van Leijen. Behind the leaders the first one in the bunch to attack the yellow jersey of Gasparotto was Rabobank Paul Martens. But this move didn’t succeed as CSC fired on all engines and brought the Rabo rider back.

Just before the peloton entered the finishing circuits each of the escapees were swept up and we had a new race. On the finishing circuits a duo of the Krolstone team attacked, Pim Ligthart and Arnoud van Groen. They built a lead to about the 20-30 seconds but with less than 3 km to go they were reeled in as Quick-Step's riders took control of the front.


Nice view of the hills in the Electro Toer as Barloworld leads.
Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

In the final 3 km the sprinters trains drove the pace setting up for a mass finish. Tom Boonen went early leading out Wouter Weylandt for the win, but as they approached the line it was Super Tom who won ahead of his mate Wouter Weylandt. Russian Nikolay Trusov. Matti Breschel and Mark Cavendish rounded off the top 5.


Whoops Tom Boonen the leadout man holds off teammate Wouter Weylandts for the victory! Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Enrico Gasparotto of Barloworld remains in the lead of the Electro Toer after today's mass arrival.

The 5th and final stage on Sunday will go from Sittard to Gemert over150 kilometer. It’s a stage suited for the sprinters. So without accidents the final win will go to Gasparotto.

Stage 4 Photo Gallery


Tom Boonen and Enrico Gasparotto with the podium girl.
Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Ster Electro Toer  Stage 4 Results
Schimmert – Schimmert
170 km - 4.13.51
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 4.13.51
2 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
3 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems


Boonen in action leading the peloton. Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

4 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
5 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
6 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
7 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
8 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
10 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner


Quick Step is the name says Kevin Hulsmans after win by Boonen. Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

11 Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence - Lotto
12 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus
13 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
14 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
15 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
16 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
17 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Cycle Collstrop
18 Reinier Honig (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
19 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
20 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence - Lotto
21 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
23 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
24 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana
25 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
26 Hans Bloks (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
27 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
28 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
29 Yvo Kusters (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
30 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
31 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Silence - Lotto
32 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana
33 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
34 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
35 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
36 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
37 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
38 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) Cycle Collstrop
39 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team High Road
40 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
41 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
43 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
44 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
45 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
46 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
47 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
49 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
50 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
51 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
52 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
53 Michal Golas (Pol) Cycle Collstrop
54 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
55 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
56 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
57 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
58 Wouter Mol (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 0.07
59 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
60 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana
61 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
62 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto
63 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road
64 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
65 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto
66 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
67 Rob Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
68 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
69 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
70 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team High Road
71 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
72 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana
73 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
74 Geert Van Der Sanden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
75 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
76 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
77 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
78 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
79 Kenny Van Der Schueren (Bel) Cycle Collstrop
80 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
81 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
82 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0.14
83 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 0.17
84 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop 0.49
85 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
86 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 0.58
87 Rik Kavsek (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 1.57
88 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
89 Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence - Lotto
90 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
91 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
92 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
94 Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
95 André Steensen (Den) Team CSC 2.23
96 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC
97 Eric Van De Meent (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
98 Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC 2.26

99 Jos Pronk (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 3.07
100 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano
101 Sjoerd Botter (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
102 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
103 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team High Road
104 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 3.16
105 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop
106 Lasse Bøchman (Den) Team CSC
107 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 3.56
108 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld
109 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
110 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
111 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
112 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
113 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Team High Road
114 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
115 Ivor Bruin (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof

116 Tony Martin (Ger) Team High Road 6.48
117 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
118 Maurice De Bekker (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
119 Arne Hassink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
120 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
121 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
122 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 9.18
123 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
124 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
125 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld
126 Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 10.47
127 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
128 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld
129 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
130 Wout Poels (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 17.52

Abandons
DNF Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram
DNF Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
DNF Jos Harms (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
DNS Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
DNS Bart Oegema (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus

General Classification After Stage 4
1 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld 13.34.12
2 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.17
3 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.28

4 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana 0.32
5 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
6 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0.40
7 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0.41
8 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
9 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC 0.44
10 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.46
11 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 0.47
12 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale 0.50
13 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
14 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 0.52
15 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop 0.53
16 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 0.56
17 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 0.57
18 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0.58
19 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
20 Hans Bloks (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0.59

21 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana 1.00
22 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.01
23 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana 1.02
24 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
25 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Cycle Collstrop
26 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) Cycle Collstrop 1.03
27 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 1.04
28 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1.05
29 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 1.06
30 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus 1.07
31 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 1.10
32 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.11
33 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto
34 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1.13
35 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 1.14
36 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
37 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
38 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana 1.15
39 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1.16
40 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1.20
41 Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence - Lotto
42 Michal Golas (Pol) Cycle Collstrop 1.24
43 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 1.25
44 Wouter Mol (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
45 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1.31
46 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram 1.32
47 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 1.39
48 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 1.41
49 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1.49
50 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1.50

51 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 2.02
52 Geert Van Der Sanden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 2.05
53 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2.11
54 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.18
55 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 2.23
56 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 2.27
57 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step 2.29
58 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2.33
59 Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana 3.05
60 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team High Road 3.06
61 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 3.30
62 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road 3.31
63 Reinier Honig (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 3.45
64 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road 3.49
65 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop 3.56
66 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 4.01
67 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld 4.11
68 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 4.13
69 Kenny Van Der Schueren (Bel) Cycle Collstrop 4.15
70 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 4.27
71 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
72 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.30
73 Lasse Bøchman (Den) Team CSC 4.45
74 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC 5.13
75 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 5.36
76 Sjoerd Botter (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 5.48
77 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6.02
78 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 6.46
79 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6.52
80 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana 6.53
81 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 6.54
82 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 7.09
83 Jos Pronk (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 7.19
84 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 7.40
85 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 7.43
86 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 8.24
87 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC 8.41
88 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 9.27
89 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld 9.40
90 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 10.11
91 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 10.44
92 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 11.53
93 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 12.17
94 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 12.25
95 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld 13.39
96 Yvo Kusters (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 14.11
97 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team High Road 14.19
98 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 14.32
99 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road 14.44
100 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 14.45
101 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 15.58
102 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 16.05
103 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 16.33
104 Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence - Lotto 16.40
105 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17.03
106 Rob Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 17.11
107 Eric Van De Meent (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 17.47
108 Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC 18.06
109 Tony Martin (Ger) Team High Road 18.14
110 André Steensen (Den) Team CSC 18.42
111 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop 18.44
112 Ivor Bruin (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 18.54
113 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 18.58
114 Rik Kavsek (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 19.06
115 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 19.25
116 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Team High Road 19.27
117 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 20.14
118 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 21.28
119 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team High Road 22.15
120 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld 23.39
121 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 25.39
122 Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 28.53
123 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 29.51
124 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 30.10
125 Maurice De Bekker (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 32.17
126 Arne Hassink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 32.18
127 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 32.22
128 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 32.56
129 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 34.57
130 Wout Poels (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 40.01
 

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Ster Elektro Toer 2008 - Stage 2 Report & Photos
Ster Elektro Toer 2008 - Stage 3
32nd Route du Sud - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |