Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 7 General Classifications & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/20/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 7 General Classifications & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 7 G.C. & Photos
High Road/Kim Kirchen in gold on the eve of the decisive 25 kilometer time trial to the summit of Col du Klausen. General Classifications


A thoughtful Kim Kirchen on the podium... How long did they say that mountain time trial tomorrow was? Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 7
Distance : 1218.2 km - 30h41'42" - 39,680 km/h

1 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX 30h41'42" 00"
2 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 30h42'09" 27"
3 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP 30h42'15" 33"

4 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL 30h42'28" 46"
5 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 30h42'38" 56"
6 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER 30h42'40" 58"


Kirchen in gold protecting his leaders jersey.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

7 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 30h42'46" 01'04"
8 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS 30h42'48" 01'06"
9 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER ' ' ' '
10 137 ZAUGG Oliver GST SUI 30h42'55" 01'13"
11 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 30h43'26" 01'44"
12 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER 30h43'27" 01'45"


Team High Road/Columbia escorts their leader Kim Kirchen.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

13 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 30h43'44" 02'02"
14 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED 30h43'45" 02'03"
15 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI 30h43'46" 02'04"
16 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP 30h44'13" 02'31"
17 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 30h44'23" 02'41"
18 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 30h44'35" 02'53"


Team High Road... making all the right moves today. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

19 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 30h46'01" 04'19"
20 143 DEL NERO MONTES JesusSDV ESP 30h46'09" 04'27"
21 122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 30h46'18" 04'36"
22 153 FLORENCIO CABRE XavierBTL ESP 30h46'37" 04'55"
23 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI 30h47'52" 06'10"
24 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 30h49'13" 07'31"
25 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA 30h50'36" 08'54"
26 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR 30h50'43" 09'01"
27 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS JoGséC EIvanESP 30h51'00" 09'18"

28 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 30h51'43" 10'01"
29 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 30h52'27" 10'45"
30 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 30h52'33" 10'51"
31 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 30h53'47" 12'05"
32 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA ' ' ' '
33 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI 30h53'52" 12'10"
34 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 30h54'07" 12'25"
35 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 30h54'44" 13'02"
36 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 30h55'12" 13'30"
37 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED 30h55'39" 13'57"
38 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 30h55'40" 13'58"

39 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 30h57'15" 15'33"
40 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI 30h58'52" 17'10"
41 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER ' ' ' '
42 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI 30h58'53" 17'11"
43 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA 30h59'06" 17'24"
44 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI 30h59'29" 17'47"
45 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ 31h01'24" 19'42"
46 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 31h01'56" 20'14"
47 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL 31h01'58" 20'16"
48 136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 31h02'14" 20'32"
49 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 31h03'19" 21'37"
50 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI 31h03'45" 22'03"
51 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP 31h05'00" 23'18"

52 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose JoaquinGCE ESP 31h06'55" 25'13"
53 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 31h07'16" 25'34"
54 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 31h07'21" 25'39"
55 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 31h07'22" 25'40"
56 46 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 31h07'44" 26'02"
57 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 31h08'06" 26'24"
58 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI 31h08'33" 26'51"
59 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 31h08'43" 27'01"
60 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 31h09'00" 27'18"
61 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka GSE  ESP  27'38"
62 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 31h09'58" 28'16"
63 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 31h10'55" 29'13"
64 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 31h11'01" 29'19"
65 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED 31h11'22" 29'40"
66 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA 31h11'38" 29'56"
67 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP 31h11'40" 29'58"

68 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 31h12'19" 30'37"
69 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI 31h12'34" 30'52"
70 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA 31h12'55" 31'13"
71 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ FranciscGoCE ESP 31h12'59" 31'17"
72 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP 31h13'56" 32'14"
73 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR 31h14'14" 32'32"
74 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 31h15'51" 34'09"
75 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN 31h16'30" 34'48"
76 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 31h17'08" 35'26"
77 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA ' ' ' '
78 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP 31h17'11" 35'29"
79 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL 31h17'35" 35'53"
80 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA 31h18'14" 36'32"
81 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 31h18'21" 36'39"
82 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 31h19'07" 37'25"
83 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED 31h19'59" 38'17"
84 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 31h20'07" 38'25"
85 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA 31h20'55" 39'13"
86 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA 31h21'17" 39'35"
87 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA 31h21'33" 39'51"

88 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 31h21'52" 40'10"
89 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA 31h22'19" 40'37"
90 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 31h22'29" 40'47"
91 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA 31h23'23" 41'41"
92 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER 31h24'02" 42'20"
93 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 31h24'19" 42'37"
94 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA 31h25'39" 43'57"
95 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 31h25'52" 44'10"
96 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER 31h25'53" 44'11"
97 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA 31h26'50" 45'08"
98 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 31h26'54" 45'12"
99 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 31h27'12" 45'30"
100 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER 31h28'11" 46'29"
101 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE HervéCOF FRA 31h28'26" 46'44"
102 97 RAST Grégory AST SUI 31h28'34" 46'52"
103 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL ' ' ' '
104 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGEAU SInigEoSP 31h28'36" 46'54"
105 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA 31h28'48" 47'06"
106 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA 31h29'27" 47'45"
107 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER 31h29'58" 48'16"
108 171 *BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTHR NOR 31h30'34" 48'52"
109 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR 31h31'41" 49'59"

110 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA 31h31'55" 50'13"
111 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 31h32'33" 50'51"
112 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 31h32'40" 50'58"
113 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 31h32'51" 51'09"
114 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT 31h32'57" 51'15"
115 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 31h33'39" 51'57"
116 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR 31h33'56" 52'14"
117 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA 31h34'13" 52'31"
118 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA 31h34'33" 52'51"
119 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 31h35'46" 54'04"
120 192 KORFF André VBG GER 31h36'33" 54'51"
121 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL ' ' ' '
122 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED ' ' ' '
123 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER ' ' ' '
124 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA Hector SDV ESP 31h36'38" 54'56"
125 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA 31h38'00" 56'18"
126 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED 31h38'22" 56'40"
127 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZE Dion SP 31h38'43" 57'01"
128 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER 31h38'48" 57'06"
129 34 MCEWEN Robbie SIL AUS 31h39'15" 57'33"
130 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 31h39'19" 57'37"
131 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA 31h39'27" 57'45"
132 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN 31h42'24" 1h00'42"
133 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 31h42'50" 1h01'08"
134 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP 31h43'00" 1h01'18"
135 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL 31h43'42" 1h02'00"
136 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP 31h44'50" 1h03'08"
137 102 *DEKKER Thomas RAB NED 31h44'52" 1h03'10"
138 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA 31h54'13" 1h12'31"
139 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ EAUitoSr ESP 32h09'59" 1h28'17"
140 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP 32h19'36" 1h37'54"

Classement de la Montagne KOM
La Gruyere - Pink Jersey
1 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 42
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 42
3 82 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL QST 25
4 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 20
5 122 SCHLECK Frank LUX CSC 16
6 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo ESP EUS 12
7 156 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BTL 10
8 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 10
9 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 10
10 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 10

Intermediate Sprint Points
AXA Winterthur - White & Blue Jersey

1 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 18
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 14
3 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 13
4 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan BEL SIL 12
5 73 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 9
6 32 JACOBS Pieter BEL SIL 9
7 95 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6
8 191 DIETZIKER Andreas SUI VBG 6
9 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 6
10 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 5

Points Classification  After Stage 7
Blick
- Red with Black Polka Dots

1 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP RAB 72
2 34 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 66
3 174 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 43
4 138 ZBERG Markus SUI GST 38
5 173 CIOLEK Gerald GER THR 32
6 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 31
7 51 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 28
8 131 FÖRSTER Robert GER GST 26
9 124 CANCELLARA Fabian SUI CSC 25
10 92 IVANOV Serguei RUS AST 23

Team Classification After Stage 7
1 ASTANA 92h11'41" 00"
2 GEROLSTEINER 92h12'13" 32"
3 TEAM CSC 92h14'56" 03'15"

4 CREDIT AGRICOLE 92h19'48" 08'07"
5 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 92h21'42" 10'01"
6 LIQUIGAS 92h25'26" 13'45"
7 BOUYGUES TELECOM 92h26'02" 14'21"
8 AG2R LA MONDIALE 92h29'33" 17'52"
9 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 92h30'48" 19'07"
10 RABOBANK 92h33'22" 21'41"
11 SILENCE-LOTTO 92h34'26" 22'45"
12 HIGH ROAD 92h36'21" 24'40"
13 LAMPRE 92h36'21" ' '
14 TEAM VOLKSBANK 92h39'34" 27'53"
15 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 92h48'18" 36'37"
16 COFIDIS 92h54'43" 43'02"
17 BMC RACING TEAM 92h55'20" 43'39"
18 QUICK STEP 92h57'36" 45'55"
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 93h04'06" 52'25"
20 TEAM MILRAM 93h08'11" 56'30"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour de Suisse - Stage 1 Report & Results
Team High Road Announces "Team Columbia"
Tour de Suisse - Stage 7 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |