Search the news archive:
 
32nd Route du Sud - Stage 2 Updated
 
By Andy McGrath
Date: 6/20/2008
32nd Route du Sud - Stage 2 Updated
 

Noan Lelarge surprises the established names to take the win and the leader's jersey on Cauterets, though rivals Martin and Moreau are close behind. Updated with full results.

Bretagne-Armor Lux veteran Noan Lelarge has stormed to victory in the second stage of the Route du Sud, a 17-kilometer uphill time-trial from Pierrefitte Nestalas to Cauterets Cambasque. Having finished fourteenth from yesterdays escape, he was one of the last men to leave the start-house, and thus knew that Przemyslaw Niemiecs mark of 3631 was the one to beat. As it turned out, the classy Miche climber and leader on the road incidentally also the last rider to win a mountain time-trial in the Route du Sud (on Port de Bales) in 2006 was to be the only man to finish within a minute of him, as Lelarge swept aside the opposition to clock 3605, thus taking the triumph and the leaders maillot ahead of tomorrows queen stage.

Estonian youngster Rein Taarmae (Cofidis) took a fine fourth place on the day, beating none other than Giro winner Stefano Garzelli by 24 seconds. Seemingly this time-trialist/climber, who has already won a couple of stages in the U23 Grand Prix of Portugal this year, is hewn from a different rocks to his Estonian ProTour predecessors: Jaan Kirsipuu, Andrus Aug and Erki Putsep (to name a few) have all been employed either as lead-out men or sprinters themselves.

After an average display from the breakaway yesterday, French favourite and fly-catcher extraordinaire Christophe Moreau appeared to be much more at ease in the mountains. In taking third place, 104 behind the winner, the experienced campaigner is finely poised, in third position overall, for an all-out assault on the lead tomorrow. Agritubels non-invitation to the Dauphin may still rankle with the squad, and Moreau will be hoping to show ASO what they were missing a week ago, and also to show the fans what to expect in the Tour de France.

Lelarges closest challenger in the general classification is now neo-pro Daniel Martin (Slipstream-Chipotle). The talented young climber, and nephew of Stephen Roche, supported yesterdays strong performance with another top-10 finish over the course, which climbed 900 metres in altitude. Martin finished just ahead of team-mate and fellow grimpeur Trent Lowe. Tomorrows gruelling ordeal may prove a bridge too far for the 21 year-old, though this precocious talent has so far proved himself up to the mark in a highly-impressive first season in the professional ranks. The former English national junior champion - Martin changed nationality as a protest against the track-based youth development system in the UK - was recently eighth in the GP CTT Correios and also finished highly in the Volta a Catalunya.

Several other fugitives from yesterday rode well: Hubert Dupont, Pasquale Muto and yesterday's winner Simon Gerrans also lie within 80 seconds overall, just behind Martin and Moreau. Any of them could emerge as a challenger; Muto in particular has a strong team behind him and finished in the top-ten last year.

While this is thirty-two year old Lelarges most prestigious victory since his Tour de lAin and Tour du Limousin stage combo in the summer of 2006, he has a somewhat chequered past. During his second year as a pro with Bonjour, after the 2001 Giro dItalia, it was announced that traces of the steroid triamcinolone acetonide had been found in his urine. Having been a bright talent for French cycling, Lelarge was thrown off the team as persona non grata, and has not since been able to get his foot back in the doorway to cyclings biggest races. Instead, he plied his trade as one of the countrys most successful Elite-2 racers at home-region club UV Aube, before being picked up by Jean Floch in 2005, who had just turned professional.

Although this performance might suggest that Lelarge is the man to beat, it remains to be seen how he will perform under intense pressure tomorrow, over three tough mountains (the Tourmalet, Val Louron and Peyresourde) before the summit finish to Super-Bagneres. After the stage, he commented: "At the start, I wanted to prepare myself for the French national time-trial championship next Thursday. I had the intention of abandonning Saturday evening to be able to recover better in vue of the nationals. With the leader's jersey, it's different. I will give my all tomorrow; I have to be strong in the head. I don't have many rivals to watch anymore. I rode the stage as best I could; I found my rhythm without going over 175bpm. I was really motivated for this stage." Undoubtedly, clinching the overall win would be a highlight of the modest Bretagne-Armor Lux team's season.

32nd Route du Sud: Stage 2 - Pierrefitte Nestalas - Cauterets Cambasque, 16.9km - Results
1 75 LELARGE Noan BAL 36'05''560c
2 91 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw MIE 36'31''499c 0'26''
3 1 MOREAU Christophe AGR 37'10''005c 1'05''
4 27 TAARAMAE Rein COF 37'10''301c ''
5 133 GARZELLI Stefano ASA 37'34''514c 1'29''
6 127 MARTIN Daniel TSL 37'44''820c 1'39''
7 125 LOWE Trent TSL 37'58''608c 1'53''
8 16 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 38'01''885c 1'56''
9 23 EL FARES Julien COF 38'08''022c 2'03''
10 52 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A 38'22''156c 2'17''
11 134 GENTILI Massimiliano ASA 38'35''089c 2'30''
12 95 MUTO Pasquale MIE 38'36''385c 2'31''
13 15 LE BOULANGER Yoann FDJ 38'39''372c 2'34''
14 103 MARTINEZ Serafin KGZ 38'42''102c 2'37''
15 11 STUBBE Tom FDJ 38'49''314c 2'44''
16 65 JEANNESSON Arnold AUB 38'52''284c 2'47''
17 72 GAUTIER Cyril BAL 38'58''051c 2'53''
18 41 DUPONT Hubert ALM 39'00''981c 2'55''
19 5 BERGES Emilien Benoit AGR 39'03''704c 2'58''
20 42 LOUBET Julien ALM 39'08''682c 3'03''
21 3 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR 39'09''503c 3'04''
22 17 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ 39'11''404c 3'06''
23 56 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A 39'12''667c 3'07''
24 58 MEDEREL Maxime C.A 39'17''385c 3'12''
25 66 MESPOULEDE Jean AUB 39'20''615c 3'15''
26 53 GERRANS Simon C.A 39'23''786c 3'18''
27 113 KRIIT Kalle MIT 39'25''756c 3'20''
28 44 RIBLON Christophe ALM 39'27''089c 3'22''
29 124 LAURENT Christophe TSL 39'34''988c 3'29''
30 67 MORIZOT Florian AUB 39'35''230c 3'30''
31 93 GIUNTI Massimo MIE 39'36''663c 3'31''
32 7 LEQUATRE Geoffroy AGR 39'37''421c 3'32''
33 132 CODOL Massimo ASA 39'37''862c ''
34 77 POILVET Benot BAL 39'44''666c 3'39''
35 38 SOKOLOV Evgeny BTL 39'47''806c 3'42''
36 94 CARVAJAL JARAMILLO Edwin MIE 39'47'' "
37 97 CARTA Maurizio MIE 39'49''041c 3'44''
38 18 ROY Jrmy FDJ 39'50''479c 3'45''
39 138 PIERFELICI Luca ASA 39'54''421c 3'49''
40 22 DE WEERT Kevin COF 39'56''083c 3'51''
41 102 RAMON Troncoso S. KGZ 39'57''944c 3'52''
42 14 JEGOU Lilian FDJ 39'58''488c 3'53''
43 46 SENAC Jean-Charles ALM 39'58''185c ''
44 47 ROUSSEAU Nicolas ALM 40'07''498c 4'02''
45 25 HARTMANN Nicolas COF 40'08''205c 4'03''
46 24 HUGUET Yann COF 40'09''883c 4'04''
47 21 BUFFAZ Mickal COF 40'14''012c 4'09''
48 101 CESAR VELOSO Gustavo KGZ 40'15''885c 4'10''
49 54 HIVERT Jonathan C.A 40'17''527c 4'12''
50 121 DANIELSON Thomas TSL 40'18''576c 4'13''
51 128 PETERSON Thomas TSL 40'28''338c 4'23''
52 57 MARINO Jean Marc C.A 40'39''960c 4'34''
53 12 CHEREL Mikael FDJ 40'42''220c 4'37''
54 87 DELROT Bastien RLM 40'42''726c ''
55 105 PALEO Alejandro KGZ 40'47''897c 4'42''
56 106 FERNANDEZ Alberto KGZ 40'48''188c 4'43''
57 76 PIVOIS Yann BAL 40'50''580c 4'45''
58 131 AREKEEV Alexander ASA 40'54''168c 4'49''
59 83 GUILLOU Florian RLM 40'57''802c 4'52''
60 98 USAI Stefano MIE 40'59''827c 4'54''
61 137 PAOLINI Luca ASA 40'59''617c ''
62 61 BROUZES Niels AUB 41'00''857c 4'55''
63 82 CAZAUX Pierre RLM 41'04''864c 4'59''
64 6 RINERO Christophe AGR 41'08''077c 5'03''
65 2 JALABERT Nicolas AGR 41'14''170c 5'09''
66 117 RICCI POGGI Martial MIT 41'14''145c ''
67 63 CHEDHOMME Morgan AUB 41'15''159c 5'10''
68 31 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni BTL 41'17''175c 5'12''
69 26 HARY Maryan COF 41'19''036c 5'14''
70 85 MOUCHERAUD Paul RLM 41'34''160c 5'29''
71 126 PATOUR Kilian TSL 41'38''790c 5'33''
72 84 LARPE Mickael RLM 41'45''317c 5'40''
73 118 VAN TOMME Maxime MIT 41'51''516c 5'46''
74 141 ALBIEZ Timo STE 41'58''352c 5'53''
75 74 LELAY David BAL 42'05''112c 6'00''
76 4 COUTOULY Cedric AGR 42'10''095c 6'05''
77 35 GENE Yohann BTL 42'14''354c 6'09''
78 111 ABAKOUMOV Igor MIT 42'19''034c 6'14''
79 116 DAVIS Allan MIT 42'24''454c 6'19''
80 45 POULHIES Stphane ALM 42'33''091c 6'28''
81 13 GUDSELL Timothy FDJ 42'41''461c 6'36''
82 55 HUNT Jeremy C.A 42'46''722c 6'41''
83 43 MANGEL Laurent ALM 42'52''166c 6'47''
84 62 CHAINEL Steve AUB 42'53''067c 6'48''
85 34 CROSBIE Nicolas BTL 42'54''756c 6'49''
86 88 VACHON Florian RLM 42'55''453c 6'50''
87 115 NEVENS Sven MIT 42'57''587c 6'52''
88 73 LE FLOCH Guillaume BAL 42'58''188c 6'53''
89 32 CLAUDE Mathieu BTL 43'01''934c 6'56''
90 112 HABEAUX Gregory MIT 43'03''672c 6'58''
91 144 CHARLES Xavier STE 43'06''206c 7'01''
92 104 ABAL DIEGO David KGZ 43'09''106c 7'04''
93 81 BIDEAU Marc RLM 43'10''827c 7'05''
94 136 MILAN JIMENEZ Diego ASA 43'25''752c 7'20''
95 92 SZCZAWINSKI Krzysztof MIE 43'27''502c 7'22''
96 96 SERRI Eddy MIE 43'28''657c 7'23''
97 86 ROBIN Denis RLM 43'32''944c 7'27''
98 37 RENIER Franck BTL 43'51''972c 7'46''
99 28 VILLA Romain COF 43'54''647c 7'49''
100 123 FARRAR Tyler TSL 44'00''739c 7'55''
101 135 CAVALLARI Stefano ASA 44'00''357c ''
102 68 THIRE Jonathan AUB 44'05''866c 8'00''
103 107 CASTANO PANADERO Carlos KGZ 44'09''451c 8'04''
104 114 DROUILLY Mathieu MIT 44'22''082c 8'17''
105 8 RAVARD Anthony AGR 44'24''232c 8'19''
106 122 FRISCHKORN William TSL 45'06''283c 9'01''
******************************
El. 64 GALLAND Jrmie AUB 45'23''837c 9'18''
El. 33 CLERC Aurlien BTL 45'34''173c 9'29''
El. 145 KORKOTYAN Tigran STE 45'42''829c 9'37''
DNS 108 MAYOZ ECHEVERRIA Iban KGZ

32nd Route du Sud: General Classification after Stage 2
1 75 LELARGE Noan BAL 5h29'51''
2 127 MARTIN Daniel TSL 17''
3 1 MOREAU Christophe AGR 01'01''
4 41 DUPONT Hubert ALM 01'09''
5 95 MUTO Pasquale MIE 01'10''
6 53 GERRANS Simon C.A 01'18''
7 25 HARTMANN Nicolas COF 02'28''
8 138 PIERFELICI Luca ASA ''
9 18 ROY Jrmy FDJ 02'43''
10 83 GUILLOU Florian RLM 03'47''
11 102 RAMON Troncoso S. KGZ 03'52''
12 131 AREKEEV Alexander ASA 03'56''
13 43 MANGEL Laurent ALM 05'37''
14 81 BIDEAU Marc RLM 05'52''
15 112 HABEAUX Gregory MIT 06'58''
16 62 CHAINEL Steve AUB 07'08''
17 34 CROSBIE Nicolas BTL 13'43''
18 91 NIEMIEC Przemyslaw MIE 36'11''
19 27 TAARAMAE Rein COF 36'50''
20 133 GARZELLI Stefano ASA 37'14''
21 125 LOWE Trent TSL 37'38''
22 16 VEIKKANEN Jussi FDJ 37'41''
23 23 EL FARES Julien COF 37'48''
24 52 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A 38'02''
25 134 GENTILI Massimiliano ASA 38'15''
26 15 LE BOULANGER Yoann FDJ 38'19''
27 103 MARTINEZ Serafin KGZ 38'22''
28 11 STUBBE Tom FDJ 38'29''
29 65 JEANNESSON Arnold AUB 38'32''
30 72 GAUTIER Cyril BAL 38'38''
31 5 BERGES Emilien Benoit AGR 38'43''
32 42 LOUBET Julien ALM 38'48''
33 3 GONZALO RAMIREZ Eduardo AGR 38'49''
34 17 OFFREDO Yoann FDJ 38'51''
35 56 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A 38'52''
36 58 MEDEREL Maxime C.A 38'57''
37 66 MESPOULEDE Jean AUB 39'00''
38 113 KRIIT Kalle MIT 39'05''
39 44 RIBLON Christophe ALM 39'07''
40 124 LAURENT Christophe TSL 39'14''
41 67 MORIZOT Florian AUB 39'15''
42 93 GIUNTI Massimo MIE 39'16''
43 7 LEQUATRE Geoffroy AGR 39'17''
44 132 CODOL Massimo ASA ''
45 77 POILVET Benot BAL 39'24''
46 94 CARVAJAL JARAMILLO Edwin MIE 39'27''
47 38 SOKOLOV Evgeny BTL ''
48 97 CARTA Maurizio MIE 39'29''
49 22 DE WEERT Kevin COF 39'36''
50 46 SENAC Jean-Charles ALM 39'38''
51 14 JEGOU Lilian FDJ ''
52 47 ROUSSEAU Nicolas ALM 39'47''
53 24 HUGUET Yann COF 39'49''
54 21 BUFFAZ Mickal COF 39'54''
55 101 CESAR VELOSO Gustavo KGZ 39'55''
56 54 HIVERT Jonathan C.A 39'57''
57 121 DANIELSON Thomas TSL 39'58''
58 128 PETERSON Thomas TSL 40'08''
59 57 MARINO Jean Marc C.A 40'19''
60 12 CHEREL Mikael FDJ 40'22''
61 87 DELROT Bastien RLM ''
62 105 PALEO Alejandro KGZ 40'27''
63 106 FERNANDEZ Alberto KGZ 40'28''
64 76 PIVOIS Yann BAL 40'30''
65 137 PAOLINI Luca ASA 40'39''
66 98 USAI Stefano MIE ''
67 61 BROUZES Niels AUB 40'40''
68 82 CAZAUX Pierre RLM 40'44''
69 6 RINERO Christophe AGR 40'48''
70 117 RICCI POGGI Martial MIT 40'54''
71 2 JALABERT Nicolas AGR ''
72 63 CHEDHOMME Morgan AUB 40'55''
73 31 BERNAUDEAU Giovanni BTL 40'57''
74 26 HARY Maryan COF 40'59''
75 141 ALBIEZ Timo STE 41'06''
76 85 MOUCHERAUD Paul RLM 41'14''
77 126 PATOUR Kilian TSL 41'18''
78 84 LARPE Mickael RLM 41'25''
79 118 VAN TOMME Maxime MIT 41'31''
80 74 LELAY David BAL 41'45''
81 4 COUTOULY Cedric AGR 41'50''
82 35 GENE Yohann BTL 41'54''
83 111 ABAKOUMOV Igor MIT 41'59''
84 116 DAVIS Allan MIT 42'04''
85 45 POULHIES Stphane ALM 42'13''
86 13 GUDSELL Timothy FDJ 42'21''
87 55 HUNT Jeremy C.A 42'26''
88 88 VACHON Florian RLM 42'35''
89 115 NEVENS Sven MIT 42'37''
90 73 LE FLOCH Guillaume BAL 42'38''
91 32 CLAUDE Mathieu BTL 42'41''
92 144 CHARLES Xavier STE 42'46''
93 104 ABAL DIEGO David KGZ 42'49''
94 136 MILAN JIMENEZ Diego ASA 43'05''
95 92 SZCZAWINSKI Krzysztof MIE 43'07''
96 96 SERRI Eddy MIE 43'08''
97 86 ROBIN Denis RLM 43'12''
98 37 RENIER Franck BTL 43'31''
99 28 VILLA Romain COF 43'34''
100 135 CAVALLARI Stefano ASA 43'40''
101 123 FARRAR Tyler TSL ''
102 68 THIRE Jonathan AUB 43'45''
103 107 CASTANO PANADERO Carlos KGZ 43'49''
104 114 DROUILLY Mathieu MIT 44'02''
105 8 RAVARD Anthony AGR 44'04''
106 122 FRISCHKORN William TSL 44'46''

Points Classification
1 75 LELARGE N. BAL 22
2 127 MARTIN D. TSL 21
3 53 GERRANS S. C.A 20
4 1 MOREAU C. AGR 19
5 41 DUPONT H. ALM 17
6 95 MUTO P. MIE 17
7 91 NIEMIEC P. MIE 17
8 25 HARTMANN N. COF 15
9 27 TAARAMAE R. COF 13
10 133 GARZELLI S. ASA 11
11 138 PIERFELICI L. ASA 10
12 81 BIDEAU M. RLM 9
13 125 LOWE T. TSL 9
14 43 MANGEL L. ALM 8
15 16 VEIKKANEN J. FDJ 8
16 83 GUILLOU F. RLM 7
17 23 EL FARES J. COF 7
18 18 ROY J. FDJ 6
19 52 FOFONOV D. C.A 6
20 131 AREKEEV A. ASA 5
21 134 GENTILI M. ASA 5
22 102 RAMON T. KGZ 3
23 15 LE BOULANGER Y. FDJ 3
24 103 MARTINEZ S. KGZ 2
25 112 HABEAUX G. MIT 1
26 11 STUBBE T. FDJ 1

Mountains Classification
1 75 LELARGE N. BAL 13
2 91 NIEMIEC P. MIE 8
3 1 MOREAU C. AGR 6
4 18 ROY J. FDJ 5
5 112 HABEAUX G. MIT 5
6 23 EL FARES J. COF 5
7 27 TAARAMAE R. COF 4
8 131 AREKEEV A. ASA 3
9 136 MILAN JIMENEZ D. ASA 3
10 133 GARZELLI S. ASA 2
11 53 GERRANS S. C.A 1
12 43 MANGEL L. ALM 1
13 42 LOUBET J. ALM 1

Hot Spot Sprints Classification
1 53 GERRANS S. C.A 18
2 1 MOREAU C. AGR 6
3 25 HARTMANN N. COF 3
4 127 MARTIN D. TSL 1
5 81 BIDEAU M. RLM 1
6 18 ROY J. FDJ 1

Teams Classification
1 ACQUA SAPONE-CAFFE MOKAMBO ITA 17h10'35''
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE FRA 17h11'48'' 1'13''
3 ROUBAIX LILLE METROPOLE FRA 17h17'29'' 6'54''
4 MICHE - SILVER CROSS SMR 17h46'10'' 35'35''
5 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE FRA 17h46'33'' 35'58''
6 SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE PRESENTED BY H30 USA 17h46'43'' 36'08''
7 FRANCAISE DES JEUX FRA 17h47'16'' 36'41''
8 BRETAGNE ARMOR LUX FRA 17h47'35'' 37'00''
9 CREDIT AGRICOLE FRA 17h47'58'' 37'23''
10 AGRITUBEL FRA 17h48'10'' 37'35''
11 AUBER 93 FRA 17h50'55'' 40'20''
12 KARPIN GALICIA ESP 17h51'42'' 41'07''
13 MITSUBISHI-JARTAZI EST 17h55'18'' 44'43''
14 BOUYGUES TELECOM FRA 18h03'00'' 52'25''

Prix d'Amabilit - Simon Gerrans (Crdit Agricole)
Prix de Combativit - Noan Lelarge (Bretagne - Armor Lux)
Prix d' Elgance - Christophe Moreau (Agritubel)

 
Related Articles
60th Critrium du Dauphin Libr Stage 7 Results & Photos
32nd Route du Sud - Preview
32nd Route du Sud - Stage 1

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |