Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 6 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/19/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 6 Results & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 6 Results & Photos
High Road/Columbia's Kim Kirchen won the skirmish on the Verbier


Kim Kirchen wins Stage 6, Kloden and Kreuziger in the distance.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Kim Kirchen on the podium for his stage win. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tour de Suisse Stage 6 Results
Ambri - Verbier
188.1 km - 5h29'23" - 34.264 km/h
1 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX B:10" 00"
2 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER B:06" ' '
3 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE B:04" 06"


One large cowbell for Kim as a trophy!
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS 12"
5 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL 20"
6 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX ' '
7 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 27"
8 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP 29"


Serguei Ivanov finishes 4th. Astana 2 in the top 4. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 31"
10 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER ' '
11 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER 38"
12 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED ' '
13 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP 49"
14 137 ZAUGG Oliver GST SUI 51"
15 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI ' '
16 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI ' '
17 143 DEL NERO MONTES Jesus SDV ESP ' '


A gruppetto finishes

18 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 01'05"
19 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 01'30"
20 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED B:01" ' '
21 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 01'34"
22 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI ' '
23 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS ' '


Franck Schleck and Jens Voigt of CSC finish together.

24 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 02'05"
25 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI 02'14"
26 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL B:05" ' '
27 122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 02'21"
28 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER ' '
29 46 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 02'35"
30 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP ' '
31 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 02'39"
32 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI ' '
33 153 FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier BTL ESP ' '
34 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL P:20" ' '
35 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA ' '
36 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 02'57"

37 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 03'08"
38 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 03'29"
39 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 03'32"
40 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI 03'35"
41 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA 03'38"
42 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP 03'45"
43 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 03'57"
44 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 03'58"

45 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 04'02"
46 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI ' '
47 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA 04'35"
48 87 VISCONTI Giovanni QST ITA B:02" 04'40"
49 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN ' '
50 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA 04'53"
51 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA ' '
52 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA ' '
53 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI B:01" ' '

54 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED 05'41"
55 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan GSE ESP ' '
56 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER ' '
57 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ 05'54"
58 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA ' '
59 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR 06'12"
60 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 06'41"
61 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 07'04"
62 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN 07'50"
63 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI B:03" 07'54"

64 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 08'14"
65 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI ' '
66 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER ' '
67 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP ' '
68 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED ' '
69 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 08'19"

70 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 09'29"
71 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER 09'52"
72 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI ' '
73 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA ' '
74 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA ' '
75 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA ' '
76 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA ' '
77 97 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' '
78 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA ' '
79 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER ' '
80 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP ' '
81 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP ' '
82 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco GCE ESP ' '
83 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI ' '
84 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP ' '
85 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' '
86 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI ' '
87 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA ' '
88 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' '
89 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR ' '
90 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA ' '

91 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 09'57"
92 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED ' '
93 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN ' '
94 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 10'57"
95 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA 11'44"
96 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA ' '
97 136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER ' '
98 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED ' '

99 34 MCEWEN Robbie SIL AUS P:20" 14'35"
100 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL ' '
100 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED ' '
102 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL ' '
103 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA ' '
104 102 *DEKKER Thomas RAB NED ' '
105 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP ' '
106 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER ' '
107 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR ' '
108 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA ' '
109 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI ' '
110 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA ' '
111 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA ' '
112 171 *BOASSON HAGEN Edvald THR NOR ' '
113 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT ' '
114 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA ' '
115 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL ' '
116 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA ' '
117 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA ' '
118 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER ' '
119 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka ESP ' '
120 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER ' '
121 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA ' '
122 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA ' '
123 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA ' '
124 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ ESP ' '
125 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA ' '
126 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP ' '
127 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA ' '
128 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS ' '
129 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' '
130 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL ' '
131 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA Hector SDV ESP ' '
132 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER ' '
133 72 CALZATI Sylvain ALM FRA ' '
134 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER ' '
135 192 KORFF André VBG GER ' '
136 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA ' '
137 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA ' '
138 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI ' '
139 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo GCE ESP ' '
140 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA 17'59"
141 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP 24'32"
142 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ Aitor EUS ESP ' '

Abandons
157 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA
58 VELO Marco MRM ITA DNS

Stage 6 KOM
La Gruyere - Pink Jersey

Nufenenpass - km 27.9

1 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 20
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 15
3 87 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 10
4 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 6
5 73 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 4

Verbier Station - km 186.4
1 82 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL QST 12
2 174 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 8
3 93 KLÖDEN Andreas GER AST 6
4 15 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 4
5 128 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 2

Sprint Points
AXA Winterthur - White & Blue Jersey

Sprint 1 Saxon - km 150.7
1 191 DIETZIKER Andreas SUI VBG 6
2 73 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 3
3 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 1

Sprint 2 Sembrancher - km 173.3
1 73 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 6
2 87 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 3
3 35 TJALLINGII Maarten NED SIL

Stage Points
Blick - Red with Black Polka Dots
1 174 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 15
2 93 KLÖDEN Andreas GER AST 12
3 15 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 10

4 92 IVANOV Serguei RUS AST 9
5 82 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL QST 8
6 128 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 7
7 175 LÖVKVIST Thomas SWE THR 6
8 161 ANTON Igor ESP EUS 5
9 61 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4
10 132 FOTHEN Markus GER GST 3
11 54 KNEES Christian GER MRM 2
12 108 TEN DAM Laurens NED RAB 1

1 ASTANA 93 / 92 / 95 16h29'55" 00"
2 GEROLSTEINER 132 / 137 / 133 16h31'45" 01'50"
3 TEAM CSC 128 / 122 / 125 16h33'11" 03'16"
4 CREDIT AGRICOLE 23 / 22 / 27  16h33'52" 03'57"
5 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 143 / 146 / 141 16h34'14" 04'19"
6 BOUYGUES TELECOM 158 / 156 / 153 16h35'01" 05'06"
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 8 / 3 / 7 16h35'40" 05'45"
8 SILENCE-LOTTO 35 / 36 / 32  16h35'50" 05'55"
9 AG2R LA MONDIALE  75 / 73 / 74 16h36'21" 06'26"
10 HIGH ROAD  174 / 175 / 176 16h38'28" 08'33"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour de Suisse - Stage 3 Results, G.C. & Photos
Tour de Suisse - Stage 4 Results & Photos
Tour de Suisse - Stage 5 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |