Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 6 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/19/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 6 G.C. & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 6 G.C. & Photos
Luxemburg's Kim Kirchen takes the top step of the General Classification... Czech Republic Young Gun Roman Kreuziger in second as Orange Warrior Igor Anton hangs on for third.


Kim Kirchen in the gold jersey of race leader.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 6
1047.6 km - 26h54'31" - 38,924 km/h
1 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX 26h54'31" 00"
2 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 26h54'58" 27"
3 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP 26h55'04" 33"


Stijn Devolder and Andy Schleck finish. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL 26h55'17" 46"
5 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 26h55'27" 56"
6 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER 26h55'29" 58"


Best Young Rider, Roman Kreuziger of Liquigas finishes.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

7 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 26h55'35" 01'04"
8 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS 26h55'37" 01'06"
9 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER ' ' ' '
10 137 ZAUGG Oliver GST SUI 26h55'44" 01'13"
11 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 26h56'15" 01'44"
12 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER 26h56'16" 01'45"


Igor Anton fights back after being dropped managed to hold on to 3rd on the G.C. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

13 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 26h56'33" 02'02"
14 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED 26h56'34" 02'03"
15 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI 26h56'35" 02'04"
16 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP 26h57'02" 02'31"
17 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS 26h57'12" 02'41"
18 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 26h57'24" 02'53"

19 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 26h58'50" 04'19"
20 143 DEL NERO MONTES JesusSDV ESP 26h58'58" 04'27"
21 122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 26h59'07" 04'36"
22 153 FLORENCIO CABRE XavierBTL ESP 26h59'26" 04'55"
23 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI 27h00'41" 06'10"
24 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 27h00'57" 06'26"

25 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 27h01'56" 07'25"
26 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 27h02'02" 07'31"
27 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA 27h03'25" 08'54"
28 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR 27h03'32" 09'01"
29 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS JoGséC EIvanESP 27h03'49" 09'18"
30 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 27h04'32" 10'01"
31 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 27h05'16" 10'45"
32 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 27h05'22" 10'51"

33 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 27h06'36" 12'05"
34 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL ' ' ' '
35 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI 27h06'41" 12'10"
36 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 27h07'33" 13'02"
37 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED 27h08'28" 13'57"
38 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 27h08'29" 13'58"
39 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 27h08'40" 14'09"
40 136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 27h08'58" 14'27"

41 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 27h10'04" 15'33"
42 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI 27h10'29" 15'58"
43 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI 27h11'41" 17'10"
44 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER ' ' ' '
45 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI 27h11'42" 17'11"
46 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA 27h11'55" 17'24"
47 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI 27h12'18" 17'47"
48 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ 27h14'13" 19'42"
49 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL 27h14'47" 20'16"
50 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 27h16'08" 21'37"
51 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP 27h17'49" 23'18"
52 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED 27h18'06" 23'35"
53 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI 27h19'18" 24'47"

54 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose JoaquinGCE ESP 27h19'44" 25'13"
55 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 27h20'05" 25'34"
56 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 27h20'10" 25'39"
57 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 27h20'11" 25'40"
58 46 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 27h20'33" 26'02"
59 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP 27h20'40" 26'09"
60 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 27h20'55" 26'24"
61 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI 27h21'22" 26'51"
62 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 27h21'26" 26'55"
63 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 27h21'32" 27'01"
64 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 27h21'49" 27'18"
65 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka ESP 27h22'09" 27'38"

66 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 27h22'38" 28'07"
67 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 27h22'53" 28'22"
68 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN 27h23'14" 28'43"
69 87 VISCONTI Giovanni QST ITA 27h23'15" 28'44"
70 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA 27h23'20" 28'49"
71 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 27h23'44" 29'13"
72 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA 27h23'52" 29'21"
73 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP 27h23'55" 29'24"
74 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA 27h24'27" 29'56"
75 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP 27h24'29" 29'58"

76 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR 27h24'39" 30'08"
77 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 27h25'05" 30'34"
78 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 27h25'08" 30'37"
79 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ FranciscGoCE ESP 27h25'48" 31'17"
80 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA 27h27'39" 33'08"
81 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 27h29'57" 35'26"
82 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL 27h30'24" 35'53"
83 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA 27h31'03" 36'32"
84 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 27h31'56" 37'25"
85 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA 27h32'23" 37'52"
86 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED 27h32'48" 38'17"
87 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 27h32'56" 38'25"
88 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA 27h34'06" 39'35"
89 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA 27h34'22" 39'51"
90 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 27h34'53" 40'22"
91 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA 27h35'08" 40'37"
92 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 27h35'18" 40'47"
93 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA ' ' ' '
94 97 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' ' ' '
95 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGEAU SInigEoSP 27h35'20" 40'49"
96 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER 27h36'51" 42'20"
97 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 27h37'08" 42'37"
98 171 *BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTHR NOR 27h37'18" 42'47"
99 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 27h37'19" 42'48"
100 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 27h37'46" 43'15"
101 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER 27h38'42" 44'11"
102 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 27h39'17" 44'46"

103 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA 27h39'39" 45'08"
104 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA 27h40'01" 45'30"
105 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 27h40'23" 45'52"
106 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER ' ' ' '
107 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER 27h41'00" 46'29"
108 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL 27h41'05" 46'34"
109 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE HervéCOF FRA 27h41'15" 46'44"
110 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA 27h41'37" 47'06"
111 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA 27h42'16" 47'45"
112 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA HectoSr DV ESP 27h43'22" 48'51"
113 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR 27h44'30" 49'59"
114 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA 27h44'44" 50'13"
115 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA ' ' ' '
116 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 27h44'45" 50'14"
117 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED 27h45'06" 50'35"
118 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZE Dionisio 27h45'27" 50'56"
119 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 27h45'29" 50'58"
120 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT 27h45'46" 51'15"
121 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA 27h46'11" 51'40"
122 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
123 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR 27h46'45" 52'14"
124 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA 27h47'02" 52'31"
125 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA 27h47'22" 52'51"

126 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN 27h49'08" 54'37"
127 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED 27h49'22" 54'51"
128 192 KORFF André VBG GER ' ' ' '
129 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL ' ' ' '
130 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER ' ' ' '
131 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP 27h49'44" 55'13"
132 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL 27h50'29" 55'58"
133 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 27h51'06" 56'35"
134 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP 27h51'34" 57'03"
135 102 *DEKKER Thomas RAB NED 27h51'36" 57'05"
136 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER 27h51'37" 57'06"
137 34 MCEWEN Robbie SIL AUS 27h52'08" 57'37"
138 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS ' ' ' '
139 72 CALZATI Sylvain ALM FRA 27h58'10" 1h03'39"
140 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA 28h07'02" 1h12'31"
141 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ EAUitoSr ESP 28h16'43" 1h22'12"
142 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP 28h26'20" 1h31'49"

Classement de la Montagne KOM
La Gruyere - Pink Jersey

1 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 41
2 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 40
3 82 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL QST 25
4 87 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 25
5 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 20
6 122 SCHLECK Frank LUX CSC 16
7 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo ESP EUS 12
8 156 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BTL 10
9 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 10
10 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 10
11 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 10

Sprint Points
AXA Winterthur - White & Blue Jersey

1 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 18
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 14
3 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 13
4 73 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 9

5 32 JACOBS Pieter BEL SIL 9
6 95 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6
7 191 DIETZIKER Andreas SUI VBG 6
8 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 6
9 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 5

Points Classification  After stage 6
Blick - Red with
Black Polka Dots

1 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP RAB 65
2 34 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 50
3 174 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 43

4 173 CIOLEK Gerald GER THR 32
5 138 ZBERG Markus SUI GST 29
6 92 IVANOV Serguei RUS AST 23
7 161 ANTON Igor ESP EUS 20
8 37 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL SIL 20
9 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 20
10 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 20
11 15

Team Classification after Stage 6
1 ASTANA 80h50'08" 00"
2 GEROLSTEINER 80h50'40" 32"
3 TEAM CSC 80h53'25" 03'17"
4 CREDIT AGRICOLE 80h58'15" 08'07"
5 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 81h00'09" 10'01"
6 LIQUIGAS 81h03'53" 13'45"
7 BOUYGUES TELECOM 81h04'29" 14'21"
8 AG2R LA MONDIALE 81h08'00" 17'52"
9 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 81h09'15" 19'07"
10 RABOBANK 81h11'49" 21'41"
11 SILENCE-LOTTO 81h12'53" 22'45"
12 HIGH ROAD 81h14'48" 24'40"
13 LAMPRE 81h14'48" ' '
14 TEAM VOLKSBANK 81h18'01" 27'53"
15 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 81h26'45" 36'37"
16 COFIDIS 81h33'10" 43'02"
17 BMC RACING TEAM 81h33'47" 43'39"
18 QUICK STEP 81h36'03" 45'55"
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 81h36'28" 46'20"
20 TEAM MILRAM 81h46'38" 56'30"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour de Suisse - Stage 6 Live Part 1
Tour de Suisse - Stage 6 Live Part 2
Ster Elektro Toer 2008 - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |