Search the news archive:
 
Ster Elektro Toer 2008 - Stage 2 Report & Photos
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 6/18/2008
Ster Elektro Toer 2008 - Stage 2 Report & Photos
 

Ster Elektro Toer 2008 - Stage 2
Matti Breschel takes the stage on the Cauberg as Tony Martin and High Road/Columbia control the race.

The second stage in the Ster Elektro Toer was 177 kilometers from Schijndel to Valkenburg with the finish on top of the famous Cauberg. The Cauberg is best known as the finish of the Amstel Gold Race. Tony Martin (High Road) started the stage as leader after winning the opening prologue yesterday.

During the stage the riders have two climbs over the mighty Cauberg, and once on the Bemelerberg. But these climbs are all in the final 20 km of the race after 157 kilometers of racing over a mostly flat course.


Tough day for tough guy Bobby Traksel who suffered all day from injuries sustained last week at the Delta Tour including two broken ribs and multiple cuts and bruises. Bobby finished last today; but he finished... heal fast mate.  Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

After 7 km of racing Arne Hassink (Cycling Team Jo Piels), Wout Poels (P3transfer-Batavus), Jos Pronk (KrolstonE Continental Team) and Lars Vierbergen (Van Vliet-EBH-Elshof) attacked. But these four riders were caught very quickly.

The break of the day came from Christophe Edaleine (Ag2R-LaMondiale), Mirko Selvaggi (Cycle- Collstrop) and Albert Timmer (Skil-Shimano). The maximum gap of these three riders was 7.40 and they rode in the lead for over 130 km before the bunch chased them down with less than 30 km to go.


Jos Pronk attacks Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

In the final 25 kilometer of the race Pim Ligthart and Jos Pronk (Krolstone) tried to escape but Rabobank, Barloworld and High Road denied the young duo and dragged them back. The miles and climbs started extracting a price on the riders legs forcing a natural selection as many riders struggled.

The bunch stayed together as they approached the Cauberg no rider was strong enough to give the group the slip and the riders jockeyed for somewhat of a mass sprint.

 In the sprint on top of the Cauberg it was CSC’s Matti Breschel, the winner of the Philadelphia International race last week, who took the stage win ahead of last year’s stage winner on the Cauberg Paul Martens. Italian Enrico Gasparotto was third. Rinaldo Nocentini and Alberto Ongarato completed the top 5.


Breschel wins the sprint on the Cauberg; besting Paul Martens and Enrico Gasparotto. Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Tony Martin finished in the first part of the bunch and was able to keep the yellow leader’s jersey. In the ranking he is followed by five riders at 8 seconds. Koen de Kort is now second and Paul Martens third. Nikolay Trusov, Enrico Gasparotto and Brad McGee are with the others, all within 8 seconds of Martin.


Remember this face Tony Martin is the name.Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Queen's Stage Tomorrow
The third stage is the Queens stage of this years Ster Elektro Toer. It runs from Verviers to La Gileppe (Jalhay-Belgium) over 192km.

The stage will take the riders through to the Ardennes with climbs like La Redoute and the Cote de Rosier. All known from Liege-Bastogne-Liege. Last year this stage was won by Tinkoff’s Vasil Kiryienka. Can Kiryienka win again? He is in good shape as he won a mountain stage in the recent Giro D’Italia.

High Road or Team Columbia, if you will, will likely try to control the race in order to keep Martin in the jersey after tomorrow’s stage. But the time bonuses will play an important role as well if the stage will end up in a sprint, a lot can happen in 192 kilometers on a parcours like this. Not to mention we have a very tightly packed G.C. with 60 riders within 40 seconds of the race leaders... Its an anyone can win the race lead situation.


Put your hands up for Brad McGee. Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Team CSC Saxo Bank Report
Matti Breschel Won in Cauberg

Matti Breschel took his second victory in less than two weeks, when the young Dane won the 177-kilometer second stage of Ster Elektrotoer with start in Schijndel and finish at the top of the Cauberg climb in Valkenburg.

”It's definitely a beautiful place to win a race – even if it isn't a classic,” said a happy Matti Breschel after his victory on Cauberg.

”I feel like everything came together for me when I won in the States not long ago. It convinced me that I've been doing the right thing and of course it's also motivated me to train hard and improve my form. It's no secret that my next big goal is the Danish Championships. The form is there, but I'm not the only rider who has his eye on that particular jersey, I'm sure,” added Breschel.

"It's a great pleasure to be down here with these guys. They're top motivated and they did really great out there today. They were all up front towards the end working for each other and it was fantastic to see such team spirit. The fact that Matti was able to finish off the job in such a great way is just perfect," said Team CSC Saxo Bank sports director Dan Frost after the stage.


Stage winner Matti Breschel, race leader Tony Martin and Points leader Brad McGee Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Bradley McGee was also on the podium after the stage, when he won the final sprint before the finish and as a result leads one of the built-in competitions of the race. Tony Martin (Team High Road) still leads overall.


Tony Martin in the green Points jersey. Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

Result – Stage 2 - Schijndel - Valkenburg
1 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC 4.21.24
2 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank
3 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld


Paul Martens, 2nd today, comments on the race.
Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

4 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
6 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence - Lotto
7 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop
8 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
9 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
10 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
11 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana
12 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen


Matti Breschel celebrates. Photo © 2008 Bart Hazen

13 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
14 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana
15 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
16 Hans Bloks (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
17 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
18 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
19 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus
20 Bart Oegema (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
21 Tony Martin (Ger) Team High Road
22 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner
23 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
24 Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC 0.06
25 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
26 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale
27 Wouter Mol (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
28 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
29 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
30 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
31 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana
32 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
33 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) Cycle Collstrop
34 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
35 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
36 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
37 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
38 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
39 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop
40 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
41 Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence - Lotto
42 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems
43 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
44 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step
45 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
46 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld 0.16
47 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
48 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
49 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
50 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
51 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
52 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
53 Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana
54 Kenny Van Der Schueren (Bel) Cycle Collstrop
55 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto
56 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
57 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
58 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
59 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
60 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
61 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
62 Lasse Bøchman (Den) Team CSC
63 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana
64 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
65 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Cycle Collstrop
67 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
68 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
69 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
70 André Steensen (Den) Team CSC
71 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
72 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
73 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
74 Yvo Kusters (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0.24
75 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0.30
76 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto
77 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
78 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Silence - Lotto
79 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
80 Sjoerd Botter (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
81 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0.32
82 Geert Van Der Sanden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
83 Reinier Honig (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 0.40
84 Jos Pronk (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
85 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
86 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
87 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team High Road
88 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
89 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
90 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank
91 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
92 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner
93 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
94 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 0.49
95 Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1.02
96 Eric Van De Meent (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
97 Ivor Bruin (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
98 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
99 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank
100 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
101 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
102 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
103 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
104 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
105 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
106 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC
107 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld
108 Rik Kavsek (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
109 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.17
110 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1.36
111 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
112 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 1.41
113 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team High Road 1.45
114 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Team High Road
115 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
116 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld
117 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
118 Michal Golas (Pol) Cycle Collstrop
119 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano
120 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 2.06
121 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road
122 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 2.30
123 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 2.53
124 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team High Road 3.08
125 Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 4.18
126 Wout Poels (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 5.56
127 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
128 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
129 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram
130 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
131 Rob Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
132 Arne Hassink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 9.26
133 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld
134 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
135 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Silence - Lotto
136 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram
137 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
138 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
139 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram
140 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
141 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
142 Maurice De Bekker (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
143 Jos Harms (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
144 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
145 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
146 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
147 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 14.15

General Classification
Ranking after Stage 2

1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team High Road 4.28.44
2 Koen De Kort (Ned) Astana 0.08
3 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank

4 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
5 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Barloworld
6 Bradley McGee (Aus) Team CSC
7 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0.16
8 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Silence - Lotto 0.17
9 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
10 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.19
11 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 0.21
12 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
13 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana
14 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.22
15 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
16 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Gerolsteiner 0.23
17 Baden Cooke (Aus) Barloworld
18 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step
19 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop
20 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana 0.26
21 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
22 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) AG2R La Mondiale
23 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
25 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 0.28
26 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step 0.29
27 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
28 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Cycle Collstrop
29 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 0.31
30 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Astana
31 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
32 Sven Renders (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
33 Wouter Mol (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
34 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 0.32
35 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus 0.33
36 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
37 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Cycle Collstrop
38 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) Cycle Collstrop 0.34
39 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step
40 Hans Bloks (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 0.35
41 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step 0.37
42 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
43 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana
44 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 0.38
45 Roger Hammond (GBr) Team High Road
46 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
47 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
48 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale
49 Thomas Frei (Swi) Astana 0.39
50 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 0.40
51 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto
52 Bart Oegema (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
53 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
54 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 0.42
55 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Barloworld 0.43
56 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Barloworld
57 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
58 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 0.44
59 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
60 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 0.45
61 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram
62 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0.46
63 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0.47
64 André Steensen (Den) Team CSC
65 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Cycle Collstrop 0.48
66 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0.51
67 Geert Steurs (Bel) Silence - Lotto
68 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 0.52
69 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 0.53
70 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 0.54
71 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
72 Lasse Bøchman (Den) Team CSC 0.55
73 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
74 Yvo Kusters (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
75 Servais Knaven (Ned) Team High Road 0.56
76 Kenny Van Der Schueren (Bel) Cycle Collstrop 0.57
77 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Silence - Lotto
78 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0.58
79 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
80 Sjoerd Botter (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 0.59
81 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 1.00
82 Jos Pronk (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 1.01
83 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Barloworld 1.05
84 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 1.06
85 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
86 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.07
87 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 1.08
88 Geert Van Der Sanden (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 1.11
89 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
90 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems 1.12
91 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1.14
92 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 1.16
93 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.20
94 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 1.22
95 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team High Road
96 Reinier Honig (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 1.23
97 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
98 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 1.26
99 Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence - Lotto 1.27
100 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 1.29
101 Julien Mazet (Fra) Astana
102 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 1.33
103 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC 1.35
104 Rik Kavsek (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 1.37
105 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 1.38
106 Ivor Bruin (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 1.42
107 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1.50
108 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1.59
109 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2.00
110 Eric Van De Meent (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 2.08
111 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems 2.12
112 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2.13
113 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
114 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Team High Road 2.15
115 Michal Golas (Pol) Cycle Collstrop 2.16
116 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2.17
117 Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Barloworld 2.19
118 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team High Road
119 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team High Road 2.21
120 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2.26
121 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC 2.32
122 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 3.04
123 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 3.09
124 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team High Road 3.36
125 Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 4.50
126 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6.18
127 Rob Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 6.26
128 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 6.37
129 Wout Poels (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
130 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 6.51
131 Luca Barla (Ita) Team Milram 6.53
132 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 9.45
133 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 9.47
134 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 9.48
135 Maurice De Bekker (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 9.57
136 Arne Hassink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 9.58
137 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
138 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Silence - Lotto 10.00
139 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner 10.06
140 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 10.07
141 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
142 Jos Harms (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels 10.09
143 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team 10.10
144 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram 10.19
145 Bernardo Riccio (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
146 Marco Corti (Ita) Barloworld 10.34
147 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus 15.19

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour of Britain 2008 - Stage 3 Preview
Ster Elektro Toer 2008 – Prologue Schijndel & Photos
32nd Route du Sud - Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |