Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 5 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/18/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 5 Results & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 5 Results & Photos
Franck Schleck crash foils victory as Markus Fothen keeps the wolves at bay for a solo victory.


The celebration starts as Markus Fothen finishes alone...
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


and continues on the podium, as Markus salutes the fans...
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Tour de Suisse Stage 5 Results
Domat-Ems -  Caslano, 190km
189,7 km -  4h47'31" - 39,587 km/h
1 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER B:10" 00"
2 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS B:06" 50"
3 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI B:04" 57"


And of course, a winners bouquet, all the rewards for a race well won.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI ' '
5 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS ' '
6 136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER ' '
7 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP ' '
8 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX ' '
9 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL ' '
10 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER ' '


Ivanov attacks chasing Frank Schleck. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE ' '
12 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI ' '
13 137 ZAUGG Oliver GST SUI ' '
14 153 FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier BTL ESP ' '
15 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP ' '
16 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST ' '
17 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED ' '
18 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE ' '
19 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX ' '


Frank Schleck attacks, the group follows at the turn.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 143 DEL NERO MONTES Jesus SDV ESP 01'13"
21 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER 01'17"

22 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 01'52"
23 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP ' '
24 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI B:01" ' '
25 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA ' '
26 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI 01'54"
27 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA ' '
28 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL ' '
29 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA ' '
30 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP ' '
31 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan GCE ESP ' '
32 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA ' '
33 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA ' '
34 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA ' '
35 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ ' '
36 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL ' '
37 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED ' '
38 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA ' '
39 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI ' '
40 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR ' '
41 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN ' '

42 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 02'30"
43 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 02'39"
44 122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 02'52"
45 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA Hector SDV ESP 03'40"
46 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 03'53"
47 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' '
48 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA ' '
49 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' '
50 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 04'14"
51 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 06'14"

52 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 06'47"
53 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA ' '
54 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA ' '
55 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI ' '
56 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI  B:03" ' '
57 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP ' '
58 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA ' '
59 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' '

60 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA 10'08"
61 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR ' '
62 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER B:02" ' '
63 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER ' '
64 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI ' '
65 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI ' '
66 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA ' '
67 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI Gorka GCE ESP ' '
68 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER ' '
69 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI ' '
70 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA ' '
71 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ ' '
72 58 VELO Marco MRM ITA 11'08"
73 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA ' '
74 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER ' '
75 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER ' '
76 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP ' '
77 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI ' '
78 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco GCE ESP ' '
79 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED ' '
80 87 VISCONTI Giovanni QST ITA ' '
81 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA ' '
82 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA ' '
83 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA ' '
84 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA ' '

85 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 13'30"
86 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA ' '
87 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI ' '
88 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS ' '
89 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA ' '
90 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED ' '
91 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA ' '
92 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA ' '
93 46 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA ' '
94 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI ' '
95 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER ' '
96 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA ' '
97 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA ' '
98 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA ' '
99 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP ' '
100 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA ' '
101 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER ' '
102 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL ' '
103 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN ' '
104 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER ' '
105 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT ' '
106 97 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' '
107 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA ' '
108 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI ' '
109 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA ' '
110 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA ' '
111 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL ' '
112 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA ' '
113 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER ' '
114 192 KORFF André VBG GER ' '
115 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN ' '
116 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER ' '
117 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRA Inigo GCE ESP ' '
118 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP ' '
119 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED ' '
120 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP ' '
121 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED ' '
122 171 *BOASSON HAGEN Edvald THR NOR ' '
123 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA ' '
124 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER ' '
125 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI ' '
126 157 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA ' '
127 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR ' '
128 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI B:01" ' '
129 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA ' '
130 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA ' '
131 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA ' '
132 102 *DEKKER Thomas RAB NED ' '
133 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL ' '

134 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL B:05" 13'41"
135 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA 14'59"
136 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 15'59"
137 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 16'16"
138 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS ' '
139 34 MCEWEN Robbie SIL AUS ' '
140 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ AitEoUr S ESP 18'42"
141 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ DiEoUniSsioESP ' '
142 72 CALZATI Sylvain ALM FRA 22'10"
143 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA 36'10"
144 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP ' '

Abandons
53 *JURCO Matej MRM SVK
56 POITSCHKE Enrico MRM GER
105 *LANGEVELD Sebastian RAB NED
114 *MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL
166 FERNANDEZ Koldo EUS ESP
178 SIEBERG Marcel THR GER
186 GARCIA Jonathan BMC USA
188 CRUZ Antonio BMC USA
195 POLLACK Olaf VBG GER

Classement de la Montagne Stage 5
La Gruyere - Pink Jersey

Flims Alt. 1014m - km 13.4
1 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 5
2 46 CHAVANEL Sylvain FRA COF 3
3 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 2
4 65 MARZANO Marco ITA LAM 1

Lukmanierpass Alt.1940m - km 69.4
1 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 12
2 87 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 8
3 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 6
4 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 4
5 125 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 2

Monte Ceneri Alt. 554m - km 147.7
1 87 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 5
2 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 3
3 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 2
4 125 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 1

Cademario Alt. 810m - km 173.1
1 122 SCHLECK Frank LUX CSC 8
2 132 FOTHEN Markus GER GST 6
3 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS C.A 4
4 136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 2
5 128 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 1

Points Classification  After stage 5
Blick - Red with Black Polka Dots
1 132 FOTHEN Markus GER GST 15
2 92 IVANOV Serguei RUS AST 12
3 138 ZBERG Markus SUI GST 10
4 11 ALBASINI Michael SUI LIQ 9
5 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS C.A 8
6 136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GER GST 7
7 8 MORENO Daniel ESP GCE 6
8 128 SCHLECK Andy LUX CSC 5
9 82 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL QST 4
10 54 KNEES Christian GER MRM 3
11 15 KREUZIGER Roman CZE LIQ 2
12 181 MOOS Alexandre SUI BMC 1

Sprint Classification
AXA Winterthur - White & Blue Jersey

Sprint 1 Bellinzona - km 130.6
1 32 JACOBS Pieter BEL SIL 6
2 125 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 3
3 158 TSCHOPP Johann SUI BTL 1
Sprint 2 Rivera - km 149.8
1 95 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6
2 32 JACOBS Pieter BEL SIL 3
3 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM

Team Stage 5
1 GEROLSTEINER 14h24'27" 00"
2 LIQUIGAS  14h26'19" 01'52"
3 ASTANA 14h26'34" 02'07"
4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 14h27'16" 02'49"
5 AG2R LA MONDIALE 14h27'16" ' '
6 CREDIT AGRICOLE  14h27'18" 02'51"
7 TEAM CSC  14h27'18" ' '
8 TEAM VOLKSBANK 14h29'00" 04'33"
9 RABOBANK 14h29'38" 05'11"
10 SILENCE-LOTTO 14h30'14" 05'47"
11 BOUYGUES TELECOM 14h32'11" 07'44"
12 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT  14h34'13" 09'46"
13 HIGH ROAD  14h34'35" 10'08"
14 LAMPRE 14h38'28" 14'01"
15 COFIDIS  14h39'04" 14'37"
16 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 14h44'09" 19'42"
17 QUICK STEP  14h44'46" 20'19"
18 TEAM MILRAM  14h45'46" 21'19"
19 BMC RACING TEAM  14h45'46" ' '
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 14h47'08" 22'41"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Bike Review - Airnimal Chameleon
Ster Elektro Toer 2008 – Prologue Schijndel & Photos
32nd Route du Sud - Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |