Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 5 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/18/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 5 G.C. & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 5 G. C. & Photos
Igor Anton isolated on the final climb hangs to claim Swiss Gold for another day. Gerolsteiner take top team slot.


Igor Anton in gold at the start. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Isolated in the final climb Igor fought to keep his lead as his rivals attacked on  the final climb of Monte Ceneri. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 5
859.5 km - 21h25'12" - 40.121 km/h

1 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP 21h25'12" 00"
2 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX 21h25'18" 06"
3 137 ZAUGG Oliver GST SUI 21h25'30" 18"

4 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 21h25'33" 21" Best Young Rider
5 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL 21h25'34" 22"
6 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 21h25'37" 25"


Igor Anton in gold at the finish, with his flowers and the race sponsor's (Wurth) mascot. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

7 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER 21h25'43" 31"
8 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 21h25'52" 40"
9 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS 21h26'02" 50"
10 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER 21h26'12" 01'00"


10 chasers in race leaders group: Andy Scheleck, Stijn Devolder, Michael Albasini with Anton on the final section of the climb. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER 21h26'15" 01'03"
12 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS ' ' ' '
13 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 21h26'19" 01'07"
14 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI 21h26'21" 01'09"
15 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA ' ' ' '
16 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED 21h26'33" 01'21"


Cancellara with a gruppo climbs the final 4 km. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

17 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP 21h26'50" 01'38"
18 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 21h26'56" 01'44"
19 122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 21h27'23" 02'11"
20 153 FLORENCIO CABRE XavierBTL ESP 21h27'24" 02'12"
21 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI 21h27'43" 02'31"
22 136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 21h27'51" 02'39"
23 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 21h27'57" 02'45"
24 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR ' ' ' '

25 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 21h28'35" 03'23"
26 143 DEL NERO MONTES JesusSDV ESP 21h28'44" 03'32"
27 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS JoGséC EIvanESP 21h28'45" 03'33"
28 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 21h29'31" 04'19"
29 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 21h30'09" 04'57"
30 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 21h30'28" 05'16"
31 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA 21h31'23" 06'11"
32 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 21h31'40" 06'28"

33 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 21h33'16" 08'04"
34 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 21h33'20" 08'08"
35 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 21h34'08" 08'56"
36 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 21h34'13" 09'01"
37 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 21h34'19" 09'07"
38 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI 21h34'27" 09'15"
39 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 21h34'37" 09'25"
40 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI 21h34'39" 09'27"
41 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI 21h34'41" 09'29"

42 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED 21h37'36" 12'24"
43 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA 21h37'39" 12'27"
44 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 21h38'06" 12'54"
45 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI GEoUrSka ESP 21h38'11" 12'59"
46 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP 21h38'34" 13'22"
47 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ 21h38'56" 13'44"
48 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI 21h39'32" 14'20"
49 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 21h39'57" 14'45"
50 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI 21h40'03" 14'51"
51 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI 21h40'05" 14'53"

52 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose JoaquinGCE ESP 21h40'29" 15'17"
53 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA ' ' ' '
54 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED ' ' ' '
55 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 21h40'55" 15'43"
56 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 21h42'11" 16'59"
57 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 21h42'17" 17'05"
58 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP 21h43'03" 17'51"
59 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL 21h43'15" 18'03"
60 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 21h43'18" 18'06"
61 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 21h43'48" 18'36"
62 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 21h43'58" 18'46"
63 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 21h44'07" 18'55"
64 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 21h44'48" 19'36"

65 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP 21h45'14" 20'02"
66 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 21h45'16" 20'04"
67 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR 21h45'24" 20'12"
68 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN 21h46'01" 20'49"
69 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL 21h46'26" 21'14"
70 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ FranciscGoCE ESP 21h46'33" 21'21"
71 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 21h46'40" 21'28"
72 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 21h46'50" 21'38"
73 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI 21h47'07" 21'55"
74 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 21h47'34" 22'22"
75 46 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 21h48'35" 23'23"
76 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA 21h49'04" 23'52"
77 157 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 21h49'06" 23'54"
78 87 VISCONTI Giovanni QST ITA 21h49'14" 24'02"

79 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA 21h50'24" 25'12"
80 58 VELO Marco MRM ITA ' ' ' '
81 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP 21h50'47" 25'35"
82 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 21h50'49" 25'37"
83 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA 21h50'51" 25'39"
84 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 21h50'55" 25'43"
85 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA 21h51'10" 25'58"
86 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGEAU SInigEoSP 21h51'22" 26'10"
87 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 21h52'41" 27'29"
88 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA 21h53'08" 27'56"
89 171 *BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTHR NOR 21h53'20" 28'08"
90 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER 21h53'41" 28'29"
91 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA ' ' ' '
92 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA 21h53'53" 28'41"
93 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA 21h54'15" 29'03"
94 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER 21h54'44" 29'32"
95 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA 21h54'51" 29'39"

96 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 21h55'19" 30'07"
97 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA 21h55'46" 30'34"
98 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI 21h56'03" 30'51"
99 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA ' ' ' '
100 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA ' ' ' '
101 97 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' ' ' '
102 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 21h56'25" 31'13"
103 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER ' ' ' '
104 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 21h56'39" 31'27"
105 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER 21h57'02" 31'50"
106 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL 21h57'07" 31'55"
107 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER 21h57'36" 32'24"
108 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED 21h57'44" 32'32"
109 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 21h57'59" 32'47"
110 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 21h58'16" 33'04"
111 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA HectoSr DV ESP 21h59'24" 34'12"
112 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA 22h00'24" 35'12"
113 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA 22h00'46" 35'34"
114 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA ' ' ' '
115 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 22h00'47" 35'35"
116 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA 22h01'09" 35'57"
117 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZE DUioSnisEioSP 22h01'29" 36'17"
118 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 22h01'31" 36'19"
119 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT 22h01'48" 36'36"
120 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE HervéCOF FRA 22h02'00" 36'48"
121 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA 22h02'13" 37'01"
122 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
123 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR 22h02'47" 37'35"
124 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA 22h03'04" 37'52"
125 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA 22h03'24" 38'12"

126 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR 22h05'15" 40'03"
127 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED 22h05'24" 40'12"
128 192 KORFF André VBG GER ' ' ' '
129 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL ' ' ' '
130 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER ' ' ' '
131 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP 22h05'46" 40'34"
132 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED ' ' ' '
133 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL 22h06'31" 41'19"
134 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 22h07'08" 41'56"
135 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP 22h07'36" 42'24"
136 102 *DEKKER Thomas RAB NED 22h07'38" 42'26"
137 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER 22h07'39" 42'27"
138 34 MCEWEN Robbie SIL AUS 22h07'50" 42'38"
139 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 22h08'10" 42'58"
140 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN 22h09'48" 44'36"
141 72 CALZATI Sylvain ALM FRA 22h14'12" 49'00"
142 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ EAUitoSr ESP 22h22'48" 57'36"
143 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA 22h23'04" 57'52"
144 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP 22h32'25" 1h07'13"

Classement de la Montagne KOM
La Gruyere - Pink Jersey

1 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 26
2 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 20
3 122 SCHLECK Frank LUX CSC 16
4 87 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 15
5 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 14
6 82 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL QST 13
7 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo ESP EUS 12
8 156 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BTL 10
9 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 10
10 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 10
11 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro ITA C.A 10

Points Classification  After stage 5
Blick - Red with
Black Polka Dots

1 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP RAB 65
2 34 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 50
3 173 CIOLEK Gerald GER THR 32
4 138 ZBERG Markus SUI GST 29
5 174 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 28
6 37 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL SIL 20
7 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 20
8 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 20
9 43 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 17
10 78 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 17
11 161 ANTON Igor ESP EUS 15
12 132 FOTHEN Markus

Sprint Classification
AXA Winterthur - White & Blue Jersey
1 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 18
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 14
3 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 13

4 32 JACOBS Pieter BEL SIL 9
5 95 MORABITO Steve SUI AST 6
6 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 6
7 156 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BTL 4
8 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 4
9 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo ESP EUS 4
10 125 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 3

Team Classification after Stage 5
1 GEROLSTEINER 64h18'55" 00"
2 ASTANA 64h20'13" 01'18"
3 TEAM CSC 64h20'14" 01'19"

4 CREDIT AGRICOLE 64h24'23" 05'28"
5 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 64h24'29" 05'34"
6 LIQUIGAS 64h24'55" 06'00"
7 RABOBANK 64h29'07" 10'12"
8 BOUYGUES TELECOM 64h29'28" 10'33"
9 AG2R LA MONDIALE 64h31'39" 12'44"
10 TEAM VOLKSBANK 64h34'21" 15'26"
11 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 64h35'01" 16'06"
12 LAMPRE 64h35'26" 16'31"
13 HIGH ROAD 64h36'20" 17'25"
14 SILENCE-LOTTO 64h37'03" 18'08"
15 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 64h43'54" 24'59"
16 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 64h45'01" 26'06"
17 BMC RACING TEAM 64h50'20" 31'25"
18 QUICK STEP 64h53'02" 34'07"
19 COFIDIS 64h54'31" 35'36"
20 TEAM MILRAM 64h59'45" 40'50"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Bjarne Riis Signs New Team Sponsor for 2009 - 2012
Bike Review - Airnimal Chameleon
32nd Route du Sud - Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |