Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 4 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/17/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 4 G.C. & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 4 G.C. & Photos
Euskatel's Igor Anton in control with a slim margin with the Swiss climbing contest to begin tomorrow. Team CSC takes top team honors.


Race leader Igor Anton smiles from from the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


... and collects his well earned kisses from the lovely Swiss misses.
 Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 4
669,800 km - 16h36'44" - 40,313 km/h
1 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP 16h36'44" 00"
2 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX 16h36'50" 06"
3 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 16h36'56" 12"

4 122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 16h37'00" 16"
5 137 ZAUGG Oliver GST SUI 16h37'02" 18"
6 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 16h37'05" 21"
7 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL 16h37'06" 22"
8 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 16h37'09" 25"
9 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 16h37'24" 40"
10 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER ' ' ' '


Igor Anton looks inspired as he slips on his third golden jersey on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS 16h37'47" 01'03"
12 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER ' ' ' '
13 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS ' ' ' '
14 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 16h37'51" 01'07"
15 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI 16h37'53" 01'09"
16 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED 16h38'05" 01'21"

17 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI 16h38'18" 01'34"
18 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP 16h38'22" 01'38"
19 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER ' ' ' '
20 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 16h38'28" 01'44"
21 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 16h38'32" 01'48"
22 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR ' ' ' '
23 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI ' ' ' '

24 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 16h38'45" 02'01"
25 153 FLORENCIO CABRE XavierBTL ESP 16h38'56" 02'12"
26 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI 16h39'04" 02'20"
27 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 16h39'10" 02'26"
28 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS JoGséC EIvanESP 16h39'20" 02'36"
29 136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 16h39'23" 02'39"
30 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED 16h39'28" 02'44"
31 114 *MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL 16h39'33" 02'49"
32 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 16h39'50" 03'06"
33 143 DEL NERO MONTES JesusSDV ESP 16h40'00" 03'16"
34 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 16h40'04" 03'20"
35 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 16h40'08" 03'24"
36 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 16h40'18" 03'34"
37 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI 16h40'21" 03'37"
38 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 16h40'28" 03'44"
39 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI GEoUrSka ESP 16h40'32" 03'48"
40 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 16h41'03" 04'19"
41 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ 16h41'17" 04'33"
42 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA 16h41'58" 05'14"
43 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP 16h42'02" 05'18"
44 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 16h42'15" 05'31"
45 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 16h42'20" 05'36"
46 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI 16h42'24" 05'40"
47 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 16h43'15" 06'31"
48 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA 16h43'21" 06'37"
49 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 16h43'32" 06'48"
50 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 16h43'47" 07'03"
51 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 16h43'48" 07'04"
52 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 16h43'55" 07'11"
53 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN 16h45'00" 08'16"
54 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI 16h45'02" 08'18"
55 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 16h45'12" 08'28"
56 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI 16h46'17" 09'33"
57 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 16h46'28" 09'44"
58 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 16h46'33" 09'49"
59 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP 16h46'35" 09'51"
60 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 16h46'37" 09'53"
61 46 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 16h47'34" 10'50"
62 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ FranciscGoCE ESP 16h47'54" 11'10"
63 157 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 16h48'05" 11'21"
64 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED 16h48'11" 11'27"
65 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP 16h49'09" 12'25"
66 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI 16h49'28" 12'44"
67 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 16h49'31" 12'47"
68 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 16h49'42" 12'58"
69 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 16h49'54" 13'10"
70 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGEAU SInigEoSP 16h50'21" 13'37"
71 87 VISCONTI Giovanni QST ITA 16h50'35" 13'51"
72 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose JoaquinGCE ESP 16h51'06" 14'22"
73 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' ' ' '
74 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA ' ' ' '
75 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA 16h51'45" 15'01"
76 58 VELO Marco MRM ITA ' ' ' '
77 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA 16h52'07" 15'23"
78 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA 16h52'12" 15'28"
79 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 16h52'13" 15'29"
80 171 *BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTHR NOR 16h52'19" 15'35"
81 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 16h52'52" 16'08"
82 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
83 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA 16h53'14" 16'30"
84 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA 16h53'31" 16'47"
85 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER 16h53'43" 16'59"
86 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL 16h53'50" 17'06"
87 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 16h53'56" 17'12"
88 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 16h54'18" 17'34"
89 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA 16h54'46" 18'02"
90 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 16h55'02" 18'18"
91 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' ' ' '
92 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI ' ' ' '
93 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA ' ' ' '
94 97 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' ' ' '
95 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA ' ' ' '
96 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER ' ' ' '
97 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA ' ' ' '
98 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZE DUioSnisEioSP 16h55'16" 18'32"
99 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 16h55'24" 18'40"
100 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER ' ' ' '
101 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 16h55'26" 18'42"
102 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA 16h55'38" 18'54"
103 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL 16h56'06" 19'22"
104 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA 16h56'12" 19'28"
105 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP 16h56'29" 19'45"
106 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 16h56'30" 19'46"
107 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER 16h56'35" 19'51"
108 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 16h57'15" 20'31"
109 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA 16h58'07" 21'23"
110 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED 16h59'05" 22'21"
111 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA 16h59'23" 22'39"
112 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
113 105 *LANGEVELD Sebastian RAB NED ' ' ' '
114 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER ' ' ' '
115 186 GARCIA Jonathan BMC USA 16h59'41" 22'57"
116 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA 16h59'45" 23'01"
117 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA ' ' ' '
118 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 16h59'46" 23'02"
119 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA 17h00'08" 23'24"
120 188 CRUZ Antonio BMC USA ' ' ' '
121 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 17h00'20" 23'36"
122 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA 17h00'30" 23'46"
123 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA 17h00'34" 23'50"
124 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT 17h00'47" 24'03"
125 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE HervéCOF FRA 17h00'59" 24'15"
126 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 17h01'12" 24'28"
127 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA ' ' ' '
128 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 17h03'21" 26'37"
129 34 MCEWEN Robbie SIL AUS 17h04'03" 27'19"
130 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR 17h04'14" 27'30"
131 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS 17h04'23" 27'39"
132 192 KORFF André VBG GER ' ' ' '
133 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED ' ' ' '
134 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL ' ' ' '
135 195 POLLACK Olaf VBG GER ' ' ' '
136 178 SIEBERG Marcel THR GER ' ' ' '
137 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER ' ' ' '
138 72 CALZATI Sylvain ALM FRA 17h04'31" 27'47"
139 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP 17h04'45" 28'01"
140 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED ' ' ' '
141 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA ' ' ' '
142 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR 17h05'08" 28'24"
143 56 POITSCHKE Enrico MRM GER 17h05'30" 28'46"
144 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL ' ' ' '
145 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP 17h06'35" 29'51"
146 102 *DEKKER Thomas RAB NED 17h06'37" 29'53"
147 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER 17h06'38" 29'54"
148 166 FERNANDEZ Koldo EUS ESP 17h07'03" 30'19"
149 53 *JURCO Matej MRM SVK 17h07'41" 30'57"
150 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA HectoSr DV ESP 17h08'13" 31'29"
151 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP 17h08'44" 32'00"
152 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN 17h08'47" 32'03"
153 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ EAUitoSr ESP 17h16'35" 39'51"

Classement de la Montagne KOM
La Gruyere - Pink Jersey

1 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 26
2 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 14
3 82 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL QST 13
4 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo ESP EUS 12
5 156 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BTL 10
6 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 10
7 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 10
8 122 SCHLECK Frank LUX CSC 8
9 161 ANTON Igor ESP EUS 6
10 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 6

Best Young Rider Classification After Stage 4
1 15 KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 16h37'05" 00"
2 175 LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 16h37'09" 04"
3 128 SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 16h37'24" 19"

4 75 KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 16h38'28" 01'23"
5 133 FRANK Mathias GST SUI 16h39'04" 01'59"
6 114 MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL 16h39'33" 02'28"
7 155 JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 16h39'50" 02'45"
8 3 PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 16h40'18" 03'13"
9 184 BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 16h43'32" 06'27"
10 37 VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 16h49'31" 12'26"

Sprint Classification
AXA Winterthur - White & Blue Jersey

1 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 18
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 14
3 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 12
4 53 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 12
5 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 6
6 156 PINEAU Jérôme FRA BTL 4
7 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 4
8 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo ESP EUS 4
9 186 GARCIA Jonathan USA BMC 4
10 185 LOUDER Jeffry USA BMC 2

Points Classification  After stage 4
Blick - Red with Black Polka Dots

1 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP RAB 65
2 34 MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL 50
3 173 CIOLEK Gerald GER THR 32
4 174 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 28
5 37 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL SIL 20
6 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 20
7 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo ITA LAM 20
8 138 ZBERG Markus SUI GST 19
9 43 DUQUE Leonardo COL COF 17
10 78 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 17
11 161 ANTON Igor ESP EUS 15
12 131 FÖRSTER Robert GER GST 13
13 192 KORFF André GER VBG 12
14 112 GILBERT Philippe BEL FDJ 11
15 61 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 10
16 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 10

Team Classification After Stage 4
1 TEAM CSC 49h52'56" 00"
2 ASTANA 49h53'39" 43"
3 GEROLSTEINER 49h54'28" 01'32"
4 LAMPRE 49h56'58" 04'02"
5 CREDIT AGRICOLE 49h57'05" 04'09"
6 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 49h57'13" 04'17"
7 BOUYGUES TELECOM 49h57'17" 04'21"
8 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 49h57'53" 04'57"
9 LIQUIGAS 49h58'36" 05'40"
10 RABOBANK 49h59'29" 06'33"
11 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 49h59'45" 06'49"
12 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 50h00'48" 07'52"
13 HIGH ROAD 50h01'45" 08'49"
14 AG2R LA MONDIALE 50h04'23" 11'27"
15 BMC RACING TEAM 50h04'34" 11'38"
16 TEAM VOLKSBANK 50h05'21" 12'25"
17 SILENCE-LOTTO 50h06'49" 13'53"
18 QUICK STEP 50h08'16" 15'20"
19 TEAM MILRAM 50h13'59" 21'03"
20 COFIDIS 50h15'27" 22'31"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Bike Review - Airnimal Chameleon
Tour de Suisse - Stage 3 Results, G.C. & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |