Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 3 Results, G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/16/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 3 Results, G.C. & Photos
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 3 Results & Photos
Robbie McEwen is BACK! Results and General Classification - Rouges gallery


Robbie McEwen wins, Freire second, Gerald Ciolek third in Gossau.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Igor Anton gets his kisses from the Swiss misses. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 3 Flums - Gossau  155km
155,200 km - 3h50'05" - 40,472 km/h
1 34 MCEWEN Robbie SIL AUS B:10" 00"
2 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP B:06" ' '
3 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER B:04" ' '


Igor Anton of Euskatel in the gold jersey of race leader.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER ' '
5 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA ' '
6 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR ' '
7 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP ' '
8 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER ' '
9 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL ' '
10 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI ' '


Allesandro Ballan Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS ' '
12 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL ' '
13 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI ' '
14 192 KORFF André VBG GER ' '
15 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI ' '
16 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA ' '
17 105 *LANGEVELD Sebastian RAB NED ' '
18 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS ' '
19 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA ' '


Stage 3 animator - Oliver Zaugg, Gerolsteiner Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA ' '
21 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA ' '
22 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL ' '
23 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX ' '
24 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL ' '
25 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' '
26 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' '
27 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER ' '
28 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI ' '
29 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA ' '
30 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP ' '
31 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI ' '


A day in the rain and mud shows on Damiano Cunego's face.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Sprints Classification
1 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 18
2 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 14
3 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 12
4 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 6
5 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 4
6 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo ESP EUS 4
7 185 LOUDER Jeffry USA BMC 2

Climbers Classification
1 64 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 25
2 48 ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF 14
3 82 DEVOLDER Stijn BEL QST 13
4 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo ESP EUS 12
5 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 10
6 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé FRA COF 10
7 122 SCHLECK Frank LUX CSC 8
8 161 ANTON Igor ESP EUS 6
9 198 WEISSINGER René GER VBG 6
10 61 CUNEGO Damiano ITA LAM 4

Best Young Rider G.C.
1 15 KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 12h32'55" 00"
2 175 LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 12h32'59" 04"
3 128 SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 12h33'14" 19"

4 75 KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 12h34'18" 01'23"
5 133 FRANK Mathias GST SUI 12h34'54" 01'59"
6 114 MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL 12h35'23" 02'28"
7 155 JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 12h35'40" 02'45"
8 3 PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 12h36'08" 03'13"
9 104 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RAB RUS 12h38'31" 05'36"
10 184 BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 12h39'00" 06'05"

General Classification after Stage 4
499,100 km - 12h32'34" - 39,783 km/h
1 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP 12h32'34" 00"
2 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX 12h32'40" 06"
3 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA 12h32'46" 12"

4 122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX 12h32'50" 16"
5 137 ZAUGG Oliver GST SUI 12h32'52" 18"
6 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE 12h32'55" 21"
7 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL 12h32'56" 22"
8 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE 12h32'59" 25"
9 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX 12h33'14" 40"
10 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER ' ' ' '

11 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER 12h33'37" 01'03"
12 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS ' ' ' '
13 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS ' ' ' '
14 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI 12h33'41" 01'07"
15 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI 12h33'43" 01'09"
16 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED 12h33'55" 01'21"
17 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI 12h34'08" 01'34"
18 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP 12h34'12" 01'38"
19 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER ' ' ' '
20 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST 12h34'18" 01'44"
21 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA 12h34'22" 01'48"
22 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR ' ' ' '
23 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI ' ' ' '

24 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA 12h34'35" 02'01"
25 153 FLORENCIO CABRE XavierBTL ESP 12h34'46" 02'12"
26 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI 12h34'54" 02'20"
27 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL 12h35'00" 02'26"
28 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS JoGséC EIvanESP 12h35'10" 02'36"
29 136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER 12h35'13" 02'39"
30 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED 12h35'18" 02'44"
31 114 *MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL 12h35'23" 02'49"
32 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA 12h35'40" 03'06"
33 143 DEL NERO MONTES JesusSDV ESP 12h35'50" 03'16"
34 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI 12h35'54" 03'20"
35 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL 12h35'58" 03'24"
36 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 12h36'08" 03'34"
37 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI 12h36'11" 03'37"
38 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA 12h36'18" 03'44"
39 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI GEoUrSka ESP 12h36'22" 03'48"
40 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ 12h36'53" 04'19"
41 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ 12h37'07" 04'33"
42 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA 12h37'48" 05'14"
43 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP 12h37'52" 05'18"
44 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA 12h38'05" 05'31"
45 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER 12h38'10" 05'36"
46 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI 12h38'14" 05'40"
47 104 *KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RAB RUS 12h38'31" 05'57"
48 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI 12h39'00" 06'26"
49 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL 12h39'05" 06'31"
50 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA 12h39'11" 06'37"
51 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA 12h39'15" 06'41"
52 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 12h39'26" 06'52"
53 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP 12h39'38" 07'04"
54 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN 12h40'28" 07'54"
55 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI 12h40'52" 08'18"
56 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 12h41'02" 08'28"
57 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI 12h41'56" 09'22"
58 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER 12h42'01" 09'27"
59 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI 12h42'07" 09'33"
60 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP 12h42'25" 09'51"
61 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER 12h42'27" 09'53"
62 46 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA 12h43'02" 10'28"
63 157 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA 12h43'33" 10'59"
64 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED 12h43'39" 11'05"
65 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ FranciscGoCE ESP 12h43'44" 11'10"
66 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP 12h45'05" 12'31"
67 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI 12h45'18" 12'44"
68 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 12h45'21" 12'47"
69 87 VISCONTI Giovanni QST ITA ' ' ' '
70 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL 12h45'32" 12'58"
71 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI 12h45'44" 13'10"
72 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGEAU SInigEoSP 12h46'11" 13'37"
73 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose JoaquinGCE ESP 12h46'56" 14'22"
74 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA ' ' ' '
75 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' ' ' '
76 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA 12h47'35" 15'01"
77 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA ' ' ' '
78 58 VELO Marco MRM ITA ' ' ' '
79 65 MARZANO Marco LAM ITA 12h47'40" 15'06"
80 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED 12h47'41" 15'07"
81 171 *BOASSON HAGEN EdvaldTHR NOR 12h47'47" 15'13"
82 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA 12h48'16" 15'42"
83 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA 12h48'42" 16'08"
84 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
85 17 *SANTAROMITA Ivan LIQ ITA 12h48'59" 16'25"
86 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL 12h49'18" 16'44"
87 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER 12h49'33" 16'59"
88 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 12h49'46" 17'12"
89 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI 12h50'08" 17'34"
90 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA 12h50'36" 18'02"
91 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZE DUioSnisEioSP 12h50'44" 18'10"
92 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA 12h50'51" 18'17"
93 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA 12h50'52" 18'18"
94 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' ' ' '
95 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA ' ' ' '
96 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER ' ' ' '
97 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI ' ' ' '
98 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
99 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA ' ' ' '
100 97 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' ' ' '
101 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA ' ' ' '
102 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA ' ' ' '
103 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL 12h51'13" 18'39"
104 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER 12h51'14" 18'40"
105 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL 12h51'16" 18'42"
106 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP 12h51'57" 19'23"
107 196 *SCHMAEH Elias VBG SUI 12h52'20" 19'46"
108 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER 12h52'25" 19'51"
109 144 *CAPECCHI Eros SDV ITA 12h52'54" 20'20"
110 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 12h53'05" 20'31"
111 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED 12h53'44" 21'10"
112 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ EAUitoSr ESP 12h53'54" 21'20"
113 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA 12h53'57" 21'23"
114 186 GARCIA Jonathan BMC USA 12h54'46" 22'12"
115 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL 12h54'49" 22'15"
116 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA 12h54'54" 22'20"
117 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA 12h55'13" 22'39"
118 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA ' ' ' '
119 105 *LANGEVELD Sebastian RAB NED ' ' ' '
120 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER ' ' ' '
121 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA ' ' ' '
122 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA ' ' ' '
123 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA ' ' ' '
124 12 CORIONI Claudio LIQ ITA 12h55'36" 23'02"
125 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA 12h55'58" 23'24"
126 188 CRUZ Antonio BMC USA ' ' ' '
127 84 SCARSELLI Leonardo QST ITA ' ' ' '
128 172 BURGHARDT Marcus THR GER 12h56'10" 23'36"
129 193 MORSCHER Harald VBG AUT 12h56'15" 23'41"
130 116 *ROUX Anthony FDJ FRA 12h56'40" 24'06"
131 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE HervéCOF FRA 12h56'49" 24'15"
132 72 CALZATI Sylvain ALM FRA 12h59'10" 26'36"
133 147 *GONZALEZ BAEZA HectoSr DV ESP 12h59'41" 27'07"
134 34 MCEWEN Robbie SIL AUS 13h00'03" 27'29"
135 78 USOV Alexandre ALM BLR 13h00'04" 27'30"
136 81 DE JONGH Steven QST NED 13h00'13" 27'39"
137 177 REYNES MIMO Vicente THR ESP ' ' ' '
138 26 RENSHAW Mark C.A AUS ' ' ' '
139 131 FÖRSTER Robert GST GER ' ' ' '
140 178 SIEBERG Marcel THR GER ' ' ' '
141 192 KORFF André VBG GER ' ' ' '
142 85 STEEGMANS Gert QST BEL ' ' ' '
143 195 POLLACK Olaf VBG GER ' ' ' '
144 57 *TERPSTRA Niki MRM NED ' ' ' '
145 151 BELGY Julien BTL FRA ' ' ' '
146 127 ARVESEN Kurt-Asle CSC NOR 13h00'58" 28'24"
147 56 POITSCHKE Enrico MRM GER ' ' ' '
148 83 ROSSELER Sébastien QST BEL ' ' ' '
149 145 *ALARCON GARCIA Raul SDV ESP 13h01'14" 28'40"
150 102 *DEKKER Thomas RAB NED 13h01'16" 28'42"
151 148 *INTXAUSTI ELORRIAGA BSeDnVat ESP 13h02'02" 29'28"
152 94 MIZUROV Andrey AST KAZ 13h02'21" 29'47"
153 173 *CIOLEK Gerald THR GER 13h02'32" 29'58"
154 53 *JURCO Matej MRM SVK 13h02'45" 30'11"
155 166 FERNANDEZ Koldo EUS ESP 13h02'53" 30'19"
156 164 *LAFUENTE Andoni EUS ESP 13h04'12" 31'38"
157 45 HOJ Frank COF DEN 13h04'15" 31'41"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour de Suisse - Stage 1 Report & Results
Tour de Suisse - Stage 2 Report
Tour de Suisse - Stage 3 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |