Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/15/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 Results & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7
Credit Agricole's Dmitriy Fofonov wins the final stage into Grenoble, breakmates Vandewalle and
Dauphiné sensation Yury Trofimov podium after a 112 kilometers on the attack.


Credit Agricole's Dmitriy Fofonov Celebrates his victory.


Dmitriy comes to the podium to celebrate the win.

Stage 7 Saint Jean de Maurienne - Grenoble
127 km - 3h17'20" - 38,615 km/h
1 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 00"
2 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL ' '
3 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS ' '


Alejandro Valverde finishes as winner of the 2008 Dauphine Libere. Levi Leipheimer on his wheel.

4 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA 11"
5 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA ' '
6 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA ' '

7 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 01'31"
8 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR ' '
9 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 01'34"


Sandy Casar, Charlie Wigelius and Pierre Rolland finish.

10 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN 02'21"
11 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL ' '
12 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS ' '
13 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' '
14 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA ' '
15 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA ' '
16 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP ' '
17 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP ' '
18 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA ' '
19 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP ' '


Maxime Monfort, Lars Bak, Simon Gerrans, Voekler and Dessel sprint for the final top ten position. Bak won the sprint for tenth. If you are a Hincapie fan, look over Bak's left shoulder to see George in for 15th on the final day.

20 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP ' '
21 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS ' '
22 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP ' '
23 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA ' '
24 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP ' '
25 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED ' '
26 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA ' '
27 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA ' '
28 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL ' '
29 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA ' '
30 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA ' '
31 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP ' '
32 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED ' '
33 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL ' '
34 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL ' '
35 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS ' '
36 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' '
37 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR ' '
38 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 02'40"
39 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA ' '
40 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR ' '
41 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP ' '
42 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA ' '
43 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS ' '
44 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN ' '
45 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA ' '
46 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR ' '
47 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL ' '
48 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN ' '
49 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP ' '
50 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK ' '
51 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO ' '
52 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO ' '
53 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS ' '
54 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan AntRoAniBo ESP ' '
55 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP ' '
56 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA ' '
57 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA ' '
58 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP 05'41"
59 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN ' '
60 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED ' '
61 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP ' '
62 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER ' '
63 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP ' '
64 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED ' '
65 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' '

66 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP 07'21"
67 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP ' '
68 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR ' '
69 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL ' '
70 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA ' '
71 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP ' '

72 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 08'31"
73 77 WALKER William RAB AUS 09'37"
74 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP ' '
75 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA ' '
76 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA ' '
77 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA ' '
78 42 BONNET William C.A FRA ' '
79 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR ' '
80 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA ' '

81 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS 10'50"
82 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA ' '
83 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER ' '
84 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER ' '
85 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 11'32"
86 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP 12'38"
87 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA ' '
88 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA ' '
89 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA ' '
90 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' '
91 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL ' '

92 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 14'59"
93 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED ' '
94 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA ' '
95 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' '
96 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 16'03"
97 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA ' '
98 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 16'05"
99 173 KUX Christian MRM GER ' '
100 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER ' '

101 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP 20'12"
102 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS ' '
103 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA ' '
104 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP ' '
105 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' '
106 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR ' '
107 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP ' '
108 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP ' '

Over time limit
176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER
94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER

Abandons
22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA
23 GARCIA ACOSTA José ViGceCnEteESP
32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP
51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES QCSaTrloEsSP
57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL
67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA
108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL
146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA
163 COBO ACEBO Juan JoseSDV ESP
165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP
95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED DNS

Climbers Competition Stage 7
Col du Granier - km 77
1 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy KAZ C.A 30
2 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 26
3 68 RIBLON Christophe FRA ALM 22
4 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QST 18
5 116 RIGHI Daniele ITA LAM 14
6 82 AUGE Stéphane FRA COF 12
7 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA FDJ 10
8 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 8
9 101 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 6
10 52 CARRARA Matteo ITA QST 4
11 147 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 2
12 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar ESP GCE 1

Col du Cucheron - km 95
1 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy KAZ C.A 30
2 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 26
3 68 RIBLON Christophe FRA ALM 22
4 116 RIGHI Daniele ITA LAM 18
5 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QST 14
6 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 12
7 101 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 10
8 52 CARRARA Matteo ITA QST 8
9 147 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 6
10 82 AUGE Stéphane FRA COF 4
11 108 VANENDERT Jelle BEL FDJ 2
12 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 1

Col de Porte - km 108
1 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 20
2 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QST 15
3 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy KAZ C.A 12
4 68 RIBLON Christophe FRA ALM 10
5 52 CARRARA Matteo ITA QST 8
6 116 RIGHI Daniele ITA LAM 6
7 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 4
8 101 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 3
9 147 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 2
10 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 1

Points Competition Stage 7
1 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy KAZ C.A 20
2 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QST 17
3 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 15

4 68 RIBLON Christophe FRA ALM 13
5 52 CARRARA Matteo ITA QST 11
6 116 RIGHI Daniele ITA LAM 10
7 101 CASAR Sandy FRA FDJ 9
8 147 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 8
9 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 7
10 152 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 6
11 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 5
12 44 GERRANS Simon AUS C.A 4
13 121 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 3
14 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 2
15 137 HINCAPIE George USA THR 1

Stage 7 Teams top ten
1 CREDIT AGRICOLE  9h55'55" 00"
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE  9h56'53" 58"
3 BOUYGUES TELECOM  9h57'01" 01'06"

4 LIQUIGAS  9h58'32" 02'37"
5 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI  9h59'03" 03'08"
6 CAISSE D'EPARGNE  9h59'03" ' '
7 SILENCE-LOTTO  9h59'03" ' '
8 HIGH ROAD  9h59'22" 03'27"
9 ASTANA  9h59'22" ' '
10 RABOBANK  9h59'22" ' '

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 Results & Photos
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 Results & Photos
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |