Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/15/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 G.C. & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 G.C. & Photos
Alejandro Valverde victorious in the maillot jaune et bleu. Cadel Evans a close second with Levi Leipheimer third.  Euskatel/Euskadi Top Team. Pierre Rolland  Mountain King

Click on photos for larger images

Alejandro Valverde Winner of the 2008 Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré on the podium to receive his green jersey of points winner and the final jaune et bleu jersey of winner. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
2008 General Classification
1092.6 km - 27h34'39" - 39.615 km/h
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP 27h34'39" 00"
2 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS 27h35'18" 39"
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA 27h36'03" 01'24"


2008 Podium, Levi Leipheimer, Alejandro Valverde and Cadel Evans
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


2nd place Cadel Evans arrives on the podium to receive the ProTour white leaders jersey. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED 27h37'26" 02'47"
5 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 27h37'58" 03'19"
6 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 27h38'40" 04'01"
7 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 27h39'04" 04'25"
8 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 27h39'08" 04'29"
9 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 27h39'24" 04'45"


Pierre Rolland in the polka dot jersey of Mountain King.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

10 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA 27h39'52" 05'13"
11 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS 27h40'12" 05'33"
12 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS 27h40'38" 05'59"
13 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 27h40'43" 06'04"
14 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP 27h41'25" 06'46"
15 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP 27h41'26" 06'47"
16 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA 27h42'13" 07'34"
17 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA 27h43'45" 09'06"


Back in the limelight the orange warriors of the 2008 Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré top team, Euskaltel Euskadi take the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

18 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN 27h45'10" 10'31"
19 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 27h46'11" 11'32"
20 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 27h46'59" 12'20"
21 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK 27h48'14" 13'35"
22 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA 27h49'14" 14'35"
23 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP 27h49'15" 14'36"

24 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS 27h49'42" 15'03"
25 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 27h50'03" 15'24"
26 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP 27h50'55" 16'16"
27 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP 27h50'57" 16'18"
28 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR 27h51'26" 16'47"
29 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA 27h52'50" 18'11"
30 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 27h52'57" 18'18"
31 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA 27h53'30" 18'51"
32 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 27h55'12" 20'33"
33 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN 27h55'44" 21'05"
34 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 27h56'21" 21'42"
35 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 27h56'49" 22'10"
36 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 27h56'59" 22'20"
37 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL 27h57'49" 23'10"
38 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO ' ' ' '
39 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL 27h59'26" 24'47"
40 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN 28h00'12" 25'33"
41 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA 28h01'28" 26'49"
42 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN 28h02'11" 27'32"
43 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 28h03'57" 29'18"

44 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 28h05'22" 30'43"
45 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 28h05'45" 31'06"
46 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO 28h05'49" 31'10"
47 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL 28h06'23" 31'44"
48 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan ARnAtoBnioESP 28h07'19" 32'40"
49 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA 28h08'34" 33'55"
50 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 28h11'07" 36'28"
51 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR 28h11'10" 36'31"
52 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR 28h11'39" 37'00"
53 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 28h11'51" 37'12"
54 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 28h12'12" 37'33"
55 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL 28h12'24" 37'45"
56 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 28h14'31" 39'52"
57 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS 28h14'33" 39'54"
58 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED 28h14'35" 39'56"
59 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR 28h16'30" 41'51"
60 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP 28h17'22" 42'43"
61 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP 28h18'23" 43'44"
62 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP 28h19'03" 44'24"
63 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA 28h19'12" 44'33"

64 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS 28h21'54" 47'15"
65 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER 28h23'04" 48'25"
66 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 28h24'16" 49'37"
67 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA 28h25'43" 51'04"
68 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP 28h28'26" 53'47"
69 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA 28h29'18" 54'39"
70 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 28h31'01" 56'22"

71 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP 28h35'55" 1h01'16"
72 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA 28h35'56" 1h01'17"
73 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 28h36'23" 1h01'44"
74 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 28h36'28" 1h01'49"
75 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP 28h39'11" 1h04'32"
76 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL 28h39'26" 1h04'47"
77 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 28h40'35" 1h05'56"
78 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 28h40'44" 1h06'05"
79 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL 28h41'18" 1h06'39"
80 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA 28h41'27" 1h06'48"
81 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 28h41'43" 1h07'04"
82 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 28h42'37" 1h07'58"
83 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED 28h42'53" 1h08'14"
84 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 28h43'27" 1h08'48"
85 42 BONNET William C.A FRA 28h43'37" 1h08'58"
86 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP 28h45'30" 1h10'51"
87 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA 28h45'56" 1h11'17"
88 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 28h46'18" 1h11'39"
89 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA 28h47'42" 1h13'03"

90 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER 28h50'40" 1h16'01"
91 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA 28h50'58" 1h16'19"
92 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA 28h51'47" 1h17'08"
93 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 28h52'33" 1h17'54"
94 77 WALKER William RAB AUS 28h55'00" 1h20'21"
95 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA 28h55'24" 1h20'45"
96 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 28h55'59" 1h21'20"
97 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS 28h57'06" 1h22'27"
98 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS 28h58'11" 1h23'32"
99 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER 28h59'14" 1h24'35"
100 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA 28h59'23" 1h24'44"
101 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL 29h04'22" 1h29'43"

102 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA 29h04'45" 1h30'06"
103 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER 29h05'08" 1h30'29"
104 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP 29h06'20" 1h31'41"
105 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP 29h10'01" 1h35'22"
106 173 KUX Christian MRM GER 29h10'44" 1h36'05"
107 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP 29h11'35" 1h36'56"
108 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA 29h12'55" 1h38'16"

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
Climbers Classification - KOM

1 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 110
2 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 110
3 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy KAZ C.A 72

4 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS ALM 70

5 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QST 60
6 68 RIBLON Christophe FRA ALM 54
7 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 44
8 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 42
9 87 MOINARD Amaël FRA COF 42
10 118 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 40
11 116 RIGHI Daniele ITA LAM 38
12 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 36
13 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker DEN CSC 36
14 162 DE LA FUENTE David ESP SDV 36
15 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 36
16 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FRA FDJ 36
17 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 30
18 45 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 29
19 52 CARRARA Matteo ITA QST 26
20 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA BTL 26

Points Classification
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré

1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 133
2 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 105
3 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 87

4 41 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 76
5 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 59
6 137 HINCAPIE George USA THR 41
7 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 41
8 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 38
9 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA FDJ 30
10 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 28
11 152 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 25
12 93 LANG Sebastian GER GST 25
13 71 GESINK Robert NED RAB 24
14 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP EUS 24
15 118 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 24
16 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS ALM 24
17 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 24
18 96 WEGMANN Fabian GER GST 23
19 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy KAZ C.A 20
20 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker DEN CSC 20

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré
Teams Classification
1 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 83h02'24" 00"
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE 83h07'47" 05'23"
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 83h09'04" 06'40"

4 SILENCE-LOTTO 83h10'11" 07'47"
5 CREDIT AGRICOLE 83h10'30" 08'06"
6 ASTANA 83h10'56" 08'32"
7 TEAM CSC 83h12'56" 10'32"
8 BOUYGUES TELECOM 83h13'57" 11'33"
9 QUICK STEP 83h20'31" 18'07"
10 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 83h23'14" 20'50"
11 RABOBANK 83h27'54" 25'30"
12 COFIDIS 83h29'55" 27'31"
13 HIGH ROAD 83h31'36" 29'12"
14 LIQUIGAS 83h36'08" 33'44"
15 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 84h30'20" 1h27'56"
16 TEAM MILRAM 84h42'16" 1h39'52"
17 GEROLSTEINER 84h59'06" 1h56'42"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 G.C. & Photos
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 7 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |