Search the news archive:
 
Tour de Suisse - Stage 1 Report & Results
 
By Staff
Date: 6/14/2008
Tour de Suisse - Stage 1 Report & Results
 

Tour de Suisse - Stage 1 Report & Results
Oscar Freire takes the stage and leaders jersey in the 2008 edition of the Tour of Switzerland.

David Loosli (Swi - Lampre), Steve Zampieri (Swi - Cofidis) and Inigo Landaluze (Spa - Euskaltel) escape started some 25 minutes into today's race opener, both starting and finishing at Langnau im Emmental. Loosli, Zampieri and Landaluze opened up a maximum advantage of about seven minutes around the 40 km check. But the peloton reacted and cut down the gap to the current 02'40" with 19k to go.

The trio: David Loosli, Steve Zampieri and Inigo Landaluze were chased down 2 kilometers from the finish. The race ended in a bunch sprint minus Zabel couldn't close the gap on the group. Oscar Freire of Rabobank won the sprint.

First GC leader Oscar Freire leads Switzerland's Elmiger and Loosli (the latter benefiting from several Hot Spot Sprint bonus seconds) by 04", with Kirchen in fourth at 06". It was Oscar's second ever win on Swiss soil., But it's going to be veeeery hard for him to hold on to the jersey in tomorrow's hilly stage.

First after-stage comments from winner and gold-jerseyed Oscar Freire: "I knew the last climb was short so I had to hang on if I wanted not to waste a big chance today. And I did. I think tomorrow's winner will have a huge chance to clinch the overall title in this race. I'll be given other chances in days to come, but not tomorrow".

Live race report here.

Stage 1 Results & General Classification
Langnau - Langnau
146,500 km - 3h42'25" - 39,491 km/

1 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar RAB ESP 3h42'25"
2 71 ELMIGER Martin ALM SUI 3h42'29" 04"
3 64 LOOSLI David LAM SUI ' ' ' '

4 174 KIRCHEN Kim THR LUX 3h42'31" 06"
5 167 LANDALUZE INTXAURRAGA Inigo EUS ESP 3h42'32" 07"
6 48 ZAMPIERI Steve COF SUI ' ' ' '
7 37 *VAN AVERMAET Greg SIL BEL 3h42'35" 10"
8 112 GILBERT Philippe FDJ BEL ' ' ' '
9 91 IGLINSKY Maxim AST KAZ ' ' ' '
10 144 *CAPECCHI Eros SDV ITA ' ' ' '
11 138 ZBERG Markus GST SUI ' ' ' '
12 54 KNEES Christian MRM GER ' ' ' '
13 11 ALBASINI Michael LIQ SUI ' ' ' '
14 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre C.A RUS ' ' ' '
15 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José IvGaCnE ESP ' ' ' '
16 153 FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier BTL ESP ' ' ' '
17 87 VISCONTI Giovanni QST ITA ' ' ' '
18 73 DEIGNAN Philip ALM IRL ' ' ' '
19 155 *JEROME Vincent BTL FRA ' ' ' '
20 4 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo GCE ESP ' ' ' '
21 175 *LÖVKVIST Thomas THR SWE ' ' ' '
22 82 DEVOLDER Stijn QST BEL ' ' ' '
23 191 DIETZIKER Andreas VBG SUI ' ' ' '
24 143 DEL NERO MONTES Jesus SDV ESP ' ' ' '
25 8 MORENO Daniel GCE ESP ' ' ' '
26 92 IVANOV Serguei AST RUS ' ' ' '
27 118 VAUGRENARD Benoît FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
28 125 VOIGT Jens CSC GER ' ' ' '
29 122 SCHLECK Frank CSC LUX ' ' ' '
30 141 BERTOGLIATI Rubens SDV SUI ' ' ' '
31 181 MOOS Alexandre BMC SUI ' ' ' '
32 165 VERDUGO MARCOTEGUI GorkEaUS ESP ' ' ' '
33 161 ANTON Igor EUS ESP ' ' ' '
34 197 STALDER Florian VBG SUI ' ' ' '
35 23 CAUCCHIOLI Pietro C.A ITA ' ' ' '
36 128 *SCHLECK Andy CSC LUX ' ' ' '
37 36 VAN SUMMEREN Johan SIL BEL ' ' ' '
38 61 CUNEGO Damiano LAM ITA ' ' ' '
39 15 *KREUZIGER Roman LIQ CZE ' ' ' '
40 114 *MEERSMAN Gianni FDJ BEL ' ' ' '
41 108 TEN DAM Laurens RAB NED ' ' ' '
42 121 GUSTOV Volodimir CSC UKR ' ' ' '
43 75 *KANGERT Tanel ALM EST ' ' ' '
44 93 KLÖDEN Andreas AST GER ' ' ' '
45 107 TANKINK Bram RAB NED ' ' ' '
46 136 SCHUMACHER Stefan GST GER ' ' ' '
47 115 MOUREY Francis FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
48 133 *FRANK Mathias GST SUI ' ' ' '
49 137 ZAUGG Oliver GST SUI ' ' ' '
50 104 *KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RAB RUS ' ' ' '
51 132 FOTHEN Markus GST GER ' ' ' '
52 156 PINEAU Jérôme BTL FRA 3h42'57" 32"
53 3 *PERGET Mathieu GCE FRA 3h42'58" 33"
54 51 ZABEL Erik MRM GER ' ' ' '
55 28 TALABARDON Yannick C.A FRA ' ' ' '
56 157 SPRICK Matthieu BTL FRA ' ' ' '
57 18 VANOTTI Alessandro LIQ ITA ' ' ' '
58 43 DUQUE Leonardo COF COL ' ' ' '
59 124 CANCELLARA Fabian CSC SUI ' ' ' '
60 68 TIRALONGO Paolo LAM ITA ' ' ' '
61 134 SCHOLZ Ronny GST GER ' ' ' '
62 95 MORABITO Steve AST SUI ' ' ' '
63 198 WEISSINGER René VBG GER ' ' ' '
64 96 MURAVYEV Dmitriy AST KAZ ' ' ' '
65 46 CHAVANEL Sylvain COF FRA ' ' ' '
66 158 TSCHOPP Johann BTL SUI ' ' ' '
67 98 YAKOVLEV Serguei AST KAZ ' ' ' '
68 6 RUJANO GUILLEN José GCE VEN ' ' ' '
69 5 *ROJAS GIL Jose Joaquin GCE ESP 3h44'10" 01'45"
70 47 SCHEIRLINCKX Staf COF BEL ' ' ' '
71 185 LOUDER Jeffry BMC USA ' ' ' '
72 25 RASCH Gabriel C.A NOR ' ' ' '
73 35 TJALLINGII Maarten SIL NED ' ' ' '
74 74 DION Renaud ALM FRA ' ' ' '
75 13 FISCHER Murilo Antonio LIQ BRA ' ' ' '
76 184 *BOVAY Steve BMC SUI ' ' ' '
77 106 *DE MAAR Marc RAB NED ' ' ' '
78 27 BERTHOU Eric C.A FRA ' ' ' '
79 162 AZANZA SOTO Jorge EUS ESP ' ' ' '
80 88 SCHWAB Hubert QST SUI ' ' ' '
81 1 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco GCE ESP ' ' ' '
82 21 BODROGI Laszlo C.A HUN 3h45'56" 03'31"
83 126 JULICH Bobby CSC USA ' ' ' '
84 55 MÜLLER Martin MRM GER ' ' ' '
85 111 GUESDON Frédéric FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
86 146 GOMEZ GOMEZ Angel SDV ESP ' ' ' '
87 163 HERNANDEZ GUTIERREZ AitorEUS ESP ' ' ' '
88 113 MENGIN Christophe FDJ FRA 3h48'06" 05'41"
89 154 GESLIN Anthony BTL FRA ' ' ' '
90 187 LILL Darren BMC RSA ' ' ' '
91 183 *KOHLER Martin BMC SUI ' ' ' '
92 24 HINAULT Sébastien C.A FRA ' ' ' '
93 52 GRABSCH Ralf MRM GER ' ' ' '
94 14 FRANZOI Enrico LIQ ITA ' ' ' '
95 152 BONNAIRE Olivier BTL FRA ' ' ' '
96 97 RAST Grégory AST SUI ' ' ' '
97 31 *ROELANDTS Jurgen SIL BEL ' ' ' '
98 182 *WYSS Danilo BMC SUI ' ' ' '
99 58 VELO Marco MRM ITA ' ' ' '
100 86 TOSATTO Matteo QST ITA ' ' ' '
101 38 VANSEVENANT Wim SIL BEL ' ' ' '
102 7 ZANDIO ECHAIDE Xabier GCE ESP ' ' ' '
103 33 HOSTE Leif SIL BEL ' ' ' '
104 63 BONO Matteo LAM ITA ' ' ' '
105 176 *POSSONI Morris THR ITA ' ' ' '
106 123 O'GRADY Stuart CSC AUS 3h49'34" 07'09"
107 44 PORTAL Sébastien COF FRA 3h51'11" 08'46"
108 16 POZZATO Filippo LIQ ITA 3h52'27" 10'02"
109 62 BALLAN Alessandro LAM ITA ' ' ' '
110 188 CRUZ Antonio BMC USA ' ' ' '
111 171 *BOASSON HAGEN Edvald THR NOR ' ' ' '
112 76 MONDORY Lloyd ALM FRA ' ' ' '
113 67 MORI Massimiliano LAM ITA ' ' ' '
114 103 ELTINK Theo RAB NED ' ' ' '
115 117 *DELAGE Mickael FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
116 194 MUSIOL Daniel VBG GER ' ' ' '
117 42 DUCLOS-LASSALLE Hervé COF FRA ' ' ' '
118 32 *JACOBS Pieter SIL BEL ' ' ' '
119 66 NAPOLITANO Danilo LAM ITA ' ' ' '
120 77 *SONNERY Blaise ALM FRA ' ' ' '
121 168 GALPARSORO MARTINEZ DionEiUsiSo ESP ' ' ' '
122 135 SCHRECK Stephan GST GER ' ' ' '

Points Classification
1 101 FREIRE GOMEZ Oscar ESP RAB 25
2 71 ELMIGER Martin SUI ALM 20
3 174 KIRCHEN Kim LUX THR 16
4 37 VAN AVERMAET Greg BEL SIL 13
5 112 GILBERT Philippe BEL FDJ 11
6 91 IGLINSKY Maxim KAZ AST 10
7 144 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 9
8 138 ZBERG Markus SUI GST 8
9 54 KNEES Christian GER MRM 7
10 11 ALBASINI Michael SUI LIQ 6
11 22 BOTCHAROV Alexandre RUS C.A 5
12 2 GUTIERREZ PALACIOS José Ivan ESP GCE 4
13 153 FLORENCIO CABRE Xavier ESP BTL 3
14 87 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 2
15 73 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 1

Team Classification
1 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 11h07'45" 00"
2 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 11h07'45" ' '
3 AG2R LA MONDIALE 11h07'45" ' '
4 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 11h07'45" ' '
5 ASTANA 11h07'45" ' '
6 RABOBANK 11h07'45" ' '
7 TEAM CSC 11h07'45" ' '
8 GEROLSTEINER 11h07'45" ' '
9 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 11h07'45" ' '
10 BOUYGUES TELECOM 11h08'07" 22"
11 CREDIT AGRICOLE 11h08'08" 23"
12 LIQUIGAS 11h08'08" ' '
13 TEAM VOLKSBANK 11h08'08" ' '
14 LAMPRE 11h08'08" ' '
15 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT PAR TELEPHONE 11h08'31" 46"
16 SILENCE-LOTTO 11h09'20" 01'35"
17 QUICK STEP 11h09'20" ' '
18 BMC RACING TEAM 11h10'55" 03'10"
19 TEAM MILRAM 11h11'29" 03'44"
20 HIGH ROAD 11h13'16" 05'31"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 6
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 Live & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |