Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/14/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 G.C. & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 G.C.
Alejandro Valverde successfully defends his race lead on La Toussuire from rivals Cadel Evans and Levi Leipheimer - Official General Classifications on the penultimate stage


A satisfied look on Alejandro Valverde's face after he defended his race lead today. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Evans, Valverde, Szmyd and Zubeldia Chase Leipheimer.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 6
965,600 km - 24h14'58" - 39,815 km/h
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP 24h14'58" 00"
2 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS 24h15'37" 39"
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA 24h16'22" 01'24"


Alejandro finishes... one day closer to victory. Evans and Zubielda follow.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED 24h17'45" 02'47"
5 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 24h18'17" 03'19"
6 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 24h18'59" 04'01"

7 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 24h19'23" 04'25"
8 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 24h19'27" 04'29"
9 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 24h19'43" 04'45"
10 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS 24h20'31" 05'33"


Yaroslav Popovytch's work done for Evans finishes the stage on his own.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP 24h21'44" 06'46"
12 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP 24h21'45" 06'47"
13 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 24h21'52" 06'54"
14 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA 24h22'21" 07'23"
15 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA 24h22'32" 07'34"
16 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS 24h23'18" 08'20"
17 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA 24h24'04" 09'06"
18 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN 24h25'29" 10'31"
19 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP 24h26'16" 11'18"


After the break split, Carlos Sastre climbs with teammates Inigo Cuesto and Lars Bak. David Lopez Garcia and Rigoberto Uran follow. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 24h26'59" 12'01"
21 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK 24h28'14" 13'16"
22 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 24h28'51" 13'53"
23 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP 24h29'15" 14'17"
24 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA 24h29'33" 14'35"
25 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS 24h29'42" 14'44"

26 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 24h30'22" 15'24"
27 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP 24h31'14" 16'16"
28 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR 24h31'45" 16'47"
29 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA 24h33'09" 18'11"
30 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA 24h33'49" 18'51"
31 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 24h34'03" 19'05"

32 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 24h35'12" 20'14"
33 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN 24h35'44" 20'46"
34 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 24h36'21" 21'23"
35 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 24h36'59" 22'01"
36 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 24h37'08" 22'10"
37 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 24h37'44" 22'46"
38 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 24h37'49" 22'51"
39 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL 24h38'08" 23'10"
40 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 24h38'25" 23'27"
41 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN 24h39'10" 24'12"
42 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL 24h39'45" 24'47"

43 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN 24h40'12" 25'14"
44 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 24h41'06" 26'08"
45 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA 24h41'47" 26'49"
46 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA 24h43'53" 28'55"
47 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 24h44'16" 29'18"

48 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO 24h45'49" 30'51"
49 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 24h46'00" 31'02"
50 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 24h46'04" 31'06"
51 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL 24h46'23" 31'25"
52 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan ARnAtoBnioESP 24h47'19" 32'21"
53 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR 24h51'10" 36'12"
54 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED 24h51'34" 36'36"
55 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP 24h52'41" 37'43"
56 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR 24h52'48" 37'50"
57 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS 24h54'33" 39'35"
58 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 24h54'41" 39'43"
59 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL 24h55'04" 40'06"
60 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP 24h55'22" 40'24"
61 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP 24h56'02" 41'04"
62 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR 24h56'30" 41'32"
63 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP 24h58'23" 43'25"
64 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 24h58'42" 43'44"
65 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 24h58'43" 43'45"
66 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA 24h58'46" 43'48"
67 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA 24h59'12" 44'14"
68 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 24h59'35" 44'37"

69 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES Carlos GCE ESP  45'00"
70 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER 25h00'03" 45'05"
71 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP 25h01'39" 46'41"
72 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS 25h02'13" 47'15"
73 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 25h03'10" 48'12"
74 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP 25h03'45" 48'47"
75 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL 25h04'36" 49'38"
76 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 25h05'05" 50'07"
77 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 25h08'25" 53'27"
78 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 25h08'46" 53'48"
79 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED 25h08'58" 54'00"
80 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL 25h08'59" 54'01"
81 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA 25h09'08" 54'10"
82 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA 25h09'18" 54'20"
83 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 25h09'26" 54'28"
84 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA 25h12'55" 57'57"
85 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 25h13'27" 58'29"
86 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 25h13'38" 58'40"
87 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 25h14'35" 59'37"
88 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL 25h14'45" 59'47"

89 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP 25h15'32" 1h00'34"
90 42 BONNET William C.A FRA 25h16'40" 1h01'42"
91 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA 25h18'59" 1h04'01"
92 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL 25h19'10" 1h04'12"
93 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 25h19'22" 1h04'24"
94 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA 25h19'32" 1h04'34"
95 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED 25h19'52" 1h04'54"
96 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS 25h20'39" 1h05'41"
97 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 25h20'50" 1h05'52"
98 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 25h21'43" 1h06'45"
99 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA 25h21'49" 1h06'51"
100 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA 25h21'51" 1h06'53"
101 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER 25h22'30" 1h07'32"
102 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 25h22'35" 1h07'37"
103 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP 25h25'23" 1h10'25"
104 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA 25h25'26" 1h10'28"
105 77 WALKER William RAB AUS 25h28'03" 1h13'05"
106 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS 25h28'56" 1h13'58"
107 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 25h29'02" 1h14'04"

108 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER 25h31'04" 1h16'06"
109 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER 25h31'43" 1h16'45"
110 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP 25h32'29" 1h17'31"
111 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA 25h32'49" 1h17'51"
112 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA 25h33'27" 1h18'29"
113 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP 25h34'03" 1h19'05"
114 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL 25h34'24" 1h19'26"
115 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA 25h34'47" 1h19'49"
116 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA 25h35'22" 1h20'24"
117 173 KUX Christian MRM GER 25h37'19" 1h22'21"
118 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicGeCntEe ESP 25h39'13" 1h24'15"
119 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA 25h39'32" 1h24'34"
120 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP 25h46'20" 1h31'22"
121 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP 25h58'14" 1h43'16"

Climbers Classification
1 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 86
2 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS ALM 70
3 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP SDV 59
4 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 44
5 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 42
6 87 MOINARD Amaël FRA COF 42
7 118 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 40
8 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 38
9 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 36
10 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker DEN CSC 36
11 162 DE LA FUENTE David ESP SDV 36

Points Classification
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 133
2 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 105
3 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 87
4 41 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 76
5 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 44
6 137 HINCAPIE George USA THR 40
7 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 38
8 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 36
9 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA FDJ 30
10 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 26

Team Classification After Stage 6
1 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 73h03'21" 00"
2 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 73h10'01" 06'40"
3 AG2R LA MONDIALE 73h10'54" 07'33"

4 SILENCE-LOTTO 73h11'08" 07'47"
5 ASTANA 73h11'34" 08'13"
6 TEAM CSC 73h13'15" 09'54"
7 CREDIT AGRICOLE 73h14'35" 11'14"
8 BOUYGUES TELECOM 73h16'56" 13'35"
9 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 73h17'45" 14'24"
10 QUICK STEP 73h20'59" 17'38"
11 RABOBANK 73h28'32" 25'11"
12 COFIDIS 73h30'14" 26'53"
13 HIGH ROAD 73h32'14" 28'53"
14 LIQUIGAS 73h37'36" 34'15"
15 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 74h23'23" 1h20'02"
16 TEAM MILRAM 74h29'25" 1h26'04"
17 GEROLSTEINER 74h34'54" 1h31'33"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Young guns - Hel van Voerendaal
Nature Valley Grand Prix - Stage 2 Men
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 Live & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |