Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/14/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 Results & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 Results
CSC's Chris Anker Sorensen wins solo on
La Toussuire - Official Results


Chris Anker Sorensen of CSC celebrates his victory. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Chris Anker Sorensen on the Podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 6 Morzine - La Toussuire
233 km - 6h15'53"- 37,192 km/h
1 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN 00"
2 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 01'02"
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA 01'10"


Levi Leipheimer races toward the finish for third place.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 01'15"
5 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP ' '
6 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS 01'17"
7 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP ' '
8 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED 01'26"


Silverster Szmyd leads Valverde to the finish for 4th. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA 02'11"
10 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP 02'13"
11 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA ' '
12 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP ' '
13 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS ' '
14 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP P:20" 02'25"
15 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP ' '
16 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 02'48"
17 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL ' '
18 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA ' '
19 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP ' '


A teammate congratulates Sorensen on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA 03'37"
21 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR 04'49"
22 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA 05'35"

23 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN 07'08"
24 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP ' '
25 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP ' '
26 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP ' '
27 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL ' '
28 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 07'19"
29 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS ' '
30 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 07'28"
31 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA ' '
32 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK 07'49"


Wegmann, Muglerli, Michael Barry, Montcouie and Efimkin.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

33 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS 09'19"
34 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 11'16"
35 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER ' '
36 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN ' '
37 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP ' '
38 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA ' '
39 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA ' '
40 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN P:10" ' '
41 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan AntRoAniBo ESP ' '
42 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP ' '
43 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA ' '
44 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL ' '
45 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA ' '

46 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL 13'48"
47 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED ' '
48 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP ' '
49 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA 14'59"
50 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA ' '
51 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA 15'16"
52 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 15'56"

53 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED 20'35"
54 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL ' '
55 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS ' '
56 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER ' '
57 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA ' '
58 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS P:10" ' '
59 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR ' '
60 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR P:10" ' '
61 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA ' '
62 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA ' '
63 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' '
64 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP ' '
65 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP 21'58"
66 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR 24'02"
67 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO ' '
68 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER ' '
69 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 25'18"
70 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 26'30"

71 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP 31'50"
72 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' '
73 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' '
74 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR ' '
75 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER ' '
76 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR ' '
77 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA ' '
78 42 BONNET William C.A FRA ' '
79 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP ' '
80 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA ' '
81 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA ' '
82 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA ' '
83 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA ' '
84 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED ' '
85 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA ' '
86 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS ' '
87 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' '
88 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR ' '
89 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL ' '
90 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP ' '
91 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA ' '
92 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED ' '
93 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL ' '

94 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP 35'51"
95 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 39'44"
96 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT ' '
97 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS ' '
98 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER ' '
99 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP ' '
100 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP P:10" ' '
101 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP ' '
102 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP ' '
103 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL ' '
104 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP ' '
105 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicenGteCE ESP ' '
106 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES CarQloSsT ESP ' '
107 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA ' '
108 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA ' '
109 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER ' '
110 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER ' '
111 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' '
112 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA ' '
113 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA ' '
114 77 WALKER William RAB AUS ' '
115 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA ' '
116 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA ' '
117 173 KUX Christian MRM GER ' '
118 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA ' '
119 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL ' '
120 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP ' '
121 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP 42'08"

Abandons
6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS
18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU
34 BRU Jon EUS ESP
65 GADRET John ALM FRA
97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER
156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE
168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA
171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA

Climbers Competition
Côte de Chatillon-sur-Cluses - km 18.5

1 138 LEWIS Craig USA THR 5
2 66 GOUBERT Stéphane FRA ALM 3
3 105 GERARD Arnaud FRA FDJ 1

Côte de Megève - km 54
1 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 7
2 122 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 5
3 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QST 3
4 103 COPPEL Jerome FRA FDJ 2
5 81 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 1

Côte d'Héry-sur-Ugine - km 72
1 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 5
2 45 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 3
3 81 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 1

Col de la Croix de Fer - km 180.5
1 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 40
2 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS ALM 35
3 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FRA FDJ 30
4 45 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 26
5 87 MOINARD Amaël FRA COF 22
6 81 MONCOUTIE David FRA COF 18
7 17 RUBIERA José Luis ESP AST 16
8 66 GOUBERT Stéphane FRA ALM 14
9 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP GCE 12
10 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen BEL QST 10

La Toussuire - km 233
1 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker DEN CSC 30
2 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA BTL 26
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 22
4 118 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 18
5 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 14
6 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 12
7 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 10
8 71 GESINK Robert NED RAB 8
9 52 CARRARA Matteo ITA QST 6
10 14 NAVARRO Daniel ESP AST 4

Points Competition
La Toussuire - km 233

1 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker DEN CSC 20
2 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick FRA BTL 17
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 15
4 118 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 13
5 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 11
6 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 10
7 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 9
8 71 GESINK Robert NED RAB 8
9 52 CARRARA Matteo ITA QST 7
10 14 NAVARRO Daniel ESP AST 6
11 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 5
12 141 BELTRAN Manuel ESP LIQ 4
13 131 ROGERS Michael AUS THR 3
14 53 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 2
15 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP EUS 1

Team Competition
1 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 18h54'09" 00"
2 TEAM CSC 19h01'55" 07'46"
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 19h03'10" 09'01"
4 BOUYGUES TELECOM 19h03'19" 09'10"
5 AG2R LA MONDIALE 19h04'46" 10'37"
6 ASTANA 19h04'50" 10'41"
7 SILENCE-LOTTO 19h05'01" 10'52"
8 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 19h05'20" 11'11"
9 CREDIT AGRICOLE 19h05'23" 11'14"
10 QUICK STEP 19h06'03" 11'54"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 Live
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 G.C. & Photos
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 6 Live & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |