Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/13/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 Results & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 Results & Photos
A leg breaking day on the Col de Joux Plane as the mountain introduces a new Russian climbing sensation and cycling hero. Official Results


Yury Trofimov enjoys his win on the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 5 Results
Ville-la-Grand - Morzine
125 km - 3h07'46" - 39,943 km/h
1 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS 00"
2 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS 18"
3 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP ' '


Yuri Trufimov enjoys his victory... the 24 year old is a former mountain biker turned roadie, and apparently having made the transition from rock to road... Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 23"
5 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 26"
6 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED ' '
7 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP ' '
8 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS 44"


The scenic battleground of stage 5 - the lead group and peloton behind.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA 01'24"
10 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS ' '
11 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA ' '
12 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA 01'43"
13 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP ' '


Levi Leipheimer off the back of the break chasing. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

14 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 02'13"
15 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA ' '
16 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL ' '
17 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA ' '
18 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN ' '
19 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA ' '
20 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA ' '
21 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA ' '
22 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP ' '
23 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP ' '


Stage 4 winner Cyril Dessel & Sandy Casar fight back after being dropped.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

24 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA 02'18"
25 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP 02'52"
26 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL ' '
27 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR ' '


Hincapie in the break climbs Joux Plane
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

28 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 03'09"
29 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA ' '
30 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP ' '
31 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES CarQloSsT ESP ' '
32 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP ' '
33 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 03'13"
34 65 GADRET John ALM FRA ' '
35 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' '

36 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 04'00"
37 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK ' '
38 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED ' '
39 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA ' '
40 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO ' '
41 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan AntRoAniBo ESP ' '
42 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN 04'06"
43 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR 04'15"
44 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 05'28"
45 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP ' '
46 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL ' '

47 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP 05'57"
48 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP ' '
49 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 06'07"
50 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP ' '
51 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL ' '
52 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER ' '
53 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL ' '
54 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED ' '
55 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS ' '
56 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN ' '
57 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA ' '
58 6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS ' '
59 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA ' '
60 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA 06'21"

61 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR 07'28"
62 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER 07'29"
63 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 08'22"
64 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 08'57"
65 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA ' '
66 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA ' '

67 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 10'02"
68 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER ' '
69 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER ' '
70 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED ' '
71 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 10'23"
72 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN 11'31"
73 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP 14'28"

74 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR P:10" 15'54"
75 18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU ' '
76 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER ' '
77 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' '
78 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER ' '
79 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA ' '
80 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA ' '
81 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA ' '
82 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA ' '
83 171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA ' '
84 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL ' '
85 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL ' '
86 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' '
87 156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE ' '
88 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS ' '
89 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER ' '
90 173 KUX Christian MRM GER ' '
91 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS ' '
92 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP ' '
93 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR ' '
94 42 BONNET William C.A FRA ' '
95 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP ' '
96 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP ' '
97 77 WALKER William RAB AUS ' '
98 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR ' '
99 168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA ' '
100 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA ' '
101 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' '
102 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED ' '
103 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA ' '
104 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL ' '

105 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 19'35"
106 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA ' '
107 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER ' '
108 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA ' '
109 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA ' '
110 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA ' '
111 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA ' '
112 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER ' '
113 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA P:20" ' '
114 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP ' '
115 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP ' '
116 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP ' '
117 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP ' '
118 34 BRU Jon EUS ESP ' '
119 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS ' '
120 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA P:20" ' '
121 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL ' '
122 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA ' '
123 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA ' '
124 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicenGteCE ESP 21'33"
125 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP ' '
126 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP ' '
127 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP ' '
128 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP ' '
129 97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER P:20" 23'08"

Abandons
72 ELIJZEN Michiel RAB NED
111 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA
113 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM ITA
114 LORENZETTO Mirco LAM ITA
115 LONGO Roberto LAM ITA
117 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro LAM ITA
161 GOMEZ MARCHANTE Jose Angel SDV (DNS)

Climbers Competition
Col de Saxel - km 49.5

1 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP SDV 7
2 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS ALM 5
3 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 3
4 153 CUESTA Inigo ESP CSC 2
5 137 HINCAPIE George USA THR 1

Col du Perret - km 60.5
1 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP SDV 5
2 63 DUPONT Hubert FRA ALM 3
3 153 CUESTA Inigo ESP CSC 1

Côte de Chatillon-sur-Cluses - km 85.5
1 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP SDV 5
2 153 CUESTA Inigo ESP CSC 3
3 63 DUPONT Hubert FRA ALM 1

Col de Joux-Plane - km 112.5
1 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP SDV 40
2 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 35
3 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS ALM 30
4 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 26
5 118 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 22
6 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 18
7 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 16
8 71 GESINK Robert NED RAB 14
9 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 12
10 4 CIONI Dario David ITA SIL 10
11 131 ROGERS Michael AUS THR 8
12 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FRA FDJ 6
13 141 BELTRAN Manuel ESP LIQ 4
14 153 CUESTA Inigo ESP CSC 2

Points Competition
1 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 20
2 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 17
3 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 15

4 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 13
5 118 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 11
6 71 GESINK Robert NED RAB 10
7 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP SDV 9
8 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS ALM 8
9 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 7
10 131 ROGERS Michael AUS THR 6
11 4 CIONI Dario David ITA SIL 5
12 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FRA FDJ 4
13 141 BELTRAN Manuel ESP LIQ 3
14 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP EUS 2
15 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 1

Team Classification after Stage 5
1 SILENCE-LOTTO  9h27'52" 00"
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE  9h28'33" 41"
3 CREDIT AGRICOLE  9h30'53" 03'01"

4 TEAM CSC  9h30'53" ' '
5 ASTANA  9h30'55" 03'03"
6 RABOBANK  9h31'44" 03'52"
7 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI  9h31'51" 03'59"
8 LIQUIGAS  9h32'08" 04'16"
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE  9h32'13" 04'21"
10 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX  9h32'42" 04'50"
11 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT  9h32'43" 04'51"
12 HIGH ROAD  9h33'58" 06'06"
13 QUICK STEP  9h34'37" 06'45"
14 BOUYGUES TELECOM  9h34'53" 07'01"
15 COFIDIS  9h37'45" 09'53"
16 GEROLSTEINER  9h50'51" 22'59"
17 TEAM MILRAM  9h52'09" 24'17"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Nature Valley Grand Prix 2008 - Preview
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 4 Results & Photos
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |