Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/13/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 G.C. & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 G.C.
Valverde looking unstoppable as he defends his lead. Cadel Evans and Yury Trofimov take a step up the rankings. Official General Classification after stage 5.


Alejandro Valverde finishes successfully having defended his race lead.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Valverde commented after the stage, “We saved the day and one more time I want to thank my team-mates of Caisse d’Epargne for their wonderful job. While climbing to Joux-Plane, the Rabobank rider Robert Gesink forced the pace and he is the one who made so that the group broke into many parts and that only four or five of us were left ahead. I attacked at 2 km from the top because I noted that Leipheimer was in difficulty and from that moment on, Evans is the one who did the greatest part of the job. We have already two mountain stages behind us, and it is obvious that I would like to win the race. We will go on defending the yellow jersey even if the tomorrow stage will be a very long and difficult one and that it won’t be easy. We will see what happen. ”


Cadel Evans leads Alejandro to the finish having helped distance third placed Levi Leipheimer by over a minute. Euskatel's Haimar Zubielda (the orange faded figure in the background) follows. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classifiction After Stage 5
Ville-la-Grand - Morzine
732,6 km -17h57'50" - 40,776 km/h
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP 17h57'50" 00"
2 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS 17h58'27" 37"
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA 17h59'19" 01'29"


Alejandro Valverde on the podium, closer to taking home the maillot jaune et bleu. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS 18h00'06" 02'16"
5 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED 18h00'26" 02'36"
6 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 18h00'53" 03'03"
7 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 18h01'02" 03'12"
8 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 18h01'05" 03'15"
9 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 18h01'07" 03'17"


Levi grits his teeth and chases on the Joux Plane.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

10 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 18h02'14" 04'24"
11 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA 18h02'17" 04'27"
12 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 18h02'19" 04'29"
13 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS 18h02'25" 04'35"
14 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN 18h02'28" 04'38"

15 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA 18h03'02" 05'12"
16 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 18h03'06" 05'16"
17 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 18h03'11" 05'21"
18 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP 18h03'38" 05'48"
19 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP 18h03'39" 05'49"

20 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 18h03'58" 06'08"
21 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA 18h04'17" 06'27"
22 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES CQaSrTlosESP 18h04'21" 06'31"
23 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS 18h04'30" 06'40"
24 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK 18h04'32" 06'42"
25 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP 18h04'58" 07'08"
26 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR 18h05'05" 07'15"
27 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA 18h05'19" 07'29"
28 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA 18h05'23" 07'33"
29 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 18h05'30" 07'40"

30 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO 18h05'54" 08'04"
31 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP 18h06'02" 08'12"
32 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP 18h06'14" 08'24"
33 65 GADRET John ALM FRA 18h06'24" 08'34"
34 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA 18h06'40" 08'50"
35 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 18h07'01" 09'11"
36 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA 18h07'25" 09'35"
37 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 18h07'27" 09'37"
38 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP 18h07'38" 09'48"

39 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 18h08'03" 10'13"
40 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA 18h08'05" 10'15"
41 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP 18h08'13" 10'23"
42 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN 18h08'25" 10'35"
43 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL 18h08'59" 11'09"
44 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 18h09'28" 11'38"
45 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 18h09'32" 11'42"
46 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 18h09'50" 12'00"
47 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL 18h09'55" 12'05"
48 6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS 18h10'34" 12'44"
49 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 18h10'35" 12'45"
50 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 18h10'40" 12'50"
51 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR 18h11'03" 13'13"
52 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 18h11'16" 13'26"
53 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA 18h11'29" 13'39"
54 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 18h11'52" 14'02"
55 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL 18h12'36" 14'46"
56 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 18h12'48" 14'58"

57 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN 18h13'03" 15'13"
58 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA 18h13'41" 15'51"
59 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 18h13'57" 16'07"
60 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR 18h14'32" 16'42"
61 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED 18h15'06" 17'16"
62 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL 18h15'07" 17'17"
63 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 18h16'19" 18'29"
64 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR 18h16'35" 18'45"
65 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS 18h17'55" 20'05"
66 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 18h18'58" 21'08"
67 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 18h19'26" 21'36"
68 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP 18h19'34" 21'44"
69 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER 18h20'08" 22'18"
70 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan ARnAtoBnioESP 18h20'10" 22'20"
71 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 18h21'03" 23'13"
72 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 18h21'04" 23'14"
73 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED 18h21'15" 23'25"
74 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL 18h21'16" 23'26"
75 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 18h21'59" 24'09"
76 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA 18h22'18" 24'28"
77 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN 18h23'17" 25'27"
78 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP 18h23'48" 25'58"
79 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 18h23'49" 25'59"
80 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA 18h25'12" 27'22"
81 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL 18h25'23" 27'33"
82 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 18h25'44" 27'54"
83 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS 18h25'45" 27'55"
84 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP 18h25'54" 28'04"
85 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 18h25'56" 28'06"
86 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER 18h26'53" 29'03"
87 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL 18h27'02" 29'12"
88 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 18h27'23" 29'33"

89 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP 18h28'13" 30'23"
90 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP 18h28'42" 30'52"
91 42 BONNET William C.A FRA 18h28'57" 31'07"
92 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA 18h29'49" 31'59"
93 168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA 18h30'26" 32'36"
94 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA 18h31'16" 33'26"
95 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL 18h31'27" 33'37"
96 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 18h31'39" 33'49"
97 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA 18h31'49" 33'59"
98 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED 18h32'09" 34'19"
99 77 WALKER William RAB AUS 18h32'26" 34'36"
100 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS 18h32'56" 35'06"
101 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 18h32'58" 35'08"
102 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 18h33'07" 35'17"
103 18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU 18h33'08" 35'18"
104 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS 18h33'19" 35'29"
105 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA 18h34'06" 36'16"
106 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA 18h34'08" 36'18"
107 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 18h34'52" 37'02"
108 156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 18h35'09" 37'19"
109 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER 18h35'27" 37'37"
110 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER 18h36'06" 38'16"
111 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP 18h36'52" 39'02"
112 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 18h37'10" 39'20"
113 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA 18h37'12" 39'22"
114 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP 18h37'40" 39'50"

115 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA 18h37'50" 40'00"
116 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA 18h37'59" 40'09"
117 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP 18h38'26" 40'36"
118 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL 18h38'47" 40'57"
119 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA 18h39'10" 41'20"
120 171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA 18h39'19" 41'29"
121 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA 18h39'45" 41'55"
122 34 BRU Jon EUS ESP 18h40'18" 42'28"
123 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 18h41'19" 43'29"
124 173 KUX Christian MRM GER 18h41'42" 43'52"
125 97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER 18h43'27" 45'37"
126 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José Vicente GCE ESP 18h43'36" 45'46"
127 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA 18h43'55" 46'05"
128 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP 18h50'43" 52'53"
129 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP 19h00'13" 1h02'23"

Climbers Classification - KOM
1 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP SDV 59
2 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 38
3 162 DE LA FUENTE David ESP SDV 36

4 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS ALM 35
5 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 34
6 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 34
7 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 32
8 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 28
9 118 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 22
10 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar ESP GCE 22
11 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 20
12 87 MOINARD Amaël FRA COF 20
13 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 14
14 71 GESINK Robert NED RAB 14

Points Classification
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 122
2 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 90
3 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 77
4 41 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 76
5 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 44
6 137 HINCAPIE George USA THR 40
7 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 36
8 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA FDJ 30
9 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 29
10 93 LANG Sebastian GER GST 25

Teams Classification After Stage 5
1 SILENCE-LOTTO 54h06'07" 00"
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE 54h06'08" 01"
3 ASTANA 54h06'44" 37"

4 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 54h06'51" 44"
5 CREDIT AGRICOLE 54h09'12" 03'05"
6 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 54h09'12" ' '
7 TEAM CSC 54h11'20" 05'13"
8 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 54h12'25" 06'18"
9 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 54h12'54" 06'47"
10 BOUYGUES TELECOM 54h13'37" 07'30"
11 RABOBANK 54h14'23" 08'16"
12 QUICK STEP 54h14'56" 08'49"
13 LIQUIGAS 54h15'53" 09'46"
14 COFIDIS 54h17'15" 11'08"
15 HIGH ROAD 54h19'50" 13'43"
16 TEAM MILRAM 54h36'49" 30'42"
17 GEROLSTEINER 54h40'07" 34'00"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 ITT Live
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 4 Live
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 5 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |