Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 4 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/12/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 4 Results & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 4 Results
French Trio dominate the first day of climbing and fill the podium at the
Dauphiné Libéré. Official Results

The Break Succeeds
16 riders attacked the peloton 69 kilometers into the race today. Luckily among the escapees was Caisse d'Epargne's Oscar Pereiro which allowed Alejandro Valverde an easy day refusing to help chase his comrade and country man down. Eight of the riders would succeed in their escape to the finish, even if it was only by one second as was the case for Lars Bak, David De La Fuentes, Christophe Le Mevel and Patrice Halgand who finished one second ahead of the first chase group led to the line by Michael Rogers.


 

Greater glory was found by Cyril Dessel who finished solo for the victory seconds ahead of fellow attacker young Pierre Rolland who attacked 26 kilometers from the finish before the final cat.1 climb of the Saleve. Dessel and Rolland finished over a minute ahead of their breakmates and 2 minutes ahead of the remnants of the peloton. Amael Moinard and Oscar Pereiro likewise gained ground on the general classification with chase finishing 46 seconds back.


Ag2r's Cyril Dessel celebrates his stage victory on the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 4 Results
Vienne - Annemasse
193 km - 4h37'16" -  41,765 km/h

1 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 00"
2 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 18"
3 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 01'21"

4 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP ' '


Amaël Moinard  leads Oscar Pereiro to the finish with no dispute.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

5 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN 02'07"
6 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP ' '
7 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA ' '
8 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA ' '


The four survivors sprint among themselves with Bak taking De La Fuentes at the line... behind them Michael Rogers leads has past break members  Vanendert and Paulinho. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS 02'09"
10 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL 02'11"
11 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR ' '
12 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK ' '
13 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS ' '
14 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP ' '
15 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP ' '
16 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED ' '
17 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT ' '
18 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA ' '
19 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL ' '
20 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ ' '


Lars Bak and David De La Fuentes lead the chase.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

21 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP ' '
22 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP ' '
23 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP ' '
24 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA ' '
25 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP ' '
26 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP ' '
27 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' '
28 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP ' '
29 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA ' '

30 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR ' '
31 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA ' '
32 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP ' '
33 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP ' '

34 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 02'35"
35 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS ' '
36 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA ' '
37 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 02'46"
38 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA ' '

39 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES Carlos QST ESP 03'12"
40 161 GOMEZ MARCHANTE José SDV ESP ' '
41 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP ' '
42 65 GADRET John ALM FRA ' '
43 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO ' '
44 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' '
45 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 03'50"

46 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN 04'10"
47 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER ' '
48 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP ' '
49 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA ' '
50 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA ' '
51 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL ' '
52 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED ' '
53 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA ' '
54 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR ' '
55 6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS ' '
56 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER ' '
57 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA ' '

58 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA 05'26"
59 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO ' '
60 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS ' '
61 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR ' '
62 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA ' '
63 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN ' '
64 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA ' '
65 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA ' '
66 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER ' '
67 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 06'24"
68 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 06'49"

69 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED 09'54"
70 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER ' '
71 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS ' '
72 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR ' '
73 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP ' '
74 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED ' '
75 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL ' '
76 42 BONNET William C.A FRA ' '
77 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS ' '
78 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL ' '
79 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL ' '
80 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN ' '
81 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP ' '
82 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL ' '
83 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' '
84 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP ' '
85 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA ' '
86 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' '

87 168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA 12'18"
88 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP 13'38"
89 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP ' '
90 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP ' '
91 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED ' '
92 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP ' '
93 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER ' '
94 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER ' '
95 156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE ' '
96 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER ' '
97 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA ' '
98 117 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro LAM ITA ' '
99 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA ' '
100 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA ' '
101 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA ' '
102 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS ' '
103 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA ' '
104 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS ' '
105 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL ' '
106 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED ' '
107 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP ' '
108 18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU 14'30"
109 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA ' '
110 97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER ' '

111 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA 16'48"
112 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA ' '
113 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' '
114 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' '
115 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA ' '
116 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA ' '
117 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA ' '
118 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan Antonio RAB ESP ' '
119 114 LORENZETTO Mirco LAM ITA ' '
120 113 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM ITA ' '
121 115 LONGO Roberto LAM ITA ' '
122 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL ' '
123 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER ' '
124 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR ' '
125 77 WALKER William RAB AUS ' '
126 173 KUX Christian MRM GER ' '
127 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP ' '
128 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP ' '
129 34 BRU Jon EUS ESP ' '
130 111 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA ' '
131 171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA ' '

132 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA 19'01"
133 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA 19'12"
134 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José Vincente GCE ESP ' '
135 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP ' '
136 72 ELIJZEN Michiel RAB NED 30'03"

Abandon
55 PRONI Alessandro QST ITA
106 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA
Non Partant (Did not show)
86 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA
92 KOHL Bernhard GST AUT
136 HANSEN Adam THR AUS

Climbers Competition
Côte du Mont des Princes - km 127.5
1 162 DE LA FUENTE David ESP SDV 7
2 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 5
3 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 3
4 87 MOINARD Amaël FRA COF 2
5 53 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 1

Côte de Saint Jean - km 140
1 162 DE LA FUENTE David ESP SDV 5
2 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 3
3 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 1

Le Salève - km 175.5
1 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 30
2 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 26
3 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar ESP GCE 22
4 87 MOINARD Amaël FRA COF 18
5 162 DE LA FUENTE David ESP SDV 14
6 152 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 12
7 16 PAULINHO Sergio POR AST 10
8 46 LE MEVEL Christophe FRA C.A 8
9 98 WROLICH Peter AUT GST 6
10 53 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 4
11 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 2
12 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David ESP GCE 1

Points Competition Stage 4
1 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 20
2 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 17
3 87 MOINARD Amaël FRA COF 15

4 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar ESP GCE 13
5 152 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 11
6 162 DE LA FUENTE David ESP SDV 10
7 46 LE MEVEL Christophe FRA C.A 9
8 45 HALGAND Patrice FRA C.A 8
9 131 ROGERS Michael AUS THR 7
10 108 VANENDERT Jelle BEL FDJ 6
11 16 PAULINHO Sergio POR AST 5
12 178 VELITS Peter SVK MRM 4
13 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 3
14 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 2
15 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 1

Team Competition
1 CREDIT AGRICOLE 13h56'20" 00"
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE  13h57'11" 51"
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE  13h57'31" 01'11"
4 COFIDIS  13h57'31" ' '
5 TEAM CSC  13h58'17" 01'57"
6 ASTANA  13h58'21" 02'01"
7 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX  13h58'56" 02'36"
8 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT  13h59'18" 02'58"
9 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI  13h59'22" 03'02"
10 SILENCE-LOTTO 13h59'22" ' '

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Live
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Live
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 ITT Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |