Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 4 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/12/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 4 G.C. & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 4 G.C.
Cyril Dessel & Oscar Pereiro jump up the rankings as the Alejandro Valverde stay in command of the General Classification. Official General Classifications


After the finish Alejandro signs some autographs. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 4
Vienne - Annemasse 193 km
607,600 km - 14h49'46" - 40,965 km/h

1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP 14h49'46" 00"
2 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA 14h50'09" 23"
3 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS 14h50'23" 37"


Valverde on David Lopez's wheel defends his race lead as Leipheimer and Evans follow. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 14h50'54" 01'08"
5 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 14h51'03" 01'17"
6 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 14h51'06" 01'20"
7 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP 14h51'44" 01'58"
8 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED 14h52'14" 02'28"
9 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 14h52'15" 02'29"
10 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS 14h52'20" 02'34"
11 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN 14h52'29" 02'43"


Valverde celebrates another day in the yellow and blue jersey.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

12 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK 14h52'46" 03'00"
13 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR 14h52'55" 03'09"
14 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 14h52'58" 03'12"
15 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA 14h53'07" 03'21"
16 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 14h53'12" 03'26"
17 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS 14h53'15" 03'29"
18 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 14h53'20" 03'34"
19 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES CQaSrTlosESP 14h53'26" 03'40"
20 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA 14h53'33" 03'47"
21 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP 14h53'39" 03'53"


Levi in the green points leaders jersey grits his teeth with effort as Evans looks climbs comfortably on his wheel. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

22 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP 14h53'55" 04'09"
23 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 14h53'59" 04'13"
24 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 14h54'07" 04'21"
25 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO 14h54'08" 04'22"
26 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 14h54'10" 04'24"
27 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP ' ' ' '
28 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA 14h54'18" 04'32"
29 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA 14h54'20" 04'34"
30 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR 14h54'27" 04'41"
31 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 14h54'35" 04'49"


Fabian Wegmann and Grish Niermann ride at the end of a small group when the peloton shattered on the climb of La Saleve. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

32 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 14h54'54" 05'08"
33 161 GOMEZ MARCHANTE JoséS ADnVgeEl SP 14h54'57" 05'11"
34 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 14h55'00" 05'14"
35 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 14h55'09" 05'23"
36 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 14h55'15" 05'29"
37 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP 14h55'19" 05'33"
38 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP 14h55'24" 05'38"
39 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA ' ' ' '
40 65 GADRET John ALM FRA 14h55'25" 05'39"
41 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 14h55'39" 05'53"
42 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA ' ' ' '
43 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 14h55'41" 05'55"
44 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA 14h55'45" 05'59"
45 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL ' ' ' '

46 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 14h55'46" 06'00"
47 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR 14h55'49" 06'03"
48 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 14h55'57" 06'11"
49 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS 14h56'00" 06'14"
50 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL 14h56'02" 06'16"
51 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 14h56'09" 06'23"
52 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP 14h56'27" 06'41"
53 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN 14h56'33" 06'47"
54 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 14h56'37" 06'51"
55 6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS 14h56'41" 06'55"
56 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 14h56'42" 06'56"

57 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA 14h56'58" 07'12"
58 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 14h57'13" 07'27"
59 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP 14h57'18" 07'32"
60 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA 14h57'22" 07'36"
61 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 14h57'23" 07'37"
62 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 14h57'26" 07'40"
63 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL 14h57'36" 07'50"
64 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA 14h58'01" 08'15"
65 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 14h58'19" 08'33"
66 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA 14h58'38" 08'52"
67 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN 14h59'10" 09'24"
68 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER 14h59'32" 09'46"

69 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP 15h00'52" 11'06"
70 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 15h01'10" 11'24"
71 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED 15h01'13" 11'27"
72 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL 15h01'14" 11'28"
73 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA 15h01'32" 11'46"
74 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL 15h01'43" 11'57"
75 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL 15h01'58" 12'12"
76 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 15h02'04" 12'18"
77 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS 15h02'05" 12'19"
78 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA 15h02'28" 12'42"
79 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR 15h02'31" 12'45"
80 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 15h02'55" 13'09"
81 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL 15h03'22" 13'36"
82 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED 15h03'27" 13'41"
83 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP 15h03'40" 13'54"
84 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 15h03'43" 13'57"

85 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN 15h04'00" 14'14"
86 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS 15h04'02" 14'16"
87 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER 15h04'53" 15'07"
88 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP 15h05'02" 15'16"
89 42 BONNET William C.A FRA 15h05'17" 15'31"
90 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 15h05'20" 15'34"
91 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP 15h05'51" 16'05"
92 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS 15h05'58" 16'12"
93 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA 15h06'45" 16'59"
94 168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA 15h06'46" 17'00"
95 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 15h07'06" 17'20"
96 117 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro LAM ITA 15h07'13" 17'27"
97 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA 15h07'36" 17'50"

98 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL 15h07'47" 18'01"
99 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 15h07'59" 18'13"
100 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA 15h08'09" 18'23"
101 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP 15h08'21" 18'35"
102 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan ARnAtoBnioESP 15h08'24" 18'38"
103 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED 15h08'29" 18'43"
104 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER 15h08'45" 18'59"
105 77 WALKER William RAB AUS 15h08'46" 19'00"
106 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS 15h09'16" 19'30"
107 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 15h09'18" 19'32"
108 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 15h09'27" 19'41"
109 18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU 15h09'28" 19'42"
110 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP 15h09'31" 19'45"
111 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA ' ' ' '

112 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 15h09'49" 20'03"
113 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA 15h10'28" 20'42"
114 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA 15h10'29" 20'43"
115 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA 15h10'38" 20'52"
116 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP 15h11'05" 21'19"
117 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 15h11'12" 21'26"
118 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL 15h11'26" 21'40"
119 156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 15h11'29" 21'43"
120 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' ' ' '
121 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER 15h11'47" 22'01"
122 97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER 15h12'13" 22'27"
123 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA 15h12'24" 22'38"
124 114 LORENZETTO Mirco LAM ITA 15h12'27" 22'41"
125 34 BRU Jon EUS ESP 15h12'57" 23'11"
126 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 15h13'58" 24'12"
127 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicGeCntEe ESP 15h14'17" 24'31"
128 171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA 15h15'39" 25'53"
129 113 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM ITA 15h16'12" 26'26"
130 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA 15h16'34" 26'48"
131 115 LONGO Roberto LAM ITA 15h16'53" 27'07"
132 173 KUX Christian MRM GER 15h18'02" 28'16"
133 111 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA 15h21'08" 31'22"
134 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP 15h21'24" 31'38"
135 72 ELIJZEN Michiel RAB NED 15h29'43" 39'57"
136 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP 15h30'54" 41'08"

Climbers Classification KOM
1 162 DE LA FUENTE David ESP SDV 36
2 61 DESSEL Cyril FRA ALM 34
3 48 ROLLAND Pierre FRA C.A 34

4 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar ESP GCE 22
5 87 MOINARD Amaël FRA COF 20
6 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 12
7 152 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 12
8 16 PAULINHO Sergio POR AST 10
9 46 LE MEVEL Christophe FRA C.A 8
10 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 6

Points Classification
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 107
2 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 83
3 41 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 76

4 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 60
5 137 HINCAPIE George USA THR 40
6 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 36
7 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA FDJ 30
8 176 SCHRÖDER Björn GER MRM 25
9 93 LANG Sebastian GER GST 25
10 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 24

Team Classification after Stage 4
1 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 44h34'38" 00"
2 ASTANA 44h35'49" 01'11"
3 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 44h37'21" 02'43"
4 AG2R LA MONDIALE 44h37'35" 02'57"
5 SILENCE-LOTTO 44h38'15" 03'37"
6 CREDIT AGRICOLE 44h38'19" 03'41"
7 BOUYGUES TELECOM 44h38'44" 04'06"
8 COFIDIS 44h39'30" 04'52"
9 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 44h39'43" 05'05"
10 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 44h40'11" 05'33"
11 QUICK STEP 44h40'19" 05'41"
12 TEAM CSC 44h40'27" 05'49"
13 RABOBANK 44h42'39" 08'01"
14 LIQUIGAS 44h43'45" 09'07"
15 TEAM MILRAM 44h44'40" 10'02"
16 HIGH ROAD 44h45'52" 11'14"
17 GEROLSTEINER 44h49'16" 14'38"
18 LAMPRE 45h08'01" 33'23"

 

 

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 ITT Live
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 G.C. & Photos
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 4 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |