Search the news archive:
 
23rd Dutch Food Valley Classic - 1.HC
 
By Bart Hazen
Date: 6/11/2008
23rd Dutch Food Valley Classic - 1.HC
 

23rd Dutch Food Valley Classic - 1.HC
The Dutch Semi-classic Veenendaal-Veenendaal returns with a new title... and a new winner to add his name to the race palmares.

The 23rd Dutch Food Valley Classic is the new name for the Semi-classic Veenendaal-Veenendaal. On the past race winners honor roll are names like Tom Boonen, Leon van Bon, Steven de Jongh, Jeroen Blijlevens, Vjatcheslav Ekimov, Jean-Paul van Poppel and Joop Zoetemelk and other great riders.

The race was animated in the first part of the race by Bram Schmitz (Van Vliet). After he was caught Philippe Gilbert (La Francaise des Jeux) and Martijn Maaskant (Slipstream) tried their luck.

The winner of the Omloop het Volk (Gilbert) and the 4th in Paris Roubaix (Maaskant) got a gap of a few seconds before the sprinter teams chased them down.

The eight-men break which was formed after Gilbert and Maaskant where caught looked to have more chance of succeeding when they went up the road. The eight certainly had the talent to make it to the finish: Maarten Tjallingii (Silence-Lotto), Federico Canuti (CSF Group), Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner), Joost van Leijen (Van Vliet), Steven de Jongh (Quick Step), Yoann Offredo (La FDJ), Julian Dean (Slipstream) and Robert Wagner (Skil-Shimano); but the peloton was a bit out of agreement on their chances.

The maximum gap of the eight got was around 35 seconds, due to the combined effort of Rabobank, CSC, Topsport Vlaanderen, Mitsubishi and Preti Mangimi the break was caught just before the final kilometer.

Racing into the final turn with about 400-500 meters to go the Gerolsteiner couple Sven Krauss and sprinter Robert Förster surprised everyone with an attack. The others didn’t react immediately, and when they did it was too late.

Robert Förster took the win ahead of his team mate Sven Krauss. Nico Eeckhout won the sprint of the bunch for third ahead of Kenny van Hummel and Niki Terpstra.

23rd Dutch Food Valley Classic Results
208 km - 4.58.55  - 41.851 km/h
1 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.58.55
2 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
3 Niko Eeckhout (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen

4 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
5 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
6 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step
7 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
8 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
9 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
10 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
11 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30

12 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
13 Yvo Kusters (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
14 Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
15 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Preti Mangimi
16 David Kopp (Ger) Cycle Collstrop
17 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team CSC
18 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Silence - Lotto
19 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française des Jeux

20 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
21 Lilian Jégou (Fra) Française des Jeux
22 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil-Shimano
23 Vytautas Kaupas (Ltu) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
24 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
25 Paride Grillo (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
26 Marco Bos (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
27 Jos Pronk (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
28 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Silence - Lotto
29 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quick Step

30 Luc Hagenaars (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
31 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
32 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Cycle Collstrop
33 Francesco Tomei (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
34 Marco Brus (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
35 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
36 Timothy Gudsell (NZl) Française des Jeux
37 William Frischkorn (USA) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
38 Fulco Van Gulik (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
39 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
40 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Silence - Lotto
41 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step
42 Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
43 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
44 Sven Nevens (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
45 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) Cycle Collstrop
46 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
47 Jens Mouris (Ned) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
48 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
49 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quick Step
50 Hans Bloks (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
51 Gil Suray (Bel) Cycle Collstrop
52 Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
53 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
54 Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
55 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Skil-Shimano
56 Lucas Persson (Swe) Cycle Collstrop
57 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
58 Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
59 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
60 Mickaël Chérel (Fra) Française des Jeux
61 Eric Van De Meent (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
62 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française des Jeux
63 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram
64 Igor Abakoumov (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
65 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
66 Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC
67 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
68 Marco Frapporti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
69 Mauro Finetto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
70 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team CSC
71 Andrea Pagotto (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
72 Bert Roesems (Bel) Silence - Lotto
73 Federico Canuti (Ita) CSF Group Navigare
74 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
75 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
76 Marvin Van Der Pluijm (Ned) P3Transfer - Batavus
77 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Gerolsteiner
78 Volodymyr Diudia (Ukr) Team Milram
79 Piet Rooijakkers (Ned) Skil-Shimano
80 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Gerolsteiner
81 Evert Verbist (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
82 Mathieu Criquielion (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
83 Kilian Patour (Fra) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30
84 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) P3Transfer - Batavus
85 Lars Vierbergen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
86 Jasper Lenferink (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
87 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Preti Mangimi
88 Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) Preti Mangimi
89 Maurice Vrijmoed (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
90 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
91 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step
92 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
93 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen
94 Geert Omloop (Bel) Mitsubishi-Jartazi
95 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof
96 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Silence - Lotto
97 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
98 Lasse Bøchman (Den) Team CSC
99 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 0.20
100 Ivor Bruin (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 0.22
101 Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Van Vliet - EBH Elshof 0.26
102 Julian Dean (NZl) Slipstream Chipotle Presented By H30 0.28
103 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0.47
104 Ian Stannard (GBr) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner 0.48
105 Frederick Nolf (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 0.54
106 Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank 0.59
107 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 2.46
108 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Silence - Lotto
109 Vincenzo Centrone (Lux) Preti Mangimi
110 Arne Hassink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels
111 Rik Kavsek (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team
112 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Tönissteiner
113 Tom Criel (Bel) Cycle Collstrop
114 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil-Shimano
115 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram
116 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
117 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram
118 Francis De Greef (Bel) Silence - Lotto
119 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step
120 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Krolstone Continental Team

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour of Belgium - Stage 5 Photo Gallery
Commerce Bank Triple Crown - Philly International Classic
15th Dirka Po Sloveniji - (Tour of Slovenia) UCI 2.1 Preview

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |