Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/11/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 Results & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 Results
Alejandro Valverde Doubles -  claims the jaune et bleu, points and climbers jersey


Dos Victoria! Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

The Caisse d'Epargne rider from Murcia is the new leader of the general classification of the French race. “This morning I went together with Oscar Pereiro to train on the course and we were really surprised when we discovered how difficult it was. But for me it was better like that because the first twenty kilometers looked more like a mountain time trial and after that the downhill was a very technical one and that is more to my advantage. I had very good feelings since the prologue and I really believe that I am doing well in my preparation for the Tour de France. Now that we have the yellow jersey it is obvious that we will try to defend it. It will not be easy because we have very good rivals here and the mountain stages are still to come.”
“This is really a happy day for our team”, added Valverde, “because this morning my team-mate, Joaquím Rodríguez became father for the very first time. This morning his wife Yolanda gave birth to a son, Pablo!”

Stage 3: Saint-Paul-en-Jarez
Contre la Montre Individuel - ITT
31 km - 44:59:78 - 41,349 km/h

1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP 44'59"78 00"
2 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA 45'18"40 19"
3 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS 45'19"97 20"


Cofidis' Maxime Monfort, another strong showing on his "Time" machine. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 45'59"36 01'00"
5 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 46'00"54 01'01"
6 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 46'05"09 01'06"
7 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS 46'34"48 01'35"
8 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 46'46"46 01'47"


Euskatel's Mikel Astarloza catches his 2 minute man Astana's Janez Brajkovik. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 47'06"10 02'07"
10 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED 47'07"60 02'08"
11 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP 47'07"72 ' '
12 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 47'09"98 02'10"
13 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN 47'10"37 02'11"
14 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES QCSarTlosESP 47'20"26 02'21"
15 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR 47'25"54 02'26"


Robert Gesink guts it out on an uphill section. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

16 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA 47'31"47 02'32"
17 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 47'34"06 02'35"
18 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK 47'34"79 ' '
19 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA 47'36"24 02'37"
20 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS 47'42"95 02'43"


'Big George' Hincapie on his silver and black Giant bike climbs.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

21 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 47'44"79 02'45"
22 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 47'45"20 02'46"
23 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 47'45"25 ' '
24 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP 47'47"13 02'48"
25 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA 47'47"13 ' '
26 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP 47'51"37 02'52"
27 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA 47'52"89 02'53"
28 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP 47'53"82 02'54"
29 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 47'57"49 02'58"
30 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL 47'57"59 ' '
31 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER 47'58"80 02'59"

32 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO 48'00"77 03'01"
33 92 KOHL Bernhard GST AUT 48'03"34 03'04"
34 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP 48'05"09 03'06"
35 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 48'05"71 ' '
36 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 48'05"79 ' '
37 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP 48'06"16 03'07"
38 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS 48'07"44 03'08"
39 168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA 48'07"82 ' '
40 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP 48'07"97 ' '
41 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 48'08"46 03'09"
42 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 48'08"54 ' '
43 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 48'08"91 ' '

44 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED 48'17"84 03'18"
45 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR 48'18"37 03'19"
46 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 48'19"34 03'20"
47 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 48'19"56 ' '
48 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA 48'23"36 03'24"
49 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 48'26"12 03'27"
50 161 GOMEZ MARCHANTE JosSéD AVngeElSP 48'26"38 ' '
51 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA 48'26"68 ' '
52 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 48'26"98 ' '
53 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP 48'28"31 03'29"

54 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP 48'29"97 03'30"
55 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN 48'30"59 03'31"
56 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL 48'30"74 ' '
57 136 HANSEN Adam THR AUS 48'35"81 03'36"
58 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL 48'36"29 03'37"
59 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER 48'36"36 ' '
60 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan RAAntBoniEoSP 48'38"53 03'39"
61 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA 48'43"59 03'44"
62 65 GADRET John ALM FRA 48'45"27 03'46"
63 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA 48'47"17 03'48"
64 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL 48'49"45 03'50"
65 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 48'51"48 03'52"
66 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS 48'52"43 03'53"
67 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR 48'53"84 03'54"
68 77 WALKER William RAB AUS 48'55"95 03'56"

69 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN 48'59"77 04'00"
70 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP 49'00"20 04'01"
71 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 49'03"16 04'04"
72 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 49'04"49 04'05"
73 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 49'04"67 ' '
74 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA 49'08"07 04'09"
75 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA 49'11"09 04'12"
76 6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS 49'11"40 ' '
77 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA 49'11"52 ' '
78 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS 49'12"65 04'13"
79 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR 49'12"99 ' '
80 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA 49'19"97 04'20"
81 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 49'22"60 04'23"
82 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 49'23"03 04'24"
83 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER 49'27"12 04'28"
84 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 49'28"58 04'29"
85 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA 49'30"51 04'31"
86 117 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro LAM ITA 49'31"24 04'32"
87 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 49'32"17 04'33"
88 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL 49'32"30 ' '
89 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José ViGceCnEte ESP 49'36"17 04'37"
90 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP 49'37"81 04'38"
91 86 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA 49'38"93 04'39"
92 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA 49'42"16 04'43"

93 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 49'44"18 04'45"
94 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA 49'46"97 04'47"
95 156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 49'52"36 04'53"
96 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP 49'53"78 04'54"
97 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED 49'54"91 04'55"
98 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 49'55"78 04'56"
99 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA 49'58"02 04'59"

100 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA 49'59"00 05'00"
101 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL 50'00"75 05'01"
102 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP 50'04"28 05'05"
103 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA 50'04"63 ' '
104 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA 50'05"84 05'06"
105 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL 50'06"00 05'07"
106 171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA 50'07"63 05'08"
107 18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU 50'21"77 05'22"
108 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP 50'23"80 05'24"
109 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS 50'24"25 05'25"
110 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA 50'24"87 ' '
111 113 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM ITA 50'32"10 05'33"
112 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 50'34"62 05'35"
113 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN 50'36"92 05'37"
114 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA 50'40"15 05'41"
115 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA 50'41"35 05'42"
116 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA 50'42"26 05'43"
117 55 PRONI Alessandro QST ITA 50'42"35 ' '
118 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 50'49"06 05'50"
119 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER 50'49"74 ' '
120 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS 50'58"44 05'59"

121 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ PedroRAB ESP 50'59"12 06'00"
122 114 LORENZETTO Mirco LAM ITA 51'06"32 06'07"
123 173 KUX Christian MRM GER 51'07"01 06'08"
124 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL 51'07"69 ' '
125 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL 51'08"49 06'09"
126 106 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA 51'09"66 06'10"
127 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 51'12"69 06'13"
128 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 51'13"54 06'14"
129 115 LONGO Roberto LAM ITA 51'14"61 06'15"
130 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP 51'14"70 ' '
131 72 ELIJZEN Michiel RAB NED 51'21"12 06'22"
132 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 51'25"97 06'26"
133 97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER 51'26"12 06'27"
134 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA 51'28"10 06'29"
135 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP 51'32"95 06'33"
136 34 BRU Jon EUS ESP 51'33"06 06'34"
137 42 BONNET William C.A FRA 51'36"84 06'37"
138 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED 51'47"54 06'48"
139 111 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA 52'19"00 07'20"
140 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA 53'45"70 08'46"
141 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP 54'25"32 09'26"

Non Partant - Did not show:
13 HORNER Christopher AST USA
135 GREIPEL André THR GER

Climbers Competition
Côte de Chavanol - km 12.2

1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 7
2 122 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 5
3 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 3
4 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP SDV 2
5 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 1

Côte Doizieux - km 19
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 5
2 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 3
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 1

Points Competition Stage 3
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 40
2 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 30
3 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 25

4 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP EUS 20
5 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 16
6 122 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 13
7 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 11
8 172 GRIVKO Andriy UKR MRM 9
9 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP SDV 7
10 71 GESINK Robert NED RAB 6
11 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar ESP GCE 5
12 38 SANCHEZ Samuel ESP EUS 4
13 152 BAK Lars Ytting DEN CSC 3
14 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES Carlos ESP QST 2
15 16 PAULINHO Sergio POR AST 1

Team Competition Stage 3
1 CAISSE D'EPARGNE   2h20'03" 00"
2 BOUYGUES TELECOM  2h20'13" 10"
3 ASTANA  2h20'43" 40"
4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 2h21'01" 58"
5 SILENCE-LOTTO  2h21'24" 01'21"
6 TEAM MILRAM  2h22'46" 02'43"
7 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT  2h23'00" 02'57"
8 RABOBANK  2h23'12" 03'09"
9 AG2R LA MONDIALE  2h23'18" 03'15"
10 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX  2h23'29" 03'26"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Prologue
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Results & Photos
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |