Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/11/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 G.C. & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Stage 3 G.C.
Official G.C. after the stage three time trial... Valverde, Leipheimer and Evans distance themselves from their rivals.


Alejandro Valverde in the green jersey of points leader put in a strong performance on the hilly course to claim the Climber, Points and race leaders yellow & blue jersey put time into all his rivals and... take his second stage win at the Dauphine Libere. A good day in the office for the Spainard on his tricked out Pinarello time machine. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 3
Saint-Paul-en-Jarez 31 km ITT
414.6 km - 10h10'19" -  40.75 km/h
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP 10h10'19" 00"
2 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA 10h10'42" 23"
3 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS 10h10'56" 37"


Alejandro gets ready for his close-ups on the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 10h11'36" 01'17"
5 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 10h11'39" 01'20"
6 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR 10h12'27" 02'08"
7 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS 10h12'29" 02'10"
8 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED 10h12'47" 02'28"
9 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP 10h12'49" 02'30"


The course was not race leader Thor Hushvod's cup of tea, losing almost 5 minutes today... perhaps saving his legs for tomorrows stage and the stage win he targeted in the Dauphine. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

10 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES Carlos Quick StepESP 02'39"
11 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA 10h13'03" 02'44"
12 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN 10h13'06" 02'47"
13 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP 10h13'07" 02'48"
14 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 10h13'18" 02'59"
15 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS ' ' ' '


Levi Leipheimer climbs moving up to second, but losing 18 seconds to Alejandro Valverde. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

16 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK 10h13'19" 03'00"
17 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR 10h13'28" 03'09"
18 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA 10h13'31" 03'12"
19 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP ' ' ' '
20 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 10h13'33" 03'14"
21 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 10h13'38" 03'19"
22 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA 10h13'40" 03'21"
23 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO ' ' ' '
24 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP 10h13'42" 03'23"
25 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 10h13'45" 03'26"


A fast moving Cadel Evans finishes the first climb on his slick black Ridley time trial bike. Evans moved to third on the G.C. but lost 19 seconds to Valverde. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

26 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS 10h13'50" 03'31"
27 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP 10h13'58" 03'39"
28 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA ' ' ' '
29 92 KOHL Bernhard GST AUT 10h13'59" 03'40"
30 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER ' ' ' '
31 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 10h14'00" 03'41"
32 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED 10h14'03" 03'44"
33 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL 10h14'04" 03'45"
34 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP 10h14'08" 03'49"
35 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP 10h14'12" 03'53"
36 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 10h14'13" 03'54"
37 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 10h14'14" 03'55"
38 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 10h14'15" 03'56"
39 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 10h14'16" 03'57"

40 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 10h14'20" 04'01"
41 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan ARnAtoBnioESP ' ' ' '
42 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA 10h14'22" 04'03"
43 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR 10h14'23" 04'04"
44 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 10h14'26" 04'07"
45 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA 10h14'27" 04'08"
46 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP 10h14'28" 04'09"
47 161 GOMEZ MARCHANTE JoséS ADnVgeEl SP  04'10"
48 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 10h14'32" 04'13"
49 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL 10h14'33" 04'14"
50 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL 10h14'36" 04'17"
51 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA 10h14'40" 04'21"
52 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 10h14'41" 04'22"
53 77 WALKER William RAB AUS 10h14'42" 04'23"
54 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 10h14'43" 04'24"
55 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP ' ' ' '
56 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO 10h14'44" 04'25"
57 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL 10h14'48" 04'29"

58 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA 10h14'53" 04'34"
59 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP 10h14'54" 04'35"
60 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS 10h14'55" 04'36"
61 65 GADRET John ALM FRA 10h14'57" 04'38"
62 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP ' ' ' '
63 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR 10h15'00" 04'41"
64 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS 10h15'04" 04'45"
65 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN 10h15'07" 04'48"
66 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 10h15'08" 04'49"
67 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 10h15'14" 04'55"
68 6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS 10h15'15" 04'56"
69 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 10h15'16" 04'57"
70 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA 10h15'18" 04'59"

71 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA 10h15'19" 05'00"
72 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 10h15'20" 05'01"
73 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR 10h15'21" 05'02"
74 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 10h15'27" 05'08"
75 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA ' ' ' '
76 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA 10h15'32" 05'13"
77 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 10h15'33" 05'14"
78 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT ' ' ' '
79 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 10h15'45" 05'26"
80 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' ' ' '
81 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA 10h15'51" 05'32"
82 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA 10h15'52" 05'33"
83 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP ' ' ' '
84 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA 10h15'56" 05'37"
85 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
86 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP 10h15'59" 05'40"
87 136 HANSEN Adam THR AUS ' ' ' '
88 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL 10h16'12" 05'53"
89 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA 10h16'16" 05'57"
90 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 10h16'17" 05'58"
91 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED ' ' ' '
92 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL 10h16'18" 05'59"

93 117 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro LAM ITA 10h16'19" 06'00"
94 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA 10h16'24" 06'05"
95 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA 10h16'25" 06'06"
96 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN 10h16'28" 06'09"
97 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP 10h16'30" 06'11"
98 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA ' ' ' '
99 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA 10h16'34" 06'15"
100 55 PRONI Alessandro QST ITA 10h16'41" 06'22"
101 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA 10h16'42" 06'23"
102 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER 10h16'50" 06'31"
103 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN ' ' ' '
104 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS 10h16'52" 06'33"
105 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL 10h16'53" 06'34"
106 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP 10h17'01" 06'42"
107 86 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA 10h17'03" 06'44"
108 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 10h17'05" 06'46"
109 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL 10h17'08" 06'49"
110 168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA 10h17'12" 06'53"
111 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP 10h17'14" 06'55"
112 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA 10h17'15" 06'56"

113 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL 10h17'22" 07'03"
114 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA 10h17'25" 07'06"
115 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP 10h17'27" 07'08"
116 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED 10h17'35" 07'16"
117 18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU 10h17'42" 07'23"
118 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER 10h17'43" 07'24"
119 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicGeCntEe ESP  07'30"
120 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER 10h17'51" 07'32"
121 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP ' ' ' '
122 42 BONNET William C.A FRA 10h18'07" 07'48"

123 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS 10h18'22" 08'03"
124 114 LORENZETTO Mirco LAM ITA 10h18'23" 08'04"
125 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 10h18'33" 08'14"
126 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP 10h18'37" 08'18"
127 34 BRU Jon EUS ESP 10h18'53" 08'34"

128 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 10h19'54" 09'35"
129 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA 10h20'17" 09'58"
130 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 10h20'18" 09'59"
131 97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER 10h20'27" 10'08"
132 156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 10h20'35" 10'16"
133 171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA 10h21'35" 11'16"
134 113 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM ITA 10h22'08" 11'49"
135 72 ELIJZEN Michiel RAB NED 10h22'24" 12'05"
136 115 LONGO Roberto LAM ITA 10h22'49" 12'30"
137 173 KUX Christian MRM GER 10h23'58" 13'39"
138 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP 10h24'56" 14'37"
139 106 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA 10h26'22" 16'03"
140 111 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA 10h27'04" 16'45"
141 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP 10h36'50" 26'31"

Climbers Classification After Stage 3
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 12
2 162 DE LA FUENTE David ESP SDV 10
3 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 6

4 82 AUGE Stéphane FRA COF 6
5 173 KUX Christian GER MRM 5
6 122 CLEMENT Stef NED BTL 5
7 106 JOLY Sébastien FRA FDJ 3
8 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 2
9 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose ESP SDV 2
10 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR SIL 1
11 125 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 1
12 32 ALBIZURI Benat ESP EUS 1

Points Classification
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 105
2 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 83
3 41 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 76

4 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 57
5 137 HINCAPIE George USA THR 40
6 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 36
7 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA FDJ 30
8 93 LANG Sebastian GER GST 25
9 176 SCHRÖDER Björn GER MRM 25
10 128 TROFIMOV Yury RUS BTL 24
11 96 WEGMANN Fabian GER GST 23
12 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel ESP EUS 21
13 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GER GST 20
14 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS ALM 16
15 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 15

Team General Classification
1 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 30h37'07" 00"
2 BOUYGUES TELECOM 30h37'25" 18"
3 ASTANA 30h37'28" 21"

4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 30h37'59" 52"
5 SILENCE-LOTTO 30h38'53" 01'46"
6 TEAM MILRAM 30h39'49" 02'42"
7 RABOBANK 30h40'20" 03'13"
8 AG2R LA MONDIALE 30h40'24" 03'17"
9 QUICK STEP 30h40'33" 03'26"
10 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 30h40'47" 03'40"
11 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 30h40'53" 03'46"
12 HIGH ROAD 30h41'03" 03'56"
13 GEROLSTEINER 30h41'13" 04'06"
14 CREDIT AGRICOLE 30h41'59" 04'52"
15 COFIDIS 30h41'59" ' '
16 TEAM CSC 30h42'10" 05'03"
17 LIQUIGAS 30h43'25" 06'18"
18 LAMPRE 30h45'30" 08'23"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Live
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Live
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 3 ITT Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |