Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 G.C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/10/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 G.C. & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 G.C. & Photos
Thor still on top of the G.C., reclaims the Sprinters Jersey. Saunier Duval/Scotts David De La Fuente in polka dot climbers jersey.


Thor Hushvod race leader celebrates on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Thor took back the points jersey.... looking good in green,
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification after Stage 2
383,600 km - 9h25'19" - 40,706 km/h
1 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 9h25'19" 00"
2 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP 9h25'20" 01"
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA 9h25'24" 05"
4 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA 9h25'32" 13"
5 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 9h25'36" 17"
6 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS ' ' ' '
7 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS 9h25'37" 18"
8 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES CQaSrTlosESP 9h25'38" 19"
9 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP ' ' ' '
10 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 9h25'39" 20"


Thor after the finish on the way to the podium ceremonies.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 9h25'40" 21"
12 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO ' ' ' '
13 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP ' ' ' '
14 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED ' ' ' '
15 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 9h25'41" 22"
16 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR ' ' ' '
17 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan ARnAtoBnioESP 9h25'42" 23"
18 13 HORNER Christopher AST USA 9h25'43" 24"
19 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS ' ' ' '


The leaders roll through after the finish. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 9h25'44" 25"
21 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA 9h25'45" 26"
22 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK ' ' ' '
23 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA ' ' ' '
24 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED 9h25'46" 27"
25 77 WALKER William RAB AUS 9h25'47" 28"
26 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 9h25'48" 29"
27 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED ' ' ' '

30 Seconds
28 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 9h25'49" 30"
29 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP 9h25'51" 32"
30 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP ' ' ' '
31 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 9h25'52" 33"
32 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS ' ' ' '
33 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 9h25'53" 34"
34 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA ' ' ' '
35 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA ' ' ' '
36 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS 9h25'54" 35"
37 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS 9h25'55" 36"
38 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
39 92 KOHL Bernhard GST AUT 9h25'56" 37"
40 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN ' ' ' '
41 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA 9h25'57" 38"
42 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP ' ' ' '
43 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' ' ' '
44 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA 9h25'58" 39"

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

45 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
46 55 PRONI Alessandro QST ITA 9h25'59" 40"
47 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' ' ' '
48 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' ' ' '
49 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA ' ' ' '
50 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL ' ' ' '
51 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP ' ' ' '
52 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA 9h26'00" 41"
53 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL ' ' ' '
54 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
55 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP ' ' ' '
56 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' ' ' '
57 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 9h26'01" 42"
58 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP ' ' ' '
59 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP ' ' ' '
60 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER ' ' ' '
61 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA ' ' ' '
62 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP 9h26'02" 43"
63 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS 9h26'03" 44"
64 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL ' ' ' '
65 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR ' ' ' '
66 161 GOMEZ MARCHANTE JoséS ADnVgeEl SP ' ' ' '

45 Seconds
67 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ 9h26'04" 45"
68 6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS ' ' ' '
69 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 9h26'05" 46"
70 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER ' ' ' '
71 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP 9h26'06" 47"
72 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA ' ' ' '
73 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA ' ' ' '
74 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP 9h26'07" 48"
75 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR ' ' ' '
76 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL ' ' ' '
77 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN 9h26'08" 49"
78 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR 9h26'09" 50"
79 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 9h26'10" 51"
80 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' ' ' '
81 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 9h26'11" 52"
82 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA ' ' ' '
83 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP ' ' ' '
84 65 GADRET John ALM FRA 9h26'12" 53"
85 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA ' ' ' '
86 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP 9h26'13" 54"
87 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN 9h26'14" 55"
88 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL 9h26'15" 56"
89 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP ' ' ' '
90 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP ' ' ' '
91 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 9h26'16" 57"
92 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 9h26'18" 59"
93 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL ' ' ' '
94 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO ' ' ' '

1 Minute
95 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP 9h26'19" 01'00"
96 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' ' ' '
97 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR 9h26'20" 01'01"
98 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA ' ' ' '
99 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA 9h26'21" 01'02"
100 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA ' ' ' '
101 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED 9h26'23" 01'04"
102 42 BONNET William C.A FRA 9h26'31" 01'12"
103 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA 9h26'32" 01'13"
104 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 9h26'33" 01'14"
105 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA 9h26'34" 01'15"
106 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 9h26'36" 01'17"
107 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL 9h26'40" 01'21"
108 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL 9h26'47" 01'28"
109 117 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro LAM ITA 9h26'48" 01'29"
110 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER 9h27'02" 01'43"
111 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA 9h27'08" 01'49"
112 114 LORENZETTO Mirco LAM ITA 9h27'17" 01'58"
113 34 BRU Jon EUS ESP 9h27'20" 02'01"
114 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 9h27'21" 02'02"
115 18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU ' ' ' '
116 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER 9h27'23" 02'04"
117 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA ' ' ' '
118 136 HANSEN Adam THR AUS 9h27'24" 02'05"
119 86 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA 9h27'25" 02'06"
120 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 9h27'26" 02'07"
121 135 GREIPEL André THR GER 9h27'38" 02'19"
122 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS 9h27'58" 02'39"
123 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN ' ' ' '
124 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicGeCntEe ESP 9h28'13" 02'54"
125 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 9h28'21" 03'02"
126 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED ' ' ' '
127 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP 9h28'24" 03'05"
128 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 9h28'29" 03'10"
129 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP 9h28'33" 03'14"
130 97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER 9h29'01" 03'42"
131 168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA 9h29'05" 03'46"
132 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER 9h29'07" 03'48"
133 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 9h29'44" 04'25"
134 156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 9h30'43" 05'24"
135 72 ELIJZEN Michiel RAB NED 9h31'03" 05'44"
136 171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA 9h31'28" 06'09"
137 115 LONGO Roberto LAM ITA 9h31'35" 06'16"
138 113 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM ITA 9h31'36" 06'17"
139 173 KUX Christian MRM GER 9h32'51" 07'32"
140 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP 9h34'33" 09'14"
141 111 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA 9h34'45" 09'26"
142 106 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA 9h35'13" 09'54"
143 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP 9h42'25" 17'06"
Page 1/1 - 10/06/2008 - 16:57:56

Climbers Classification
1 162 DE LA FUENTE David ESP SDV 10
2 82 AUGE Stéphane FRA COF 6
3 173 KUX Christian GER MRM 5
4 106 JOLY Sébastien FRA FDJ 3
5 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav UKR SIL 1
6 125 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 1
7 32 ALBIZURI Benat ESP EUS 1

Points Classification after Stage 2
1 41 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 76
2 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 65
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 53
4 137 HINCAPIE George USA THR 40
5 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 32
6 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FRA FDJ 30
7 176 SCHRÖDER Björn GER MRM 25
8 93 LANG Sebastian GER GST 25
9 96 WEGMANN Fabian GER GST 23
10 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 20
11 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GER GST 20

Team Competition Stage 2
1 GEROLSTEINER 13h37'54" 00"
2 QUICK STEP 13h37'54" ' '
3 BOUYGUES TELECOM 13h37'54" ' '
4 AG2R LA MONDIALE 13h37'54" ' '
5 TEAM MILRAM 13h37'54" ' '
All teams same time.

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
 

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Prologue
68th Skoda - Tour de Luxembourg - 2.HC
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |