Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/10/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Results & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Results & Photos
The sprinters stage into Vienne... Race Report, Results and Photos

Bourg-Saint-Andeol - Vienne 184 km
Stage 2 of the Dauphiné Libéré was animated by a day long break by David de la Fuente (Saunier Duval), Stephane Auge (Cofidis) and Benat Albizuri (Euskaltel). The trio left the comfort of the peloton after 5 km on the road and gained a maximum advantage of over 4 minutes. The relentless chase led by race leader Thor Hushvod Credit Agricole squad started to bring the trio back with 70 km to go. Entering the final 26 km High Road joined in the effort as the gap continued to go down.

The three brave adventurers were finally pulled in with 10 kilometers to go after 170 kilometers in the wind... the race came down to a sprint finish as Gerolsteiner, High Road, Credit Agricole vied for control of the peloton into Vienne. 

Gerolsteiner's Sebastien Lang launched an attack in the final kilometer with High Road's George Hincapie bridging to the rider in blue. The reaction from the sprinters in their wake came too late as duo got a gap to contest the victory at the line.


Hincapie and Lang race to the line with the peloton on their heels.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Hincapie proved to have the fastest legs on the uphill sprint at the line, as Lang faltered for third. Sébastien Chavanel put in a blistering sprint coming from the back up the right barriers to nip Lang at the line for second as another waterboy Heinrich Haussler bested race leader Thor Hushvod for fourth.


Hincapie celebrates as Sébastien Chavanel on his left takes second with Sebastian Lang in for third (behind Hink)  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 2 Live Report

Stage 2 Results
Bourg-Saint-Andeol - Vienne
184 km - 4:32:38 - 40.494 km/h

1 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA B:10" 00"
2 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA B:06" ' '
3 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER B:04" ' '


A confident George Hincapie on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER ' '
5 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR ' '
6 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS ' '
7 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT ' '
8 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA ' '
9 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA ' '
10 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA ' '


Congratulations from a team mate at the finish. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR ' '
12 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR ' '
13 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS ' '
14 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP ' '
15 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' '
16 77 WALKER William RAB AUS ' '
17 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER ' '
18 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' '
19 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA ' '


"Thumbs up!" says George. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 114 LORENZETTO Mirco LAM ITA ' '
21 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO ' '
22 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP ' '
23 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP ' '
24 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS ' '
25 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP ' '
26 92 KOHL Bernhard GST AUT ' '
27 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS ' '
28 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP ' '
29 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS ' '

30 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES CarQloSsT ESP ' '
31 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK ' '
32 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA ' '
33 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA ' '
34 42 BONNET William C.A FRA ' '
35 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP ' '
36 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER ' '
37 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL ' '
38 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL ' '
39 168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA ' '

40 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA ' '
41 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER ' '
42 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan AntRoAniBo ESP ' '
43 161 GOMEZ MARCHANTE José ASnDgVel ESP ' '
44 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP ' '
45 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP ' '
46 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA ' '
47 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL ' '
48 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' '
49 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP ' '
50 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP ' '
51 13 HORNER Christopher AST USA ' '
52 136 HANSEN Adam THR AUS ' '
53 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA ' '
54 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL ' '
55 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED ' '
56 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER ' '
57 6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS ' '
58 55 PRONI Alessandro QST ITA ' '
59 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA ' '
60 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' '
61 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED ' '
62 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA ' '
63 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED ' '
64 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP ' '
65 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP 15"
66 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' '
67 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL ' '
68 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA ' '
69 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER ' '
70 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA ' '
71 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL ' '
72 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA ' '
73 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP ' '
74 86 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA ' '
75 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS ' '
76 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP ' '
77 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP ' '
78 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA ' '
79 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP ' '
80 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA ' '
81 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA ' '
82 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS ' '
83 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP ' '
84 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ ' '
85 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA ' '
86 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN ' '
87 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN ' '
88 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED ' '
89 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA ' '
90 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO ' '
91 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' '
92 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP ' '
93 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN ' '
94 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA ' '
95 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP ' '
96 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA ' '
97 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicenGteCE ESP ' '
98 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP ' '
99 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS ' '
100 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP ' '
101 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA ' '
102 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR ' '
103 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL ' '
104 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED ' '
105 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL ' '
106 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR ' '
107 117 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro LAM ITA ' '
108 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP ' '
109 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP ' '
110 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN ' '
111 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP ' '
112 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED ' '
113 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR ' '
114 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL ' '
115 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR ' '
116 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA ' '
117 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA ' '
118 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA ' '
119 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA ' '
120 65 GADRET John ALM FRA ' '
121 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA ' '
122 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL ' '
123 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA ' '
124 18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU 38"
125 173 KUX Christian MRM GER 40"
126 97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER ' '
127 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 45"
128 34 BRU Jon EUS ESP 01'03"
129 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 01'10"
130 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER 01'13"
131 135 GREIPEL André THR GER 01'19"
132 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 00"
133 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA ' '

134 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER 01'42"
135 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP 02'24"
136 171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA 04'10"
137 156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE ' '
138 113 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM ITA ' '
139 115 LONGO Roberto LAM ITA ' '
140 72 ELIJZEN Michiel RAB NED ' '
141 106 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA ' '
142 111 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA 07'25"
143 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP P:10" 15'17"

more to come

 

 
Related Articles
Ronde van Limburg & Photos
5th Memorial Marco Pantani & Photos
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Prologue

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |