Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/9/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Results & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Results
Stage 1 Official Results and Photos


Convincing win by Valverde. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 1 Avignon - Privas
194 km - 4:46:36 -  40,614 km/h

1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP B:10" 00"
2 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR B:06" ' '
3 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER B:04" ' '


Alejandro's celebration continues... Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER ' '
5 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS ' '
6 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA ' '
7 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' '
8 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP ' '
9 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK ' '
10 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA ' '


Valverde arrives on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN ' '
12 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR ' '
13 65 GADRET John ALM FRA ' '
14 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP ' '
15 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP ' '
16 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' '
17 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA ' '
18 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED ' '
19 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL ' '


Alejandro Valverde on Karsten Kroon's  wheel as they climb to the finish.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

20 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES CarQloSsT ESP ' '
21 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED ' '
22 6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS ' '
23 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL ' '
24 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS ' '
25 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL ' '
26 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP ' '
27 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA ' '
28 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR ' '
29 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR ' '

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com
 

30 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP ' '
31 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' '
32 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR ' '
33 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP ' '
34 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' '
35 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP ' '
36 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' '
37 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP ' '
38 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP ' '
39 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP ' '
40 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA ' '
41 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA ' '
42 161 GOMEZ MARCHANTE José ASnDgVel ESP ' '
43 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan AntRoAniBo ESP ' '
44 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL ' '
45 13 HORNER Christopher AST USA ' '
46 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN ' '
47 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL ' '
48 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT ' '
49 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS ' '
50 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER ' '
51 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA ' '
52 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA ' '
53 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA ' '
54 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA ' '
55 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP ' '
56 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS ' '
57 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED ' '
58 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA ' '
59 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP ' '
60 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER ' '
61 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN ' '
62 92 KOHL Bernhard GST AUT ' '
63 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL ' '
64 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS ' '
65 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA ' '
66 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA ' '
67 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA ' '
68 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP ' '
69 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR ' '
70 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA ' '
71 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ ' '
72 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA ' '
73 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO ' '
74 34 BRU Jon EUS ESP ' '
75 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED ' '
76 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP ' '
77 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP ' '
78 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA ' '
79 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA ' '
80 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP ' '
81 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP ' '
82 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP ' '
83 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL ' '
84 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA ' '
85 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA ' '
86 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA ' '
87 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO ' '
88 55 PRONI Alessandro QST ITA ' '
89 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP ' '
90 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP ' '
91 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS ' '
92 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS ' '
93 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA ' '
94 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR ' '
95 77 WALKER William RAB AUS ' '
96 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA ' '
97 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL ' '
98 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA ' '
99 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA 24"
100 117 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro LAM ITA ' '
101 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER ' '
102 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED ' '
103 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA ' '
104 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER ' '
105 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' '
106 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 32"
107 156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE ' '
108 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA 35"
109 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA 41"
110 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL ' '
111 135 GREIPEL André THR GER ' '
112 42 BONNET William C.A FRA 49"
113 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP 51"
114 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER ' '
115 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL ' '
116 18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU 01'02"
117 72 ELIJZEN Michiel RAB NED ' '
118 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 01'18"
119 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA ' '
120 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA ' '
121 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA ' '
122 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER ' '
123 86 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA ' '
124 115 LONGO Roberto LAM ITA ' '
125 113 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM ITA ' '
126 114 LORENZETTO Mirco LAM ITA ' '
127 171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA ' '
128 111 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA ' '
129 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN 01'45"
130 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER ' '
131 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS ' '
132 136 HANSEN Adam THR AUS ' '
133 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicenGteCE ESP 02'09"
134 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP ' '
135 97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER 02'20"
136 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 02'22"
137 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED ' '
138 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP ' '
139 168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA 03'06"
140 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 03'08"
141 106 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA 04'58"
142 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP 06'02"
143 173 KUX Christian MRM GER 06'17"

Sprint Points Stage 1
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 40
2 41 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 30
3 176 SCHRÖDER Björn GER MRM 25
4 96 WEGMANN Fabian GER GST 20
5 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 16
6 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 13
7 121 VOECKLER Thomas FRA BTL 11
8 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 9
9 178 VELITS Peter SVK MRM 7
10 142 AGNOLI Valerio ITA LIQ 6

Climbers Points Stage 1
Côte de Puy-Saint-Martin - km 136.5

1 173 KUX Christian GER MRM 5
2 106 JOLY Sébastien FRA FDJ 3
3 125 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 1

Stage 1 Teams Classification
1 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 14h19'48" 00"
2 TEAM MILRAM 14h19'48" ' '
3 SILENCE-LOTTO 14h19'48" ' '
4 QUICK STEP 14h19'48" ' '
5 TEAM CSC 14h19'48" ' '
6 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 14h19'48" ' '
7 LIQUIGAS 14h19'48" ' '
8 AG2R LA MONDIALE 14h19'48" ' '
9 RABOBANK 14h19'48" ' '
10 GEROLSTEINER  14h19'48" ' '

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com
 

 
Related Articles
62nd Tour de Picardie - Stage 3 and Stage 4
Euskal Bizikleta 2008 - Stage Three Updated
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |