Search the news archive:
 
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 G. C. & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/9/2008
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 G. C. & Photos
 

60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 G. C. & Photos
Mission accomplished by Thor Hushvod & Credit Agricole... Astana takes the top of the teams classification.


Thor Hushvod, mission accomplished as he takes the race lead and the maillot jaune et bleu.

General Classification after Stage 1
199,600 km - 4:52:41 -  40,904 km/
1 41 HUSHOVD Thor C.A NOR 4h52'41" 00"
2 21 VALVERDE Alejandro GCE ESP 4h52'42" 01"
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi AST USA 4h52'46" 05"


Thor celebrates.

4 88 MONFORT Maxime COF BEL 4h52'58" 17"
5 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir ALM RUS ' ' ' '
6 1 EVANS Cadel SIL AUS 4h52'59" 18"
7 174 LANCASTER Brett MRM AUS ' ' ' '
8 51 BARREDO LLAMAZALES CQaSrTlosESP 4h53'00" 19"
9 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar EUS ESP ' ' ' '
10 138 LEWIS Craig THR USA ' ' ' '


Stage start with Levi with the team that now leads the team competition.

11 96 WEGMANN Fabian GST GER 4h53'01" 20"
12 33 ASTARLOZA Mikel EUS ESP 4h53'02" 21"
13 12 BRAJKOVIC Janez AST SLO ' ' ' '
14 38 SANCHEZ Samuel EUS ESP ' ' ' '
15 71 GESINK Robert RAB NED ' ' ' '
16 151 SASTRE Carlos CSC ESP 4h53'03" 22"
17 152 BAK Lars Ytting CSC DEN ' ' ' '
18 172 GRIVKO Andriy MRM UKR ' ' ' '
19 137 HINCAPIE George THR USA 4h53'04" 23"


Levi rolls over the finish 6th on the stage today.

20 73 FLECHA GIANNONI Juan ARnAtoBnioESP ' ' ' '
21 13 HORNER Christopher AST USA 4h53'05" 24"
22 131 ROGERS Michael THR AUS ' ' ' '
23 103 COPPEL Jerome FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
24 126 LEFEVRE Laurent BTL FRA 4h53'06" 25"
25 121 VOECKLER Thomas BTL FRA ' ' ' '
26 85 HARY Maryan COF FRA ' ' ' '
27 53 GARATE Juan Manuel QST ESP ' ' ' '
28 101 CASAR Sandy FDJ FRA 4h53'07" 26"
29 67 LOUBET Julien ALM FRA ' ' ' '
30 178 VELITS Peter MRM SVK ' ' ' '
31 68 RIBLON Christophe ALM FRA ' ' ' '
32 26 PEREIRO SIO Oscar GCE ESP ' ' ' '
33 124 FEDRIGO Pierrick BTL FRA 4h53'08" 27"
34 74 MOERENHOUT Koos RAB NED ' ' ' '
35 77 WALKER William RAB AUS 4h53'09" 28"
36 75 HORRILLO MUNOZ Pedro RAB ESP ' ' ' '
37 176 SCHRÖDER Björn MRM GER 4h53'10" 29"
38 44 GERRANS Simon C.A AUS ' ' ' '
39 56 VAN DE WALLE Jurgen QST BEL ' ' ' '
40 16 PAULINHO Sergio AST POR ' ' ' '
41 155 KROON Karsten CSC NED ' ' ' '

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com
 

42 54 GRABOVSKYY Dmytro QST UKR 4h53'11" 30"
43 43 FOFONOV Dmitriy C.A KAZ ' ' ' '
44 76 NIERMANN Grischa RAB GER 4h53'12" 31"
45 36 OROZ Juan Jose EUS ESP 4h53'13" 32"
46 62 ARRIETA José Luis ALM ESP ' ' ' '
47 35 ISASI Inaki EUS ESP ' ' ' '
48 81 MONCOUTIE David COF FRA ' ' ' '
49 47 PAURIOL Rémi C.A FRA ' ' ' '
50 91 HAUSSLER Heinrich GST GER 4h53'14" 33"
51 14 NAVARRO Daniel AST ESP ' ' ' '
52 147 WEGELIUS Charles LIQ GBR ' ' ' '
53 28 URAN Rigoberto GCE COL ' ' ' '
54 61 DESSEL Cyril ALM FRA 4h53'15" 34"
55 158 SÖRENSEN Nicki CSC DEN ' ' ' '
56 4 CIONI Dario David SIL ITA ' ' ' '
57 154 KOLOBNEV Alexandr CSC RUS 4h53'16" 35"
58 144 KUSCHYNSKI Aleksandr LIQ BLR ' ' ' '
59 87 MOINARD Amaël COF FRA 4h53'17" 36"
60 66 GOUBERT Stéphane ALM FRA ' ' ' '
61 128 TROFIMOV Yury BTL RUS ' ' ' '
62 104 DI GREGORIO Rémy FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
63 118 SZMYD Sylvester LAM POL 4h53'18" 37"
64 63 DUPONT Hubert ALM FRA ' ' ' '
65 92 KOHL Bernhard GST AUT ' ' ' '
66 166 JUFRE Josep SDV ESP ' ' ' '
67 65 GADRET John ALM FRA 4h53'19" 38"
68 22 COYOT Arnaud GCE FRA ' ' ' '
69 37 PEREZ Ruben EUS ESP ' ' ' '
70 45 HALGAND Patrice C.A FRA ' ' ' '
71 84 DUMOULIN Samuel COF FRA ' ' ' '
72 165 MEGIAS Javier SDV ESP 4h53'20" 39"
73 116 RIGHI Daniele LAM ITA ' ' ' '
74 55 PRONI Alessandro QST ITA 4h53'21" 40"
75 27 PORTAL Nicolas GCE FRA ' ' ' '
76 157 SÖRENSEN Chris Anker CSC DEN ' ' ' '
77 2 AERTS Mario SIL BEL ' ' ' '
78 5 DOCKX Bart SIL BEL 4h53'22" 41"
79 143 DA DALTO Mauro LIQ ITA ' ' ' '
80 3 BRANDT Christophe SIL BEL ' ' ' '
81 141 BELTRAN Manuel LIQ ESP ' ' ' '
82 153 CUESTA Inigo CSC ESP ' ' ' '
83 8 SENTJENS Roy SIL BEL ' ' ' '
84 17 RUBIERA José Luis AST ESP 4h53'23" 42"
85 162 DE LA FUENTE David SDV ESP ' ' ' '
86 52 CARRARA Matteo QST ITA ' ' ' '
87 146 QUINZIATO Manuel LIQ ITA ' ' ' '
88 78 WEENING Pieter RAB NED 4h53'25" 44"
89 108 VANENDERT Jelle FDJ BEL ' ' ' '
90 145 MUGERLI Matej LIQ SLO ' ' ' '
91 161 GOMEZ MARCHANTE JoséS ADnVgeEl SP ' ' ' '
92 25 LOPEZ GARCIA David GCE ESP 4h53'26" 45"
93 6 LLOYD Matthew SIL AUS ' ' ' '
94 98 WROLICH Peter GST AUT 4h53'27" 46"
95 7 POPOVYCH Yaroslav SIL UKR ' ' ' '
96 93 LANG Sebastian GST GER ' ' ' '
97 46 LE MEVEL Christophe C.A FRA ' ' ' '
98 83 BRARD Florent COF FRA 4h53'28" 47"
99 142 AGNOLI Valerio LIQ ITA ' ' ' '
100 95 STAMSNIJDER Tom GST NED 4h53'30" 49"
101 175 ROELS Dominik MRM GER 4h53'32" 51"
102 34 BRU Jon EUS ESP 4h53'39" 58"
103 167 LOBATO Ruben SDV ESP 4h53'40" 59"
104 135 GREIPEL André THR GER 4h53'41" 01'00"
105 127 PICHOT Alexandre BTL FRA ' ' ' '
106 48 ROLLAND Pierre C.A FRA 4h53'43" 01'02"
107 42 BONNET William C.A FRA 4h53'53" 01'12"
108 57 VAN IMPE Kevin QST BEL 4h53'54" 01'13"
109 156 LJUNGQVIST Marcus CSC SWE 4h53'55" 01'14"
110 117 SANTAMBROGIO Mauro LAM ITA ' ' ' '
111 58 VIGANO Davide QST ITA 4h53'56" 01'15"
112 102 CHAVANEL Sébastien FDJ FRA 4h54'00" 01'19"
113 148 WILLEMS Frederik LIQ BEL 4h54'02" 01'21"
114 18 VAITKUS Tomas AST LTU 4h54'05" 01'24"
115 72 ELIJZEN Michiel RAB NED 4h54'15" 01'34"
116 32 ALBIZURI Benat EUS ESP 4h54'20" 01'39"
117 177 SCHWAGER Sebastian MRM GER 4h54'24" 01'43"
118 123 QUEMENEUR Perrig BTL FRA 4h54'30" 01'49"
119 107 MONNERAIS Cyrille FDJ FRA ' ' ' '
120 86 MINARD Sébastien COF FRA 4h54'32" 01'51"
121 105 GERARD Arnaud FDJ FRA 4h54'33" 01'52"
122 114 LORENZETTO Mirco LAM ITA 4h54'39" 01'58"
123 171 GHISALBERTI Sergio MRM ITA 4h54'40" 01'59"
124 82 AUGE Stéphane COF FRA 4h54'41" 02'00"
125 111 BINDI Emanuele LAM ITA 4h54'42" 02'01"
126 94 ORDOWSKI Volker GST GER 4h54'43" 02'02"
127 136 HANSEN Adam THR AUS 4h54'46" 02'05"
128 115 LONGO Roberto LAM ITA 4h54'47" 02'06"
129 134 GRABSCH Bert THR GER ' ' ' '
130 113 FORNACIARI Paolo LAM ITA 4h54'48" 02'07"
131 133 DAVIS Scott THR AUS 4h55'05" 02'24"
132 132 BARRY Michael THR CAN ' ' ' '
133 23 GARCIA ACOSTA José VicGeCntEe ESP 4h55'20" 02'39"
134 122 CLEMENT Stef BTL NED 4h55'28" 02'47"
135 24 HORRACH Joan GCE ESP 4h55'31" 02'50"
136 15 NOVAL Benjamin AST ESP 4h55'40" 02'59"
137 163 COBO ACEBO Juan Jose SDV ESP 4h55'43" 03'02"
138 97 WESTPHAL Carlo GST GER ' ' ' '
139 125 LABBE Arnaud BTL FRA 4h56'21" 03'40"
140 168 PASSERON Aurélien SDV FRA 4h56'27" 03'46"
141 106 JOLY Sébastien FDJ FRA 4h58'25" 05'44"
142 164 FERNANDEZ Alberto SDV ESP 4h59'31" 06'50"
143 173 KUX Christian MRM GER 4h59'33" 06'52"

Points Classification after Stage 1
1 21 VALVERDE Alejandro ESP GCE 65
2 41 HUSHOVD Thor NOR C.A 60
3 11 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 53
4 1 EVANS Cadel AUS SIL 29
5 176 SCHRÖDER Björn GER MRM 25
6 96 WEGMANN Fabian GER GST 23
7 88 MONFORT Maxime BEL COF 20
8 64 EFIMKIN Vladimir RUS ALM 16
9 31 ZUBELDIA Haimar ESP EUS 15
10 174 LANCASTER Brett AUS MRM 11

Climbers Classification after Stage 1
Classement du Meilleur Grimpeur

1 173 KUX Christian GER MRM 5
2 106 JOLY Sébastien FRA FDJ 3
3 125 LABBE Arnaud FRA BTL 1

Team Classification after Stage 1
1 ASTANA 14h38'51" 00"
2 HIGH ROAD 14h39'01" 10"
3 CREDIT AGRICOLE 14h39'01" ' '
4 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 14h39'04" 13"
5 COFIDIS 14h39'08" 17"
6 TEAM MILRAM 14h39'09" 18"
7 QUICK STEP 14h39'09" ' '
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 14h39'10" 19"
9 GEROLSTEINER 14h39'10" ' '
10 AG2R LA MONDIALE 14h39'12" 21"
11 RABOBANK 14h39'14" 23"
12 TEAM CSC 14h39'16" 25"
13 BOUYGUES TELECOM 14h39'18" 27"
14 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 14h39'24" 33"
15 LIQUIGAS 14h39'29" 38"
16 SILENCE-LOTTO 14h39'35" 44"
17 SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 14h39'59" 01'08"
18 LAMPRE 14h40'23" 01'32"

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.

 
Related Articles
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré - Prologue
68th Skoda - Tour de Luxembourg - 2.HC
60th Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré Stage 1 Live

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |