Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 6/1/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 General Classification & Photo
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 General Classification
The Final General Classification can now go into the history books with Alberto Contador the winner.


Alberto Contador with his Giro trophy. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


2008 Giro d'Italia Jerseys

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


2008 Giro d'Italia Podium: Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre), Alberto Contador (Astana) and Riccardo Ricco' (Saunier Duval/Scott) Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

91st Giro d'Italia
General Classification After Stage 21
1 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 89:56:49 Maglia Rosa
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 89:58:46 1:57 Maglia Bianca
3 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 89:59:43 2:54


Alberto Contador winner of the 91rst edition of the Giro d'Italia.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 89:59:45 2:56
5 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 90:00:26 3:37
6 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 90:01:20 4:31 KOM Maglia Verde
7 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 90:03:19 6:30
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 90:04:04 7:15
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 90:04:42 7:53
10 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 90:07:52 11:03


Riccardo Ricco on the podium. lost major time to Contador.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 90:17:03 20:14
12 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 90:17:23 20:34
13 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 90:20:51 24:02
14 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 90:24:14 27:25


Lampre's Marzio Bruseghin best ever performance in the Giro in third.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 90:27:04 30:15
16 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 90:27:31 30:42
17 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 90:38:16 41:27

18 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 90:42:25 45:36
19 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 90:44:28 47:39
20 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 90:44:32 47:43
21 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 90:47:18 50:29
22 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 90:49:18 52:29
23 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 90:49:20 52:31
24 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 90:54:27 57:38

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

25 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 90:57:04 1:00:15
26 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 90:57:07 1:00:18
27 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 90:58:14 1:01:25
28 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 91:00:58 1:04:09
29 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 91:01:53 1:05:04
30 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 91:02:41 1:05:52
31 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 91:04:20 1:07:31
32 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 91:08:23 1:11:34
33 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 91:09:42 1:12:53
34 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 91:09:53 1:13:04
35 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 91:11:26 1:14:37
36 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 91:15:45 1:18:56
37 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 91:16:36 1:19:47
38 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 91:16:57 1:20:08
39 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 91:17:11 1:20:22
40 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 91:17:53 1:21:04
41 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 91:22:34 1:25:45

42 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 91:27:06 1:30:17
43 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 91:29:19 1:32:30
44 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 91:29:22 1:32:33
45 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 91:31:35 1:34:46
46 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 91:31:55 1:35:06
47 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 91:32:08 1:35:19
48 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 91:36:35 1:39:46
49 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 91:36:37 1:39:48
50 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 91:37:35 1:40:46
51 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 91:38:19 1:41:30

52 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 91:40:48 1:43:59
53 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 91:43:03 1:46:14
54 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 91:45:33 1:48:44
55 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 91:46:40 1:49:51
56 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 91:49:30 1:52:41
57 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 91:50:56 1:54:07
58 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 91:54:40 1:57:51
59 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 91:56:09 1:59:20

60 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 91:58:18 2:01:29
61 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 91:58:48 2:01:59
62 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 92:03:25 2:06:36
63 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 92:05:24 2:08:35
64 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 92:05:52 2:09:03
65 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 92:09:19 2:12:30
66 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 92:09:59 2:13:10
67 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 92:11:04 2:14:15
68 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 92:16:48 2:19:59
69 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 92:19:37 2:22:48
70 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 92:20:28 2:23:39 Maglia Ciclamino
71 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 92:20:58 2:24:09
72 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 92:24:06 2:27:17
73 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 92:25:39 2:28:50

74 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 92:27:51 2:31:02
75 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 92:30:22 2:33:33
76 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 92:31:00 2:34:11
77 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 92:34:49 2:38:00
78 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 92:36:11 2:39:22
79 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 92:37:08 2:40:19
80 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 92:38:08 2:41:19

81 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 92:42:15 2:45:26
82 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 92:43:08 2:46:19
83 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 92:43:13 2:46:24
84 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 92:43:30 2:46:41
85 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 92:43:54 2:47:05
86 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 92:44:01 2:47:12
87 VELO Marco ITA MRM 92:44:09 2:47:20
88 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 92:44:18 2:47:29
89 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 92:45:04 2:48:15
90 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 92:45:45 2:48:56
91 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 92:45:56 2:49:07
92 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 92:46:41 2:49:52
93 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 92:48:05 2:51:16
94 MILLAR David GBR TSL 92:53:39 2:56:50
95 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 92:54:10 2:57:21

96 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 92:57:24 3:00:35
97 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 93:00:25 3:03:36
98 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 93:00:58 3:04:09
99 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 93:01:15 3:04:26
100 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 93:01:19 3:04:30
101 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 93:09:24 3:12:35
102 LUND Anders DEN CSC 93:09:44 3:12:55
103 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 93:10:46 3:13:57
104 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 93:10:51 3:14:02
105 ENGELS Addy NED QST 93:11:29 3:14:40

106 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 93:12:31 3:15:42
107 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 93:14:00 3:17:11
108 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 93:14:04 3:17:15
109 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 93:14:42 3:17:53
110 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 93:15:09 3:18:20
111 MONIER Damien FRA COF 93:15:42 3:18:53
112 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 93:15:51 3:19:02
113 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 93:18:30 3:21:41
114 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 93:18:41 3:21:52
115 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 93:19:01 3:22:12
116 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 93:19:21 3:22:32
117 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 93:20:07 3:23:18
118 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 93:20:27 3:23:38
119 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 93:24:01 3:27:12
120 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 93:24:25 3:27:36
121 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 93:24:37 3:27:48
122 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 93:25:46 3:28:57

123 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 93:31:08 3:34:19
124 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 93:31:09 3:34:20
125 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 93:32:31 3:35:42
126 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 93:33:55 3:37:06
127 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 93:34:37 3:37:48
128 MARTIN Tony GER THR 93:36:03 3:39:14
129 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 93:41:21 3:44:32

130 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 93:43:26 3:46:37
131 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 93:46:47 3:49:58
132 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 93:52:26 3:55:37
133 GREIPEL André GER THR 93:53:22 3:56:33
134 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 93:54:41 3:57:52

135 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 93:57:44 4:00:55
136 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 94:03:49 4:07:00
137 PATE Danny USA TSL 94:04:08 4:07:19
138 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 94:04:45 4:07:56
139 GATES Nick AUS SIL 94:06:28 4:09:39
140 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 94:06:40 4:09:51
141 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 94:30:30 4:33:41

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 189
2 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 138
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 131

4 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 106
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 106
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 96
7 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 87
8 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 86
9 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 80
10 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 76
11 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 65
12 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 65
13 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 61
14 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 57
15 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 53

Climbers Classification - KOM Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 136
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 63
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 48
4 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 20
5 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 20
6 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 20
7 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 20
8 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19
9 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 19
10 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 18
11 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 17
12 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 17
13 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 17
14 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 13
15 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 12

Young Guns - U24 Maglia Bianca
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 89:58:46 0:00
2 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 90:03:19 4:33
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 90:17:03 18:17

4 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 91:00:58 1:02:12
5 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 91:02:41 1:03:55
6 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 91:17:53 1:19:07
7 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 91:27:06 1:28:20
8 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 91:29:22 1:30:36
9 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 91:36:35 1:37:49
10 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 91:38:19 1:39:33
11 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 91:56:09 1:57:23
12 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 92:25:39 2:26:53
13 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 92:36:11 2:37:25
14 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 92:37:08 2:38:22
15 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 92:43:08 2:44:22

Trofeo Expo Milano 2015
Intermediate Sprint

1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 23
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 19
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 18

4 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 14
5 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 9
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 8
7 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 7
8 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 7
9 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 6
10 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 6

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo - Break Participation
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 466
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 464
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 386
4 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 344
5 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263
6 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203
7 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 201
8 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 184
9 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 184
10 MILLAR David GBR TSL 184
11 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco

Trofeo Combativity
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 75
2 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 51
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 46

4 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 34
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 26
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 25
7 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 22
8 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 20
9 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 18
10 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 17
11 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 16
12 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 16
13 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 16
14 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 16
15 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 15
16 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 15

Trofeo Super Team  - Points
1 LIQUIGAS 360
2 ASTANA 347
3 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 340

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 267
5 HIGH ROAD 258
6 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 237
7 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 223
8 QUICK STEP 198
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 188
10 LAMPRE 187
11 SILENCE - LOTTO 184
12 RABOBANK 181
13 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 167
14 AG2R LA MONDIALE 137
15 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 128
16 BARLOWORLD 124
17 TEAM CSC 120
18 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 117
19 TEAM MILRAM 112
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 110
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 0

Team Classification 2008 Giro d'Italia
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 268:52:44 0:00
2 ASTANA 269:36:32 43:48
3 LIQUIGAS 269:53:26 1:00:42

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 269:59:29 1:06:45
5 SILENCE - LOTTO 270:30:57 1:38:13
6 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 270:46:17 1:53:33
7 TEAM CSC 270:50:37 1:57:53
8 QUICK STEP 270:58:16 2:05:32
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 271:07:43 2:14:59
10 RABOBANK 271:15:09 2:22:25
11 LAMPRE 271:15:47 2:23:03
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 272:04:22 3:11:38
13 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 272:15:19 3:22:35
14 AG2R LA MONDIALE 272:31:53 3:39:09
15 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 272:51:59 3:59:15
16 BARLOWORLD 273:02:20 4:09:36
17 HIGH ROAD 273:28:57 4:36:13
18 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 275:16:38 6:23:54
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 275:26:10 6:33:26
20 TEAM MILRAM 277:31:26 8:38:42
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 278:25:39 9:32:55

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 1 TTT Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Race Program & Index
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |