Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 6/1/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Results
Team High Road Doubles on the podium: Italian Time Trial Champion Marco Pinotti takes the stage and his first Giro victory. 


Marco Pinotti on the podium with his trophy, smiles after his kisses from the lovely Giro podium lasses.


Stage 21 Jerseys

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


Italian Time Trial Champion Marco Pinotti won his first Giro stage; last year Marco enjoyed the honor of wearing the Maglia Rosa for 4 days. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 21 Results ITT
Cesano Maderno - Mailand
28.5 km - 32:45 - 52.213 km/h

1 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 32:45 0:00
2 MARTIN Tony GER THR 32:52 0:07
3 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 32:55 0:10


Marco Pinotti in flight. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 32:58 0:13
5 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 33:07 0:22
6 PATE Danny USA TSL 33:09 0:24
7 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 33:09 0:24 Maglia Ciclamino
8 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 33:09 0:24


Meanwhile Bruseghin was in a battle to defend his podium place with Franco Pellizotti, which he did by a mere 2 seconds. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

9 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 33:16 0:31
10 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 33:18 0:33
11 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 33:24 0:39 Maglia Rosa
12 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 33:24 0:39
13 MILLAR David GBR TSL 33:27 0:42
14 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 33:27 0:42


Franco Pellizotti attacks the course trying to move up to 3rd on the G.C.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

15 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 33:32 0:47
16 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 33:35 0:50
17 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 33:37 0:52
18 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 33:41 0:56

19 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 33:46 1:01
20 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 33:49 1:04
21 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 33:51 1:06
22 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 33:53 1:08
23 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 34:11 1:26
24 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 34:12 1:27
25 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 34:14 1:29
26 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 34:14 1:29

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

27 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 34:15 1:30
28 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 34:18 1:33

29 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 34:18 1:33
30 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 34:19 1:34
31 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 34:21 1:36
32 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 34:26 1:41
33 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 34:26 1:41
34 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 34:27 1:42
35 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 34:29 1:44

36 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 34:35 1:50
37 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 34:36 1:51
38 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 34:37 1:52
39 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 34:39 1:54
40 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 34:41 1:56
41 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 34:42 1:57
42 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 34:44 1:59
43 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 34:44 1:59
44 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 34:44 1:59

45 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 34:46 2:01
46 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 34:46 2:01
47 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 34:46 2:01
48 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 34:46 2:01
49 MONIER Damien FRA COF 34:47 2:02
50 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 34:52 2:07
51 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 34:52 2:07
52 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 34:53 2:08
53 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 34:56 2:11
54 LUND Anders DEN CSC 34:56 2:11
55 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 34:58 2:13
56 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 35:00 2:15

57 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 35:00 2:15
58 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 35:04 2:19
59 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 35:07 2:22
60 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 35:08 2:23
61 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 35:10 2:25
62 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 35:11 2:26
63 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 35:11 2:26
64 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 35:14 2:29
65 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 35:14 2:29
66 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 35:14 2:29

67 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 35:17 2:32
68 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 35:17 2:32 Maglia Bianca
69 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 35:18 2:33
70 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 35:19 2:34
71 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 35:20 2:35 Maglia Verde KOM
72 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 35:20 2:35
73 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 35:20 2:35
74 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 35:20 2:35
75 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 35:21 2:36
76 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 35:22 2:37
77 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 35:24 2:39
78 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 35:26 2:41
79 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 35:28 2:43
80 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 35:29 2:44

81 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 35:31 2:46
82 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 35:33 2:48
83 GREIPEL André GER THR 35:36 2:51
84 VELO Marco ITA MRM 35:37 2:52
85 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 35:37 2:52
86 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 35:38 2:53
87 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 35:40 2:55
88 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 35:41 2:56
89 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 35:42 2:57
90 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 35:42 2:57
91 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 35:42 2:57

92 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 35:47 3:02
93 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 35:47 3:02
94 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 35:47 3:02
95 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 35:48 3:03
96 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 35:48 3:03
97 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 35:51 3:06
98 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 35:51 3:06
99 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 35:52 3:07
100 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 35:52 3:07
101 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 35:54 3:09
102 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 36:03 3:18
103 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 36:08 3:23
104 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 36:08 3:23
105 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 36:08 3:23
106 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 36:10 3:25
107 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 36:12 3:27
108 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 36:13 3:28

109 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 36:15 3:30
110 ENGELS Addy NED QST 36:18 3:33
111 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 36:20 3:35
112 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 36:21 3:36
113 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 36:23 3:38
114 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 36:24 3:39
115 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 36:25 3:40
116 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 36:25 3:40
117 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 36:27 3:42
118 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 36:28 3:43
119 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 36:28 3:43
120 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 36:29 3:44
121 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 36:29 3:44
122 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 36:31 3:46
123 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 36:33 3:48
124 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 36:34 3:49
125 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 36:34 3:49
126 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 36:39 3:54
127 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 36:41 3:56

128 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 36:47 4:02
129 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 36:50 4:05
130 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 37:10 4:25
131 GATES Nick AUS SIL 37:28 4:43
132 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 37:30 4:45
133 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 37:32 4:47
134 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 37:32 4:47
135 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 37:47 5:02
136 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 37:47 5:02
137 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 38:05 5:20
138 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 38:14 5:29
139 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 38:23 5:38
140 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 38:33 5:48
141 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 39:39 6:54

Time Trial Time checks
10. 9 km  - 49,111 km/h

1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 13:19
2 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 13:19
3 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 13:20 0:01
4 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 13:20 0:01
5 MARTIN Tony GER THR 13:25 0:06
6 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 13:25 0:06
7 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 13:29 0:10
8 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 13:33 0:14
9 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 13:34 0:15
10 PATE Danny USA TSL 13:35 0:16

19.7 km - 51,095 km/h
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 23:08 0:00
2 MARTIN Tony GER THR 23:10 0:02
3 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 23:10 0:02
4 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 23:16 0:08
5 PATE Danny USA TSL 23:19 0:11
6 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 23:25 0:17
7 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 23:28 0:20
8 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 23:29 0:21
9 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 23:29 0:21
10 MILLAR David GBR TSL 23:35 0:27

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 25
2 MARTIN Tony GER THR 20
3 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 16
4 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 14
5 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 12
6 PATE Danny USA TSL 10
7 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 9
8 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 8
9 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 7
10 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 6

Trofeo Combativity Stage 21
1 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 6
2 MARTIN Tony GER THR 5
3 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4
4 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 3
5 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 2
6 PATE Danny USA TSL 1

Trofeo Super Team Stage 21 - Points
1 HIGH ROAD 56
2 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 39
3 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 31

4 ASTANA 25
5 BARLOWORLD 22
6 TEAM CSC 15
7 LIQUIGAS 14
8 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 6
9 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 2

Team Classification Stage 21
1 HIGH ROAD 1:38:35 0:00
2 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 1:39:43 1:08
3 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 1:39:57 1:22

4 ASTANA 1:40:21 1:46
5 TEAM CSC 1:41:22 2:47
6 LIQUIGAS 1:41:43 3:08
7 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 1:41:59 3:24
8 BARLOWORLD 1:43:00 4:25
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 1:43:39 5:04
10 QUICK STEP 1:43:41 5:06
11 RABOBANK 1:43:49 5:14
12 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 1:43:54 5:19
13 AG2R LA MONDIALE 1:43:56 5:21
14 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 1:44:30 5:55
15 LAMPRE 1:44:31 5:56
16 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 1:44:46 6:11
17 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 1:45:13 6:38
18 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 1:45:21 6:46
19 SILENCE - LOTTO 1:45:47 7:12
20 TEAM MILRAM 1:46:17 7:42
21 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 1:46:45 8:10

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Abandons (All for 2008 Giro)
FTM APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS
DNS ASTARLOA Igor ESP MRM
DNS BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL
DNS BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR
FTM BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV
FTM BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNS BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS
DNF CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR
DNF CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV
DNF CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ
DNF CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ
DNF CORNU Dominique BEL SIL
DNF DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF
DNS DEAN Julian NZL TSL
DNF FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF
DNS FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS
DNS FORSTER Robert GER GST
FTM FOTHEN Thomas GER GST
DNF GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS
DNF GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS
DNF GATTO Oscar ITA GST
DNF GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM
FTM HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB
DNF HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ
DNF KLODEN Andreas GER AST
DNF LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS
DNF LODDO Alberto ITA TCS
DNF LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM
DNF MANDRI Rene EST ALM
DNF MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL
DNS MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL
DNF MCGEE Bradley AUS CSC
DNS MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST
DNF MORABITO Steve SUI AST
DNS NUYENS Nick BEL COF
DNS O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV
DNF PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR
DNF PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV
DNF POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM
DNS PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF
DNS REBELLIN Davide ITA GST
DNS RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG CSF
DNF RUSS Matthias GER GST
DNF SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM
DNF SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM
DNF SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF
DNF SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR
DNF SOLER Juan M. COL BAR
DNS STEURS Geert BEL SIL
DNF STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ
FTM SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL
DNF VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF
DNF ZABRISKIE David USA TSL
DNS ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF

 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Race Program & Index
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 21 General Classification & Photo

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |