Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 5/31/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 General Classification & Photo
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 General Classification
The G.C. before it is written in it's final form from the time trial in Milan. Official General Classification


Alberto gets his kisses from the misses as the pink confetti flies.


Giro Jerseys After Stage 20

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


Alberto Contador in charge on the penultimate day of the race.

91st Giro d'Italia
General Classification After Stage 20

1 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 89:23:25 Maglia Rosa
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 89:23:29 0:04
Maglia Bianca
3 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 89:25:25 2:00


Marzio Bruseghin at the start, his target to be on the podium in Milan.
Photo courtesy of team Lampre

4 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 89:25:30 2:05
5 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 89:26:00 2:35 KOM Maglia Verde
6 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 89:26:12 2:47


The maglia rosa group climbs the Gavia Pass.

7 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 89:27:43 4:18
8 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 89:27:51 4:26
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 89:28:50 5:25
10 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 89:30:05 6:40

11 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 89:41:52 18:27
12 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 89:42:19 18:54
13 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 89:45:30 22:05
14 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 89:49:30 26:05
15 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 89:51:04 27:39
16 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 89:53:13 29:48
17 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 90:00:02 36:37
18 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 90:08:07 44:42

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

19 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 90:08:44 45:19
20 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 90:09:17 45:52
21 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 90:12:18 48:53
22 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 90:14:03 50:38
23 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 90:15:46 52:21
24 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 90:19:27 56:02
25 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 90:20:30 57:05
26 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 90:21:53 58:28

27 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 90:24:28 1:01:03
28 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 90:26:17 1:02:52
29 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 90:26:59 1:03:34
30 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 90:28:04 1:04:39
31 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 90:30:27 1:07:02
32 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 90:32:29 1:09:04
33 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 90:34:06 1:10:41
34 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 90:35:13 1:11:48
35 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 90:37:59 1:14:34

36 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 90:40:16 1:16:51
37 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 90:40:28 1:17:03
38 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 90:41:08 1:17:43
39 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 90:41:16 1:17:51
40 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 90:42:11 1:18:46
41 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 90:47:41 1:24:16
42 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 90:52:12 1:28:47
43 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 90:52:52 1:29:27

44 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 90:54:33 1:31:08
45 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 90:55:34 1:32:09
46 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 90:56:41 1:33:16
47 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 90:58:19 1:34:54
48 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 91:00:49 1:37:24
49 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 91:01:39 1:38:14
50 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 91:01:55 1:38:30
51 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 91:03:08 1:39:43
52 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 91:07:41 1:44:16
53 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 91:08:01 1:44:36

54 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 91:08:35 1:45:10
55 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 91:09:45 1:46:20
56 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 91:15:12 1:51:47
57 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 91:15:15 1:51:50
58 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 91:19:54 1:56:29
59 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 91:20:45 1:57:20
60 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 91:21:01 1:57:36

61 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 91:23:32 2:00:07
62 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 91:28:59 2:05:34
63 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 91:29:48 2:06:23
64 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 91:31:13 2:07:48
65 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 91:34:12 2:10:47
66 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 91:35:57 2:12:32
67 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 91:36:34 2:13:09
68 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 91:41:50 2:18:25
69 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 91:44:29 2:21:04
70 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 91:44:50 2:21:25
71 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 91:47:19 2:23:54 Maglia Ciclamino
72 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 91:48:07 2:24:42
73 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 91:48:33 2:25:08
74 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 91:52:27 2:29:02
75 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 91:52:59 2:29:34

76 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 91:54:30 2:31:05
77 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 91:59:02 2:35:37
78 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 92:00:39 2:37:14
79 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 92:02:00 2:38:35
80 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 92:02:54 2:39:29
81 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 92:06:03 2:42:38
82 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 92:06:40 2:43:15
83 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 92:06:45 2:43:20
84 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 92:07:17 2:43:52
85 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 92:07:34 2:44:09
86 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 92:07:39 2:44:14
87 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 92:08:18 2:44:53
88 VELO Marco ITA MRM 92:08:32 2:45:07
89 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 92:08:41 2:45:16
90 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 92:09:15 2:45:50
91 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 92:09:42 2:46:17
92 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 92:10:26 2:47:01
93 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 92:12:45 2:49:20
94 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 92:19:43 2:56:18
95 MILLAR David GBR TSL 92:20:12 2:56:47
96 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 92:20:46 2:57:21

97 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 92:24:15 3:00:50
98 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 92:25:11 3:01:46
99 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 92:25:57 3:02:32
100 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 92:26:32 3:03:07
101 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 92:33:36 3:10:11
102 LUND Anders DEN CSC 92:34:48 3:11:23
103 ENGELS Addy NED QST 92:35:11 3:11:46
104 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 92:36:04 3:12:39
105 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 92:36:21 3:12:56
106 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 92:36:25 3:13:00
107 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 92:38:19 3:14:54
108 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 92:39:08 3:15:43
109 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 92:39:23 3:15:58
110 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 92:39:31 3:16:06
111 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 92:39:43 3:16:18
112 MONIER Damien FRA COF 92:40:55 3:17:30
113 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 92:41:43 3:18:18
114 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 92:42:48 3:19:23
115 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 92:43:41 3:20:16
116 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 92:44:29 3:21:04
117 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 92:45:30 3:22:05
118 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 92:47:03 3:23:38
119 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 92:47:58 3:24:33
120 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 92:48:34 3:25:09
121 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 92:49:15 3:25:50
122 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 92:49:33 3:26:08

123 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 92:55:46 3:32:21
124 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 92:57:24 3:33:59
125 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 92:57:34 3:34:09
126 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 92:57:55 3:34:30
127 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 92:58:55 3:35:30
128 MARTIN Tony GER THR 93:03:11 3:39:46
129 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 93:05:55 3:42:30
130 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 93:07:02 3:43:37
131 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 93:11:37 3:48:12
132 GREIPEL André GER THR 93:17:46 3:54:21
133 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 93:17:51 3:54:26
134 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 93:21:43 3:58:18
135 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 93:23:00 3:59:35
136 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 93:28:25 4:05:00
137 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 93:28:45 4:05:20
138 GATES Nick AUS SIL 93:29:00 4:05:35
139 PATE Danny USA TSL 93:30:59 4:07:34
140 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 93:33:45 4:10:20
141 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 93:54:22 4:30:57

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 180
2 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 138
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 131
4 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 106
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 106

Young Guns U24 - Maglia Bianca
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 89:23:29 0:00
2 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 89:27:51 4:22
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 89:42:19 18:50
4 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 90:26:17 1:02:48
5 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 90:26:59 1:03:30

Expo Milano 2015
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 23
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 19
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 18
4 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 14
5 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 9

Trofeo Combativity - Most Aggressive
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 75
2 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 51
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 46
4 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 34
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 26
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 25

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 466
2 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 464
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 386
4 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 344
5 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 LIQUIGAS 346
2 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 340
3 ASTANA 322

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 261
5 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 223
6 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 206
7 HIGH ROAD 202
8 QUICK STEP 198
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 188
10 LAMPRE 187

Team Classification After Stage 20
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 267:07:58 0:00
2 ASTANA 267:56:11 48:13
3 LIQUIGAS 268:11:43 1:03:45

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 268:17:30 1:09:32
5 SILENCE - LOTTO 268:45:10 1:37:12
6 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 269:02:23 1:54:25
7 TEAM CSC 269:09:15 2:01:17
8 QUICK STEP 269:14:35 2:06:37
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 269:24:04 2:16:06
10 LAMPRE 269:31:16 2:23:18
11 RABOBANK 269:31:20 2:23:22
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 270:24:25 3:16:27
13 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 270:29:58 3:22:00
14 AG2R LA MONDIALE 270:47:57 3:39:59
15 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 271:07:29 3:59:31
16 BARLOWORLD 271:19:20 4:11:22
17 HIGH ROAD 271:50:22 4:42:24
18 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 273:36:55 6:28:57
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 273:39:25 6:31:27
20 TEAM MILRAM 275:45:09 8:37:11
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 276:40:26 9:32:28

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Abandons - Retirements
FTM APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS
DNS ASTARLOA Igor ESP MRM
DNS BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL
DNS BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR
FTM BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV
FTM BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNS BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS
DNF CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR
DNF CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV
DNF CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ
DNF CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ
DNF CORNU Dominique BEL SIL
DNF DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF
DNS DEAN Julian NZL TSL
DNF FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF
DNS FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS
DNS FORSTER Robert GER GST
FTM FOTHEN Thomas GER GST
DNF GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS
DNF GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS
DNF GATTO Oscar ITA GST
DNF GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM
FTM HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB
DNF HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ
DNF KLODEN Andreas GER AST
DNF LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS
DNF LODDO Alberto ITA TCS
DNF LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM
DNF MANDRI Rene EST ALM
DNF MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL
DNS MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL
DNF MCGEE Bradley AUS CSC
DNS MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST
DNF MORABITO Steve SUI AST
DNS NUYENS Nick BEL COF
DNS O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV
DNF PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR
DNF PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV
DNF POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM
DNS PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF
DNS REBELLIN Davide ITA GST
DNS RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG CSF
DNF RUSS Matthias GER GST
DNF SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM
DNF SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM
DNF SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF
DNF SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR
DNF SOLER Juan M. COL BAR
DNS STEURS Geert BEL SIL
DNF STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ
FTM SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL
DNF VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF
DNF ZABRISKIE David USA TSL
DNS ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Race Program & Index
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |