Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/31/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Results
Emmanuele Sella puts the final touches on his domination of the climbers classification... Official results for the final climbers stage of the 2008 Giro.


Emmauele Sella signs 3 victories from the podium; he can also celebrate his domination and win of the Maglia Verde as King of the Mountains of the 2008 Giro. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys - Stage 20

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


Emmanuele Sella cries with joy as he celebrates his third Giro stage win.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 20 Results
Rovetta - Tirano
224 km - 6:52:45 - 33.725 km/h

1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 6:52:45  20" KOM Maglia Verde
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA  1:04 12"
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE  1:22 8"


Gilberto Simoni in for second place. The great Giro Champion fought bravely to catch Sella; his first Giro without a stage win. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6:54:15 1:30 Maglia Bianca
5 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 6:54:15 1:30 Maglia Rosa
6 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 6:54:15 1:30 2"
7 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 6:54:15 1:30 4"
8 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 6:54:15 1:30
9 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 6:54:15 1:30
10 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 6:54:15 1:30
11 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 6:54:15 1:30
12 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 6:54:15 1:30
13 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 6:54:15 1:30


Spanish road champion Joaquin Oliver Rodriquez finishes third.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

14 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 6:58:12 5:27
15 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 6:58:12 5:27

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

16 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 7:03:38 10:53
17 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 7:03:38 10:53
18 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 7:03:38 10:53
19 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 7:03:38 10:53
20 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 7:03:38 10:53
21 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 7:03:38 10:53
22 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 7:03:38 10:53
23 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 7:03:38 10:53
24 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 7:03:38 10:53
25 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 7:03:38 10:53
26 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 7:03:38 10:53
27 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 7:03:38 10:53
28 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 7:03:38 10:53
29 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 7:03:38 10:53
30 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 7:03:38 10:53 6"
31 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 7:03:38 10:53
32 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 7:03:38 10:53
33 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 7:03:38 10:53
34 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 7:03:44 10:59

35 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 7:07:51 15:06
36 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 7:07:51 15:06
37 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 7:07:51 15:06
38 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 7:08:02 15:17
39 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 7:08:13 15:28
40 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 7:08:13 15:28
41 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 7:08:13 15:28
42 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 7:08:13 15:28
43 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 7:08:13 15:28
44 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 7:08:13 15:28
45 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 7:08:13 15:28
46 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 7:08:13 15:28
47 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 7:08:13 15:28
48 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 7:08:13 15:28
49 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 7:08:13 15:28
50 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 7:08:17 15:32

51 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 7:13:14 20:29
52 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 7:13:14 20:29
53 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 7:13:14 20:29
54 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 7:13:14 20:29

55 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 7:17:09 24:24
56 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 7:17:09 24:24
57 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 7:17:09 24:24
58 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 7:17:09 24:24
59 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 7:17:09 24:24
60 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 7:17:09 24:24
61 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 7:17:09 24:24
62 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 7:17:09 24:24

63 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 7:23:35 30:50
64 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 7:23:35 30:50
65 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 7:28:05 35:20
66 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 7:28:05 35:20
67 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 7:28:05 35:20
68 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 7:28:05 35:20
69 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 7:28:05 35:20
70 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 7:28:05 35:20
71 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 7:28:05 35:20
72 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 7:28:05 35:20
73 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 7:28:05 35:20
74 MILLAR David GBR TSL 7:28:05 35:20
75 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 7:28:05 35:20
76 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 7:28:05 35:20
77 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 7:28:05 35:20
78 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 7:28:05 35:20
79 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 7:28:05 35:20
80 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 7:28:05 35:20

81 VELO Marco ITA MRM 7:30:04 37:19
82 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 7:30:04 37:19
83 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 7:30:04 37:19
84 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 7:30:04 37:19 Maglia Ciclamino
85 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 7:30:04 37:19
86 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 7:30:04 37:19
87 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 7:30:04 37:19
88 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 7:30:04 37:19
89 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 7:30:04 37:19
90 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 7:30:04 37:19
91 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 7:30:04 37:19
92 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 7:30:04 37:19
93 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 7:30:04 37:19
94 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 7:30:04 37:19
95 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 7:30:04 37:19
96 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 7:30:04 37:19
97 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 7:30:04 37:19
98 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 7:30:04 37:19
99 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 7:30:04 37:19
100 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 7:30:04 37:19
101 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 7:30:04 37:19
102 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 7:30:04 37:19
103 GREIPEL André GER THR 7:30:04 37:19
104 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 7:30:04 37:19
105 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 7:30:04 37:19
106 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 7:30:04 37:19
107 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 7:30:04 37:19
108 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 7:30:04 37:19
109 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 7:30:04 37:19
110 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 7:30:04 37:19
111 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 7:30:04 37:19
112 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 7:30:04 37:19
113 MONIER Damien FRA COF 7:30:04 37:19
114 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 7:30:04 37:19
115 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 7:30:04 37:19
116 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 7:30:04 37:19
117 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 7:30:04 37:19
118 LUND Anders DEN CSC 7:30:04 37:19
119 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 7:30:04 37:19
120 GATES Nick AUS SIL 7:30:04 37:19
121 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 7:30:04 37:19
122 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 7:30:04 37:19
123 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 7:30:04 37:19
124 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 7:30:04 37:19
125 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 7:30:04 37:19
126 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 7:30:04 37:19
127 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 7:30:04 37:19
128 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 7:30:04 37:19
129 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 7:30:04 37:19
130 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 7:30:04 37:19
131 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 7:30:04 37:19
132 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 7:30:04 37:19
133 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 7:30:04 37:19
134 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 7:30:04 37:19
135 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 7:30:04 37:19
136 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 7:30:04 37:19
137 ENGELS Addy NED QST 7:30:04 37:19
138 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 7:30:04 37:19
139 MARTIN Tony GER THR 7:30:04 37:19
140 PATE Danny USA TSL 7:30:04 37:19
141 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 7:30:04 37:19

KOM Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
106.9 km - Passo Gavia
1 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 20
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 15
3 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 10
4 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 6
5 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 4
6 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 2

174.8 km - Passo del Mortirolo
1 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 10
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 6
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 4
4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 2
5 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 1

207.3 km - Aprica
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 5
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 3
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 1

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 25
2 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 20
3 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 16
4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 15
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 14
6 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 14
7 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 12
8 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 8
9 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 8
10 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 7

TV Expo Milano 2015
132.6 km Bormio

1 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 5
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 4
3 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 3
4 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 2
5 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 1

Trofeo Combativity
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 11
2 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 10
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 10
4 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 9
5 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 7
6 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 5
7 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 4
8 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 2
9 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 2
10 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 1

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 76
2 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 69
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 46
4 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 32
5 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 17
6 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 12
7 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 8
8 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 8
9 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 7
10 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 7

Trofeo Super Team
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 43
2 ASTANA 33
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 25
4 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 19
5 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 17
6 LIQUIGAS 16
7 LAMPRE 13
8 AG2R LA MONDIALE 12
9 RABOBANK 10
10 SILENCE - LOTTO 8

Team Classification Stage 20
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 20:41:15 0:00
2 ASTANA 20:52:08 10:53
3 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 21:00:32 19:17

4 LIQUIGAS 21:01:31 20:16
5 SILENCE - LOTTO 21:01:31 20:16
6 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 21:05:34 24:19
7 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 21:05:40 24:25
8 RABOBANK 21:06:16 25:01
9 LAMPRE 21:09:57 28:42
10 QUICK STEP 21:15:29 34:14
11 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 21:25:15 44:00
12 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 21:30:43 49:28
13 AG2R LA MONDIALE 21:30:43 49:28
14 TEAM CSC 21:35:21 54:06
15 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 21:53:27 1:12:12
16 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 21:59:48 1:18:33
17 HIGH ROAD 22:03:46 1:22:31
18 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 22:06:11 1:24:56
19 BARLOWORLD 22:13:22 1:32:07
20 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 22:28:13 1:46:58
21 TEAM MILRAM 22:30:12 1:48:57

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.  Sponsor the daily peloton & advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Live Coverage Part 2
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 20 Live Coverage Part 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |