Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 5/30/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 General Classification & Photo
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 General Classification
Danilo Di Luca and Ricco's Challenge Pays Off as the Three Favorites Battle for the Maglia Rosa. The Race Changes from a Battle to a War... Official General Classification.


After a hard day in the saddle defending his jersey, Alberto Contador zips in for the podium celebrations. Two days remain as his rivals closed the gap today. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys After Stage 19

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


Final kisses from the misses...  Or will Alberto keep his race lead in tomorrow's grueling stage up the Gavia and Mortirolo passes... Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Giro d'Italia
General Classification After Stage 19
1 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 82:29:10 Maglia Rosa
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 82:29:14 0:04 Maglia Bianca
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 82:29:31 0:21

4 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 82:31:10 2:00
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 82:31:15 2:05
6 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 82:31:57 2:47


Alone without team mates, Contador put in a strong defense today leading the chase for G.C. hopefuls Di Luca and Ricco. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

7 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 82:33:35 4:25 Maglia Verde
8 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 82:33:36 4:26
9 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 82:34:35 5:25
10 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 82:36:28 7:18
11 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 82:37:50 8:40
12 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 82:38:41 9:31


Alberto Contador with Lotto's young gun Jurgen Van den Broucke in tow race towards the finish to limit his time loss to Di Luca and Ricco. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

13 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 82:41:20 12:10
14 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 82:45:52 16:42
15 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 82:47:41 18:31
16 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 82:49:35 20:25
17 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 82:51:15 22:05
18 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 82:58:37 29:27

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

19 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 83:01:00 31:50
20 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 83:04:29 35:19
21 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 83:05:06 35:56
22 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 83:06:01 36:51
23 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 83:06:03 36:53
24 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 83:06:12 37:02
25 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 83:07:25 38:15
26 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 83:07:55 38:45
27 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 83:08:40 39:30

28 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 83:10:55 41:45
29 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 83:13:03 43:53
30 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 83:13:40 44:30
31 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 83:15:49 46:39
32 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 83:20:50 51:40
33 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 83:22:39 53:29
34 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 83:22:48 53:38
35 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 83:23:21 54:11
36 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 83:26:17 57:07
37 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 83:27:00 57:50
38 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 83:28:45 59:35

39 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 83:30:32 1:01:22
40 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 83:31:51 1:02:41
41 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 83:32:03 1:02:53
42 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 83:32:15 1:03:05
43 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 83:34:20 1:05:10
44 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 83:36:50 1:07:40
45 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 83:37:14 1:08:04
46 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 83:37:38 1:08:28
47 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 83:39:36 1:10:26
48 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 83:41:40 1:12:30

49 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 83:45:08 1:15:58
50 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 83:47:21 1:18:11
51 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 83:48:28 1:19:18
52 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 83:48:34 1:19:24
53 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 83:49:54 1:20:44
54 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 83:50:55 1:21:45
55 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 83:51:26 1:22:16
56 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 83:53:26 1:24:16
57 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 83:54:41 1:25:31
58 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 83:57:26 1:28:16
59 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 83:58:06 1:28:56

60 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 83:59:59 1:30:49
61 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 84:01:43 1:32:33
62 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 84:04:08 1:34:58
63 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 84:06:30 1:37:20
64 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 84:11:31 1:42:21
65 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 84:11:46 1:42:36
66 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 84:12:22 1:43:12

67 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 84:14:46 1:45:36
68 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 84:17:15 1:48:05 Maglia Ciclamino
69 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 84:17:59 1:48:49
70 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 84:18:29 1:49:19
71 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 84:18:48 1:49:38
72 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 84:19:54 1:50:44
73 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 84:21:08 1:51:58
74 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 84:24:54 1:55:44
75 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 84:26:25 1:57:15

76 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 84:30:35 2:01:25
77 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 84:31:56 2:02:46
78 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 84:32:50 2:03:40
79 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 84:35:59 2:06:49
80 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 84:36:16 2:07:06
81 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 84:36:36 2:07:26
82 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 84:36:41 2:07:31
83 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 84:37:30 2:08:20
84 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 84:38:14 2:09:04
85 VELO Marco ITA MRM 84:38:28 2:09:18
86 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 84:39:38 2:10:28
87 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 84:40:22 2:11:12
88 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 84:40:36 2:11:26
89 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 84:41:10 2:12:00
90 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 84:41:53 2:12:43

91 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 84:44:29 2:15:19
92 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 84:48:55 2:19:45
93 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 84:50:42 2:21:32
94 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 84:51:38 2:22:28
95 MILLAR David GBR TSL 84:52:07 2:22:57
96 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 84:54:11 2:25:01
97 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 84:54:15 2:25:05
98 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 84:55:53 2:26:43
99 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 84:56:28 2:27:18
100 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 84:59:04 2:29:54

101 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 85:03:32 2:34:22
102 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 85:04:32 2:35:22
103 LUND Anders DEN CSC 85:04:44 2:35:34
104 ENGELS Addy NED QST 85:05:07 2:35:57
105 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 85:06:00 2:36:50
106 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 85:07:52 2:38:42
107 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 85:08:10 2:39:00
108 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 85:08:15 2:39:05
109 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 85:08:16 2:39:06
110 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 85:09:19 2:40:09
111 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 85:09:39 2:40:29
112 MONIER Damien FRA COF 85:10:51 2:41:41
113 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 85:10:53 2:41:43
114 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 85:11:26 2:42:16
115 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 85:11:39 2:42:29
116 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 85:12:44 2:43:34
117 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 85:13:37 2:44:27

118 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 85:14:25 2:45:15
119 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 85:15:26 2:46:16
120 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 85:16:59 2:47:49
121 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 85:18:30 2:49:20
122 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 85:19:11 2:50:01
123 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 85:19:29 2:50:19
124 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 85:19:53 2:50:43
125 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 85:25:42 2:56:32
126 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 85:27:20 2:58:10
127 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 85:27:30 2:58:20
128 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 85:27:51 2:58:41
129 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 85:28:51 2:59:41

130 MARTIN Tony GER THR 85:33:07 3:03:57
131 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 85:35:51 3:06:41
132 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 85:36:58 3:07:48
133 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 85:41:33 3:12:23
134 GREIPEL André GER THR 85:47:42 3:18:32
135 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 85:47:47 3:18:37
136 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 85:51:39 3:22:29
137 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 85:52:56 3:23:46
138 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 85:58:21 3:29:11
139 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 85:58:41 3:29:31
140 GATES Nick AUS SIL 85:58:46 3:29:36
141 PATE Danny USA TSL 86:00:55 3:31:45
142 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 86:03:41 3:34:31
143 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 86:24:18 3:55:08
Abandons updated at the bottom of the page.

Climbers Competition - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 127
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 63
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 27
4 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 20
5 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 20

Young Guns U24 - Maglia Bianca
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 82:29:14 0:00
2 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 82:33:36 4:22
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 82:38:41 9:27
4 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 83:22:39 53:25
5 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 83:22:48 53:34
6 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 83:23:21 54:07

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 180
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 117
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 113
4 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 106
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 106
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 90
7 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 86
8 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 80
9 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 74
10 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 69

Expo Milano 2015
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 19
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 19
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 18
4 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 14
5 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 9

Trofeo Combativity
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 64
2 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 51
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 36
4 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 34
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 25

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 464
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 420
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 354
4 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 344
5 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 LIQUIGAS 330
2 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 297
3 ASTANA 289

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 255
5 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 206
6 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 206
7 HIGH ROAD 202
8 QUICK STEP 197
9 SILENCE - LOTTO 176
10 LAMPRE 174

Team Classification After Stage 19
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 246:26:43 0:00
2 ASTANA 247:04:03 37:20
3 LIQUIGAS 247:10:12 43:29

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 247:11:56 45:13
5 TEAM CSC 247:33:54 1:07:11
6 SILENCE - LOTTO 247:43:39 1:16:56
7 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 247:56:43 1:30:00
8 QUICK STEP 247:59:06 1:32:23
9 LAMPRE 248:21:19 1:54:36
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 248:23:32 1:56:49
11 RABOBANK 248:25:04 1:58:21
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 248:30:58 2:04:15
13 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 248:59:15 2:32:32
14 BARLOWORLD 249:05:58 2:39:15
15 AG2R LA MONDIALE 249:17:14 2:50:31
16 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 249:42:14 3:15:31
17 HIGH ROAD 249:46:36 3:19:53
18 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 251:33:14 5:06:31
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 251:37:07 5:10:24
20 TEAM MILRAM 253:14:57 6:48:14
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 254:12:13 7:45:30

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Abandons
FTM APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS
DNS ASTARLOA Igor ESP MRM
DNS BACKSTEDT Magnus SWE TSL
DNS BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR
FTM BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV
FTM BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNS BRUTT Pavel RUS TCS
DNF CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR
DNF CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV
DNF CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ
DNF CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ
DNF CORNU Dominique BEL SIL
DNF DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF
DNS DEAN Julian NZL TSL
DNF FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF
DNS FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS
DNS FORSTER Robert GER GST
FTM FOTHEN Thomas GER GST
DNF GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS
DNF GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS
DNF GATTO Oscar ITA GST
DNF GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM
FTM HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB
DNF HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ
DNF LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS
DNF LODDO Alberto ITA TCS
DNF LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM
DNF MANDRI Rene EST ALM
DNF MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL
DNS MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL
DNF MCGEE Bradley AUS CSC
DNS MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST
DNF MORABITO Steve SUI AST
DNS NUYENS Nick BEL COF
DNS O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV
DNF PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR
DNF PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV
DNF POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM
DNS PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF
DNS REBELLIN Davide ITA GST
DNS RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG CSF
DNF RUSS Matthias GER GST
DNF SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM
DNF SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM
DNF SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF
DNF SOLER Juan M. COL BAR
DNS STEURS Geert BEL SIL
DNF STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ
FTM SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL
DNF VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF
DNF ZABRISKIE David USA TSL
DNS ZAMPIERI Steve SUI COF
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Team Previews
Tour of Belgium - Stage 1 & Photos
Tour of Belgium - Stage 2 & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |