Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/30/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Results & Photos
The finish on Monte Pora... The winners and losers on the time machine of the Giro climbers stage... Official Results


Tinkoff's Vasil Kiryienka celebrates his well deserved victory on the podium.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys Stage 19

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


The stage 19 victor poses with the lovely podium misses.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 19 Results
Legnano - Presolana - Monte Pora
228 km - 6:37:32 - 35.921 km/h

1 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 6:37:32 0:00 24"
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 6:42:08
4:36 12"
3 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 6:42:15 4:43 14"

4 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 6:42:57 5:25
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 6:43:16 5:44 Maglia Bianca


Sweet victory! Second twice, the third time was the charm for Vasil.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

6 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 6:43:53 6:21 Maglia Verde
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 6:43:53 6:21
8 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 6:43:53 6:21
9 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 6:43:53 6:21
10 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 6:43:53 6:21
11 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 6:43:53 6:21
12 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 6:43:53 6:21 Maglia Rosa
13 SIVTSOV Kanstantsin BLR THR 6:44:25 6:53 2"


Emmanuele Sella leads the maglia rosa group to the finish. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

14 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 6:46:22 8:50
15 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 6:46:56 9:24
16 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 6:47:19 9:47
17 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 6:47:19 9:47

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

18 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 6:49:36 12:04
19 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 6:49:50 12:18
20 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 6:49:50 12:18
21 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 6:49:50 12:18
22 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 6:49:50 12:18
23 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 6:50:59 13:27

24 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 6:55:11 17:39
25 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 6:55:11 17:39
26 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 6:55:11 17:39
27 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 6:55:11 17:39
28 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 6:57:14 19:42

29 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 6:59:13 21:41
30 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 7:00:01 22:29
31 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 7:00:15 22:43
32 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 7:00:51 23:19
33 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 7:01:38 24:06
34 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 7:02:16 24:44

35 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 7:02:37 25:05
36 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 7:03:08 25:36
37 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 7:03:08 25:36
38 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 7:03:08 25:36
39 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 7:03:08 25:36
40 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 7:03:08 25:36
41 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 7:03:08 25:36
42 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 7:03:08 25:36
43 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 7:03:08 25:36
44 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 7:05:06 27:34

45 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 7:05:37 28:05
46 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 7:05:37 28:05
47 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 7:05:37 28:05
48 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 7:05:37 28:05
49 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 7:05:37 28:05
50 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 7:05:37 28:05
51 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 7:05:37 28:05
52 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 7:07:16 29:44
53 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 7:07:16 29:44
54 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 7:07:22 29:50

55 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 7:08:49 31:17
56 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 7:08:49 31:17
57 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 7:10:16 32:44

58 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 7:14:25 36:53
59 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 7:14:25 36:53
60 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 7:14:25 36:53
61 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 7:14:25 36:53
62 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 7:14:25 36:53 Maglia Ciclamino
63 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 7:14:25 36:53
64 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 7:14:25 36:53
65 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 7:14:25 36:53
66 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 7:14:25 36:53
67 VELO Marco ITA MRM 7:14:25 36:53
68 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 7:14:25 36:53
69 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 7:14:25 36:53
70 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 7:14:25 36:53
71 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 7:14:25 36:53
72 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 7:14:25 36:53
73 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 7:14:25 36:53
74 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 7:14:25 36:53
75 GREIPEL André GER THR 7:14:25 36:53
76 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 7:14:25 36:53
77 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 7:14:25 36:53
78 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 7:14:25 36:53
79 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 7:14:25 36:53
80 MARTIN Tony GER THR 7:14:25 36:53
81 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 7:14:25 36:53
82 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 7:14:25 36:53
83 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 7:14:25 36:53
84 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 7:14:25 36:53
85 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 7:14:25 36:53
86 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 7:14:25 36:53
87 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 7:14:25 36:53
88 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 7:14:25 36:53
89 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 7:14:25 36:53
90 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 7:14:25 36:53
91 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 7:14:25 36:53
92 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 7:14:25 36:53
93 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 7:14:25 36:53
94 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 7:14:25 36:53
95 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 7:14:25 36:53
96 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 7:14:25 36:53
97 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 7:14:25 36:53
98 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 7:14:25 36:53
99 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 7:14:25 36:53
100 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 7:14:25 36:53
101 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 7:14:25 36:53
102 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 7:14:25 36:53
103 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 7:14:25 36:53
104 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 7:14:25 36:53
105 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 7:14:25 36:53
106 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 7:14:25 36:53
107 GATES Nick AUS SIL 7:14:25 36:53
108 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 7:14:25 36:53
109 MILLAR David GBR TSL 7:14:25 36:53
110 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 7:14:25 36:53
111 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 7:14:25 36:53
112 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 7:14:25 36:53
113 LUND Anders DEN CSC 7:14:25 36:53
114 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 7:14:25 36:53
115 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 7:14:25 36:53
116 MONIER Damien FRA COF 7:14:25 36:53
117 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 7:14:25 36:53
118 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 7:14:25 36:53
119 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 7:14:25 36:53
120 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 7:14:25 36:53
121 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 7:14:25 36:53
122 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 7:14:25 36:53
123 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 7:14:25 36:53
124 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 7:14:25 36:53
125 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 7:14:25 36:53
126 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 7:14:25 36:53
127 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 7:14:25 36:53
128 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 7:14:25 36:53
129 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 7:14:25 36:53
130 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 7:14:25 36:53
131 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 7:14:25 36:53
132 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 7:14:25 36:53
133 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 7:14:25 36:53
134 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 7:14:25 36:53
135 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 7:14:25 36:53
136 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 7:14:25 36:53
137 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 7:14:25 36:53
138 ENGELS Addy NED QST 7:14:25 36:53
139 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 7:14:25 36:53
140 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 7:14:25 36:53
141 PATE Danny USA TSL 7:14:25 36:53
142 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 7:14:25 36:53
143 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 7:14:25 36:53

Climbing Points Stage 19
172.6 km - Passo del Vivione

1 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 10
2 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 6
3 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 4
4 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 2
5 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 1

216.7 km - Passo della Presolana
1 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 10
2 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 6
3 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 4
4 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 2
5 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 1

238 km - Presolana/Monte Pora
1 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 15
2 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 10
3 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 6
4 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 4
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 2

TV Expo Milano 2015
120 km - Darfo-Borario Terme

1 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 5
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 4
3 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 3
4 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 2
5 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 1

Trofeo Combativity
1 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 18
2 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 15
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 5
4 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 5
5 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 4
6 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 3
7 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 3
8 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 2
9 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 1

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 181
2 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 167
3 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 167

4 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 154
5 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 151
6 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 123
7 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 123

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 25
2 BARLOWORLD 23
3 LIQUIGAS 21

4 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 20
5 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 19
6 QUICK STEP 18
7 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 16
8 ASTANA 14
9 SILENCE - LOTTO 13
10 LAMPRE 12
 

Team Competition Stage 19
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 20:18:45 0:00
2 LIQUIGAS 20:25:26 6:41
3 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 20:29:30 10:45

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 20:31:11 12:26
5 ASTANA 20:32:03 13:18
6 SILENCE - LOTTO 20:39:05 20:20
7 BARLOWORLD 20:44:18 25:33
8 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 20:46:17 27:32
9 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 20:49:32 30:47
10 RABOBANK 20:49:45 31:00
11 TEAM CSC 20:51:30 32:45
12 QUICK STEP 20:54:09 35:24
13 LAMPRE 21:03:55 45:10
14 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 21:11:01 52:16
15 HIGH ROAD 21:13:15 54:30
16 AG2R LA MONDIALE 21:20:28 1:01:43
17 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 21:31:27 1:12:42
18 TEAM MILRAM 21:43:15 1:24:30
19 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 21:43:15 1:24:30
20 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 21:43:15 1:24:30
21 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 21:43:15 1:24:30

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Live Coverage Part 2
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 19 Live Coverage Part 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |