Search the news archive:
 
Tour of Belgium - Stage 2 & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/29/2008
Tour of Belgium - Stage 2 & Photos
 

Tour of Belgium - Stage 2
Ronde van Belgie - Preti Mangini pair, Boris Shpilevsky and Marco Zanotti Preti top the podium. Race Palmares for the race since 1908.

Stage 2: Eeklo - Tienen 201 km
Today's stage came down to a field sprint with with a Russian winner: Boris Shpilevsky of the Italy-based squad Preti Mangimi; team mate Marco Zanotti finished second with Skil Shimano's Sebastian Siedler taking the final step on the podium. Alan Davis (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) and Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) filled out the top five.

The break of the day came from brave duo Roy Curvers (Hol - Skil-Shimano) and Fabio Polazzi (Bel - Bodysol-Euromillions) who escaped after 26 km into the race leading before the intermediate sprint. By 50 km the duo had 4:44 and drove the break to over 8 minutes as they picked up the sprint and climbers points.


Fabio Polazzi leads his break mate Roy Curvers. Photo © Yoni Peeters

Behind the duo, the chase was driven by Topsport-Vlaanderen, the team of first and current GC leader Kenny Dehaes.

The flying Dutchboy and the Belgian with an Italian-sounding name eventually saw their gap fall as they approached the 140 km mark to 4:30... with 32 km the gap was coming down fast to a mere 02'20".

With 20 km to go Roy Curvers and Fabio Polazzi saw the lights start to fade for the Dutch-Belgian pairing as they held the pack at bay with 35 seconds. The duo would prove almost uncatchable holding the gap until 10 kilometers from the finish.

The LPR crew went to the front and drove the peloton to the finish with Topsport Vlanderen and Mitsubishi/Jartazi on behalf of their sprinters. The final however was dominated by the Preti Mangimi duo Boris Shpilevsky and Marco Zanotti finishing in that order with Seidler in for third.


Boris Shpilevsky and Marco Zanotti take the line honors, Skil's Seidler on the right in for third. Photo © Yoni Peeters

Kenny Dehaes stay in command of the lead but only by one second over Shpilevski with Alan Davis in third at 5 seconds. With a G.C. separated by seconds in the top 80 riders anything could happen on tomorrow's stage.


Boris Celebrates!! Photo © Yoni Peeters

Tomorrows stage three is 189.9 kilometers from Anthisnes to Flemalle over some stiff local climbs: Cote de Desnie, de Cote de Lorce, de Muur van Hoei, de Cote d'Amay, de Cote de Stockay, for a total of  6 Hellingens on the race menu.


Big Boris celebrates, this time on the podium. Photo © Yoni Peeters

Ronde van Belgie Stage 2 Results
Eeklo - Tienen
201 km - 4:50:47
1 Boris Shpilevsky Preti Mangimi 4:50:47
2 Marco Zanotti Preti Mangimi 0:00:00
3 Sebastian Siedler Skil-Shimano 0:00:00

4 Allan Davis Mitsubishi-Jartazi 0:00:00
5 Jurgen Roelandts Silence-Lotto 0:00:00
6 Gert Steegmans Quick Step 0:00:00
7 Stefan Van Dijk Mitsubishi-Jartazi 0:00:00
8 Roberto Ferrari LPR Brakes 0:00:00
9 Greg Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto 0:00:00
10 René Haselbacher Astana 0:00:00


Kenny Dehaes in the leaders jersey. Photo © Yoni Peeters

11 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 0:00:00
12 Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 0:00:00
13 Roy Sentjens Silence-Lotto 0:00:00
14 Sven Nys Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0:00:00
15 Borut Bozic Cycle Collstrop 0:00:00
16 Kenny Dehaes Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:00
17 Thomas Ongena Profel Prorace Continental Team 0:00:00
18 Aart Vierhouten P3Transfer - Batavus 0:00:00
19 Serguei Ivanov Astana 0:00:00
20 Sep Vanmarcke Davitamon Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen 0:00:00
21 Tom Steels Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0:00:00
22 Ward Bogaert Profel Prorace Continental Team 0:00:00
23 Gregory Joseph Davitamon Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen 0:00:00
24 Tom Boonen Quick Step 0:00:00
25 Aaron Kemps Astana 0:00:00
26 Daniel Lloyd Sean Kelly 0:00:00
27 Jonathan Henrion Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 0:00:00
28 Sergio Marinangeli LPR Brakes 0:00:00
29 Kenny Lisabeth Sean Kelly 0:00:00
30 Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano 0:00:00


Alan Davis in Yellow... as points classification leader. Photo © Yoni Peeters

Points Classification - Puntenklassement
1 Allan Davis Mitsubishi-Jartazi 44
2 Gert Steegmans Quick Step 37
3 Kenny Dehaes Topsport Vlaanderen 33
4 Greg Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto 32
5 Boris Shpilevsky Preti Mangimi 30
6 Jurgen Roelandts Silence-Lotto 29
7 Roberto Ferrari LPR Brakes 29
8 Marco Zanotti Preti Mangimi 25
9 Fabio Polazzi Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 24
10 René Haselbacher Astana 23

Climbers competition - Skil Klimmerstrofee
1 Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano 20
2 Fabio Polazzi Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 13
3 Jan Kuyckx Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 6
4 Staf Scheirlinckx Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 2
5 Johan Coenen Topsport Vlaanderen 2

Intermediate Sprints - Rushesklassement
1 Fabio Polazzi Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 24
2 David Boucher Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 16
3 Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano 15
4 Sergio Lagana LPR Brakes 13
5 Steven De Neef Davitamon Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen 11
6 Greg Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto 6
7 Tomas Vaitkus Astana 5
8 Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 3
9 Kenny Dehaes Topsport Vlaanderen 3

General Classification after Stage 2 - Leiderstrui
1 Kenny Dehaes Topsport Vlaanderen 8:59:55
2 Boris Shpilevsky Preti Mangimi 0:00:01
3 Allan Davis Mitsubishi-Jartazi 0:00:05

4 David Boucher Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0:00:05
5 Marco Zanotti Preti Mangimi 0:00:05
6 Sergio Lagana LPR Brakes 0:00:06
7 Gert Steegmans Quick Step 0:00:07
8 Sebastian Siedler Skil-Shimano 0:00:07
9 Greg Van Avermaet Silence-Lotto 0:00:09
10 Tomas Vaitkus Astana 0:00:09
11 Kenny Van Hummel Skil-Shimano 0:00:10
12 Jurgen Roelandts Silence-Lotto 0:00:11
13 Roberto Ferrari LPR Brakes 0:00:11
14 René Haselbacher Astana 0:00:11
15 Borut Bozic Cycle Collstrop 0:00:11
16 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 0:00:11
17 Stefan Van Dijk Mitsubishi-Jartazi 0:00:11
18 Sergio Marinangeli LPR Brakes 0:00:11
19 Gregory Joseph Davitamon Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen 0:00:11
20 Tom Veelers Skil-Shimano 0:00:11
21 Walter Proch LPR Brakes 0:00:11
22 Aaron Kemps Astana 0:00:11
23 Staf Scheirlinckx Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 0:00:11
24 Aart Vierhouten P3Transfer - Batavus 0:00:11
25 Serguei Ivanov Astana 0:00:11
26 Kristof Goddaert Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:11
27 Marco Marcato Cycle Collstrop 0:00:11
28 Jonas Ljungblad P3Transfer - Batavus 0:00:11
29 Sven Renders Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:11
30 Piet Rooijakkers Skil-Shimano 0:00:11
31 Stijn Devolder Quick Step 0:00:11
32 Daniel Lloyd Sean Kelly 0:00:11
33 James Vanlandschoot Mitsubishi-Jartazi 0:00:11
34 Maarten Tjallingii Silence-Lotto 0:00:11
35 Bram Tankink Rabobank 0:00:11
36 Sven Nys Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0:00:11
37 Bert De Waele Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0:00:11
38 Ian Stannard Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0:00:11
39 Tom Boonen Quick Step 0:00:11
40 Jens Mouris Mitsubishi-Jartazi 0:00:11
41 Alessandro Maserati LPR Brakes 0:00:11
42 Steven De Jongh Quick Step 0:00:11
43 Mirko Selvaggi Cycle Collstrop 0:00:11
44 Kurt Hovelynck Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:11
45 Sergey Lagutin Cycle Collstrop 0:00:11
46 Jan Kuyckx Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0:00:11
47 William Walker Rabobank 0:00:11
48 Roy Sentjens Silence-Lotto 0:00:11
49 Johan Van Summeren Silence-Lotto 0:00:11
50 Thomas Ongena Profel Prorace Continental Team 0:00:11
51 Leif Hoste Silence-Lotto 0:00:11
52 Niko Eeckhout Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:11
53 Bastiaan Giling Cycle Collstrop 0:00:11
54 Kevin Neirynck Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0:00:11
55 Tom Steels Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0:00:11
56 Koen De Kort Astana 0:00:11
57 Matteo Montaguti LPR Brakes 0:00:11
58 Kenny Lisabeth Sean Kelly 0:00:11
59 Wim De Vocht Silence-Lotto 0:00:11
60 Pieter Weening Rabobank 0:00:11
61 Kenny Terweduwe Davitamon Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen 0:00:11
62 Robert Wagner Skil-Shimano 0:00:11
63 Marvin Van der Pluym P3Transfer - Batavus 0:00:11
64 Arnoud Van Groen P3Transfer - Batavus 0:00:11
65 Wouter Mol P3Transfer - Batavus 0:00:11
66 Robert Gesink Rabobank 0:00:11
67 Floris Goesinnen Skil-Shimano 0:00:11
68 Dmitriy Muravyev Astana 0:00:11
69 Romain Villa Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 0:00:11
70 Frank Hoj Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 0:00:11
71 Tom Criel Cycle Collstrop 0:00:11
72 Florent Brard Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 0:00:11
73 Marc De Maar Rabobank 0:00:11
74 Johan Coenen Topsport Vlaanderen 0:00:11
75 Sven Nevens Mitsubishi-Jartazi 0:00:11
76 Ken Devaere Davitamon Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen 0:00:11
77 Geert Omloop Mitsubishi-Jartazi 0:00:11
78 Salvatore Commesso Preti Mangimi 0:00:11
79 Alexandre Blain Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 0:00:11
80 Kevin Van Impe Quick Step 0:00:11
81 Jonathan Henrion Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 0:00:48
82 Jarno Van Mingeroet Mitsubishi-Jartazi 0:00:48
83 Glenn D'Hollander Silence-Lotto 0:01:00
84 Luca Celli LPR Brakes 0:01:09
85 Andy Capelle Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner 0:01:29
86 Daniel Fleeman Sean Kelly 0:01:29
87 Steffen Wesemann Cycle Collstrop 0:01:29
88 Niels Albert Palmans Crass 0:01:50
89 Philipp Walsleben Palmans Crass 0:01:50
90 Gianluca Geremia Preti Mangimi 0:01:54
91 Steven De Neef Davitamon Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen 0:01:55
92 Kevin Hulsmans Quick Step 0:02:30
93 Fabio Polazzi Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 0:02:44
94 Alessandro Bertuola Preti Mangimi 0:02:45
95 Roy Curvers Skil-Shimano 0:02:47
96 Tom Leezer Rabobank 0:02:53
97 David Kopp Cycle Collstrop 0:03:09
98 Ward Bogaert Profel Prorace Continental Team 0:03:17
99 Massimo Mazzanti Preti Mangimi 0:03:19
100 Pieter Vanspeybrouck Topsport Vlaanderen 0:03:36
101 Benny De Schrooder Sean Kelly 0:03:36
102 Rieno Stofferis Sean Kelly 0:03:38
103 Michiel Elijzen Rabobank 0:04:12
104 Carlos Barredo Llamazales Quick Step 0:04:24
105 Jens Renders Palmans Crass 0:04:32
106 Maarten Den Bakker Skil-Shimano 0:04:32
107 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen 0:05:07
108 Timothy Vangheel P3Transfer - Batavus 0:10:13
109 Sep Vanmarcke Davitamon Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen 0:10:48
110 Jonathan Bertrand Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 0:10:48
111 Michael Vanderaerden Profel Prorace Continental Team 0:10:48
112 Roel Vanmuysen Profel Prorace Continental Team 0:10:48
113 Carlo Corra Preti Mangimi 0:10:48
114 Sébastien Portal Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 0:10:48
115 Matti Helminen Palmans Crass 0:10:48
116 Sébastien Rosseler Quick Step 0:10:48
117 Frank Van Kuik Sean Kelly 0:10:48
118 Gideon De Jong P3Transfer - Batavus 0:11:21
119 Jean-Eudes Demaret Cofidis, le Credit Par Telephone 0:12:06
120 Ryan Wills Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 0:12:36
121 Dieter Vanthourenhout Palmans Crass 0:12:36
122 Lars Croket Davitamon Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen 0:12:52
123 Jeremy Honorez Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 0:13:30
124 Gianni Denolf Palmans Crass 0:13:30
125 Rudy Rouet Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 0:13:30
126 Niek Van Gestel Profel Prorace Continental Team 0:13:30
127 Tim Mertens Davitamon Lotto - Jong Vlaanderen 0:13:30
128 Tom Van De Velde Profel Prorace Continental Team 0:13:30
129 Kevin Van Melsen Bodysol - Euro Millions - Pôle Continental Wallon 0:13:30
130 Paidi O'Brien Sean Kelly 0:14:13
131 Christian Müller Sean Kelly 0:14:24
132 Stijn Huys Palmans Crass 0:15:34
133 Wim Botman P3Transfer - Batavus 0:15:34
134 Sven Wielandt Profel Prorace Continental Team 0:16:17
135 David Reyniers Profel Prorace Continental Team 0:16:17

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.

Sponsor the daily peloton
advertise your product or service
www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Race Palmares
2007 Vladimir Gusev Russia
2006 Maarten Tjallingii Netherlands
2005 Tom Boonen Belgium
2004 Sylvain Chavanel France
2003 Michael Rogers Australia
2002 Bart Voskamp Netherlands
1991 - 2001 Race not held
1990 Frans Maassen Netherlands
1989 Sean Yates United Kingdom
1988 Frans Maassen Netherlands
1987 Race not held
1986 Nico Emonds Belgium
1985 Ludo Peeters Belgium
1984 Eddy Planckaert Belgium
1982 - 1983  Race not held
1981 Ad Wijnands Netherlands
1980 Gerrie Knetemann Netherlands
1979 Daniel Willems Belgium
1978 André Dierickx Belgium
1977 Walter Planckaert Belgium
1976 Michel Pollentier Belgium
1975 Freddy Maertens Belgium
1974 Roger Swerts Belgium
1973 Leif Mortensen Denmark
1972 Roger Swerts Belgium
1971 Eddy Merckx Belgium
1970 Eddy Merckx Belgium
1969 Eric De Vlaeminck Belgium
1968 Wilfried David Belgium
1967 Carmine Preziosi Italy
1966 Vittorio Adorni Italy
1965 Jean Stablinski France
1964 Benoni Beheyt Belgium
1963 Peter Post Netherlands
1962 Noël Foré Belgium
1961 Rik van Looy Belgium
1960 Alfons Sweeck Belgium
1959 Armand Desmet Belgium
1958 Noël Foré Belgium
1957 Pino Cerami Belgium
1956 André Vlaeyen Belgium
1955 Alex Close Belgium
1954 Henri Van Kerckhove Belgium
1953 Florent Rondele Belgium
1952 Henri Van Kerckhove Belgium
1951 Lucien Matthijs Belgium
1950 Albert Dubiusson Belgium
1949 Ernest Sterckx Belgium
1948 Stan Ockers Belgium
1947 Maurice Van Herzele Belgium
1946 Albert Ramon Belgium
1945 Norbert Callens Belgium
1940 - 1945 World War II
1939 Joseph Somers Belgium
1938 François Neuville Belgium
1937 Adolf Braeckeveldt Belgium
1936 Emile Decroix Belgium
1935 Jef Moerenhout Belgium
1934 François Gardier Belgium
1933 Jean Aerts Belgium
1932 Léon Louyet Belgium
1931 Maurice de Waele Belgium
1930 Emile Joly Belgium
1929 Armand Van Brueane Belgium
1928 Jules Van Hevel Belgium
1927 Paul Matton Belgium
1926 Jean Debusschere Belgium
1925 Denis Verschueren Belgium
1924 Félix Sellier France
1923 Emile Masson France
1922 René Vermandel Belgium
1921 René Vermandel Belgium
1920 Louis Mottiat France
1919 Emile Masson France
1915 - 1918 World War I
1914 Louis Mottiat France
1913 Dieudonné Gauthy Belgium
1912 Odile Defraye Belgium
1911 René Vandenberghe Belgium
1910 Jules Masselis France
1909 Paul Duboc France
1908 Lucien Petit France
 

 
Related Articles
Hel van Voerendaal - Young guns: Beloftencompetitie
Tour of Britain 2008 - Stage 3 Preview
Tour of Belgium - Stage 1 & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |