Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 5/29/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 General Classification & Photo
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 General Classification
Felix Cardenas moves to 11th place on the largely unchanged G.C. on the eve of the final tests of the 2008 Giro.


Alberto Contador puts on his new "man to beat" maglia rosa jersey.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys After stage 18

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


Contador escorted by his Astana squad on Levi Leipheimer's wheel.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 8
1 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 75:45:17 0:00 Maglia Rosa
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 75:45:58 0:41 Maglia Bianca U24
3 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 75:46:38 1:21


Contador climbs the Brinzio with rival Riccardo Ricco on his wheel.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 75:47:17 2:00
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 75:47:22 2:05
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 75:47:35 2:18
7 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 75:48:04 2:47


Second on G.C. Riccardo Rico after the finish.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 75:49:42 4:25 Maglia Verde KOM
9 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 75:49:43 4:26
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 75:50:42 5:25
11 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 75:50:54 5:37
12 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 75:52:19 7:02
13 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 75:53:31 8:14
14 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 75:54:01 8:44
15 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 75:54:01 8:44


Gilberto Simoni third on the G.C. finishes... the Giro moves into Gibo's home turf tomorrow can the wily veteran pull back the 1:21 that separates him from another victory.

16 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 75:56:06 10:49
17 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 75:56:42 11:25
18 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 75:59:22 14:05
19 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 75:59:45 14:28
20 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 76:00:35 15:18

21 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 76:01:58 16:41
22 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 76:02:55 17:38
23 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 76:04:14 18:57
24 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 76:06:25 21:08
25 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 76:07:47 22:30
26 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 76:08:14 22:57
27 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 76:08:23 23:06
28 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 76:10:12 24:55
29 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 76:12:35 27:18
30 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 76:13:29 28:12

31 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 76:17:26 32:09
32 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 76:17:50 32:33
33 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 76:17:52 32:35
34 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 76:18:42 33:25
35 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 76:23:02 37:45
36 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 76:23:13 37:56
37 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 76:23:20 38:03
38 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 76:23:50 38:33
39 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 76:24:55 39:38
40 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 76:25:11 39:54
41 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 76:25:26 40:09
42 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 76:25:37 40:20
43 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 76:26:26 41:09
44 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 76:27:15 41:58

45 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 76:30:47 45:30
46 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 76:31:12 45:55
47 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 76:34:03 48:46
48 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 76:34:09 48:52
49 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 76:34:58 49:41
50 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 76:35:29 50:12
51 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 76:36:19 51:02
52 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 76:39:01 53:44
53 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 76:40:16 54:59
54 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 76:41:39 56:22
55 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 76:41:44 56:27
56 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 76:42:37 57:20
57 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 76:43:41 58:24

58 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 76:47:18 1:02:01
59 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 76:49:43 1:04:26
60 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 76:51:49 1:06:32
61 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 76:52:05 1:06:48
62 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 76:57:22 1:12:05
63 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 76:57:57 1:12:40

64 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 77:01:05 1:15:48
65 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 77:01:24 1:16:07
66 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 77:02:50 1:17:33 Maglia Ciclamino
67 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 77:03:34 1:18:17
68 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 77:04:04 1:18:47
69 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 77:04:23 1:19:06
70 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 77:05:29 1:20:12
71 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 77:06:43 1:21:26
72 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 77:08:23 1:23:06
73 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 77:10:29 1:25:12

74 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 77:16:10 1:30:53
75 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 77:18:25 1:33:08
76 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 77:19:09 1:33:52
77 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 77:19:35 1:34:18
78 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 77:21:34 1:36:17
79 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 77:22:11 1:36:54
80 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 77:23:05 1:37:48
81 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 77:23:49 1:38:32
82 VELO Marco ITA MRM 77:24:03 1:38:46
83 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 77:25:13 1:39:56

84 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 77:25:57 1:40:40
85 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 77:26:11 1:40:54
86 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 77:26:19 1:41:02
87 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 77:26:45 1:41:28
88 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 77:27:28 1:42:11
89 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 77:28:54 1:43:37
90 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 77:29:45 1:44:28
91 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 77:30:04 1:44:47

92 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 77:36:17 1:51:00
93 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 77:37:13 1:51:56
94 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 77:37:28 1:52:11
95 MILLAR David GBR TSL 77:37:42 1:52:25
96 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 77:39:50 1:54:33
97 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 77:41:39 1:56:22
98 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 77:42:03 1:56:46
99 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 77:44:39 1:59:22

100 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 77:49:07 2:03:50
101 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 77:50:07 2:04:50
102 LUND Anders DEN CSC 77:50:19 2:05:02
103 ENGELS Addy NED QST 77:50:42 2:05:25
104 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 77:52:45 2:07:28
105 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 77:53:27 2:08:10
106 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 77:53:45 2:08:28
107 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 77:53:50 2:08:33
108 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 77:53:51 2:08:34
109 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 77:54:54 2:09:37
110 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 77:55:14 2:09:57
111 MONIER Damien FRA COF 77:56:26 2:11:09
112 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 77:56:28 2:11:11
113 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 77:57:01 2:11:44
114 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 77:57:14 2:11:57
115 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 77:58:19 2:13:02
116 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 78:00:00 2:14:43

117 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 78:00:17 2:15:00
118 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 78:01:01 2:15:44
119 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 78:02:34 2:17:17
120 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 78:02:52 2:17:35
121 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 78:03:21 2:18:04
122 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 78:04:05 2:18:48
123 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 78:04:46 2:19:29
124 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 78:05:04 2:19:47
125 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 78:05:28 2:20:11
126 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 78:11:14 2:25:57
127 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 78:11:17 2:26:00
128 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 78:12:55 2:27:38
129 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 78:13:05 2:27:48
130 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 78:13:26 2:28:09
131 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 78:14:26 2:29:09

132 MARTIN Tony GER THR 78:18:42 2:33:25
133 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 78:21:26 2:36:09
134 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 78:22:33 2:37:16
135 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 78:27:08 2:41:51
136 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 78:29:18 2:44:01
137 GREIPEL André GER THR 78:33:17 2:48:00
138 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 78:33:22 2:48:05
139 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 78:37:14 2:51:57
140 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 78:38:31 2:53:14
141 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 78:43:56 2:58:39
142 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 78:44:16 2:58:59
143 GATES Nick AUS SIL 78:44:21 2:59:04
144 PATE Danny USA TSL 78:46:30 3:01:13
145 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 78:49:16 3:03:59
146 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 79:09:53 3:24:36

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 180
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 106
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 106
4 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 105
5 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 103

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 127
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 28
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 27
4 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 20
5 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19

Young Guns U24 - Maglia Bianca
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 75:45:58 0:00
2 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 75:49:43 3:45
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 75:52:19 6:21
4 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 76:08:14 22:16
5 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 76:08:23 22:25

Expo Milano 2015
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 19
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 19
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 18
4 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 14
5 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 9

Trofeo Combativity
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 63
2 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 51
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 36
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 25
5 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 22

Fuga Cervelo
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 464
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 420
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 354
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263
5 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203

Trofeo Super Team
1 LIQUIGAS 309
2 ASTANA 275
3 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 272

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 236
5 HIGH ROAD 194
6 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 190
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 186
8 QUICK STEP 179
9 SILENCE - LOTTO 163
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 163

Team Classification After Stage 18
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 226:07:58 0:00
2 ASTANA 226:32:00 24:02
3 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 226:40:45 32:47

4 TEAM CSC 226:42:24 34:26
5 LIQUIGAS 226:44:46 36:48
6 SILENCE - LOTTO 227:04:34 56:36
7 QUICK STEP 227:04:57 56:59
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 227:12:31 1:04:33
9 LAMPRE 227:17:24 1:09:26
10 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 227:27:13 1:19:15
11 RABOBANK 227:35:19 1:27:21
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 227:44:41 1:36:43
13 AG2R LA MONDIALE 227:56:46 1:48:48
14 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 227:58:59 1:51:01
15 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 228:09:43 2:01:45
16 BARLOWORLD 228:21:40 2:13:42
17 HIGH ROAD 228:33:21 2:25:23
18 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 229:53:52 3:45:54
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 230:01:47 3:53:49
20 TEAM MILRAM 231:31:42 5:23:44
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 232:28:58 6:21:00
 

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Tour of Belgium - Stage 1 & Photos
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Results & Photos

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |