Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/29/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Results
The break that made it with seven minutes to spare...


Jens celebrates on the podium. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys - After Stage 18

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


CSC's Jens Voigt gets well earned kisses. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage 18 Results
Mendrisio - Varese
147 km - 3:22:46 - 42,314 km/h
1 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 3:22:46 0:00 20"
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 3:23:53 1:07 12"
3 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 3:23:53 1:07 8"

4 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 3:23:53 1:07


First chase group finishes, Visconti in for second, Nocentini third and Bosisio fourth. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

5 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 3:24:50 2:04 6" Maglia Ciclamino
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 3:24:50 2:04 2"
7 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 3:24:50 2:04
8 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 3:24:50 2:04 4"
9 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 3:24:50 2:04
10 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 3:24:52 2:06
11 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 3:26:27 3:41
12 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 3:28:05 5:19


Giovanni Visconti leads the "Dirty Dozen". Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

13 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 3:30:37 7:51
14 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 3:30:37 7:51 Maglia Rosa
15 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 3:30:37 7:51
16 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 3:30:37 7:51
17 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 3:30:37 7:51 Maglia Bianca
18 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 3:30:37 7:51
19 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 3:30:37 7:51 Maglia Verde


Peloton rolls in as Contador sprints for 13th place. Lilian Jegou of Francaise des Jeux takes the line honors.

20 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 3:30:37 7:51
21 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 3:30:37 7:51
22 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 3:30:37 7:51
23 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 3:30:37 7:51
24 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 3:30:37 7:51
25 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 3:30:37 7:51
26 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 3:30:37 7:51
27 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 3:30:37 7:51
28 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 3:30:37 7:51
29 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 3:30:37 7:51

30 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 3:30:37 7:51
31 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 3:30:37 7:51
32 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 3:30:37 7:51
33 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 3:30:37 7:51
34 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 3:30:37 7:51
35 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 3:30:37 7:51
36 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 3:30:37 7:51
37 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 3:30:37 7:51
38 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 3:30:37 7:51
39 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 3:30:37 7:51

40 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 3:30:37 7:51
41 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 3:30:37 7:51
42 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 3:30:37 7:51
43 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 3:30:37 7:51
44 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 3:30:37 7:51
45 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 3:30:37 7:51
46 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 3:30:37 7:51
47 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 3:30:37 7:51
48 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 3:30:37 7:51
49 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 3:30:37 7:51

50 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 3:30:37 7:51
51 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 3:30:37 7:51
52 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 3:30:37 7:51
53 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 3:30:37 7:51
54 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 3:30:37 7:51
55 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 3:30:37 7:51
56 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 3:30:37 7:51
57 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 3:30:37 7:51
58 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 3:30:37 7:51
59 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 3:30:37 7:51

60 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 3:30:37 7:51
61 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 3:30:37 7:51
62 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 3:30:37 7:51
63 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 3:30:37 7:51
64 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 3:30:37 7:51
65 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 3:30:37 7:51
66 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 3:30:37 7:51
67 LUND Anders DEN CSC 3:30:37 7:51
68 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 3:30:37 7:51
69 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 3:30:37 7:51

70 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 3:30:37 7:51
71 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 3:30:37 7:51
72 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 3:30:37 7:51
73 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 3:30:37 7:51
74 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 3:30:37 7:51
75 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 3:30:37 7:51
76 GREIPEL André GER THR 3:30:37 7:51
77 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 3:30:37 7:51
78 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 3:30:37 7:51
79 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 3:30:37 7:51

80 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 3:30:37 7:51
81 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 3:30:37 7:51
82 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 3:30:37 7:51
83 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 3:30:37 7:51
84 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 3:30:37 7:51
85 MONIER Damien FRA COF 3:30:37 7:51
86 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 3:30:37 7:51
87 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 3:30:37 7:51
88 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 3:30:37 7:51
89 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 3:30:37 7:51

90 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 3:30:37 7:51
91 VELO Marco ITA MRM 3:30:37 7:51
92 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 3:30:37 7:51
93 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 3:30:37 7:51

94 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 3:30:53 8:07
95 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 3:31:13 8:27
96 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 3:31:16 8:30
97 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 3:31:33 8:47
98 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 3:32:04 9:18
99 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 3:32:04 9:18
100 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 3:32:04 9:18
101 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 3:30:37 7:51
102 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 3:32:28 9:42
103 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 3:32:44 9:58
104 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 3:32:44 9:58

105 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 3:33:02 10:16
106 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 3:33:02 10:16
107 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 3:33:02 10:16
108 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 3:33:02 10:16
109 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 3:33:02 10:16
110 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 3:33:02 10:16
111 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 3:33:40 10:54
112 MILLAR David GBR TSL 3:33:40 10:54
113 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 3:33:40 10:54
114 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 3:33:40 10:54
115 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 3:33:40 10:54
116 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 3:33:40 10:54
117 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 3:33:40 10:54
118 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 3:33:40 10:54
119 MARTIN Tony GER THR 3:33:40 10:54
120 ENGELS Addy NED QST 3:33:40 10:54
121 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 3:33:40 10:54
122 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 3:33:40 10:54
123 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 3:33:40 10:54
124 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 3:33:40 10:54
125 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 3:33:40 10:54
126 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 3:33:40 10:54
127 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 3:33:40 10:54

128 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 3:35:02 12:16
129 GATES Nick AUS SIL 3:35:02 12:16
130 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 3:35:02 12:16
131 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 3:35:02 12:16
132 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 3:35:02 12:16
133 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 3:35:02 12:16
134 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 3:35:02 12:16
135 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 3:35:21 12:35
136 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 3:35:21 12:35
137 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 3:35:21 12:35
138 PATE Danny USA TSL 3:35:21 12:35
139 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 3:35:21 12:35
140 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 3:35:21 12:35
141 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 3:35:21 12:35
142 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 3:35:21 12:35
143 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 3:35:21 12:35
144 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 3:35:21 12:35
145 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 3:35:21 12:35
146 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 3:35:21 12:35

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 25
2 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 23
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 20
4 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 17
5 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 14
6 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 14
7 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 14
8 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 9
9 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 9
10 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 6
11 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 5
12 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 4

Climbers Competition
Brinzio - 89.8 km

1 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 3
2 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 2
3 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 1

TV Expo Milano 2015
72.7 - Luino

1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 5
2 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 4
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 3
4 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 2
5 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 1

Trofeo Combativity
1 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 7
2 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 7
3 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 6
4 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 4
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 4
6 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 4
7 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 3
8 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 3
9 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 1

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo
1 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 36

Trofeo Super Team
1 QUICK STEP 34
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE 24
3 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 22

4 TEAM CSC 21
5 LIQUIGAS 16
6 BARLOWORLD 14
7 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 13
8 RABOBANK 12
9 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 11
10 LAMPRE 10

Team Competition Stage 18
1 QUICK STEP 10:19:20 0:00
2 TEAM CSC 10:24:00 4:40
3 AG2R LA MONDIALE 10:25:07 5:47

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 10:25:07 5:47
5 LIQUIGAS 10:26:04 6:44
6 RABOBANK 10:26:04 6:44
7 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 10:26:06 6:46
8 LAMPRE 10:27:41 8:21
9 BARLOWORLD 10:28:29 9:09
10 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 10:29:07 9:47
11 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 10:29:19 9:59
12 ASTANA 10:31:51 12:31
13 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 10:31:51 12:31
14 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 10:31:51 12:31
15 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 10:31:51 12:31
16 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 10:31:51 12:31
17 SILENCE - LOTTO 10:31:51 12:31
18 HIGH ROAD 10:31:51 12:31
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 10:34:16 14:56
20 TEAM MILRAM 10:34:54 15:34
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 10:34:54 15:34

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 General Classification & Photo
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results & Photos
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 18 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |