Search the news archive:
 
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 6
 
By Staff
Date: 5/28/2008
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 6
 

88th Volta Catalunya - Stage 6
A tightly packed peloton would have the final classification turned on it's head by the events of the day.

Stage 6 Pallejà-Barcelona, 106 kilometres
A field of 157 riders took to the start today; a day filled with bad weather and attacks with a tightly packed G.C. that would see the final classification be turned on it's head by the events of the day.  José Luis Carrasco, (Andalucía-Cajasur) who won the last stage of the Volta a Catalunya. Carrasco finished just ahead of Gustavo Veloso (Karpin-Galicia). In 3rd, 7" back, was Francisco Ventoso (Andalucía-Cajasur). Gustavo César Veloso (Karpin-Galicia) won the final overall ranking of this 88th edition of the Catalan race.

Josep Jufré, Saunier Duval/Scott's Catalan rider did his best to neutralize the 2 seconds separating him from overall leader Rémi Pauriol (Crédit Agricole), and he did it -with his teammates´ help- in the first intermediate sprint, at Km. 40, finishing second to Norwegian Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole).

However, Pauriol had an advantage of some hundredths due to the results of the opening ITT. Thus, Josep needed one more second at the second intermediate sprint (Km. 50) or at the finish line, but a breakaway on Coll d´Ordal (Km. 45) dashed his hopes. A bunch of 15 men, including favorites like Thomas Lövkvist (High Road), Rigoberto Urán (Caisse d´Epargne) and Gustavo Veloso, broke clear to take the bonus seconds in the second sprint.

Despite the Red Bird's attempts to catch them, they crossed the finish line with enough time to score the stage win and turn the GC upside down. Veloso and Carrasco launched the definitive attack with 4 kilometres to go, and this resulted in a final podium filled by Veloso, Urán and former leader Pauriol.

Jufré climbed to top Catalan rider in the race, but had to be content with fourth on the G.C.. The yellow squad finished 2nd in the Teams Classification after Astana.

Josep Jufré: "I'm leaving this race with a bittersweet taste. I've been so close to triumph that now I feel bad for not having been able to defend my place in the final podium. This was a very important race to me, because Catalonia is my homeland. However, I'm satisfied with the team's performance, we've never given up fight. My mates have been great; it's full mark for them.

Today we controlled the race until the first intermediate sprint, and this is why only Hushovd was faster than me, but the riders who had a chance of overall victory went for it. I was really exhausted after the sprint and so I couldn't catch the escapees, even when I was so close. We did everything we could, but races are races, and there're circumstances you just can't control: the stage was too short, the course made chases difficult, the rain complicated everything, you know. Now, my mind's set on the Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré and, of course, if the managers decide so, the Tour de France. I dream of riding in the French Grand Tour, but I want to live up to the races standards. I wouldn't like to be there just because; I want to deserve my place in the Tour."

Caisse d'Epargne Report
Rigoberto Uran Second in Catalunya

The Colombian rider of the team Caisse d’Epargne, Rigoberto Uran, the seventh in the classification this morning, finished second overall, 16 seconds behind Veloso.

“The stage was hard because of the rain and the fog”, explained Uran in Barcelona. “Because the gaps were so small, we knew that it was still possible to completely change the classification. It is a pity that there were not some more mountains in the race, at least for us. I have to be happy with the second place but in fact I am really satisfied with what I did in this Volta and most of all with the progress I realized since my operation. It was not easy for me to come back and I am still following a reeducation program for my right hand, but all the sacrifices I did the last weeks were really worth the while. Now I will prepare myself for the Tour of Switzerland where I hope to win a stage, the same way I did it last year.”

Pallejà-Barcelona,
106.2 km - 2:20:38 - 45.309 km/h

1. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 10"
2. 193 CESAR, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA mt. 6"
3. 181 VENTOSO, Fco.José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 07 4"

4. 125 KUSCHYNSKI, Aleksandr BLR LIQUIGAS a 07
5. 212 GONZALO, Eduardo ESP AGRITUBEL a 07
6. 94 DI GREGORIO, Rémy FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 07
7. 73 DUMOULIN, Samuel FRA COFIDIS a 07
8. 54 EFIMKIN, Vladimir RUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 07
9. 46 NAVARRO, Daniel ESP ASTANA a 07
10. 126 MUGERLI, Matej SLO LIQUIGAS a 07
11. 8 URAN, Rigoberto COL CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 07
12. 26 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE HIGH ROAD a 07
13. 37 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 07
14. 165 POPOVYCH, Yaroslav UKR SILENCE-LOTTO a 10

15. 101 ZBERG, Marcus SUI GEROLSTEINER a 23
16. 178 VELITS, Peter SVK TEAM MILRAM a 23
17. 65 GESLIN, Anthony FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 23
18. 147 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK a 23
19. 23 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD a 23
20. 142 HORRILLO, Pedro ESP RABOBANK a 23
21. 196 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS KARPIN GALICIA a 23
22. 137 VIGANO, Davide ITA QUICK STEP a 23
23. 87 PAURIOL, Remi FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 23
24. 192 GARCIA, David ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 23
25. 21 BARRY, Michael CAN HIGH ROAD a 23
26. 93 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 23
27. 156 JUFRE, Josep ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 23
28. 27 REYNES, Vicente ESP HIGH ROAD a 23
29. 7 MORENO, Daniel ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 23
30. 205 LAURENT, Christophe FRA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 23

Points stage 6
1. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 25 P.
2. 193 CESAR, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA 20 P.
3. 181 VENTOSO, Fco.José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 16 P.
4. 125 KUSCHYNSKI, Aleksandr BLR LIQUIGAS 14 P.
5. 212 GONZALO, Eduardo ESP AGRITUBEL 12 P.

Teams Stage 6
1. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ESP 07:02:24
2. LIQUIGAS ITA 07:02:31
3. KARPIN GALICIA ESP 07:02:40
4. HIGH ROAD GER 07:02:47
5. CAISSE D`EPARGNE ESP 07:02:47

Points Classification Final
1. 85 HUSHOVD, Thor NOR CREDIT AGRICOLE 79 P.
2. 193 CESAR, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA 48 P.
3. 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS 46 P.
4. 101 ZBERG, Marcus SUI GEROLSTEINER 45 P.
5. 23 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD 36 P.

Climbers Classification Final
1. 211 MOREAU, Christophe FRA AGRITUBEL 68 P.
2. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE 46 P.
3. 187 MARTINEZ, Fco. José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 42 P.
4. 61 CHAMPION, Dimitri FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM 37 P.
5. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI 33 P.

G.C. Intermediate Sprints Final
1. 127 QUINZIATO, Manuel ITA LIQUIGAS 12 P.
2. 156 JUFRE, Josep ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT 7 P.
3. 92 COPPEL, Jerome FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 5 P.
4. 187 MARTINEZ, Fco. José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR 5 P.
5. 85 HUSHOVD, Thor NOR CREDIT AGRICOLE 4 P.

88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2008
General Classification (final)
1014,20 km - 24:29:22 - 41,414 km/h

1. 193 CESAR, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA 24:29:22
2. 8 URAN, Rigoberto COL CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 16
3. 87 PAURIOL, Remi FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 21

4. 156 JUFRE, Josep ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 21
5. 46 NAVARRO, Daniel ESP ASTANA a 23
6. 38 ZUBELDIA, Haimar ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 28
7. 41 BRAJKOVIC, Janez SLO ASTANA a 29
8. 63 FEDRIGO, Pierrick FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 31
9. 26 LÖVKVIST, Thomas SWE HIGH ROAD a 34
10. 37 VERDUGO, Gorka ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 34
11. 54 EFIMKIN, Vladimir RUS AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 45
12. 7 MORENO, Daniel ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 47
13. 165 POPOVYCH, Yaroslav UKR SILENCE-LOTTO a 52
14. 94 DI GREGORIO, Rémy FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 54
15. 153 COBO, Juan Jose ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 55
16. 55 GADRET, John FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 01:00
17. 188 RUIZ, José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 01:00
18. 212 GONZALO, Eduardo ESP AGRITUBEL a 01:02
19. 105 SCHOLZ, Ronny GER GEROLSTEINER a 01:47
20. 24 HINCAPIE, George USA HIGH ROAD a 02:01
21. 64 FLORENCIO, Xavier ESP BOUYGUES TELECOM a 02:06
22. 91 CASAR, Sandy FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 02:08
23. 192 GARCIA, David ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 02:08
24. 207 MARTIN, Daniel IRL SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 02:12
25. 134 SCARSELLI, Leonardo ITA QUICK STEP a 02:16
26. 145 NIERMANN, Grischa GER RABOBANK a 02:16
27. 131 CARRARA, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 02:21
28. 52 DESSEL, Cyril FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 02:47
29. 45 MAZET, Julien FRA ASTANA a 02:48
30. 66 LEFEVRE, Laurent FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 03:07
31. 56 GOUBER, T.Stéphane FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 05:05
32. 194 DOMINGEZ, Gustavo ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 05:05
33. 78 MONFORT, Maxime BEL COFIDIS a 05:23
34. 47 PAULINHO, Sergio POR ASTANA a 06:25
35. 196 VORGANOV, Eduard RUS KARPIN GALICIA a 07:27
36. 86 LE MEVEL, Christophe FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 07:32
37. 157 MEGIAS, Javier ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 07:46
38. 97 VANENDERT, Jelle BEL FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 07:56
39. 14 CUESTA, Iñigo ESP TEAM CSC a 08:17
40. 96 MOUREY, Francis FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 08:46
41. 74 DUQUE, Leonardo COL COFIDIS a 08:49
42. 211 MOREAU, Christophe FRA AGRITUBEL a 09:12
43. 12 SASTRE, Carlos ESP TEAM CSC a 09:17
44. 92 COPPEL, Jerome FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 09:18
45. 163 JACOBS, Pieter BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 09:20
46. 161 AERTS, Mario BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 09:25
47. 16 GUSTOV, Volodymir UKR TEAM CSC a 09:41
48. 164 CIONI, Dario David ITA SILENCE-LOTTO a 09:57
49. 116 RIGHI, Daniele ITA LAMPRE a 09:59
50. 136 VAN DE WALLE, Jurgen BEL QUICK STEP a 10:51
51. 82 BOTCHAROV, Alexandre RUS CREDIT AGRICOLE a 11:23
52. 162 BRANDT, Christophe BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 11:33
53. 36 TXURRUKA, Amets ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 11:51
54. 81 BONNET, William FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 12:21
55. 11 KOLOBNEV, Alexander RUS TEAM CSC a 12:28
56. 138 WYNANTS, Maarten BEL QUICK STEP a 12:51
57. 205 LAURENT, Christophe FRA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 13:51
58. 43 HORNER, Christopher USA ASTANA a 14:02
59. 146 POSTHUMA, Joost NED RABOBANK a 14:41
60. 42 FREI, Thomas SUI ASTANA a 15:21
61. 183 ROSENDO, Jesus ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 15:22
62. 121 AGNOLI, Valerio ITA LIQUIGAS a 15:31
63. 53 DUPONT, Hubert FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 16:08
64. 126 MUGERLI, Matej SLO LIQUIGAS a 16:24
65. 141 FLECHA, Juan Antonio ESP RABOBANK a 16:52
66. 101 ZBERG, Marcus SUI GEROLSTEINER a 16:53
67. 58 TURPIN, Ludovic FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 17:10
68. 198 MAYOZ, Iban ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 17:40
69. 51 ARRIETA, José L. ESP AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 17:52
70. 184 CARRASCO, Jose L. ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 18:18
71. 33 MARTINEZ, Egoi ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 19:08
72. 68 VOECKLER, Thomas FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 20:10
73. 174 KUX, Christian GER TEAM MILRAM a 20:25
74. 76 MOINARD, Amaël FRA COFIDIS a 20:30
75. 44 JOACHIM, Benoît LUX ASTANA a 20:45
76. 75 HARY, Maryan FRA COFIDIS a 21:24
77. 217 RINERO, Christophe FRA AGRITUBEL a 21:27
78. 5 SANCHEZ, Luis L. ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 21:42
79. 84 HALGAND, Patrice FRA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 22:54
80. 57 RIBLON, Christophe FRA AG2R-LA MONDIALE a 23:25
81. 124 DA DALTO, Mauro ITA LIQUIGAS a 23:46
82. 185 MORENO, Javier ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 23:55
83. 2 GUTIERREZ, José I. ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 23:56
84. 65 GESLIN, Anthony FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 24:18
85. 104 LANG, Sebastian GER GEROLSTEINER a 24:54
86. 147 WALKER, William AUS RABOBANK a 24:59
87. 202 DANIELSON, Thomas USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 25:04
88. 21 BARRY, Michael CAN HIGH ROAD a 25:08
89. 25 LEWIS, Craig USA HIGH ROAD a 25:43
90. 28 ROGERS, Michael AUS HIGH ROAD a 25:53
91. 112 BALLAN, Alessandro ITA LAMPRE a 26:11
92. 34 PEREZ, Ruben ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 28:09
93. 1 ERVITI, Imanol ESP CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 28:34
94. 61 CHAMPION, Dimitri FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 28:34
95. 98 VAUGRENARD, Benoît FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 29:22
96. 208 PETERSON, Thomas USA SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 30:32
97. 27 REYNES, Vicente ESP HIGH ROAD a 30:45
98. 67 LABBE, Arnaud FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 31:00
99. 106 SCHRECK, Stephan GER GEROLSTEINER a 31:04
100. 127 QUINZIATO, Manuel ITA LIQUIGAS a 31:05
101. 95 GUESDON, Frédéric FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 31:19
102. 206 LOWE, Trent AUS SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE a 31:47
103. 31 ANTON H., Igor ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 32:59
104. 218 RAVARD, Anthony FRA AGRITUBEL a 33:20
105. 83 CAUCCHIOLI, Pietro ITA CREDIT AGRICOLE a 34:47
106. 137 VIGANO, Davide ITA QUICK STEP a 35:07
107. 93 DELAGE, Mickael FRA FRANÇAISE DES JEUX a 35:11
108. 178 VELITS, Peter SVK TEAM MILRAM a 35:13
109. 132 CRETSKENS, Wilfried BEL QUICK STEP a 35:17
110. 125 KUSCHYNSKI, Aleksandr BLR LIQUIGAS a 36:39
111. 85 HUSHOVD, Thor NOR CREDIT AGRICOLE a 39:18
112. 113 BINDI, Emanuele ITA LAMPRE a 39:23
113. 23 EISEL, Bernhard AUT HIGH ROAD a 39:24
114. 181 VENTOSO, Fco.José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 39:28
115. 152 BERTOGLIATI, Rubens SUI SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 39:41
116. 133 GRABOVSKYY, Dmytro UKR QUICK STEP a 39:47
117. 177 ROELS, Dominik GER TEAM MILRAM a 39:59
118. 142 HORRILLO, Pedro ESP RABOBANK a 39:59
119. 103 FRANK, Mathias SUI GEROLSTEINER a 40:20
120. 73 DUMOULIN, Samuel FRA COFIDIS a 40:32
121. 4 PORTAL, Nicolas FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 42:23
122. 6 DRUJON, Mathieu FRA CAISSE D`EPARGNE a 42:25
123. 175 LANCASTER, Brett AUS TEAM MILRAM a 42:32
124. 88 RENSHAW, Mark AUS CREDIT AGRICOLE a 42:42
125. 114 BONO, Matteo ITA LAMPRE a 43:21
126. 107 STAMSNIJDER, Tom NED GEROLSTEINER a 44:32
127. 108 WESTPHAL, Carlo GER GEROLSTEINER a 46:54
128. 135 TOSATTO, Matteo ITA QUICK STEP a 47:18
129. 35 HERNANDEZ, Aitor ESP EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI a 47:41
130. 18 HAEDO, Juan J ARG TEAM CSC a 48:28
131. 166 DOCKX, Bart BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 48:28
132. 168 VAN SUMMEREN, Johan BEL SILENCE-LOTTO a 48:49
133. 173 GRIVKO, Andriy UKR TEAM MILRAM a 53:58
134. 215 GAZTANAGA, Mikel ESP AGRITUBEL a 54:38
135. 195 RABUÑAL., Gonzalo ESP KARPIN GALICIA a 54:39
136. 172 DIUDIA, Volodymyr UKR TEAM MILRAM a 55:24
137. 62 CROSBIE, Nicolas FRA BOUYGUES TELECOM a 56:30
138. 187 MARTINEZ, Fco. José ESP ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR a 56:55
139. 151 ALARCON, Raul ESP SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT a 57:57

Team Classification Final
1. ASTANA AST 073:29:57
2. SAUNIER DUVAL-SCOTT SDV 073:30:18
3. FRANÇAISE DES JEUX FDJ 073:31:40

4. AG2R-LA MONDIALE ALM 073:32:29
5. KARPIN GALICIA KGZ 073:32:29
6. BOUYGUES TELECOM BTL 073:32:57
7. CREDIT AGRICOLE C.A 073:33:22
8. EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI EUS 073:33:31
9. ANDALUCIA-CAJASUR ACA 073:39:10
10. RABOBANK RAB 073:39:49
11. SILENCE-LOTTO SIL 073:40:01
12. TEAM CSC CSC 073:40:21
13. QUICK STEP QST 073:41:37
14. COFIDIS COF 073:44:46
15. SLIPSTREAM CHIPOTLE TSL 073:47:14
16. CAISSE D`EPARGNE GCE 073:50:37
17. GEROLSTEINER GST 073:51:43
18. HIGH ROAD THR 073:55:28
19. AGRITUBEL AGR 073:59:08
20. LIQUIGAS LIQ 074:05:39
21. LAMPRE LAM 074:37:32
22. TEAM MILRAM MRM 074:48:21

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.

Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 1 Updated
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 2
88th Volta Ciclista a Catalunya - Stage 3

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |