Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/28/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classification
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classification & Photos
A largely unchanged Official G.C. as we wind down to the final four stages.


Maglia Rosa Contador. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys After stage 17

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


Buttoning up for the podium ceremony.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

General Classification After Stage 17
1 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 72:14:40 Maglia Rosa
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 72:15:21 0:41 Maglia Bianca
3 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 72:16:01 1:21


Astana escorts race leader, Alberto Contador during stage 17.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 72:16:40 2:00
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 72:16:45 2:05
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 72:16:58 2:18
7 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 72:17:27 2:47

8 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 72:19:05 4:25 KOM Maglia Verde
9 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 72:19:06 4:26
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 72:20:05 5:25

11 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 72:21:42 7:02
12 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 72:23:24 8:44
13 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 72:23:24 8:44

14 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 72:25:29 10:49
15 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 72:26:04 11:24
16 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 72:26:05 11:25
17 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 72:29:08 14:28
18 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 72:29:38 14:58
19 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 72:29:58 15:18
20 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 72:31:21 16:41
21 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 72:34:34 19:54

22 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 72:35:48 21:08
23 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 72:37:10 22:30
24 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 72:37:37 22:57
25 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 72:38:03 23:23
26 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 72:39:24 24:44
27 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 72:39:35 24:55
28 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 72:41:58 27:18
29 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 72:42:52 28:12

30 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 72:44:42 30:02
31 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 72:46:49 32:09
32 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 72:47:13 32:33
33 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 72:47:15 32:35
34 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 72:48:05 33:25
35 SIVTSOV Kanstantsin BLR THR 72:52:25 37:45
36 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 72:52:36 37:56
37 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 72:52:43 38:03
38 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 72:53:13 38:33
39 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 72:54:18 39:38
40 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 72:54:34 39:54

41 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 72:54:49 40:09
42 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 72:55:00 40:20
43 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 72:55:49 41:09
44 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 72:57:07 42:27
45 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 73:00:35 45:55
46 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 73:03:26 48:46
47 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 73:03:32 48:52
48 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 73:04:21 49:41
49 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 73:04:49 50:09

50 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 73:04:52 50:12
51 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 73:09:23 54:43
52 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 73:11:02 56:22
53 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 73:11:07 56:27
54 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 73:11:24 56:44
55 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 73:12:34 57:54
56 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 73:12:34 57:54
57 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 73:13:04 58:24

58 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 73:16:41 1:02:01
59 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 73:16:44 1:02:04
60 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 73:16:59 1:02:19
61 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 73:21:12 1:06:32
62 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 73:23:42 1:09:02
63 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 73:27:20 1:12:40
64 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 73:30:28 1:15:48
65 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 73:30:47 1:16:07
66 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 73:32:57 1:18:17
67 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 73:33:46 1:19:06
68 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 73:34:52 1:20:12
69 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 73:36:06 1:21:26
70 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 73:37:46 1:23:06
71 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 73:38:06 1:23:26 Maglia Ciclamino
72 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 73:39:18 1:24:38
73 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 73:39:52 1:25:12
74 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 73:42:30 1:27:50

75 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 73:47:48 1:33:08
76 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 73:48:03 1:33:23
77 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 73:48:32 1:33:52
78 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 73:48:58 1:34:18
79 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 73:49:52 1:35:12
80 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 73:50:47 1:36:07
81 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 73:50:57 1:36:17
82 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 73:51:34 1:36:54
83 VELO Marco ITA MRM 73:53:26 1:38:46
84 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 73:54:26 1:39:46

85 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 73:54:41 1:40:01
86 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 73:55:20 1:40:40
87 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 73:55:34 1:40:54
88 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 73:55:42 1:41:02
89 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 73:58:17 1:43:37
90 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 73:59:08 1:44:28
91 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 73:59:27 1:44:47
92 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 74:02:11 1:47:31
93 MILLAR David GBR TSL 74:04:02 1:49:22
94 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 74:05:01 1:50:21
95 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 74:06:51 1:52:11
96 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 74:09:01 1:54:21
97 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 74:09:13 1:54:33
98 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 74:11:02 1:56:22
99 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 74:12:11 1:57:31

100 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 74:15:27 2:00:47
101 ENGELS Addy NED QST 74:17:02 2:02:22
102 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 74:17:24 2:02:44
103 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 74:18:48 2:04:08
104 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 74:19:30 2:04:50
105 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 74:19:33 2:04:53
106 LUND Anders DEN CSC 74:19:42 2:05:02
107 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 74:21:54 2:07:14
108 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 74:22:30 2:07:50
109 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 74:23:08 2:08:28
110 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 74:23:14 2:08:34
111 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 74:23:59 2:09:19
112 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 74:24:24 2:09:44
113 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 74:24:39 2:09:59
114 MONIER Damien FRA COF 74:25:49 2:11:09
115 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 74:26:37 2:11:57
116 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 74:26:37 2:11:57
117 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 74:27:21 2:12:41
118 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 74:28:54 2:14:14
119 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 74:30:02 2:15:22
120 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 74:31:03 2:16:23
121 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 74:31:06 2:16:26
122 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 74:31:55 2:17:15
123 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 74:32:15 2:17:35
124 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 74:32:44 2:18:04
125 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 74:34:51 2:20:11
126 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 74:35:53 2:21:13
127 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 74:38:05 2:23:25
128 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 74:39:13 2:24:33
129 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 74:39:25 2:24:45
130 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 74:40:46 2:26:06
131 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 74:42:18 2:27:38

132 MARTIN Tony GER THR 74:45:02 2:30:22
133 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 74:47:46 2:33:06
134 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 74:48:53 2:34:13
135 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 74:53:28 2:38:48
136 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 74:56:16 2:41:36
137 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 74:58:01 2:43:21
138 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 75:01:53 2:47:13
139 GREIPEL André GER THR 75:02:40 2:48:00
140 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 75:03:10 2:48:30
141 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 75:08:35 2:53:55
142 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 75:08:55 2:54:15
143 GATES Nick AUS SIL 75:09:19 2:54:39
144 PATE Danny USA TSL 75:11:09 2:56:29
145 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 75:14:14 2:59:34
146 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 75:34:51 3:20:11

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 160
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 106
3 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 105
4 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 103
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 92
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 81
7 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 80
8 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 66
9 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 63
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 50

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 127
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 28
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 27
4 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 20
5 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19
6 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 19
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 17
8 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 15
9 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 12
10 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 12

Young Guns U24 - Maglia Bianca
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 72:15:21 0:00
2 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 72:19:06 3:45
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 72:21:42 6:21

4 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 72:37:37 22:16
5 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 72:44:42 29:21
6 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 72:52:43 37:22
7 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 73:00:35 45:14
8 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 73:03:32 48:11
9 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 73:04:52 49:31
10 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 73:12:34 57:13

Traguardo Volante Expo Milano 2015
1 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 19
2 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 19
3 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 14
4 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 13
5 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 9

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo - Breaks
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 464
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 420
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 354
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263
5 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203

Trofeo Combativity
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 63
2 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 44
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 36
4 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 22
5 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 21

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 LIQUIGAS 293
2 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 270
3 ASTANA 268
4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 214
5 HIGH ROAD 194
6 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 186
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 177
8 SILENCE - LOTTO 160
9 LAMPRE 152
10 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 152

Team Classification after Stage 17
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 215:36:07 0:00
2 ASTANA 216:00:09 24:02
3 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 216:15:38 39:31

4 TEAM CSC 216:18:24 42:17
5 LIQUIGAS 216:18:42 42:35
6 SILENCE - LOTTO 216:32:43 56:36
7 QUICK STEP 216:45:37 1:09:30
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 216:46:25 1:10:18
9 LAMPRE 216:49:43 1:13:36
10 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 216:55:22 1:19:15
11 RABOBANK 217:09:15 1:33:08
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 217:15:22 1:39:15
13 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 217:27:08 1:51:01
14 AG2R LA MONDIALE 217:31:39 1:55:32
15 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 217:37:52 2:01:45
16 BARLOWORLD 217:53:11 2:17:04
17 HIGH ROAD 218:01:30 2:25:23
18 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 219:19:36 3:43:29
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 219:32:40 3:56:33
20 TEAM MILRAM 220:56:48 5:20:41
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 221:54:04 6:17:57

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Results & Photos
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 General Classification & Photo
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |