Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results & Photos
 
By Staff
Date: 5/28/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results & Photos
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Results
High Road duo tops the podium... Official results in Locarno


Andre Greipel Celebrates his victory as he crosses the finish line.
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys After stage 16

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


Podium Andre salutes the fans and...  Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

Stage17: Sondrio - Locarno
146 km - 3:27:05 - 42.301 km/h

1 GREIPEL André GER THR 3:27:05 0:00 20"
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 3:27:05 0:00 12"

3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 3:27:05 0:00 8" Maglia Ciclamino


It only gets better as he gets his kisses from the lovely podium lasses. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 3:27:05 0:00
5 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 3:27:05 0:00
6 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 3:27:05 0:00
7 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 3:27:05 0:00
8 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 3:27:05 0:00
9 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 3:27:05 0:00
10 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 3:27:05 0:00


The head of the peloton descends with the maglia rosa surrounded by his Astana crew. Milram's Zabel and High Roads Cavendish moving to the front. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

11 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 3:27:05 0:00
12 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 3:27:05 0:00
13 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 3:27:05 0:00
14 MARTIN Tony GER THR 3:27:09 0:04
15 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 3:27:09 0:04
16 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 3:27:09 0:04 Maglia Bianca
17 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 3:27:09 0:04 Maglia Rosa
18 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 3:27:09 0:04
19 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 3:27:09 0:04

20 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 3:27:09 0:04
21 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 3:27:09 0:04
22 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 3:27:09 0:04
23 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 3:27:09 0:04
24 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 3:27:09 0:04
25 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 3:27:09 0:04
26 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 3:27:09 0:04
27 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 3:27:09 0:04 KOM Maglia Verde
28 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 3:27:09 0:04
29 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 3:27:09 0:04

30 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 3:27:09 0:04
31 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 3:27:09 0:04
32 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 3:27:09 0:04
33 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 3:27:09 0:04
34 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 3:27:09 0:04
35 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 3:27:09 0:04
36 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 3:27:09 0:04
37 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 3:27:09 0:04
38 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 3:27:09 0:04
39 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 3:27:09 0:04

40 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 3:27:09 0:04
41 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 3:27:09 0:04
42 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 3:27:09 0:04
43 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 3:27:09 0:04
44 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 3:27:09 0:04
45 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 3:27:09 0:04
46 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 3:27:09 0:04
47 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 3:27:09 0:04
48 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 3:27:09 0:04
49 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 3:27:09 0:04

50 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 3:27:09 0:04
51 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 3:27:09 0:04
52 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 3:27:09 0:04
53 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 3:27:09 0:04
54 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 3:27:09 0:04
55 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 3:27:09 0:04
56 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 3:27:09 0:04
57 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 3:27:09 0:04
58 VELO Marco ITA MRM 3:27:09 0:04
59 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 3:27:09 0:04

60 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 3:27:09 0:04
61 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 3:27:09 0:04
62 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 3:27:09 0:04
63 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 3:27:09 0:04
64 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 3:27:09 0:04
65 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 3:27:09 0:04
66 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 3:27:09 0:04
67 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 3:27:09 0:04
68 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 3:27:09 0:04
69 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 3:27:09 0:04

70 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 3:27:09 0:04
71 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 3:27:09 0:04
72 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 3:27:09 0:04
73 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 3:27:09 0:04
74 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 3:27:09 0:04
75 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 3:27:09 0:04
76 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 3:27:09 0:04
77 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 3:27:09 0:04
78 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 3:27:09 0:04
79 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 3:27:09 0:04

80 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 3:27:09 0:04
81 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 3:27:09 0:04
82 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 3:27:09 0:04
83 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 3:27:09 0:04
84 MONIER Damien FRA COF 3:27:09 0:04
85 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 3:27:09 0:04
86 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 3:27:09 0:04
87 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 3:27:09 0:04
88 SIVTSOV Kanstantsin BLR THR 3:27:09 0:04
89 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 3:27:09 0:04

90 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 3:27:09 0:04
91 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 3:27:09 0:04
92 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 3:27:09 0:04
93 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 3:27:09 0:04
94 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 3:27:09 0:04
95 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 3:27:09 0:04
96 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 3:27:09 0:04
97 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 3:27:09 0:04
98 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 3:27:09 0:04
99 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 3:27:09 0:04

100 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 3:27:09 0:04
101 LUND Anders DEN CSC 3:27:09 0:04
102 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 3:27:09 0:04
103 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 3:27:09 0:04
104 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 3:27:09 0:04
105 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 3:27:09 0:04
106 GATES Nick AUS SIL 3:27:09 0:04
107 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 3:27:09 0:04
108 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 3:27:09 0:04
109 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 3:27:09 0:04

110 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 3:27:09 0:04
111 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 3:27:09 0:04
112 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 3:27:09 0:04
113 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 3:27:09 0:04
114 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 3:27:09 0:04
115 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 3:27:09 0:04
116 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 3:27:09 0:04
117 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 3:27:09 0:04
118 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 3:27:09 0:04
119 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 3:27:09 0:04

120 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 3:27:09 0:04
121 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 3:27:09 0:04
122 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 3:27:09 0:04
123 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 3:27:09 0:04
124 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 3:27:09 0:04
125 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 3:27:09 0:04
126 ENGELS Addy NED QST 3:27:09 0:04
127 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 3:27:09 0:04
128 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 3:27:09 0:04
129 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 3:27:09 0:04

130 PATE Danny USA TSL 3:27:09 0:04
131 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 3:27:09 0:04
132 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 3:27:42 0:37
133 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 3:27:54 0:49
134 MILLAR David GBR TSL 3:27:56 0:51
135 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 3:28:21 1:16
136 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 3:28:21 1:16
137 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 3:28:21 1:16
138 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 3:28:43 1:38
139 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 3:29:02 1:57 6"

140 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 3:29:29 2:24
141 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 3:29:32 2:27
142 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 3:30:12 3:07 4"
143 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 3:30:15 3:10 2"
144 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 3:30:54 3:49
145 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 3:30:54 3:49
146 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 3:30:54 3:49

Points Competition - Maglia Ciclamino
1 GREIPEL André GER THR 25
2 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 20
3 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 16
4 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 14
5 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 12
6 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 10
7 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 9
8 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 8
9 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 8
10 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 7

KOM - Maglia Verde
Km 112.7 km - Passo Monte Ceneri

1 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 3
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 2
3 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 1

TV Expo Milano 2015
Km 95.4 km - Lugano

1 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 5
2 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 4
3 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 3
4 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 2
5 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 1

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo
1 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 137
2 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 117
3 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 101

Trofeo Combativity
1 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 7
2 GREIPEL André GER THR 6
3 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 5
4 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 5
5 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 4
6 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 3
7 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 3
8 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 2
9 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 2
10 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 1
11 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 1

Trofeo Super Team
1 HIGH ROAD 46
2 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 23
3 ASTANA 20

4 LIQUIGAS 18
5 TEAM MILRAM 17
6 AG2R LA MONDIALE 17
7 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 15
8 BARLOWORLD 14
9 RABOBANK 13
10 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 9

Team Competition Stage 17
1 HIGH ROAD 10:21:19 0:00
2 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 10:21:19 0:00
3 ASTANA 10:21:23 0:04

4 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 10:21:23 0:04
5 AG2R LA MONDIALE 10:21:23 0:04
6 LIQUIGAS 10:21:23 0:04
7 BARLOWORLD 10:21:23 0:04
8 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 10:21:23 0:04
9 RABOBANK 10:21:23 0:04
10 TEAM MILRAM 10:21:23 0:04
11 LAMPRE 10:21:27 0:08
12 QUICK STEP 10:21:27 0:08
13 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 10:21:27 0:08
14 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 10:21:27 0:08
15 SILENCE - LOTTO 10:21:27 0:08
16 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 10:21:27 0:08
17 TEAM CSC 10:21:27 0:08
18 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 10:21:27 0:08
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 10:21:27 0:08
20 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 10:21:27 0:08
21 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 10:21:27 0:08

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Giro Climbs & Comparable USA Climbs - 1
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 17 General Classification

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |