Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 General Classification & Photo
 
By Staff
Date: 5/26/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 General Classification & Photo
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 General Classification & Photos
Seven riders emerge within 2:47 of race leader Alberto Contador as the Corsa Rosa heats up for the final 5 stages... Official General Classification


Alberto Contador receives his maglia rosa from legendary rider Eddy Merckx
Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti


Giro Jerseys After stage 16

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 


Alberto Contador successfully defended his jersey. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

91st Giro d'Italia
General Classification After Stage 16
1 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 68:47:31   Maglia Rosa
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 68:48:12 0:41
Maglia Bianca
3 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 68:48:52 1:21


Alberto looking very satisfied from the days results. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

4 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 68:49:31 2:00
5 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 68:49:36 2:05
6 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 68:49:49 2:18
7 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 68:50:18 2:47


Superz Marzio Bruseghin, well on his way to improving his best Giro finish.
 Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

8 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 68:51:56 4:25 Maglia Verde
9 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 68:51:57 4:26
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 68:52:56 5:25
11 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 68:54:33 7:02
12 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 68:56:15 8:44
13 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 68:56:15 8:44


Gibo after a strong ride 3rd on the day, and a move up to third on the G.C. Photo © 2008 Fotoreporter Sirotti

14 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 68:58:20 10:49
15 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 68:58:55 11:24
16 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 68:58:56 11:25
17 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 69:01:59 14:28
18 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 69:02:29 14:58
19 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 69:02:49 15:18

20 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 69:04:12 16:41
21 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 69:07:25 19:54
22 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 69:08:39 21:08
23 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 69:10:01 22:30
24 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 69:10:28 22:57
25 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 69:10:54 23:23
26 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 69:12:15 24:44
27 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 69:12:26 24:55
28 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 69:14:49 27:18
29 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 69:15:43 28:12

Sponsor the daily peloton
advertise your product or service
contact us.

30 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 69:17:33 30:02
31 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 69:19:40 32:09
32 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 69:20:04 32:33
33 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 69:20:06 32:35
34 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 69:20:56 33:25
35 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 69:25:16 37:45
36 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 69:25:27 37:56
37 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 69:25:34 38:03
38 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 69:26:04 38:33
39 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 69:27:09 39:38
40 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 69:27:25 39:54

41 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 69:27:40 40:09
42 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 69:27:51 40:20
43 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 69:28:40 41:09
44 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 69:29:58 42:27
45 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 69:33:26 45:55
46 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 69:34:03 46:32
47 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 69:36:17 48:46
48 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 69:37:12 49:41

49 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 69:37:40 50:09
50 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 69:37:43 50:12
51 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 69:42:14 54:43
52 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 69:43:53 56:22
53 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 69:43:58 56:27
54 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 69:44:15 56:44
55 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 69:45:25 57:54
56 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 69:45:25 57:54
57 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 69:45:55 58:24

58 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 69:49:32 1:02:01
59 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 69:49:35 1:02:04
60 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 69:49:50 1:02:19
61 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 69:54:03 1:06:32
62 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 69:56:33 1:09:02
63 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 70:00:11 1:12:40
64 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 70:03:19 1:15:48
65 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 70:03:38 1:16:07
66 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 70:04:36 1:17:05
67 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 70:06:37 1:19:06
68 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 70:07:43 1:20:12
69 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 70:08:57 1:21:26
70 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 70:10:37 1:23:06
71 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 70:11:09 1:23:38 Maglia Ciclamino
72 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 70:12:09 1:24:38
73 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 70:12:43 1:25:12
74 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 70:15:21 1:27:50

75 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 70:20:43 1:33:12
76 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 70:20:54 1:33:23
77 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 70:21:23 1:33:52
78 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 70:21:49 1:34:18
79 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 70:22:38 1:35:07
80 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 70:22:43 1:35:12
81 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 70:23:42 1:36:11
82 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 70:23:48 1:36:17
83 VELO Marco ITA MRM 70:26:17 1:38:46
84 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 70:27:17 1:39:46
85 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 70:27:23 1:39:52
86 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 70:27:32 1:40:01
87 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 70:28:11 1:40:40
88 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 70:28:25 1:40:54
89 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 70:28:33 1:41:02
90 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 70:31:59 1:44:28
91 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 70:32:18 1:44:47

92 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 70:35:02 1:47:31
93 MILLAR David GBR TSL 70:36:06 1:48:35
94 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 70:37:56 1:50:25
95 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 70:39:42 1:52:11
96 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 70:41:56 1:54:25
97 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 70:42:04 1:54:33
98 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 70:43:53 1:56:22
99 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 70:45:02 1:57:31
100 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 70:47:06 1:59:35

101 ENGELS Addy NED QST 70:49:53 2:02:22
102 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 70:50:15 2:02:44
103 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 70:51:12 2:03:41
104 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 70:51:39 2:04:08
105 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 70:52:21 2:04:50
106 LUND Anders DEN CSC 70:52:33 2:05:02
107 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 70:53:47 2:06:16
108 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 70:54:45 2:07:14
109 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 70:56:03 2:08:32
110 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 70:56:05 2:08:34
111 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 70:56:50 2:09:19
112 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 70:57:15 2:09:44
113 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 70:57:30 2:09:59
114 MONIER Damien FRA COF 70:58:40 2:11:09
115 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 70:59:28 2:11:57
116 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 70:59:28 2:11:57
117 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 71:00:12 2:12:41
118 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 71:01:45 2:14:14

119 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 71:02:53 2:15:22
120 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 71:03:58 2:16:27
121 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 71:04:01 2:16:30
122 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 71:04:50 2:17:19
123 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 71:04:59 2:17:28
124 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 71:05:06 2:17:35
125 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 71:05:35 2:18:04
126 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 71:07:42 2:20:11
127 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 71:08:19 2:20:48
128 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 71:10:56 2:23:25
129 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 71:12:20 2:24:49
130 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 71:13:37 2:26:06
131 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 71:15:09 2:27:38

132 MARTIN Tony GER THR 71:17:53 2:30:22
133 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 71:20:37 2:33:06
134 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 71:21:44 2:34:13
135 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 71:26:23 2:38:52
136 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 71:29:07 2:41:36
137 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 71:31:08 2:43:37
138 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 71:32:57 2:45:26
139 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 71:33:59 2:46:28
140 GREIPEL André GER THR 71:35:55 2:48:24
141 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 71:41:13 2:53:42
142 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 71:41:26 2:53:55
143 GATES Nick AUS SIL 71:42:10 2:54:39
144 PATE Danny USA TSL 71:44:00 2:56:29
145 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 71:44:06 2:56:35
146 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 72:05:19 3:17:48

Climbers Classification - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 127
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 28
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 27
4 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 20
5 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19
6 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 19
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 17
8 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 15
9 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 12
10 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 12

Giro d'Italia Store - English

Advertise on www.dailypeloton.com

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 144
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 105
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 103
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 92
5 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 86
6 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 81
7 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 66
8 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 66
9 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 63
10 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 50

Young Guns - U24 Maglia Bianca
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 68:48:12 0:00
2 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 68:51:57 3:45
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 68:54:33 6:21
4 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 69:10:28 22:16
5 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 69:17:33 29:21
6 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 69:25:34 37:22
7 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 69:33:26 45:14
8 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 69:34:03 45:51
9 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 69:37:43 49:31
10 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 69:45:25 57:13

Combativity Classification
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 63
2 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 40
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 34
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 21
5 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 19
6 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 19
7 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 18
8 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 17
9 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 16
10 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 16

Trofeo Fuga Cervelo
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 464
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 420
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 354
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263
5 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 LIQUIGAS 275
2 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 261
3 ASTANA 248

4 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 214
5 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 181
6 SILENCE - LOTTO 160
7 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 154
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 152
9 LAMPRE 149
10 HIGH ROAD 148

Team Classification after stage 16
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 205:14:44 0:00
2 ASTANA 205:38:46 24:02
3 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 205:54:11 39:27

4 TEAM CSC 205:56:57 42:13
5 LIQUIGAS 205:57:19 42:35
6 SILENCE - LOTTO 206:11:16 56:32
7 QUICK STEP 206:24:10 1:09:26
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 206:24:58 1:10:14
9 LAMPRE 206:28:16 1:13:32
10 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 206:33:59 1:19:15
11 RABOBANK 206:47:52 1:33:08
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 206:54:03 1:39:19
13 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 207:05:41 1:50:57
14 AG2R LA MONDIALE 207:10:16 1:55:32
15 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 207:16:25 2:01:41
16 BARLOWORLD 207:31:48 2:17:04
17 HIGH ROAD 207:40:11 2:25:27
18 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 208:58:09 3:43:25
19 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 209:11:13 3:56:29
20 TEAM MILRAM 210:35:25 5:20:41
21 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 211:32:37 6:17:53

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room. Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
Federico Morini Returns to the Pro Peloton
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Interviews
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 16 Live Coverage

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |