Search the news archive:
 
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 General Classification
 
By Staff
Date: 5/25/2008
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 General Classification
 

91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 General Classification
The Marmolada rearranges the top of the classifications... Official General Classification and Jerseys.

 


Giro Jerseys after stage 14

Maglia Rosa - Alberto Contador Astana
Maglia Ciclamino - Daniele Benatti Quick Step
Maglia Verde - Emmanuele Sella CSF
Maglia Bianca - Riccardo Ricco Saunier Duval/Scott
 

 

91st Giro d'Italia
Stage 15 General Classification After Stage 15

1 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 68:06:43 Maglia Rosa
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 68:07:16 0:33
Maglia Bianca
3 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 68:07:38 0:55

4 BRUSEGHIN Marzio ITA LAM 68:08:01 1:18
5 MENCHOV Denis RUS RAB 68:08:03 1:20
6 SIMONI Gilberto ITA SDA 68:08:09 1:26
7 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 68:09:10 2:27
8 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 68:09:33 2:50

9 POZZOVIVO Domenico ITA CSF 68:10:47 4:04
10 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 68:11:24 4:41 Maglia Verde
11 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 68:11:27 4:44
12 VALJAVEC Tadej SLO ALM 68:12:41 5:58
13 KLODEN Andreas GER AST 68:13:09 6:26
14 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 68:15:18 8:35
15 LARSSON Gustav Erik SWE CSC 68:15:36 8:53
16 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 68:15:50 9:07
17 SAVOLDELLI Paolo ITA LPR 68:16:00 9:17

18 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 68:18:59 12:16
19 LEIPHEIMER Levi USA AST 68:19:08 12:25
20 SZMYD Sylvester POL LAM 68:19:46 13:03
21 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 68:23:04 16:21
22 LE BOULANGER Yoann FRA FDJ 68:24:16 17:33
23 ARDILA CANO Mauricio A. COL RAB 68:25:32 18:49
24 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 68:26:33 19:50

Sponsor the daily peloton
Advertise your product or service
on
www.dailypeloton.com

25 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 68:26:43 20:00
26 PETROV Evgeni RUS TCS 68:27:18 20:35
27 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 68:27:30 20:47
28 TONTI Andrea ITA QST 68:30:37 23:54
29 MIHOLJEVIC Vladimir CRO LIQ 68:31:22 24:39

30 VEIKKANEN Jussi FIN FDJ 68:31:57 25:14
31 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 68:32:59 26:16
32 KARPETS Vladimir RUS GCE 68:35:27 28:44
33 SORENSEN Nicki DEN CSC 68:35:30 28:47
34 NOE' Andrea ITA LIQ 68:37:22 30:39
35 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 68:40:28 33:45
36 SIUTSOU Kanstantsin BLR THR 68:40:38 33:55
37 SERPA PEREZ Jose Rodolfo COL SDA 68:40:48 34:05
38 SPEZIALETTI Alessandro ITA LPR 68:41:14 34:31
39 PASAMONTES Luis ESP GCE 68:41:26 34:43

40 GARATE Juan Manuel ESP QST 68:41:48 35:05
41 VANDEVELDE Christian USA TSL 68:42:22 35:39
42 GOLCER Jure SLO LPR 68:43:04 36:21
43 COLOM MAS Antonio ESP AST 68:43:06 36:23
44 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 68:45:18 38:35
45 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 68:47:52 41:09
46 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 68:50:19 43:36
47 NARDELLO Daniele ITA SDA 68:50:24 43:41

48 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 68:53:40 46:57
49 VOIGT Jens GER CSC 68:55:19 48:36
50 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 68:55:57 49:14
51 IGLINSKIY Maxim KAZ AST 68:56:03 49:20
52 MAZZANTI Luca ITA TCS 68:56:54 50:11
53 GUSEV Vladimir RUS AST 68:57:05 50:22
54 VAN HUFFEL Wim BEL SIL 68:58:43 52:00
55 PIETROPOLLI Daniele ITA LPR 68:59:51 53:08
56 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 69:01:35 54:52
57 NOCENTINI Rinaldo ITA ALM 69:01:35 54:52
58 PINOTTI Marco ITA THR 69:02:27 55:44
59 BLAUDZUN Michael DEN CSC 69:04:09 57:26
60 MIZOUROV Andrey KAZ AST 69:05:03 58:20

61 VELASCO MURILLO Ivan ESP EUS 69:09:29 1:02:46
62 OCHOA Carlos José VEN SDA 69:09:45 1:03:02
63 KOZONTCHUK Dmitry RUS RAB 69:13:54 1:07:11
64 CHEREL Mikael FRA FDJ 69:13:56 1:07:13
65 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 69:16:32 1:09:49
66 IVANOV Ruslan MDA SDA 69:17:06 1:10:23
67 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 69:19:43 1:13:00
68 LOOSLI David SUI LAM 69:22:59 1:16:16
69 HESJEDAL Ryder CAN TSL 69:23:01 1:16:18

70 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 69:23:56 1:17:13 Maglia Ciclamino
71 CANADA GRACIA David ESP SDV 69:24:12 1:17:29
72 IRIZAR Markel ESP EUS 69:24:25 1:17:42
73 PEREZ LEZAUN Alan ESP EUS 69:26:02 1:19:19
74 DEIGNAN Philip IRL ALM 69:31:27 1:24:44
75 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 69:31:28 1:24:45
76 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 69:31:51 1:25:08
77 MISSAGLIA Gabriele ITA SDA 69:34:03 1:27:20
78 CAMANO ORTUZAR Iker ESP SDV 69:34:48 1:28:05
79 HORRACH RIPPOLL Joan ESP GCE 69:35:21 1:28:38
80 VANOTTI Alessandro ITA LIQ 69:36:22 1:29:39

81 VELO Marco ITA MRM 69:37:10 1:30:27
82 GASPAROTTO Enrico ITA BAR 69:37:14 1:30:31
83 GAVAZZI Francesco ITA LAM 69:37:26 1:30:43
84 SONNERY Blaise FRA ALM 69:38:39 1:31:56
85 PEREZ ARANGO Marlon A. COL GCE 69:40:25 1:33:42
86 BAILETTI Paolo ITA LPR 69:40:52 1:34:09
87 ELTINK Theo NED RAB 69:40:56 1:34:13
88 MARTENS Paul GER RAB 69:42:16 1:35:33
89 WEGELIUS Charles GBR LIQ 69:43:09 1:36:26
90 EFIMKIN Alexander RUS QST 69:44:36 1:37:53
91 SEELDRAYERS Kevin BEL QST 69:48:00 1:41:17
92 MILLAR David GBR TSL 69:49:18 1:42:35
93 BAZAYEV Assan KAZ AST 69:50:00 1:43:17
94 MCCARTNEY Jason USA CSC 69:50:55 1:44:12

95 ERMETI Giairo ITA LPR 69:52:30 1:45:47
96 JEGOU Lilian FRA FDJ 69:54:40 1:47:57
97 DALL'ANTONIA Tiziano ITA CSF 69:55:37 1:48:54
98 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 69:59:08 1:52:25
99 RABON Frantisek CZE THR 70:00:16 1:53:33
100 PEREZ CUAPIO Julio Alberto MEX CSF 70:00:31 1:53:48
101 PERGET Mathieu FRA GCE 70:02:28 1:55:45
102 BALDATO Fabio ITA LAM 70:02:33 1:55:50
103 ENGELS Addy NED QST 70:03:28 1:56:45
104 LUND Anders DEN CSC 70:04:10 1:57:27
105 CAPECCHI Eros ITA SDV 70:04:19 1:57:36
106 MANGEL Laurent FRA ALM 70:05:10 1:58:27

107 BENITEZ ROMAN Jose A. ESP SDV 70:06:57 2:00:14
108 SCHWAB Hubert SUI QST 70:07:50 2:01:07
109 KLIMOV Serguei RUS TCS 70:08:05 2:01:22
110 HONDO Danilo GER SDA 70:08:14 2:01:31
111 HANSEN Adam AUS THR 70:08:32 2:01:49
112 LOWIK Gerben NED RAB 70:08:52 2:02:09
113 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 70:11:41 2:04:58
114 GALPARSORO Dionisio ESP EUS 70:12:14 2:05:31
115 MONIER Damien FRA COF 70:13:36 2:06:53
116 DEVENYNS Dries BEL SIL 70:14:28 2:07:45
117 BOSSONI Paolo ITA LAM 70:14:31 2:07:48
118 LEVARLET Guillaume FRA FDJ 70:14:57 2:08:14
119 THOMAS Geraint GBR BAR 70:14:59 2:08:16
120 USOV Alexandre BLR ALM 70:15:35 2:08:52
121 ROUSSEAU Nicolas FRA ALM 70:16:19 2:09:36
122 TRUSSOV Nikolai RUS TCS 70:16:51 2:10:08
123 FACCI Mauro ITA QST 70:18:53 2:12:10
124 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 70:18:54 2:12:11
125 DE GROOT Bram NED RAB 70:19:18 2:12:35
126 CUMMINGS Steven GBR BAR 70:19:32 2:12:49
127 ILLIANO Raffaele ITA SDA 70:20:39 2:13:56
128 CARLSTROM Kjell FIN LIQ 70:22:13 2:15:30
129 CHIARINI Riccardo ITA LPR 70:22:59 2:16:16
130 SEROV Alexander RUS TCS 70:25:10 2:18:27
131 SCOGNAMIGLIO Carlo ITA BAR 70:25:31 2:18:48
132 FOTHEN Thomas GER GST 70:26:10 2:19:27
133 HARTMANN Nicolas FRA COF 70:26:17 2:19:34
134 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 70:30:18 2:23:35
135 MARTIN Tony GER THR 70:30:57 2:24:14
136 ONGARATO Alberto ITA MRM 70:32:06 2:25:23

137 KRAUSS Sven GER GST 70:37:07 2:30:24
138 DEAN Julian NZL TSL 70:38:22 2:31:39
139 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 70:42:09 2:35:26
140 HUGUET Yann FRA COF 70:42:41 2:35:58
141 HAYMAN Mathew AUS RAB 70:44:04 2:37:21
142 WIGGINS Bradley GBR THR 70:46:50 2:40:07
143 GREIPEL André GER THR 70:47:07 2:40:24
144 GUDSELL Timothy NZL FDJ 70:51:30 2:44:47

145 GATES Nick AUS SIL 70:52:34 2:45:51
146 AGIRRE Josu ESP EUS 70:55:04 2:48:21
147 IGNATIEV Mikhail RUS TCS 70:55:05 2:48:22
148 PATE Danny USA TSL 70:55:20 2:48:37
149 APERRIBAY Lander ESP EUS 71:01:43 2:55:00
150 BELOHVOSCIKS Raivis LAT SDV 71:05:00 2:58:17
151 SUTTON Christopher AUS TSL 71:05:10 2:58:27
152 EICHLER Markus GER MRM 71:15:21 3:08:38
Abandons Summary at the bottom of the page.

Climbers Classification - KOM - Maglia Verde
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 117
2 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 28
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 27

4 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 20
5 BOSISIO Gabriele ITA LPR 19
6 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 19
7 RODRIGUEZ OLIVER Joaquin ESP GCE 15
8 LASTRAS GARCIA Pablo ESP GCE 12
9 RUJANO GUILLEN José VEN GCE 12

Giovanni Classification U24 - Maglia Bianca
1 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 68:07:16 0:00
2 VAN DEN BROECK Jurgen BEL SIL 68:09:33 2:17
3 NIBALI Vincenzo ITA LIQ 68:11:27 4:11
4 SORENSEN Chris DEN CSC 68:26:43 19:27
5 VISCONTI Giovanni ITA QST 68:32:59 25:43
6 LLOYD Matthew AUS SIL 68:40:28 33:12
7 DE GREEF Francis BEL SIL 68:47:52 40:36
8 POSSONI Morris ITA THR 68:50:19 43:03
9 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 68:53:40 46:24
10 SPILAK Simon SLO LAM 69:01:35 54:19

Points Classification - Maglia Ciclamino
1 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 144
2 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 93
3 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 92
4 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 86
5 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 83
6 ZABEL Erik GER MRM 66
7 DI LUCA Danilo ITA LPR 59
8 PELLIZOTTI Franco ITA LIQ 56
9 CONTADOR Alberto ESP AST 49
10 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 47

Intermediate Sprints - Expo Milano 2015
1 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 18
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 17
3 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 14
4 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 13
5 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 7
6 JURCO Matej SVK MRM 6

Fuga Cervelo
1 BUFFAZ Mickael FRA COF 464
2 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 420
3 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 354
4 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 263
5 KRIVTSOV Yuriy UKR ALM 203
6 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 201
7 LAVERDE JIMENEZ Luis F. COL CSF 184
8 FROHLINGER Johannes GER GST 184
9 MILLAR David GBR TSL 184
10 PEREZ SANCHEZ Francisco ESP GCE 183

Combativity Trophy
1 SELLA Emanuele ITA CSF 58
2 BENNATI Daniele ITA LIQ 40
3 BALIANI Fortunato ITA CSF 34
4 BETTINI Paolo ITA QST 21
5 ROY Jérémy FRA FDJ 19
6 BERTOLINI Alessandro ITA SDA 18
7 RICCO' Riccardo ITA SDV 17
8 CAVENDISH Mark GBR THR 17
9 CARDENAS Felix Rafael COL BAR 16
10 KIRYIENKA Vasil BLR TCS 16

Trofeo Super Team - Points
1 LIQUIGAS 246
2 ASTANA 229
3 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 228
4 GEROLSTEINER 205
5 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 202
6 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 165
7 SILENCE - LOTTO 151
8 HIGH ROAD 148
9 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 146
10 QUICK STEP 145

Team Classification After Stage 15
1 CSF GROUP - NAVIGARE 203:08:41 0:00
2 ASTANA 203:30:18 21:37
3 LPR BRAKES - BALLAN 203:43:43 35:02

4 TEAM CSC 203:48:07 39:26
5 LIQUIGAS 203:51:03 42:22
6 SILENCE - LOTTO 203:58:36 49:55
7 QUICK STEP 204:12:01 1:03:20
8 CAISSE D'EPARGNE 204:14:45 1:06:04
9 LAMPRE 204:19:53 1:11:12
10 S. DIQUIGIOVANNI - ANDRONI G. 204:24:31 1:15:50
11 RABOBANK 204:34:40 1:25:59
12 TINKOFF CREDIT SYSTEMS 204:39:36 1:30:55
13 FRANÇAISE DES JEUX 204:50:53 1:42:12
14 AG2R LA MONDIALE 204:58:58 1:50:17
15 SAUNIER DUVAL - SCOTT 205:03:08 1:54:27
16 BARLOWORLD 205:16:48 2:08:07
17 HIGH ROAD 205:26:34 2:17:53
18 GEROLSTEINER 206:39:21 3:30:40
19 SLIPSTREAM - CHIPOTLE 206:41:36 3:32:55
20 EUSKALTEL - EUSKADI 206:51:40 3:42:59
21 TEAM MILRAM 208:07:48 4:59:07
22 COFIDIS, LE CREDIT P. TELEPHONE 209:11:25 6:02:44

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.

Abandons
DNS ASTARLOA Igor ESP MRM
DNS BELLOTTI Francesco ITA BAR
DNF BROWN Graeme AUS RAB
DNF CALCAGNI Patrick SUI BAR
DNF CAPELLI Ermanno ITA SDV
DNF CATALDO Dario ITA LIQ
DNF CORNU Dominique BEL SIL
DNF DE WEERT Kevin BEL COF
DNF FERNANDEZ Bingen ESP COF
DNS FERNANDEZ Koldo ESP EUS
DNS FORSTER Robert GER GST
DNF GALDOS ALONSO Aitor ESP EUS
DNF GATTO Oscar ITA GST
DNF GHISALBERTI Sergio ITA MRM
DNF HUTAROVICH Yauheni BLR FDJ
DNF LANDALUZE Inigo ESP EUS
DNF LODDO Alberto ITA TCS
DNF LORENZETTO Mirco ITA LAM
DNF MANDRI Rene EST ALM
DNF MC CARTY Jonathan Patrick USA TSL
DNS MCEWEN Robbie AUS SIL
DNF MCGEE Bradley AUS CSC
DNS MOLETTA Andrea ITA GST
DNF MORABITO Steve SUI AST
DNS NUYENS Nick BEL COF
DNS O'GRADY Stuart AUS CSC
DNF ORDOWSKI Volker GER GST
DNF PAGLIARINI Luciano BRA SDV
DNF PFANNBERGER Christian AUT BAR
DNF PIEPOLI Leonardo ITA SDV
DNF POITSCHKE Enrico GER MRM
DNS PRIAMO Matteo ITA CSF
DNS REBELLIN Davide ITA GST
DNS RICHEZE Ariel Maximilian ARG CSF
DNF RUSS Matthias GER GST
DNF SABATINI Fabio ITA MRM
DNF SANTAMBROGIO Mauro ITA LAM
DNF SAVINI Filippo ITA CSF
DNF SOLER Juan M. COL BAR
DNS STEURS Geert BEL SIL
DNF STUBBE Tom BEL FDJ
DNF VERBRUGGHE Rik BEL COF
DNF ZABRISKIE David USA TSL

Discuss this race and the sport with other cycling fans from around the world on the Daily Peloton.com Forums and Chat Room.
Sponsor the daily peloton - advertise your product or service to cyclists and cycling fans on www.dailypeloton.com - contact us.
 

 
Related Articles
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 14 General Classification & Photo
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Live Coverage
91st Giro d'Italia - Stage 15 Interviews

Copyright © 2002-2011 by Daily Peloton.
| contact us |